On TV in Anchorage

AnchorageAugust 30, 2013 

SATURDAY

NFL PRESEASON Channel

3 a.m. Detroit Lions at Buffalo Bills* NFL 37

6 a.m. Washington Redskins at Tampa Bay Bucs* NFL 37

9 a.m. New York Giants at New England Patriots* NFL 37

Noon Philadelphia Eagles at New York Jets* NFL 37

4 p.m. Tennessee Titans at Minnesota Vikings* NFL 37

8 p.m. Arizona Cardinals at Denver Broncos* NFL 37

11 p.m. San Francisco 49ers at San Diego Chargers* NFL 37

SOCCER Channel

3:45 a.m. English Premier League highlights* NBCS 39

5:55 a.m. English: Cardiff City vs. Everton NBCS 39

8:30 a.m. English: Crystal Palace vs. Sunderland NBC 2

4 p.m. MLS: D.C. United at New York Bulls NBCS 39

6:30 p.m. MLS: Seattle Sounders at Columbus Crew* Root 36

TENNIS Channel

7 a.m. U.S. Open, men's, women's third round CBS 11

COLLEGE FOOTBALL Channel

8 a.m. Buffalo at Ohio State ESP2 35

8 a.m. William & Mary at West Virginia FS1 41

8:20 a.m. Toledo at Florida KTBY 4

9 a.m. Rice at Texas A&M ESPN 34

11 a.m. Colgate at Air Force Root 36

11:30 a.m. Temple at Notre Dame NBC 2

11:30 a.m. Mississippi State vs. Oklahoma State ABC 13

11:30 a.m. Syracuse at Penn State ESP2 35

Noon Nicholls State at Oregon FS1 41

1:30 p.m. Alabama vs. Virginia Tech ESPN 34

4 p.m. Georgia at Clemson ABC 13

5 p.m. LSU vs. TCU ESPN 34

6 p.m. Boise State at Washington FS1 41

6:30 p.m. Northwestern at California ESP2 35

Midnight LSU vs. TCU* ESPN 34

1:30 a.m. Nicholls State at Oregon* Root 36

BASEBALL Channel

9 a.m. Baltimore Orioles at New York Yankees MLB 149

3 p.m. Chicago White Sox at Boston Red Sox WGN-A 8

3 p.m. Seattle Mariners at Houston Astros Root 36

3 p.m. St. Louis Cardinals at Pittsburgh Pirates MLB 149

9 p.m. Seattle Mariners at Houston Astros* Root 36

HORSE RACING Channel

Noon Woodward Stakes, Forego Handicap NBCS 39

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL Channel

1 p.m. Bartlett vs. Service KCFT 19

4 p.m. Palmer vs. East Anchorage* KCFT 19

7 p.m. Eagle River vs. West Anchorage KCFT 19

11 p.m. Bartlett vs. Service* KCFT 19

AUTO RACING Channel

2 p.m. IndyCar: Grand Prix of Baltimore, qual.* NBCS 39

3:30 p.m. Nationwide: Clips-Chips 300 ESP2 35

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS Channel

4 p.m. UFC Fight Night Prelims from Milwaukee FS1 41

9 p.m. World Series of Fighting 4* NBCS 39

SUNDAY

NFL PRESEASON Channel

3 a.m. Philadelphia Eagles at New York Jets* NFL 37

6 a.m. Indianapolis Colts at Cincinnati Bengals* NFL 37

9 a.m. Pittsburgh Steelers at Carolina Panthers* NFL 37

Noon Houston Texans at Dallas Cowboys* NFL 37

4 p.m. Cleveland Browns at Chicago Bears* NFL 37

8 p.m. Green Bay Packers at Kansas City Chiefs* NFL 37

11 p.m. Baltimore Ravens at St. Louis Rams* NFL 37

AUTO RACING Channel

5 a.m. NASCAR: K&N Pro Series: Iowa FS1 41

8 a.m. AmLeMans: Grand Prix of Baltimore* ABC 13

9 a.m. NHRA Drags: U.S. Nationals, qualifying* ESP2 35

9:30 a.m. NASCAR Truck Series: Silverado 250 FS1 41

10 a.m. IndyCar: Grand Prix of Baltimore NBCS 39

1 p.m. IndyCar: Firestone Indy Lights* NBCS 39

3:30 p.m. Sprint Cup: AdvoCare 500 ESPN 34

8:30 p.m. Sprint Cup: AdvoCare 500* ESP2 35

SOCCER Channel

7 a.m. English: Arsenal vs. Tottenham NBCS 39

4 p.m. MLS: Seattle Sounders at Columbus Crew* Root 36

8 p.m. English Premier League highlights* NBCS 39

TENNIS Channel

7 a.m. U.S. Open, men's, women's mid rounds CBS 11

COLLEGE FOOTBALL Channel

7:45 a.m. Mississippi Valley St. at Florida A&M ESPN 34

11:30 a.m. Ohio University at Louisville ESPN 34

12:30 a.m. Ohio University at Louisville* ESP2 35

12:30 a.m. North Dakota State at Kansas State * Root 36

MOTORCYCLE RACING Channel

8 a.m. MotoGP Moto2: British Grand Prix FS1 41

3:30 p.m. MotoGP British Grand Prix* FS1 41

BASEBALL Channel

9 a.m. Baltimore Orioles at New York Yankees TBS 30

10 a.m. Seattle Mariners at Houston Astros Root 36

10:10 a.m. Philadelphia Phillies at Chicago Cubs WGN-A 8

4 p.m. New York Mets at Washington Nationals ESP2 35

9 p.m. Seattle Mariners at Houston Astros Root 36

10:30 p.m. New York Mets at Washington Nationals ESP2 35

TRACK AND FIELD Channel

9:30 a.m. IAAF Diamond League: Zurich* NBC 2

GOLF Channel

10:30 a.m. Deutsche Bank Champ., third round NBC 2

POWER BOAT RACING Channel

12:30 p.m. Lucas Oil Drag Boat Racing, San Angelo FS1 41

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL Channel

7 p.m. Eagle River vs. West Anchorage* KCFT 19

 

*Repeat, delayed or joined in progress.

Anchorage Daily News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service