Ostrander, Thomet run to impressive wins at ACS meet

sports@adn.comSeptember 6, 2013 

Kenai's Allie Ostander turned in another dominating, dazzling performance Friday with her victory in the ACS Class Challenge cross country race at Cheney Lake.

Ostrander, a junior who has seldom been challenged on the trails or the track, won the girls 3-kilometer race in 10 minutes, 38.2 seconds. Her time was 45 seconds ahead of the next-fastest girl and faster than all but six of the 160 boys who ran the same course.

The race divided runners into classes based on their year in school. Ostrander won the junior-senior race by 90 seconds over Cordova's Sara Hamberger (12:08.1), while Glennallen's Briahna Gerlach won the freshman-sophomore race in 11:23.4, easily outdistancing runner-up Olivia Hutchings of Soldotna (12:07.4).

Levi Thomet of Kodiak set a wickedly fast pace for the boys. He was the only one to break the 10-minute mark, winning the junior-senior division in 9:57.3, edging Anchorage Christian's Austin Monzon by 5.8 seconds.

In the freshman-sophomore boys race, Galena's Kaleb Korta took the victory in 10:17.8. Kenai's Quincy Fuller was second in 10:50.1.

1) Korta, Kaleb, Galena, 10:17.80; 2) Fuller, Quincy, Kenai, 10:50.10;

ACS Class Challenge

3 kilometers

Cheney Lake

Boys

Junior-Senior

1) Thomet, Levi, Kodiak, 9:57.30; 2) Monzon, Austin, ACS, 10:03.10; 3) Hilbish, Micah, Skyview, 10:10.50; 4) Theisen, Jonah, Kenai, 10:34.50; 5) Theisen, Jordan, Kenai, 10:34.80; 6) Serventi, Daniel, Grace, 10:49.80; 7) Karlberg, Hans, Grace, 10:51.00; 8) Musgrave, Brenner, Skyview, 10:52.40; 9) Bukowski, Jo, Chevak, 10:54.10; 10) Shuler, Daniel, Skyview, 10:58.90; 11) King, Miles, Bristol Bay, 10:59.30; 12) Sorensen, Grayson, Grace, 10:59.70; 13) Sondergaard, Jordan, Glennallen, 11:01.60; 14) Mole, Nate, Kenai, 11:04.80; 15) Michaud, Fox, Kenai, 11:08.80; 16) Matchian, Elijah, Chevak, 11:10.00; 17) Evans, Keaton, ACS, 11:12.00; 18) Machacek, Nathan, ACS, 11:12.30; 19) Wallis, Jared, Nikiski, 11:13.30; 20) Miller, Josh, ACS, 11:13.60; 21) Coplin, Avery, Bethel, 11:14.80; 22) Todd, Michael, ACS, 11:18.60; 23) Hemphill, Logan, Skyview, 11:20.20; 24) King, Adam, Bristol Bay, 11:24.30; 25) Yancey, Coltin, Skyview, 11:31.70; 26) Cooper, Travis, Kenai, 11:43.00; 27) Lee, Mac, Kenai, 11:44.50; 28) Diehl, Colton, Soldotna, 11:52.40; 29) Hamberger, Joshua, Cordova, 11:56.30; 30) Coverdell, Luke, ACS, 12:07.80; 31) Schlung, Sky, Skyview, 12:08.10; 32) Perry, Billy, Cordova, 12:11.00; 33) Bell, Tristan, Chevak, 12:15.70; 34) Wassily, Dylan, Dillingham, 12:16.30; 35) Butler, Michael, North Pole, 12:19.80; 36) Ranney, Carl, Cordova, 12:20.30; 37) Laker, Josh, Grace, 12:20.60; 38) McLaughlin, Luke, Grace, 12:21.70; 39) Winkle, Frew, Grace, 12:22.00; 40) Night, John, Chevak, 12:22.20; 41) Wheeles, Christian, Grace, 12:22.60; 42) Isaacs, Ivan David, Grace, 12:22.70; 43) Brown, Wyatt, Grace, 12:40.40; 44) Hudson, Jeremiah, Skyview, 12:43.10; 45) Gardener, Shawn, Dillingham, 12:48.20; 46) Godfrey, Jeremy, Soldotna, 13:01.90; 47) Gelineaus, Curtis, North Pole, 13:03.30; 48) Davis, Dakota, Bristol Bay, 13:08.80; 49) Cooper, Kyle, Nikiski, 13:13.40; 50) Klejka, Joshua, Bethel, 13:16.60; 51) DeWilde, Victor, North Pole, 13:20.90; 52) Remolino, Michael, Unalaska, 13:27.70; 53) Sherk, Steve, Grace, 13:32.70; 54) Beveridge, Josh, Grace, 13:33.00; 55) Johnson, Eric, Grace, 13:37.80; 56) Eckmann, Cameron, Grace, 13:39.50; 57) Nguyen, Andy, Unalaska, 13:41.40; 58) Holland, Caleb, Grace, 13:42.00; 59) Turner, Josiah, Grace, 13:43.30; 60) Sheldon, Taylor, Grace, 13:44.20; 61) Eckmann, Karl, Grace, 13:44.40; 62) Hanley, Klaus, Grace, 13:44.60; 63) Johnson, Calvin, Homer, 13:46.80; 64) Vantrease, Josh, Homer, 13:47.10; 65) Beachy, Brandon, Homer, 13:47.40; 66) Jette, Nahoa, Homer, 13:47.70; 67) Ochoa, Pedro, Homer, 13:48.00; 68) Sterling, Micah, Skyview, 14:37.90; 69) Sauve, Zach, Grace, 14:40.10; 70) Ochoa, Antonio, Homer, 14:48.70; 71) Best, Tanner, Soldotna, 15:08.90; 72) Willis, Jordan, ACS, 15:21.10.

