Prep swimming: Dimond sweeps; West, Eagle River split

sports@adn.comSeptember 7, 2013 

West's Tara DeGeorge swam to victories in the 200-yard individual medley and the 100-yard freestyle to help lift the Eagles to a narrow victory over the Eagle River girls Saturday.

Eagle River won all three relay races but West had enough depth to pull out a 156-148 victory at the Bartlett High pool, where all eight Cook Inlet Conference teams gathered for their final Saturday pool party of the season. Teams have competed at Bartlett for the last three Saturdays, but now they move to the familiar routine of four dual meets at four different schools each Friday evening.

West and Eagle River split their dual meet, with the Eagle River boys winning 186-106.

Blaise Fox-Icarro and Bryce Fox-Icarro each won two individual events and each swam on two winning relays Saturday to power the Wolves past West 186-106.

Blaise won the 200 free and 500 free, and Bryce won the 100 backstroke and 200 IM.

Girls

West 156, Eagle River 148

200 medley relay -- 1. Eagle River (Geskey, Bruce, Coy, Fox-Singh), 2:03.93; 2. West, 2:09.20; 3. Eagle River, 2:44.46. 200 freestyle -- 1. Geskey, Julia, ER, 2:05.73; 2. Damrill, Eva, W, 2:16.97; 3. Herzog, Nora, W, 2:24.57. 200 IM -- 1. DeGeorge, Tara, W, 2:16.26; 2. Min, Esther, ER, 2:29.77; 3. Griffith, Emma, W, 2:48.72. 50 freestyle -- 1. Bruce, Jordyn, ER, 26.33; 2. Gordon, Laura, W, 27.87; 3. Harris, Lilly, W, 28.05. 1-meter diving -- 1. Stone, Jami, ER, 172.55; 2. Wagner, Kendall, W, 165.20; 3. Smith, MacKenzie, ER, 143.20. 100 butterfly -- 1. Min, Esther, ER, 1:03.58; 2. Woo, Stella, W, 1:15.34; 3. Fox-Singh, Courtney, ER, 1:16.71. 100 freestyle -- 1. DeGeorge, Tara, W, 55.62; 2. Maker, Kate, ER, 58.58; 3. Harris, Lilly, W, 1:01.82. 500 freestyle -- 1. Maker, Kate, ER, 5:35.89; 2. Damrill, Eva, W, 6:09.59; 3. Herzog, Nora, W, 6:33.69. 200 freestyle relay -- 1. Eagle River (Bruce, Maker, Fox-Singh, Min), 1:47.27; 2. West, 1:53.34; 3. Eagle River, 2:11.80. 100 backstroke -- 1. Geskey, Julia, ER, 1:03.61; 2. Gordon, Laura, W, 1:12.98; 3. Heubner, Camille, W, 1:15.67. 100 breaststroke -- 1. Bruce, Jordyn, ER, 1:15.29; 2. Knight, Leah, W, 1:20.75; 3. Griffith, Emma, W, 1:27.81. 400 freestyle relay -- 1. Eagle River (Coy, Maker, Geskey, Min), 4:01.53; 2. West, 4:06.67; 3. West, 4:36.26.

