Weekend Alaska State Fair schedule

August 29, 2013 

FRIDAY, AUG. 30

Wellness Day

Borealis Theatre

7 p.m. -- 3 Doors Down

Kid Zone

Noon-9 p.m. -- Victor's Garden, A forest fantasy-land

Noon-9 p.m. -- Brad's World Reptiles

1, 4 and 6 p.m. -- Brad's World Reptiles, "Creature Feature" stage show

Borealis Plaza Tent

1-5 p.m. -- Wellness Symposium

3 p.m. -- Text Messaging Contest

Colony Stage

12:30 p.m. -- Imamsuat Dancers

1 and 3 p.m. -- Encore Dance Academy

1:30, 3:30 and 6:30 p.m. -- The Gothard Sisters

2, 4 and 7 p.m. -- Michael Harrison

2:30 and 4:30 p.m. -- Dancers' Workshop

5:30 p.m. -- Tomodachi Daiko Drummers

8 p.m. -- Honky Tonk All-Stars

10 p.m. -- Alaskanette Baton Corps

Don Sheldon Events Center

Noon-9 King Tut Exhibit

Farm Exhibits Building

10 a.m. -- 4-H Showmanship

Noon-8 p.m. -- Petting Zoo

Noon-8 p.m. -- Hens and roosters in the barnyard

7 p.m. -- 18th Annual Giant Cabbage Weigh-Off

France Equestrian Center

Noon-4 p.m. -- Summer Circuit III Horse Show

1-4 p.m. -- Various Equine Breeds on Display

Bluebonnet Stage

12:30, 3 and 6:30 p.m. -- Antwan Towner

1 p.m. -- Alaska Wild Bird Rehab Center, sandhill crane demo

2 p.m. -- Meggie Aube, Rhythmic explosive marimba!

3:30 p.m. -- Emma Hill, Countrified bluesy folk with a touch of pop

4:30 p.m. -- Josh & Eve Anderson, Hot sibling harmonies

5:30 p.m. -- Kevin Worrell & Michael Howard, Acoustic roots rock'n'roll

Woodlot Stage

4 p.m. -- The Family Homestead Hour with Hobo Jim

7 p.m. -- Karaoke Contest Finals

Hoskins Exhibits

12:30 p.m. -- Crispy Baked Potato Skins

1:30 p.m. -- Chocolate Cake Surprise

2:30 p.m. -- Methods for Making Sauerkraut

3:30 p.m. -- Stir Fried Cabbage

Jolly Roger Pub

2 p.m. -- Shannon Smith

3 p.m. -- Monica Lettner

4 p.m. -- Frank Iarossi

5 p.m. -- Bonnie & the Banditas

6 p.m. -- Emma Hill

7 p.m. -- Crown Point

Milking Parlor (in Farm Exhibits)

4 and 4:45 p.m. -- Goat Milking Demo

5:30 p.m. -- Cow Milking Demo

Corral

1:30, 3:30, 5:30 and 7 p.m. -- Kenai Racing Pigs

Purple Plaza

1, 3, 5 and 7:30 p.m. -- King BMX Stunt Show^p

Grandstand

6 p.m. -- Demolition Derby**

Grandstand Lawn

1, 3, 5 and 7 p.m. -- Cavallo Equestrian Arts

2, 4 and 6 p.m. -- Pirates for Hire

Raven's People Stage: Celebrating Alaska Native Cultures

1:30 and 3 p.m. -- Bee Akee Curtis, Inupiaq storyteller

2, 3:30 and 5 p.m. -- Imamsuat Dancers

2:30 and 5:30 p.m. -- Sivaluaq, Yup'ik storyteller

4 and 6 p.m. -- Jack Dalton, Yup'ik storyteller

Woodlot

1, 3 and 6 p.m. -- Fred Scheer's Lumberjack Show

Sluicebox

No minors after 6 p.m.

