Bailly, Jordan set pace at Kincaid; Thomet, Ostrander win at Palmer

sports@adn.comSeptember 7, 2013 

South's Kaitlyn Bailly and Chugiak's Ty Jordan grabbed the individual victories and the West girls and South boys garnered the team titles Saturday at the Big 8 cross country race at Kincaid Park.

The 5-kilometer race was a gathering of all eight of Anchorage's public high schools.

Bailly and East's Megan Fink were the only girls to crack the 20-minute mark, with Bailly winning in 19:51.7 and Fink following in 19:58.5.

West, led by a 4-5 finish from Ursula Volz and Maddy Boutet, placed four runners in the top nine to take the team victory with a 44-54 margin over South.

Jordan topped the boys in 16:27.9, followed by a pair of South runners -- Seiji Takagi (second in 16:41.1) and Derek Steele (third in 16:44.1). Takagi and Steele led four Wolverines into the top 10 en route to a 35-64 win over West.

Big 8 Preview Meet

5 kilometers

Kincaid Park

Boys team scores -- 1) South 35, 2) West 64, 3) Chugiak 68, 4) Service 100, 5) East 128, 6) Dimond 142, 7) Eagle River 190.

Top 10 boys -- 1) Ty Jordan, Chu, 16:27.9; 2) Seiji Takagi, South, 16:41.1; 3) Derek Steele, South, 16:44.1; 4) John Farr, East, 16:46.6; 5) Larkin Lynch, West, 16:47.0; 6) Spencer Mitton, South, 16:49.6; 7) Riley Howard, Ser, 17:01.4; 8) David McPhetres, Chu, 17:05.2; 9) Konnor Petersen, West, 17:06.1; 10) Hamish Wolfe, South, 17:06.7.

Girls team scores -- 1) West 44, 2) South 54, 3) East 100, 4) Eagle River 103, 5) Dimond 131, 6) Service 133, 7) Chugiak 143.

Top 10 girls -- 1) Kaitlyn Bailly, South, 19:51.7; 2) Megan Fink, East, 19:58.5; 3) Erica Heil, Dim, 20:01.9; 4) Morgan Lash, South, 20:15.6; 5) Ursula Volz, West, 20:19.4; 6) Maddy Boutet, West, 20:21.1; 7) Nikole Boggs, ER, 20:25.0; 8) Barae Hirsch, West, 20:26.5; 9) Katie Weddleton, West, 20:27.7; 10) Grace Graham, East, 20:35.1.



Thomet, Ostrander lead way in Palmer

Kodiak's Levi Thomet and Kenai's Allie Ostrander cruised to big victories for the second day in a row, dominating the action Saturday at the Palmer Invitational cross country meet on the Janecek Trails in Palmer.

Thomet covered the five-kilometer course in 15 minutes, 40.2 seconds for a win of nearly 50 seconds over Kenai's Jonah Theisen (16:28.4).

Ostrander finished in 17:45.7 for a 50-second win over Glennallen's Briahna Gerlach (18:35.6).

The wins for Thomet and Ostrander came in the Class 4A division. In the Class 123A division, Cordova's Sara Hamberger (20:26.3) and Galena's Kaleb Korta (16:50) triumphed.

On Friday, Thomet and Ostrander posted the fastest times by significant margins at the ACS Class Challenge in Anchorage.

