High school swimming for Saturday, Aug. 31

sports@adn.comAugust 31, 2013 

Chugiak girls, Service boys win

The Service boys produced three double winners and the Chugiak girls boasted two in a Cook Inlet Conference swim meet Saturday at Bartlett High.

Jackson Berlin, Nathanial Adams and Thomas Krasnican each won two individual events apiece for the Service boys. The trio helped the Cougars swamp Chugiak in the boys team competition, 211-93.

Chugiak retaliated with a 174-107 girls team victory. The Mustangs were sparked by double wins from Emmie Jennings and Sammy Burke

Boys

Service 211, Chugiak 93

200 medley relay -- 1. Service (Haas, Adams, Hogue-Corwin, Krasnican), 1:46.92; 2. Service 2:07.01; 3. Chugiak 2:10.87. 200 freestyle -- 1. Berlin, Jackson (S) 2:02.86; 2. Sands, Benjamin (S) 2:11.33; 3. Budke, Dylan (C) 2:23.83. 200 IM -- 1. Adams, Nathanial (S) 2:05.57; 2. Rogers, Jonah (S) 2:12.16; 3. Haas, Johnny (S) 2:26.08. 50 freestyle -- 1. Krasnican, Thomas (S) 23.15; 2. Hogue-Corwin, Ez (S) 23.18; 3. Kim, Won Gi (S) 25.44. 1 meter diving -- 1. Rochon, Austin (C) 156.30; 2. Fugere, Shawn (C) 146.75; 3. Pugh, Corey (S) 128.25. 100 butterfly -- 1. Berlin, Jackson (S) 1:00.53; 2. Martin, Zachary (C) 1:03.22; 3. Carpenter, Mitch (S) 1:13.83. 100 freestyle -- 1. Hogue-Corwin, EZ (S) 50.79; 2. Haas, Johnny (S) 57.48; 3. Vikdal, Destin (C) 58.15. 500 freestyle -- 1. Adams, Nathanial (S) 5:11.33; 2. Sands, Benjamin (S) 5:44.40; 3. Carpenter, Mitch (S) 6:02.97. 200 freestyle relay -- 1. Service (Adams, Berlin, Rogers, Haas), 1:35.53; 2. Chugiak1:44.20; 3. Service 1:50.67. 100 backstroke -- 1. Rogers, Jonah (S) 1:00.81; 2. Kim, Won Gi (S) 1:08.34; 3. Hoffman, Slava (S) 1:17.94. 100 breaststroke -- 1. Krasnican, Thomas (S) 1:09.87; 2. Oakley, Everett (S) 1:22.23; 3. Bromaghin, Aiden (S) 1:24.25. 400 freestyle relay -- 1. Service (Hogue-Corwin, Berlin, Rogers, Krasnican), 3:32.07; 2. Chugiak 3:57.47; 3. Service 4:18.51.