Boys

Eagle River 186, West 106

200 medley relay -- 1. Eagle River (Fox-Icarro, Fast, Floyd, Lafarr), 1:56.00; 2. Eagle River, 2:01.39; 3. West, 2:02.11. 200 freestyle -- 1. Fox-Icarro, Blaise, ER, 1:55.17; 2. McGee, Brady, ER, 2:11.00; 3. Coy, Jacob, ER, 2:19.36. 200 IM -- 1. Fox-Icarro, Bryce, ER, 2:17.58; 2. Korzon, Erik, ER, 2:25.59; 3. Lafarr, Jonathan, ER, 2:43.73. 50 freestyle -- 1. Fitzgerald, Nolan, W, 24.59; 2. Floyd, Nigel, ER, 24.76; 3. Min, Joseph, ER, 25.51. 1-meter diving -- 1. Totten, Colin, W, 143.75; 2. Randall, John, ER, 134.60; 3. Sivitz, Jeremy, W, 133.60. 100 butterfly -- 1. Floyd, Nigel, ER, 1:04.00; 2. Korzon, Mark, ER, 1:04.54; 3. Jacobs, Bryan, W, 1:12.36. 100 freestyle -- 1. Fitzgerald, Nolan, W, 53.61; 2. Min, Joseph, ER, 55.84; 3. Fast, Brandon, ER, 57.20. 500 freestyle -- 1. Fox-Icarro, Blaise, ER, 5:16.89; 2. McGee, Brady, ER, 5:46.99; 3. Schenk, Quentin, W, 6:09.26. 200 freestyle relay -- 1. Eagle River (Floyd, Korzon, Fast, Fox-Icarro), 1:41.38; 2. West, 1:57.59; 3. Eagle River, 2:05.39. 100 backstroke -- 1. Fox-Icarro, Bryce, ER, 1:00.08; 2. Hellen, Aidan, W, 1:05.25; 3. Zimmer, Noah, W, 1:13.68. 100 breaststroke -- 1. Fast, Brandon, ER, 1:09.93; 2. Korzon, Erik, ER, 1:16.04; 3. Harren, Ray, W, 1:19.87. 400 freestyle relay -- 1. Eagle River (Fox-Icarro, Bl, Min, Korzon, E, Fox-Icarro Br) 3:36.18; 2. Eagle River 4:15.93; 3. West, 4:20.36.



Dimond sweeps East

The Dimond Lynx were double trouble for East on Saturday, scoring a decisive sweep fueled by seven double winners.

Four girls won two events apiece in Dimond's 234-44 win over the East girls -- Arianna Rohde (200 free, 100 back), Jenny Wilcox (200 IM, 100 free), Kari Wray (50 free, 500 free) and Madeleine Oakley (100 butterfly, 100 breast). Diver Sarah Monaghan and the three relay teams gave the Lynx wins in every event.

Three double winners propelled the Dimond boys to a 226.5-63.5 victory -- Jake Hanni (100 butterfly, 100 breaststroke, Jarod O'Brien (100 free, 100 backstroke) and Michael Summers (500 free, 200 IM).

Mariah Fox, Jared Delara and Cory Sheppard were East's top scorers.

Girls

Dimond 234, East 44

200 medley relay -- 1. Dimond (Rohde, Oakley, Hampton, Flores), 1:59.68; 2. Dimond, 2:00.12. 200 Freestyle -- 1. Rohde, Arianna, D, 2:04.46; 2. Rohde, Aleah, D, 2:15.23; 3. Hampton, Alyssa, D, 2:15.54. 200 IM -- 1. Wilcox, Jenny, D, 2:14.87; 2. Perkins, Rebecca, D, 2:38.72; 3. Asay, Caitlin, D, 2:38.95. 50 Freestyle -- 1. Wray, Kari, D, 27.32; 2. Ross, Taylor, D, 28.13; 3. Sato, Ripple, D, 28.63. 1-meter Diving -- 1. Monaghan, Sarah, D, 96.00; 2. Parish, Megan, D, 95.00. 100 butterfly -- 1. Oakley, Madeleine, D, 1:04.68; 2. Hanson, Olivia, D, 1:06.24; 3. Flores, Hannah, D, 1:13.55. 100 freestyle -- 1. Wilcox, Jenny, D, 57.52; 2. Flores, Madeline, D, 1:02.20; 3. Rohde, Aleah, D, 1:03.67. 500 freestyle -- 1. Wray, Kari, D, 5:45.17; 2. Hawkins, Megan, D, 6:07.67; 3. Sato, Ripple, D, 6:09.42. 200 freestyle relay -- 1. Dimond (Hanson, Wray, Hampton, Oakley), 1:47.38; 2. Dimond, 1:48.54. 100 backstroke -- 1. Rohde, Arianna, D, 1:00.66; 2. Hampton, Alyssa, D, 1:08.68; 3. Ross, Taylor, D, 1:12.02; 100 breaststroke --1. Oakley, Madeleine, D, 1:13.59; 2. Husa, Emily, D, 1:20.03; 3. Perkins, Rebecca, D, 1:23.07. 400 freestyle relay -- 1. Dimond (Sato, Flores, Ross, Hanson), 4:02.54; 2. Dimond, 4:25.46.