Palmer Invitational

5 kilometers

Class 1-2-3A

Girls

1) Sara Hamberger, Cordova, 20:26.3; 2) Bernadette Hartley, Su Valley, 22:04.3; 3) Alaina Wolgemuth, Barrow, 22:06.0; 4) Kendall Maslen, Glennallen, 22:11.2; 5) Sarah Brown, Galena, 22:22.4; 6) Josephine Braun, Seward, 22:35.9; 7) Elizabeth Balsan, ACS, 22:42.1; 8) Jess Reiter, Delta, 22:47.4; 9) Haley O'Brien, Bethel, 22:55.3; 10) Zoya Timoshenko, Delta, 22:58.1; 11) Tessa Wygant, Kenny Lake, 23:08.8; 12) Melissa Nicely, Barrow, 23:09.8; 13) Elizabeth Lindley, Bethel, 23:12.5; 14) Alice Pfeiffenberger, Seward, 23:14.4; 15) Katie McWilliams, Bethel, 23:38.6; 16) Victoria Joslin, Delta, 23:43.6; 17) Tavifa Timoshenko, Delta, 23:47.4; 18) Amber Wade, Bethel, 24:13.8; 19) Kailey Mills, Delta, 24:22.6; 20) Sarah Buchanan, Galena, 24:33.9; 21) Sophie Swope, Bethel, 24:36.0; 22) Julia Mayer, Monroe, 24:40.7; 23) Brooke Estes, Seward, 24:49.3; 24) Jenny Shryock, Bristol Bay, 24:53.3; 25) Kestrel Gilliam, Su Valley, 25:00.4; 26) Ava Kelley, ACS, 25:07.5; 27) Christian Escalante, Unalaska, 25:09.2; 28) Megan Reggiani, Cordova, 25:16.6; 29) Laura Kromrey, Seward, 25:27.6; 30) Sophie Poe, Bethel, 25:31.6; 31) Amanda Wygant, Kenny Lake, 25:35.7; 32) Andrea Hall, Bristol Bay, 25:36.1; 33) Caroline Bowden, ACS, 25:39.6; 34)) Carla Kippi, Barrow, 25:52.3; 35) Liz Maxwell, Kenny Lake, 26:52.1; 36) Kassandra Hales, Su Valley, 27:02.1; 37) Jessica Murran, Galena, 27:03.0; 38) Alanna Kochuten, Unalaska, 27:32.5; 39) Emily Brockman, Seward, 27:43.5; 40) Alynne Bankston, Barrow, 27:55.3; 41) Taylor Holman, Unalaska, 27:55.4; 42) Anna Hansen, Bristol Bay, 27:58.3; 43) Summer Ulroan, Chevak, 28:39.6; 44) Rylie Lyon, Bristol Bay, 28:50.5; 45) Rebecca Masterson, Barrow, 28:54.3; 46) Robin McKnight, Seward, 28:59.4; 47) Janessa Vinas, Barrow, 29:12.2; 48) Audra Atwood, Seward, 29:18.1; 49) Robin Spaulding, Su Valley, 30:09.5; 50) Katherine Kirksey, Delta, 30:17.2; 51) Rhiannon Ayuluk, Chevak, 30:19.9; 52) Reanna Tulim, Chevak, 30:40.7; 53) Ashley Krause, ACS, 30:43.9; 54) Leilani Tennyson, Dillingham, 31:15.2; 55) Alexia McMillian, ACS, 32:03.4; 56) Rose Hopson, Barrow, 33:46.9.

Boys

Team scores -- 1) Cordova 173, 2) Delta 166, 3) Barrow 208, 4) Chevak 203, 5) Monroe 243.