1:30 p.m. -- Just Folks: A Tribute to John Alexandroff

3 p.m. -- Crown Point

4:30 p.m. -- Burnt Orange

6 p.m. -- Pandamonica

7:30 p.m. -- Savannah Jack

9:30 p.m. -- 907

Wineck Barn

Noon-8 p.m. -- Matanuska Colony history on display

Noon-8 p.m. -- Colony Kids Corner, Matanuska style activities for kids

Noon and 5 p.m. -- "Alaska Far Away," documentary of the New Deal pioneers

2 and 7 p.m. -- "The Matanuska Colony Barns," Barn Tour

2:30 p.m. -- "Where the Matanuska Flows," stories by Alaska pioneers

Ticketed Event**

SATURDAY, AUG. 31

Mining Day

Borealis Theatre

1 p.m. -- Pure Prairie League with special guest Lulu Small

7 p.m. -- Brian Regan**

Borealis Plaza Tent

10 a.m. -- Last Frontier Dutch Oven Cook-off

Kid Zone

Noon-9 p.m. -- Victor's Garden, A forest fantasy-land

Noon-9 p.m. -- Brad's World Reptiles

1, 4 and 6 p.m. -- Brad's World Reptiles, "Creature Feature" stage show

Colony Stage

11 a.m. -- Alaska State Fair Fiddle Contest

2, 4 and 7 p.m. -- Michael Harrison

2:30 p.m. -- Sunshine Generation

3:15 and 6:30 p.m. -- Midnight Sun Singers

4:30 p.m. -- Alaska's Got Talent Preliminaries

8 p.m. -- Element 47, Family-friendly, high-energy rock

10 p.m. -- Alaskanette Baton Corps

Don Sheldon Events Center

10 a.m.-9 p.m. -- King Tut Exhibit

Farm Exhibits Building

Noon-8 p.m. -- Petting Zoo

Noon-8 p.m. -- Hens and roosters in the barnyard

Noon -- 4-H Jr. Market Livestock Auction

France Equestrian Center

10 a.m.-4 p.m. -- Summer Circuit III Horse Show

1-4 p.m. -- Various Equine Breeds on display

Bluebonnet Stage

12:30, 3 and 6:30 p.m. -- Antwan Towner

1 p.m. -- Rick Brooks

2 p.m. -- Tracy Simmons

3:30 p.m. -- O Tallulah

4:30 p.m. -- Wings to Fly

5:30 p.m. -- The Gothard Sisters

7 p.m. -- Class of 52-53 Acoustic Jam

Woodlot Stage

5 and 8 p.m. -- Young Dubliners

Hoskins Exhibits

11:30 a.m. -- Paint a Lady Bug Rock

12:30 p.m. -- Duct Tape Bow Ties

1:30 p.m. -- Breakfast Casserole

2:30 p.m. -- Soaked & Dehydrated Whole Grain

3:30 p.m. -- Bread Braid

4 p.m. -- Entry Homemade Bread Baking Contest

7 p.m. -- Judging Homemade Bread Baking Contest

Jolly Roger Pub

2 p.m. -- O Tallulah

3 p.m. -- Crooked Road

4 p.m. -- Tracy Simmons

5 p.m. -- EelHouse

6 p.m. -- Alaskajuns

7 p.m. -- FranKenCountry

Milking Parlor (in Farm Exhibits)

4 and 4:45 p.m. -- Goat Milking Demo

5:30 p.m. -- Cow Milking Demo

Office Court

10 a.m. -- Fairfest 3-on-3 Basketball Tournament

Corral

1:30, 3:30, 5:30 and 7 p.m. -- Kenai Racing Pigs

Purple Plaza

1, 3, 5 and 7:30 p.m. -- King BMX Stunt Show

Grandstand

11 a.m. -- Rodeo Mud Race**

4 p.m. -- Side-by-Side, Stadium Truck and Rally Car Racing**

Grandstand Lawn

1, 3 and 5 p.m. -- Cavallo Equestrian Arts

2, 4, 6 and 7 p.m. -- Pirates for Hire

Raven's People Stage:

Celebrating Alaska Native Cultures

12:30 and 4 p.m. -- Sivuqaq Dancers, St. Lawrence Island traditional dance

1 and 3 p.m. -- Jack Dalton, Yup'ik storyteller

2 p.m. -- World Eskimo Indian Olympics Eskimo Demo & Blanket Toss

3:30 p.m. -- Polly Andrews, Alaska Native storyteller

5 p.m. -- Raven's Radio Hour with Jack Dalton

7 p.m. -- Kodiak Island Drummers, Feel the rhythm!

Woodlot

1, 3 and 6 p.m. -- Fred Scheer's Lumberjack Show

Sluicebox

No minors after 6 p.m.