Boys

Dimond 226.50, East 63.50

200 medley relay -- 1. Dimond (Monaghan, Cvancara, Summers, Hoen), 1:49.63; 2. Dimond, 1:50.07; 3. East, 2:08.33. 200 freestyle -- 1. Cvancara, Luke, D, 2:04.36; 2. Monaghan, Thomas, D, 2:07.29; 3. Delara, Jared, E, 2:10.08. 200 IM -- 1. Summers, Michael, D, 2:04.19; 2. Cvancara, Dax, D, 2:27.48; 3. Hoen, Jack, D, 2:28.53. 50 freestyle -- 1. Alfano, Nathan, D, 24.92; 27. Sheppard, Cory, E, 25.97; 3. Munson, Edward, D, 26.11. 1-meter diving -- 1. Desatoff, Austin, D, 181.90; 2. Madland, Atticus, D, 153.10; 3. Harris, Scott, D, 116.55. 100 butterfly -- 1. Hanni, Jacob, D, 58.06; 2. Delara, Jared, E, 1:07.73; 3. Hoen, Jack, D, 1:07.73. 100 freestyle -- 1. O'Brien, Jarod, D, 51.67; 2. Monaghan, Thomas, D, 53.65; 3. Horwatt, Matthew, D, 55.64. 500 freestyle -- 1. Summers, Michael, D, 4:51.33; 2. Alfano, Nathan, D, 5:13.95; 3. Munson, Edward, D, 5:44.05. 200 freestyle relay -- 1. Dimond (Monaghan, O'Brien, Alfano, Rust), 1:36.88; 2. Dimond, 1:37.26; 4. East, 1:50.24. 100 backstroke -- 1. O'Brien, Jarod, D, 58.49; 2. Chung, Christopher, D, 1:12.39; 3. James, Owen, D, 1:17.90. 100 breaststroke -- 1. Hanni, Jacob, D, 1:08.37; 2. Cvancara, Dax, D, 1:13.19; 3. Horwatt, Matthew, D, 1:15.54. 400 freestyle relay -- 1. Dimond (Alfano, Cvancara, Rust, Hoen), 3:43.85; 2. Dimond, 4:26.82; 3. East, 4:53.52.



South sweeps Chugiak

The South boys won every event, getting two wins apiece from Marshall Dupree, Nathan Lai and Dakota Dragomir, in a sweep Saturday of Chugiak.

While the boys coasted to a 208-98 win, the girls had a closer battle. Chugiak produced three double winners -- Abby Blackstone, Sammy Burke and Emmie Jennings -- but South had enough depth to outscore Chugiak 190-123.

