Serventi, Gerlach run to Colony Invitational victories

sports@adn.comAugust 31, 2013 

Daniel Serventi of Grace Christian and Briahna Gerlach of Glennallen captured victories Saturday at the Colony Invitational cross country meet.

Serventi topped the five-kilometer boys race in 16 minutes, 46.74 seconds, beating Colony's Brandon Schafer by more than seven seconds.

Gerland set the pace among girls in 18:58.05 for a 20-second margin of victory over Wasilla's Alex Mathis.

Girls

1) Gerlach, Briahna (Glennallen) 18:58.05; 2) Mathis, Alex (Was) 19:18.60; 3) Burroughs, Riley (Was) 20:20.48; 4) Powers, Cathleen (Col) 20:30.82; 5) Woodings, Ruby (Pal) 20:36.24; 6) Rowe, Kayla (Grace) 20:42.84; 7) Bowker, Elisabeth (Col) 20:43.33; 8) Davis, Jodi (Grace) 20:44.19; 9) Arnold, Elle (Grace) 20:45.27; 10) Wayner, Harmony (Grace) 20:58.68; 11) Contreras, Samantha (Pal) 21:04.41; 12) Spaic, Tatjana (Col) 21:21.64; 13) Meier, Bailey (Col) 21:55.75; 14) Haan, Tracie (Col) 22:05.92; 15) Gerhaghty, Coleen (Col) 22:07.27; 16) VanDenHoogen, Carolyne (Grace) 22:17.48; 17) Ingersoll, Danika (Was) 22:20.66; 18) Qualls, Allison (Pal) 22:23.45; 19) Bohman, Hana (Pal) 22:27.35; 20) Cusick, Emily (Grace) 22:30.67; 21) Kopsack, Jocelyn (Col) 22:40.32; 22) Braun, Josephine (Sew) 22:48.68; 23) Wilson, Autumn (Pal) 23:04.05; 24) Wright, Elliese (Pal) 23:07.75; 25) McLellan, Riley (Was) 23:08.64; 26) Wygant, Tessa (Kenny Lake) 23:17.17; 27) Schmidt, Sarah (Was) 23:51.47; 28) Maxwell, Liz (Kenny Lake) 27:54.68; 29) Brown, Alexis (Kenny Lake) 28:14.35.

Boys

1) Serventi, Daniel (Grace) 16:46.74; 2) Schafer, Brandon (Col) 16:54.10; 3) Kopsack, Lyon (Col) 16:55.06; 4) Moore, Matthew (Sew) 17:16.09; 5) Marshall, Michael (Sew) 17:24.00; 6) Lee, Brendon (Was) 17:28.78; 7) Sessom, Boaz (Col) 17:30.89; 8) Peterson-Thompson, Dakota (Col) 17:31.17; 9) Sorensen, Grayson (Grace) 17:35.68; 10) Karlberg, Hans (Grace) 17:37.23; 11) Isaacs, Ivan David (Grace) 17:45.12; 12) Gentz, Justin (Was) 17:47.72; 13) Laker, Josh (Grace) 17:54.07; 14) Steiner, Ryker (Was) 17:56.92; 15) Pulver, Colton (Was) 17:59.14; 16) McLaughlin, Luke (Grace) 18:08.46; 17) Kratz, Hunter (Sew) 18:09.89; 18) Greathouse, Karl (Was) 18:10.74; 19) Foster, Hayden (Pal) 18:13.65; 20) Frick, Kenneth (Was) 18:14.94; 21) Lucas, Kamber (Col) 18:17.12; 22) Wheeles, Christian (Grace) 18:20.63; 23) Berry, Tannen (Sew) 18:22.56; 24) Spencer, Andrew ( (Houston) 18:23.65; 25) Knopp, Dawson (Col) 18:35.15; 26) Marshall, Ty (Was) 18:52.43; 27) Moore, Brandon (Sew) 19:13.25; 28) Kingsland, Jonathan (Sew) 19:17.73; 29) Alverts, Josiah (Pal) 19:20.36; 30) Zmuda, Zach (Col) 19:31.39; 31) Herrmann, Sean (Pal) 19:32.53; 32) Klina, Josh (Pal) 19:37.31; 33) Kavalok, Ryan (Pal) 19:39.19; 34) Kinne, Etienne (Houston) 19:41.35; 35) Zweifel, Thomas (Sew) 20:00.68; 36) Bingham, Isaac (Pal) 20:34.01; 37) Burton, Johnie (Pal) 20:39.33.

South tops Dimond

South and Dimond had some fun in their cross country meet at Little Campbell Lake on Friday, running a three-kilometer course that took them through the edge of the lake and over numerous obstacles like fallen trees

After the race, runners turned into divers for a cannonball contest off the dock of the Kincaid Park lake. Dimond's Holly Andrus and Luke Cvancara were named winners of the contest.

In the race, South's Seiji Takagi and Dimond's Erica Heil took the victories.

Boys

South 17, Dimond 44

Top 20

1) Seiji Takagi (S) 12:01.3; 2) Spencer Mitton (S) 12:11.6; 3) Derek Steele (S) 12:18.1; 4) Chandler Lokanin (D) 12:39.2; 5) Will Balcao (S) 12:49.7; 6) Lyle Chamberlain (S) 12:54.6; 7) Luke Cvancara (D) 13:01.8; 8) Dylan Jones (S) 13:03.6; 9) Hunter Wonders (S) 13:04.9; 10) Zayn Roohi (D) 13:05.9; 11) Callum Toohey (D) 13:07.9; 12) Ben Froehlich (D) 13:16.0; 13) Tristan Heil (D) 13:23.9; 14) Jae Ham (D) 13:30.4; 15) Dax Cvancara (D) 13:39.4; 16) Alexander Kilby (S) 13:45.1; 17) James Janezich (D) 13:48.7; 18) Jack Sexauer (S) 13:57.4; 19) David Mitton (S) 14:03.3; 20) Luke Meiwes (S) 14:12.5.

Girls

South 22, Dimond 38

Top 20

1) Erica Heil (D) 14:29.9; 2) Kaitlyn Bailly (S) 14:33.0; 3) Morgan Lash (S) 15:12.4; 4) Emily Evans (S) 15:24.9; 5) Allison Shafer (D) 15:33.2; 6) Hannah Brown (S) 15:34.1; 7) Naomi Kiekintveld (S) 15:52.9; 8) Savannah Ulrich (S) 15:56.4; 9) Liesel Von Imhof (D) 15:57.1; 10) Abbigail Osgood (S) 16:07.1; 11) Theresa Fernette (S) 16:07.1; 12) Carina Welker (D) 16:12.0; 13) Anna Campbell (S) 16:18.1; 14) Irene Bembenek (S) 16:18.5; 15) Sarah Newton (S) 16:49.9; 16) Kaitlyn Schwalber (S) 16:51.1; 17) Romy Bailey (S) 16:55.3; 18) Madalyn Mckenzie (S) 16:57.1; 19) Paige Mohl (S) 17:06.0; 20) Alice Michaelson (S) 17:07.7.

Anchorage Daily News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service