Freshman-Sophomore

1) Korta, Kaleb, Galena, 10:17.80; 2) Fuller, Quincy, Kenai, 10:50.10; 3) Brandt, Austin, Cordova, 10:51.30; 4) Graves, Nate, ACS, 11:04.80; 5) Michael, Levi, Soldotna, 11:28.80; 6) Hutchison, Seth, Skyview, 11:29.60; 7) Snow, Nick, Grace, 11:36.70; 8) Hamberger, Zach, Cordova, 11:38.30; 9) Swedberg, Aaron, Soldotna, 11:41.40; 10) Larrow, Shane, Soldotna, 11:41.60; 11) Martin, Riley, Grace, 11:41.80; 12) Trail, Greg Nikolaevsk 11:47.80; 13) Parnell, Michael, Kodiak, 11:49.10; 14) Schack, Dylan, North Pole, 11:49.60; 15) Conrow, Wyatt, North Pole, 11:50.40; 16) Ibabao, Gregorio, Kodiak, 11:51.80; 17) Davison, Kevin, North Pole, 11:52.00; 18) Doerksen, Joe, Kodiak, 11:57.60; 19) Fefelov, Jonah Nikolaevsk 11:58.50; 20) Dusek, Brian, Soldotna, 11:59.10; 21) Hannah, Jack, Kodiak, 12:04.90; 22) Downing, Addison, Soldotna, 12:07.80; 23) Nieder, Braden, Grace, 12:10.90; 24) Osowski, Keith, Kodiak, 12:12.90; 25) Moir, Morgan, Kodiak, 12:13.40; 26) Butler, James, Kenai, 12:13.80; 27) Tulim, Iverson, Chevak, 12:17.80; 28) Slats, Terrance, Soldotna, 12:19.30; 29) Floyd, Liam, Kenai, 12:23.80; 30) Gardener, Martin, Dillingham, 12:25.50; 31) Snyder, Daniel, Bethel, 12:28.50; 32) Landry, Tristan, Kenai, 12:31.60; 33) Atchley, Ean, Kenai, 12:31.90; 34) Mumford, Ty, Grace, 12:32.20; 35) Maslen, Gavin, Glennallen, 12:37.50; 36) LeMay, Shannon, ACS, 12:38.00; 37) Lasiter, Nicetas Nikolaevsk 12:38.80; 38) Dull, Cy, Kenai, 12:42.50; 39) Musgrave, Talon, Skyview, 12:44.60; 40) McCormick, Tommy, Soldotna, 12:45.50; 41) Angasan, Peter, Bristol Bay, 12:47.10; 42) Enlow, Ross, Unalaska, 12:47.40; 43) Sobek, Ben, ACS, 12:48.40; 44) Graham, Elias, Homer, 12:50.40; 45) Sundberg, Jacob, Skyview, 12:51.10; 46) Young, Zach, Grace, 12:51.60; 47) Cosgrave, John, Grace, 12:51.80; 48) Salima, Nate, Grace, 12:54.40; 49) Torres, Jerome, Unalaska, 12:58.10; 50) Earnshaw, Bryan, Unalaska, 12:58.30; 51) Boze, Jesse, Skyview, 13:03.80; 52) Sanford, John, ACS, 13:04.30; 53) Knutson, Jens Houston 13:04.60; 54) Sison, Ferdinand, Cordova, 13:05.80; 55) Flores, Tommy, Soldotna, 13:06.20; 56) Kinne, Etienne Houston 13:07.60; 57) Cain, Isaac, Glennallen, 13:16.30; 58) Nieder, Brogan, Grace, 13:16.60; 59) Wood, Caleb, Grace, 13:16.90; 60) Zamudio, Enrique, Cordova, 13:32.90; 61) Castillo, Ethan, Cordova, 13:37.20; 62) Schaezlein, Robert, Grace, 13:38.20; 63) Vangtan, Thanayut, Bethel, 13:39.60; 64) Bowden, Phillip, ACS, 13:43.60; 65) McGuire, Marley, Homer, 13:47.70; 66) Brant, Jared, Homer, 13:47.90; 67) Alward, Dakota, Homer, 13:48.20; 68) Kilcher, August, Homer, 13:48.40; 69) Griesbaum, Alex, Grace, 13:55.10; 70) Limstrom, Gregor, Grace, 13:58.50; 71) Minium, Matthew, Nikiski, 14:27.80; 72) Diehl, Skyler, Soldotna, 14:32.60; 73) Henderson, Josh, Skyview, 14:35.30; 74) Lawton, Phillip, Skyview, 14:40.50; 75) Hendrick, Aaden Houston 14:41.50; 76) Gatpandan, Josh, ACS, 14:43.90; 77) Park, Hoxie, Homer, 14:47.90; 78) Kern, Joel, Bristol Bay, 14:56.80; 79) Blackwell, Jackson, Soldotna, 14:58.50; 80) Spencer, Michael, North Pole, 15:06.30; 81) Velez, Alejandro, North Pole, 15:06.60; 82) Music, Peyton, North Pole, 15:07.30; 83) Kant, Drew, Soldotna, 15:20.70; 84) Larson, Jackson, Soldotna, 15:27.90; 85) Gillilan, Cain, Homer, 15:36.30; 86) Hofacker, Joel, ACS, 15:50.70; 87) Carrol, Kyle, Homer, 15:57.10; 88) Courtney, Alex Houston 16:50.