1:30 p.m. -- Lisa Good & Friends

3 p.m. -- Marty & Matt Raney

4:30 p.m. -- Bo Porter

6:30 p.m. -- Hobo Jim

9 p.m. -- Chill Factor with special guest John Tracy

Wineck Barn

Noon-8 p.m. -- Matanuska Colony history on display

Noon-8 p.m. -- Colony Kids Corner, Matanuska style activities for kids

Noon and 5 p.m. -- "Alaska Far Away," documentary of the New Deal pioneers

2 p.m. -- "Where the Matanuska Flows," stories by Alaska pioneers

4 and 7 p.m. -- "Cream Puff Pioneers," a Matanuska musical

Ticketed Event**

SUNDAY, SEPT. 1

Alaska Native Cultures Day

Borealis Theatre

7 p.m. -- Bret Michaels with special guest Terry McDermott & The Bonfires**

Kid Zone

Noon-9 p.m. -- Victor's Garden, A forest fantasy-land

Noon-9 p.m. -- Brad's World Reptiles

1, 4 and 6 p.m. -- Brad's World Reptiles, "Creature Feature" stage show

Borealis Plaza Tent

10 a.m. -- Beef Showdown

Colony Stage

11 a.m. -- Acilquq Dancers

11:30 a.m. -- Cupiit Yurartet

Noon -- Lepquinm Gumilgit Gagoadim Dancers

12:30 p.m. -- Anguyak Dancers

1 p.m. -- Alaska Native Fashion Gala

2, 4 and 7 p.m. -- Michael Harrison

2:30 p.m. -- Ahtna Heritage Dancers

3 p.m. -- Kodiak Island Drummers

4:30 p.m. -- Tlingit & Haida Dancers of Anchorage

5 p.m. -- Raven's Radio Hour with Jack Dalton

6:30 p.m. -- Naa Ludiisk Gwaii Yatxi

8 p.m. -- Colony Calypso

Don Sheldon Events Center

10 a.m.- 9 p.m. -- King Tut Exhibit

Farm Exhibits Building

Noon-8 p.m. -- Petting Zoo

Noon -- p.m. -- Hens and roosters in the barnyard

France Equestrian Center

10 a.m.-4 p.m. -- Summer Circuit III Horse Show

1-4 p.m. -- Display of breeds, equine education and entertainment

Bluebonnet Stage

12:30, 3 and 6:30 p.m. -- Antwan Towner

1 p.m. -- Paul Holmberg & Friends

2 p.m. -- Anna Lynch Band

3:30 p.m. -- High Lonesome Sound

4:30 p.m. -- Ginger Boatwright & the Sipsey River Band

5:30 p.m. -- Carhartt Brothers

Woodlot Stage

2 p.m. -- Great Alaskan Beard Contest

4 p.m. -- Homesteader Games with Alaska's Hobo Jim

Hoskins Exhibits

11:30 a.m. -- A Fun & Easy Craft

12:30 p.m. -- Soap in a Blanket

1:30 p.m. -- Sun Printing on Fabric

2:30 p.m. -- Unique Fabric Floor Mat

3:30 p.m. -- EZ Knitted Scarf

4 p.m. -- Entry Cheesecake Contest

7 p.m. -- Judging Cheesecake Contest

Jolly Roger Pub

2 p.m. -- Alaska Gypsies

3 p.m. -- Fish & Chips

4 p.m. -- Anna Lynch Band

5 p.m. -- High Lonesome Sound

6 p.m. -- Ginger Boatwright & The Sipsey River Band

7 p.m. -- Rogues & Wenches

Milking Parlor (in Farm Exhibits)

4 and 4:45 p.m. -- Goat Milking Demo

5:30 p.m. -- Cow Milking Demo

Corral

11 a.m. -- Fairfest 3-on-3 Basketball Tournament

Purple Plaza

1, 3, 5 and 7:30 p.m. -- King BMX Stunt Show

Grandstand Lawn

1, 3 and 5 p.m. -- Cavallo Equestrian Arts

2, 4, 6 and 7 p.m. -- Pirates for Hire

Raven's People Stage:

Celebrating Alaska Native Cultures

11 a.m. and 1 p.m. -- Lepquinm Gumilgit Gagoadim Dancers, Tsimshian dance

11:30 a.m. and 2 p.m. -- Anguyak Dancers, Blending traditional dance with inspiring music

Noon -- Ahtna Heritage Dancers, Preserving and promoting the Ahtna culture

12:30 p.m. -- Miracle Drummers & Dancers

1:30 p.m. -- Tlingit & Haida Dancers of Anchorage, Southeast traditional dance

2:30 p.m. -- Naa Ludiisk Gwaii Yatxi, Northwest coast dance

3 p.m. -- Cupiit Yurartet, Cup'ik Eskimo Dance Kodiak Island Drummers

3:30 p.m. -- Acilquq Dancers, Yup'ik traditional dance

4 p.m. -- Gwich'in Athabascan 1847 Fiddlers, Old-time fiddle tunes

5:30 p.m. -- Paul Holmberg & Friends, gospel bluegrass

7 p.m. -- Kodiak Island Drummers, Feel the rhythm!

Sluicebox

No minors after 6 p.m.