Girls

Chugiak 174, Service 107

200 medley relay -- 1. Chugiak (Burke, Jennings, Blackstone, Marshall), 2:00.00; 2. Service 2:15.37; 3. Chugiak 2:18.01. 200 freestyle -- 1. Marshall, Kate (C) 2:23.19; 2. Schlenker, Willow (S) 2:33.12; 3. Card, Zina (S) 2:38.44. 200 IM -- 1. Farmer, Melinda (S) 2:37.27; 2. Headrick, Marissa (C) 2:39.82; 3. Williams, Bea (C) 2:47.50. 50 freestyle -- 1. Jennings, Emmie (C) 25.41; 2. Carroll, Marissa (C) 29.56; 3. Xavier, Zoe (S) 31.42. 1-meter diving -- 1. Peterson, Olivia (C) 97.75; 2. Bookout, Brandy (C) 94.00. 100 butterfly -- 1. Morris, Ansley (S) 1:13.25; 2. Farmer, Melinda (S) 1:15.60; 3. Marshall, Kate (C) 1:21.29. 100 freestyle -- 1. Blackstone, Abby (C) 59.55; 2. Parker, Siri (S) 1:27.86; 3. Jensen, Emiliy (C) 1:44.49. 500 freestyle -- 1. Burke, Sammy (C) 5:27.50; 2. Tarbeth, Emma (S) 5:54.75; 3. Headrick, Marissa (C) 6:12.09. 200 freestyle relay -- 3. Chugiak (Blackstone, Marshall, Jennings, Burke), 1:46.62; 2. Service 1:56.28; 3. Service 2:17.16. 100 backstroke -- 1. Jennings, Emmie (C) 1:04.11; 2. Blackstone, Abby (C) 1:10.10; 3. Tarbeth, Emma (S) 1:12.41. 100 breaststroke -- 1. Burke, Sammy (C) 1:15.72; 2. Schlenker, Willow (S) 1:26.30; 3. Bookout, Brandy (C) 1:29.52. 400 freestyle relay -- 1. Chugiak (Headrick, Williams, Bookout, Carroll), 4:28.83; 2. Service 5:11.52; 3. Chugiak 5:26.59.



Wolves sweep Bartlett

Eagle River swam to a convincing sweep of Bartlett in a CIC meet Saturday at Bartlett.

Eagle River took a 198-37 victory in the boys competition and a 163-65 on the girls side. The Wolves showed off their depth by winning four of the six relay races, getting wins in both medley relays and the 400-yard free relay.

Bartlett got a boost from Patrick Oswald, who won the 50 free and 100 free.

Boys

Eagle River 198, Bartlett 37

200 medley relay -- 1. Eagle River (Fox-Icarro, Fast, Fox-Icarro, Floyd), 1:49.79; 2. Eagle River 2:05.86; 3. Bartlett 2:25.50. 200 freestyle -- 1. Korzon, Mark (ER) 1:59.88; 2. Fast, Brandon (ER) 2:08.67; 3. Lafarr, Jonathan (ER) 2:22.00. 50 freestyle -- 1. Oswald, Patrick (B) 26.65; 2. Korzon, Erik (ER) 26.72; 3. Roach, Josh D (B) 30.76. 1 meter diving -- 1. Caudle, Nathan (ER) 130.70; 2. Randall, John (ER) 120.75; 3. Rose, Parker (ER) 91.50. 200 IM -- 1. Floyd, Nigel (ER) 2:19.69; 2. Min, Joseph (ER) 2:21.49; 3. McGee, Brady (ER) 2:29.59. 100 butterfly -- 1. Min, Joseph (ER) 1:04.52; 2. Weber, Nathan (ER) 1:21.97. 100 freestyle -- 1. Oswald, Patrick (B) 59.53; 2. McGee, Brady (ER) 59.74; 3. Coy, Jacob (ER) 1:05.86; 500 freestyle -- 1. Fox-Icarro, Bryce (ER) 5:08.97; 2. Fast, Brandon (ER) 5:44.16; 3. Crow, Keegan (ER) 8:25.18.200 freestyle relay -- 1. Eagle River (Fox-Icarro, Fox-Icarro, Floyd, Korzon), 1:39.36; 2. Eagle River 1:45.43; 3. Bartlett 2:09.41. 100 backstroke -- 1. Korzon, Erik (ER) 1:07.55; 2. Lafarr, Jonathan (ER) 1:23.02. 100 breaststroke -- 1. Fox-Icarro, Blaise (ER) 1:07.82; 2. Korzon, Mark (ER) 1:12.55; 3. Hunstiger, Ethan (ER) 1:28.56. 400 freestyle relay -- 1. Eagle River (Fox-Icarro, Korzon, Fox-Icarro, Floyd), 3:39.30; 2. Eagle River 4:44.28.