South boys 208, Chugiak 98

200 medley relay -- 1. South (Dupree, Dragomir, Lai, Behm), 1:45.55; 2. South , 2:05.72; 3. Chugiak, 2:11.98. 200 free -- 1. Emili, Ryan, S, 1:58.38; 2. Martin, Zachary, C, 2:01.62; 3. Ormberg, Martin, S, 2:14.26; 200 IM -- 1. Chan, Vernon, S, 2:23.21; 2. Minster, Nicholas, S, 2:25.19; 3. Budke, Dylan, C, 2:38.40; 50 free -- 1. Lai, Nathan, S, 22.90; 2. Behm, AJ, S, 24.09; 3. Hiles, Nathan, S, 24.98. 1-meter diving -- 1. Knutson, Connor, S, 175.35; 2. Rochon, Austin, C, 160.55; 3. Fugere, Shawn, C, 135.15. 100 fly -- 1. Dupree, Marshall, S, 56.34; 2. Dragomir, Dakota, S, 58.71; 3. Jordan, Thomas, C, 1:14.55. 100 free -- 1. Dupree, Marshall, S, 52.74; 2. Hiles, Nathan, S, 56.29; 3. Ormberg, Martin, S, 58.50. 500 free -- 1. Behm, AJ, S, 5:21.49; 2. Martin, Zachary, C, 5:41.52; 3. Wito, Lucas, S, 6:06.74. 200 free relay -- 1. South (Lai, Dragomir, Behm, Marshall), 1:33.80; 2. South , 1:41.34; 3. Chugiak, 1:48.80. 100 back -- 1. Dragomir, Dakota, S, 58.58; 2. Emili, Ryan, S, 1:03.60; 3. Chan, Vernon, S, 1:05.03. 100 breaststroke -- 1. Lai, Nathan, S, 1:06.32; 2. Behm, Andrew, S, 1:20.45; 3. Eder, Steven, S, 1:26.85. 400 free relay -- 1. South (Wito, Emili, Minster, Hiles), 3:49.56; 2. Chugiak, 3:52.87; 3. Chugiak, 4:18.08.

South girls 190, Chugiak 123

200 medley relay -- 1. Chugiak (Burke, Jennings, Blackstone, Headrick), 1:58.77; 2. South 2:03.15; 3. South 2:15.42. 200 free -- 1. Blackstone, Abby, C, 2:08.33; 2. Williams, Bea, C, 2:21.65; 3. Mitchell, Hannah, S, 2:23.74. 200 IM -- 1. Jennings, Emmie, C, 2:15.94; 2. Shannon, Alexandra, S, 2:27.72; 3. Stewart, Erica, S, 2:33.99. 50 free -- 1. Burke, Sammy, C, 25.44; 2. Schoff, Amber, S, 27.15; 3. Wilson, Taylor, S, 27.96. 1-meter diving -- 1. Panting, Sierra, S, 183.15; 2. Burbank, Megan, S, 174.85; 3. Lockard, Lara, S, 160.45. 100 fly -- 1. Stewart, Erica, S, 1:07.92; 2. Headrick, Maris, C, 1:17.42; 3. Williams, Bea, C, 1:17.52. 100 free -- 1. Jennings, Emmie, C, 54.84; 2. Shannon, Alexandra, S, 59.52; 3. Wilson, Taylor, S, 1:02.83. 500 free -- 1. Wichorek, Mary, S, 6:02.26; 2. Marshall, Kate, C, 6:08.12; 3. Wika, Quinlyn-Skye, S, 6:44.12. 200 free relay -- 1. South (Mitchell, Wika, Wilson, Panting), 1:55.86; 2. South 2:10.21. 100 back -- 1. Burke, Sammy, C, 1:02.24; 2. Schoff, Amber, S, 1:03.95; 3. Hodgson, Joley, S, 1:09.80. 100 breaststroke -- 1. Blackstone, Abby, C, 1:23.24; 2. Chan, Shannon, S, 1:24.28; 3. Panting, Marinna, S, 1:26.85. 400 free relay -- 1. Chugiak (Blackstone, Williams, Jennings, Burke), 3:54.41; 2. South 4:09.98; 3. South 4:19.33.



Service stops Bartlett

Service swamped Bartlett, with the boys winning every event and the girls getting two wins apiece from Melinda Farmer and Willow Schlenker.

Jonah Rogers and Jackson Berlin were double winners for the Service boys, which rolled to a 219-32 win.

Bartlett's Jennifer Jarupakorn came through for Bartlett with wins in the 100 butterfly and 50 free and also swam on the Golden Bears' winning 200 free relay team.