1:30 p.m. -- Marc Brown & the Blues Crew

3 p.m. -- Lulu & the Small Band

5 p.m. -- Pure Prairie League

6:30 p.m. -- Hobo Jim

9 p.m. -- Ken Peltier Band

Wineck Barn

Noon-8 p.m. -- Matanuska Colony history on display

Noon-8 p.m. -- Colony Kids Corner, Matanuska style activities for kids

Noon and 5 p.m. -- "Alaska Far Away," documentary of the New Deal pioneers

2 and 7 p.m. -- "The Matanuska Colony Barns," Barn Tour

2:30 p.m. -- "Where the Matanuska Flows," stories by Alaska pioneers

4 p.m. -- "Cream Puff Pioneers," a Matanuska musical

Ticketed Event**

MONDAY, SEPT. 2

Alaska Airlines' Day

Borealis Theatre

3 p.m. -- Phillip Phillips**

Kid Zone

Noon-9 p.m. -- Victor's Garden, A forest fantasy-land

Noon-9 p.m. -- Brad's World Reptiles

1, 4 and 6 p.m. -- Brad's World Reptiles, "Creature Feature" stage show

Borealis Plaza Tent

Noon-4 p.m. -- Extreme Alaskans Meet & Greet, with Marty and Matt Raney, Lisa Kelly, Atz Lee Kilcher and Johnathan Hillstrand

Colony Stage

11:45 a.m. -- Pacific Bloom

12:30 p.m. -- Linda Sahara

1 p.m. -- Chugach Mountain Range Cloggers

1:30 p.m. -- Hafi Harim

2, 4 and 7 p.m. -- Michael Harrison

2:30 p.m. -- Alaska Button Box Gang

3 p.m. -- Kodiak Island Drummers

4:30 p.m. -- Alaska's Got Talent Finals

Don Sheldon Events Center

10 a.m.-9 p.m. -- King Tut Exhibit

Farm Exhibits Building

Noon-8 p.m. -- Petting Zoo

Noon-8 p.m. -- Hens and roosters in the barnyard

Noon -- 4-H Small Fry Showmanship

1 p.m. -- 4-H Fun Day

6 p.m. -- Farm Exhibit Closes

France Equestrian Center

10 a.m.-4 p.m. -- Summer Circuit III Horse Show

1-4 p.m. -- Various Equine Breeds on display

Bluebonnet Stage

12:30, 3 and 6:30 p.m. -- Antwan Towner

1 p.m. -- Grover Neeley, High altitude music

2 p.m. -- Rick Brooks, Fingerstyle extraordinaire

3:30 p.m. -- Old Soul, Vocal-driven indie rock & country

4:30 p.m. -- Mountain Waxwings, Soaring bluegrass harmonies

5:30 p.m. -- Alaskajuns, Authentic bayou Cajun stomp

Woodlot Stage

4 p.m. -- The Family Homestead Hour with Hobo Jim

Hoskins Exhibits

12:30 p.m. -- Prolific Zucchini

1:30 p.m. -- Italian Cookies

2:30 p.m. -- EZ Biscotti

3:30 p.m. -- Crocheting with Plastic Bags

Jolly Roger Pub

2 p.m. -- Old Soul

3 p.m. -- Sarah Peacock

4 p.m. -- Rick Brooks

5 p.m. -- Kevin Worrell & Michael Howard

6 p.m. -- Atz Kilcher

Milking Parlor (in Farm Exhibits)

4 and 4:45 p.m. -- Goat Milking Demo

5:30 p.m. -- Cow Milking Demo

6 p.m. -- Barn closes

Corral

11 a.m. -- Backhoe Rodeo, Professional operators show off their skills

Purple Plaza

1, 3, 5 and 7:30 p.m. -- King BMX Stunt Show

Grandstand

4 p.m. -- Demolition Derby**

Grandstand Lawn

2, 4 and 6 p.m. -- Pirates for Hire

Raven's People Stage: Celebrating Alaska Native Cultures

12:30 and 4 p.m. -- Acilquq Dancers, Central Yup'ik traditional dance

1 and 3 p.m. -- Jack Dalton, Yup'ik Storyteller

2 p.m. -- Alaska Native games of skill and endurance

3:30 p.m. -- Polly Andrews, Alaska Native storyteller

5 p.m. -- Kodiak Island Drummers, Feel the rhythm

Woodlot

1, 3 and 6 p.m. -- Fred Scheer's Lumberjack Show

Sluicebox

No minors after 6 p.m.

1:30 p.m. -- Schlomer Brothers

3 and 8 p.m. -- Terry McDermott & The Bonfires

4:30 p.m. -- Sarah Peacock

6 p.m. -- Marty & Matt Raney,

9:30 p.m. -- Hobo Jim

Wineck Barn

Noon-8 p.m. -- Matanuska Colony history on display

Noon-8 p.m. -- Colony Kids Corner, Matanuska style activities for kids

Noon and 5 p.m.-- "Alaska Far Away," documentary of the New Deal pioneers

2 p.m. -- "The Matanuska Colony Barns," Barn Tour

2:30 p.m. -- "Where the Matanuska Flows," stories by Alaska pioneers

Ticketed Event**

Anchorage Daily News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service