Girls

Eagle River 163, Bartlett 65

200 medley relay -- 1. Eagle River (Geskey, Bruce, Min, Maker, 1:56.68; 2. Bartlett 2:16.72; 3. Eagle River 2:19.78. 200 freestyle -- 1. Fox-Singh, Courtney (ER) 2:22.69; 2. Goozen, Annika (ER) 2:47.89; 3. Earnhart, Sarah (ER) 2:53.84. 200 IM -- 1. Bruce, Jordyn (ER) 2:21.54; 2. Fischer, Sarah (ER) 2:49.11. 50 freestyle -- 1. Jurpakorn, Jennifer M (B) 26.51; 2. Ramosbarbosa, Karina (ER) 33.21; 3. Mora, Gabby (ER) 33.66; 1 meter diving -- 1. Soto, Alex (B) 163.45; 2. Stone, Jami (ER) 152.55; 3. Smith, Mackenzie (ER) 132.15. 100 butterfly -- 1. Maker, Kate (ER) 1:06.19; 2. Jurpakorn, Jennifer (B) 1:06.63; 3. Coy, Samantha (ER) 1:20.93. 100 freestyle -- 1. Jarupakorn, Christine (B) 1:00.41; 2. Fox-Singh, Courtney (ER) 1:06.13; 3. Sorvoja, Anna (ER) 1:12.93. 500 freestyle -- 1. Geskey, Julia (ER) 5:35.95; 2. Fischer, Sarah (ER) 7:00.33. 200 freestyle relay -- 1. Bartlett (Jurpakorn, Lindsey, Olmstead, Jarupakorn), 1:29.64; 2. Eagle River 1:45.46; 3. Eagle River 2:14.56. 100 backstroke -- 1. Min, Ester (ER) 1:05.00; 2. Jarupakorn, Christine (B) 1:09.12; 3. Coy, Samantha (ER) 1:21.57. 100 breaststroke -- 1. Mora, Gabby (ER) 1:43.76; 2. Lindsey, Heather (B) 1:44.56. 400 freestyle relay -- 1. Eagle River (Min, Bruce, Maker, Geskey), 3:52.08; 2. Eagle River 4:41.08.



South makes waves

South churned out six double winners Saturday, three boys and three girls, while cruising past East at a swim meet at Bartlett.

Amber Schoff, Erica Stewart and Alex Shannon each posted a pair of individual victories in the girls competition, which South won 240-46.

The boys triumphed 231-53 behind double-winners Dakota Dragomir, Nathan Lai and Lucas Wito. Jared Delara was East's top scorer.

Girls

South 240, East 46

200 Medley Relay -- 1. South (Schoff, Chan, Dike, Mosteller), 2:10.73; 2. South 2:15.23. 200 Freestyle -- 1. Shannon, Alexandra (S) 2:10.49; 2. Dike, Ashley (S) 2:18.82; 3. Wika, Quinlyn-Skye (S) 2:31.93. 200 IM -- 1. -- Schoff, Amber (S) 2:28.58; 2. Wichorek, Mary (S) 2:33.48; 3. Chan, Shannon (S) 2:54.96. 50 Freestyle -- 1. Stewart, Erica (S) 29.24; 2. Wika, Jenevia (S) 29.55; 3. Johnson, Emily (S) 30.61. 1-meter diving-- 1. Panting, Sierra (S) 162.15; 2. Lockard, Lara (S) 141.60; 3. Burbank, Megan (S) 129.55. 100 Butterfly -- 1. Schoff, Amber (S) 1:11.97; 2. Manthey, Emma (S) 1:22.04; 3. Mosteller, Sarah (S) 1:29.96. 100 Freestyle -- 1. Dike, Ashley (S) 1:05.05; 2. Johnson, Emily (S) 1:08.29; 3. Panting, Marinna (S) 1:09.33. 500 Freestyle -- 1. Shannon, Alexandra (S) 5:49.57; 2. Ahrens, Kira N (E) 6:38.84; 3. Wika, Quinlyn-Skye (S) 6:44.78. 200 Freestyle Relay -- 1. South (Shannon, Stewart, Wichorek, Wika), 1:55.67; 2. South 1:59.14. 100 Backstroke -- 1. Stewart, Erica (S) 1:13.21; 2. Wichorek, Mary (S) 1:13.34; 3. Manthey, Emma (S) 1:19.42. 100 Breaststroke -- 1. Chan, Shannon (S) 1:26.30; 2. Wika, Jenevia (S) 1:28.46; 3. Panting, Marinna (S) 1:28.70. 400 Freestyle Relay -- 1. South (Schoff, Shannon, Chan, Wichorek), 4:07.97; 2. South 4:55.96; 3. East 5:27.96.