Girls

Junior-Senior

1) Ostrander, Allie, Kenai, 10:38.20; 2) Hamberger, Sara, Cordova, 12:08.10; 3) McCormick, Dani, Soldotna, 12:25.90; 4) Fox, Sadie, Soldotna, 12:26.80; 5) Conrow, Morgan, North Pole, 12:37.20; 6) Horn, Adriane, Kodiak, 12:46.70; 7) Ohotnicky, Colette Holy Family Academy 12:51.20; 8) Maslen, Kendall, Glennallen, 13:10.40; 9) Bolyard, Tiffany, Kodiak, 13:21.10; 10) Applegate, Cheyenne, Grace, 13:21.60; 11) Arnold, Elle, Grace, 13:21.90; 12) Davis, Jodi, Grace, 13:22.20; 13) Wood, Katrina, Grace, 13:30.30; 14) Lindley, Elizabeth, Bethel, 13:30.80; 15) Bergholtz, Alex, Kenai, 13:32.20; 16) Wygant, Tessa Kenny Lake 13:36.80; 17) McWilliams, Katie, Bethel, 13:42.70; 18) Carlos, Drew, Dillingham, 13:52.40; 19) Buchanan, Sarah, Galena, 13:57.10; 20) Schindler, Beverly, Kenai, 14:01.70; 21) Shryock, Jenny, Bristol Bay, 14:12.10; 22) Reilly, Andi, Kenai, 14:17.70; 23) Winkle, Kristin, Grace, 14:51.60; 24) Durazo, Alex, Grace, 15:00.30; 25) Hall, Andrea, Bristol Bay, 15:06.50; 26) Cook, Abby, Skyview, 15:14.70; 27) Bowden, Caroline, ACS, 15:30.90; 28) Maxwell, Liz Kenny Lake 15:31.80; 29) Murran, Jessica, Galena, 15:39.70; 30) Johnston, Hannah, Grace, 15:42.20; 31) Fisher, Kaylee, Skyview, 15:42.50; 32) Johnston, Rachel, Grace, 15:45.00; 33) Holland, Faith, Grace, 15:45.90; 34) Peters, Mattea, Homer, 15:50.30; 35) Jantzi, Pam, Homer, 15:50.70; 36) Mastolier, Melanie, Homer, 15:57.20; 37) Wysong, Dawnrae, Skyview, 15:57.70; 38) Ulroan, Summer, Chevak, 15:59.90; 39) Ayuluk, Rhiannon, Chevak, 16:14.10; 40) Hollers, Brittany, Skyview, 16:14.70; 41) Gamache, Claire, Grace, 16:23.70; 42) Bacher, Dayl, Grace, 16:28.00; 43) McLaughlin, Catherine, Grace, 16:28.30; 44) Escalante, Christian, Unalaska, 16:57.80; 45) Tulim, Reanna, Chevak, 17:19.30; 46) Tennyson, Leilani, Dillingham, 17:45.70; 47) Krause, Ashley, ACS, 18:16.80; 48) McMillian, Alexia, ACS, 19:03.70; 49) Kaser, Heidi, Nikiski, 20:56.60.