Service boys 219, Bartlett 32

200 medley relay -- 1. Service (Haas, Adams, Rogers, Hogue-Corwin), 1:46.65; 2. Service, 2:04.80; 3. Bartlett , 2:23.57. 200 free -- 1. Krasnican, Thomas, S, 1:55.75; 2. Sands, Benjamin, S, 2:09.68; 3. Powers, Samuel. 200 IM -- 1. Rogers, Jonah, S, 2:12.58; 2. Hogue-Corwin, EZ, S, 2:12.66; 3. Carpenter, Mitch, S, 2:37.18. 50 free -- 1. Adams, Nathanial, S, 22.82; 2. Haas, Johnny, S, 24.28; 3. Oswald, Patrick, B, 25.91. 1-meter diving -- 1. Pugh, Corey, S, 140.35. 100 fly -- 1. Berlin, Jackson, S, 1:00.46; 2. Powers, Samuel, S, 1:13.32. 100 free -- 1. Hogue-Corwin, EZ, S, 49.97; 2. Adams, Nathanial, S, 50.16; 3. Krasnican, Thomas, S, 51.29. 500 free -- 1. Rogers, Jonah, S, 5:21.78; 2. Sands, Benjamin, S, 5:44.83; 3. Oswald, Patrick, B, 5:54.67. 200 free relay -- 1. Service (Krasnican, Berlin, Adams, Hogue-Corwin), 1:32.11; 2. Service, 1:47.42; 3. Bartlett, 2:04.26. 100 back -- 1. Berlin, Jackson, S, 1:03.56; 2. Haas, Johnny, S, 1:04.94; 3. Hoffman, Slava, S, 1:16.89. 100 breaststroke -- 1. Oakley, Everett, S, 1:22.18; 2. Bromaghin, Aiden, S, 1:23.85; 3. Roach, Josh, B, 1:31.86. 400 free relay -- 1. Service (Berlin, Rogers, Kim, Haas), 3:39.87; 3. Service, 4:06.94.

Service girls 157, Bartlett 81

200 medley relay -- 1. Service (Tarbath, Farmer, Moss, Xavier), 2:16.13; 2. Service, 2:23.73; 3. Bartlett, 3:03.22. 200 free -- 1. Farmer, Melinda, S, 2:16.25; 2. Card, Zina, S, 2:36.78; 3. Williams, Michaela, S, 2:52.28. 200 IM -- 1. Schlenker, Willow, S, 2:46.14; 2. Moss, Brenna, S, 2:52.33; 3. Xavier, Zoe, S, 2:59.87. 50 free -- 1. Jarupakorn, Jennifer, B, 26.78; 2. Tarbath, Emma, S, 27.67; 3. Olmstead, Kelsey, B, 30.34. 1-meter diving -- 1. Soto, Alex, B, 163.55; 100 fly -- 1. Jarupakorn, Jennifer, B, 1:06.14; 2. Morris, Ansley, S, 1:13.69. 100 free -- 1. Tarbath, Emma, S, 59.55; 2. Jarupakorn, Christine, B, 1:01.59; 3. Moss, Brenna, S, 1:09.31. 500 free -- 1. Farmer, Melinda, S, 6:30.64; 2. Olmstead, Kelsey, B, 6:33.04; 3. Xavier, Zoe, S, 6:57.21. 200 free relay -- 1. Bartlett (Olmstead, Jarupakorn, Nami, Jarupakorn), 1:59.27; 2. Service, 2:19.88; 3. Service , 2:31.92; 10. 100 back ---- 1. Jarupakorn, Christine, B, 1:08.83; 2. Morris, Ansley, S, 1:11.74; 3. Exelby, Maris, S, 1:22.57. 100 breaststroke -- 1. Schlenker, Willow, S, 1:25.38; 2. Lindsey, Heather, B, 1:43.12; 3. Kim, Nami, B, 1:47.34. 400 free relay -- 1. Service (Morris, Schlenker, Farmer, Tarbath), 4:17.73; 2. Service, 5:20.24;

Anchorage Daily News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service