Boys

South 231, East 53

200 Medley Relay -- 1. South (Chan, V, Minster, N, Emili, R, Hiles, N), 1:58.98; 2. South 2:05.58; 3. East 2:11.63. 200 Freestyle -- 1. Lai, Nathan (S) 1:52.37; 2. Behm, AJ (S) 1:56.33; 3. Hiles, Nathan (S) 2:09.07. 200 IM -- 1. Dragomir, Dakota (S) 2:09.51; 2. Emili, Ryan (S) 2:14.84; 3. Chan, Vernon (S) 2:23.91. 50 Freestyle -- 1. Wito, Lucas (S) 25.86; 2. Sheppard, Cory C (E) 26.30; 3. McLeod, Conner (S) 27.42. 1-meter diving-- 1. Dudley, Aaron (S) 139.25; 2. May, Jackson (S) 119.00; 3. McVeigh, Kyle (S) 111.10. 100 Butterfly -- 1. Wolcott, John (S) 1:03.74; 2. Delara, Jared J (E) 1:09.05; 3. Chan, Vernon (S) 1:09.50. 100 Freestyle -- 1. Lai, Nathan (S) 50.24; 2. Behm, AJ (S) 52.99; 3. Hiles, Nathan (S) 54.90. 500 Freestyle -- 1. Emili, Ryan (S) 5:26.27; 2. Minster, Nicholas (S) 5:45.31; 3. Delara, Jared J (E) 5:57.44. 200 Freestyle Relay -- 1. South (Lai, Dragomir, Hiles, Behm), 1:33.79; 2. South 1:45.33. 100 Backstroke -- 1. Wito, Lucas (S) 1:11.65; 2. Sheppard, Cory C (E) 1:12.74; 3. Eder, Steven (S) 1:22.48. 100 Breaststroke -- 1. Dragomir, Dakota (S) 1:05.80; 2. Behm, Andrew (S) 1:22.69; 3. Kwon, Anthony (S) 1:24.23. 400 Freestyle Relay -- 1. South (Behm, Dragomir, Emili, Lai), 3:30.99; 2. East 4:25.14; 3. South 4:32.49.

 

Lynx topple West

The trio of Jenny Wilcox, Arianna Rohde and Kari Wray picked up six individual victories -- scoring two apiece -- to lead the Dimond girls to a 211-94 win over West in a swim meet Saturday at Bartlett.

West produced a victory in diving, where Kendall Wagmar posted 170.70 points.

The Dimond boys made it a sweep with a 202-102 win over the Eagles. Double-winners Nathan Alfano and Micahel Summers led the Lynx.