Freshman-Sophomore

1) Gerlach, Briahna, Glennallen, 11:23.40; 2) Hutchings, Olivia, Soldotna, 12:07.40; 3) Nelson, Daisy, Soldotna, 12:29.50; 4) Bigley, Zoe, Kodiak, 12:29.80; 5) Werner, Emily, Soldotna, 12:56.50; 6) Thomas, Rachel, Soldotna, 13:08.80; 7) Deal, Lauren, Kodiak, 13:09.90; 8) Brown, Sarah, Galena, 13:10.80; 9) Balsan, Elizabeth, ACS, 13:15.10; 10) O'Brien, Haley, Bethel, 13:16.50; 11) Himelbloom, Arielle, Kodiak, 13:24.80; 12) Wacslawski, Aurora, Homer, 13:41.10; 13) Mitchell, Molly, Homer, 13:41.30; 14) Pitzman, Megan, Homer, 13:41.50; 15) Lauren, Evarts, Homer, 13:41.80; 16) Shemet Pitcher, Ziza, Homer, 13:42.40; 17) Rosencrans, Audrey, Homer, 13:42.60; 18) Laker, Sarah, Grace, 13:43.90; 19) VanDenHoogen, Carolyne, Grace, 13:50.80; 20) Hickman, Megan Nikolaevsk 14:05.50; 21) Reggiani, Megan, Cordova, 14:07.40; 22) Erickson, Molly, Soldotna, 14:10.10; 23) Wade, Amber, Bethel, 14:17.80; 24) Nelson, Chloe, Kodiak, 14:22.40; 25) Clark, Savannah, Kenai, 14:34.00; 26) Yu, Kahye, Kodiak, 14:39.10; 27) Poe, Sophie, Bethel, 14:42.10; 28) Kelley, Ava, ACS, 14:43.10; 29) Johnson, Ashlyn, Soldotna, 14:43.40; 30) Swope, Sophie, Bethel, 14:43.80; 31) Barcelon, Raen, Kodiak, 14:47.80; 32) Emily, McArthur, Dillingham, 14:57.70; 33) Floyd, Lindsey, Kenai, 15:09.30; 34) Wygant, Amanda Kenny Lake 15:09.60; 35) Bennett, Brianna, Soldotna, 15:16.30; 36) Eufemio, Rosemary, Kodiak, 15:16.50; 37) Hoback, Holly, Grace, 15:19.90; 38) Cooper, Katie, Kenai, 15:21.30; 39) Macatuno, Honey Rose, Kodiak, 15:21.60; 40) Lindeman, Mackenzie, Kenai, 15:22.00; 41) Barnett, Halaia, Kodiak, 15:24.90; 42) Pothast, Hannah, Soldotna, 15:27.70; 43) Hansen, Anna, Bristol Bay, 15:28.00; 44) Chythlook, Mieka, Skyview, 15:42.60; 45) Lyon, Rylie, Bristol Bay, 15:51.00; 46) Salzetti, Mikaela, Kenai, 16:16.60; 47) Hickman, Jordyn, North Pole, 16:41.70; 48) Cox, Evie, Nikiski, 16:42.50; 49) Holman, Taylor, Unalaska, 16:53.80; 50) Walters, Autum, Nikiski, 16:54.60; 51) Kochuten, Alanna, Unalaska, 17:00.50; 52) Cox, Margie, Nikiski, 18:54.20; 53) Gregory, Savannah, Glennallen, 18:54.70; 54) Dreyer, Skyler, Skyview, 20:29.20; 55) May, Margaret, North Pole, 20:52.70.

Anchorage Daily News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service