Girls

Dimond 211, West 94

200 Medley Relay -- 1. Dimond (Rohde, Wray, Hanson, Williams,), 1:57.03; 2. Dimond 1:57.59; 3. West 2:12.30. 200 Freestyle -- 1. Wilcox, Jenny (D) 1:59.88; 2. DeGeorge, Tara (W) 2:00.76; 3. Sato, Ripple (D) 2:12.14. 200 IM -- 1. Rohde, Arianna (D) 2:17.18; 2. Oakley, Madeleine (D) 2:21.79; 3. Hanson, Olivia (D) 2:22.41. 50 Freestyle -- 1. Hampton, Alyssa (D) 26.17; 2. Williams, Kendal (D) 26.93; 3. Palmer, Mazzy (W) 27.71. 1-meter diving -- 1. Wagmer, Kendall (W) 170.70; 2. Haxby, Katie (W) 124.70; 3. Monaghan, Sarah (D) 83.30. 100 Butterfly -- 1. Wilcox, Jenny (D) 1:01.12; 2. DeGeorge, Tara (W) 1:02.84; 3. Hanson, Olivia (D) 1:06.77. 100 Freestyle -- 1. Rohde, Arianna (D) 57.23; 2. Ross, Taylor (D) 1:01.14; 3. Palmer, Mazzy (W) 1:01.49. 500 Freestyle -- 1. Oakley, Madeleine (D) 5:41.54; 2. Williams, Kendal (D) 5:55.59; 3. Griffith, Emma (W) 6:14.75. 200 Freestyle Relay -- 1. Dimond (Williams, Husa, Sato, Hampton), 1:48.31; 2. West 1:52.55; 3. Dimond 1:53.99. 100 Backstroke -- 1. Wray, Kari (D) 1:04.90; 2. Hampton, Alyssa (D) 1:07.35; 3. Husa, Emily (D) 1:08.46. 100 Breaststroke -- 1. Wray, Kari (D) 1:12.36; 2. Hawkins, Megan (D) 1:18.43; 3. Cvancara, Ruth (D) 1:23.63. 400 Freestyle Relay -- 1. Dimond (Wilcox, Rohde, Oakley, Wray), 3:52.88; 2. Dimond 4:06.70; 3. Dimond 4:31.81

Boys

Dimond 203, West 102

200 Medley Relay -- 1. Dimond (Horwatt, Hoen, Alfano, Rust), 1:53.25; 2. West 2:15.34; 3. West 2:27.47. 200 Freestyle -- 1. Alfano, Nathan (D) 1:57.01; 2. Horwatt, Matthew (D) 1:58.29; 3. Hellen, Aidan (W) 2:02.01. 200 IM -- 1. Summers, Michael (D) 2:04.25; 2. Hoen, Jack (D) 2:24.48; 3. Fitzgerald, Nolan (W) 2:25.31. 50 Freestyle -- 1. Monaghan, Thomas (D) 23.83; 2. Hanni, Jacob (D) 23.84; 3. Jeffries, Jordan (D) 24.17. 1-meter diving -- 1. Madland, Atticus (D) 170.70; 2. Desatoff, Austin (D) 158.35; 3. Sivitz, Jeremy (W) 143.50. 100 Butterfly -- 1. Alfano, Nathan (D) 57.42; 2. O'Brien, Jarod (D) 58.42; 3. Fitzgerald, Nolan (W) 1:05.38. 100 Freestyle -- 1. Summers, Michael (D) 49.20; 2. Monaghan, Thomas (D) 52.73; 3. Chung, Christopher (D) 1:01.41. 500 Freestyle -- 1. Hanni, Jacob (D) 5:09.61; 2. Hellen, Aidan (W) 5:35.82; 3. Jeffries, Jordan (D) 5:36.39. 200 Freestyle Relay -- 1. Dimond' (Monaghan, O'Brien, Hanni, Summers), 1:32.47; 2. Dimond 1:40.28; 3. West 1:53.19. 100 Backstroke -- 1. Horwatt, Matthew (D) 1:02.05; 2. Rust, Jameson (D) 1:10.48; 3. Chung, Christopher (D) 1:12.95. 100 Breaststroke -- 1. O'Brien, Jarod (D) 1:03.68; 2. Hoen, Jack (D) 1:10.78; 3. Harren, Ray (W) 1:21.29. 400 Freestyle Relay -- 1. Dimond (Hanni, Summers, Monaghan, O'Brien), 3:23.64; 2. West 3:50.35; 3. Dimond 3:50.88.

Anchorage Daily News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service