1) Kaleb Korta, Galena, 16:50.0; 2) Austin Monzon, ACS, 17:05.8; 3) Matthew Moore, Seward, 17:11.1; 4) Pedro Ochoa, Homer, 17:15.1; 5) Micah Hilbish, Skyview, 17:18.9; 6) Ross Enlow, Unalaska, 17:51.5; 7) Michael Marshall, Seward, 17:52.0; 8) Josh Vantrease, Homer, 18:01.7; 9) Nate Graves, ACS, 18:06.9; 10) Hunter Kratz, Seward, 18:11.0; 11) Brenner Musgrave, Skyview, 18:13.3; 12) Keaton Evans, ACS, 18:13.8; 13) Michael Todd, ACS, 18:15.5; 14) Austin Brandt, Cordova, 18:17.3; 15) Daniel Tararenko, Delta, 18:19.0; 16) Josh Miller, ACS, 18:25.6; 17) Brandon Beachy, Homer, 18:31.6; 18) Jordan Sondergaard, Glennallen, 18:35.4; 19) Nathan Machacek, ACS, 18:36.1; 20) Tannen Berry, Seward, 18:37.6; 21) Josiah Helken, Delta, 18:37.9; 22) Daniel Shuler, Skyview, 18:38.1; 23) John Warren, Delta, 18:38.7; 24) Jo Bukowski, Chevak, 18:39.9; 25) Miles King, Bristol Bay, 18:42.2; 26) Zach Hamberger, Cordova, 18:49.5; 27) Elias Graham, Homer, 18:53.5; 28) Bryan Earnshaw, Unalaska, 18:56.0; 29) Pavel Hernandez, Barrow, 18:56.5; 30) Brandon Moore, Seward, 18:57.2; 31) Adam King, Bristol Bay, 19:04.0; 32) Jared Brant, Homer, 19:04.9; 33) Coltin Yancey, Skyview, 19:13.1; 34) Michael Remolino, Unalaska, 19:21.9; 35) Elijah Matchian, Chevak, 19:22.2; 36) Keith Ivy, Seward, 19:24.7; 37) Seth Hutchison, Skyview, 19:31.2; 38) Etienne Kinne, Houston, 19:33.8; 39) Trevor Thomas, Barrow, 19:36.6; 40) Avery Coplin, Bethel, 19:39.0; 41) Luke Coverdell, ACS, 19:42.0; 42) Logan Hemphill, Skyview, 19:52.6; 43) Joshua Hamberger, Cordova, 19:54.9; 44) Kevin Goodwin, Barrow, 19:56.8; 45) August Kilcher, Homer, 20:00.9; 46) Dakota Alward, Homer, 20:05.3; 47) Andy Nguyen, Unalaska, 20:11.5; 48) Andrew Walter, Monroe, 20:25.9; 49) Sam Bloom, Monroe, 20:26.8; 50) Stephen Krepel, Su Valley, 20:38.1; 51) Sky Schlung, Skyview, 20:43.1; 52) John Night, Chevak, 20:46.7; 53) Colin Olson, Su Valley, 20:47.1; 54) Jerome Torres, Unalaska, 20:52.0; 55) Shawn Gardener, Dillingham, 20:59.6; 56) Carl Ranney, Cordova, 21:03.0; 57) Iverson Tulim, Chevak, 21:03.2; 58) Paxson Berry, Seward, 21:14.8; 59) Mathew Jensen, Delta, 21:22.3; 60) JT Minder, Monroe, 21:23.3; 61) Garrett Grahek, Monroe, 21:23.3; 62) Billy Perry, Cordova, 21:29.7; 63) Jonathan Nelson, Barrow, 21:36.0; 64) Lucas Button, Monroe, 21:40.1; 65) Brandon Gueco, Barrow, 21:54.5; 66) Gavin Maslen, Glennallen, 22:02.9; 67) Daniel Snyder, Bethel, 22:08.9; 68) Tristan Bell, Chevak, 22:09.5; 69) Ferdinand Sison, Cordova, 22:13.8; 70) Peter Angasan, Bristol Bay, 22:23.1; 71) Erwin Mendoza, Barrow, 22:24.8; 72) Dakota Davis, Bristol Bay, 22:26.4; 73) Johann Timmers, Su Valley, 22:27.1; 74) Joshua Klejka, Bethel, 22:31.0; 75) Leslie Okpeaha, Barrow, 22:41.2; 76) Troy Metz, Monroe, 23:05.4; 77) Nathan Helken, Delta, 23:08.5; 78) Isaac Cain, Glennallen, 23:19.5; 79) Thanayut Vangtan, Bethel, 24:07.7; 80) Shane Poupard, Delta, 24:09.0; 81) Andrew Fix, Delta, 24:14.3; 82) Enrique Zamudio, Cordova, 25:38.7; 83) Walker Ringstad, Monroe, 33:58.6.

Class 4A

Girls

1) Allie Ostrander, Kenai, 17:45.7; 2) Briahna Gerlach, Glennallen, 18:35.6; 3) Alex Mathis, Wasilla, 19:22.6; 4) Olivia Hutchings, Soldotna, 19:31.6; 5) Brooke Lizotte, Lathrop, 19:49.4; 6) Dani McCormick, Soldotna, 20:03.7; 7) Megan Kubichek, Lathrop, 20:07.2; 8) Cathleen Powers, Colony, 20:08.2; 9) Ruby Woodings, Palmer, 20:14.6; 10) Riley Burroughs, Wasilla, 20:15.3; 11) Elisabeth Bowker, Colony, 20:21.1; 12) Sadie Fox, Soldotna, 20:21.6; 13) Cheyenne Applegate, Grace, 20:23.0; 14) Aurora Wacslawski, Homer, 20:24.7; 15) Molly Mitchell, Homer, 20:42.0; 16) Megan Pitzman, Homer, 20:43.0; 17) Elle Arnold, Grace, 20:48.3; 18) Mariah Burroughs, Wasilla, 20:48.6; 19) Zoe Bigley, Kodiak, 20:54.6; 20) Jenna Difolco, West Valley, 20:55.6; 21) Jodi Davis, Grace, 21:00.8; 22) Morgan Conrow, North Pole, 21:07.6; 23) Daisy Nelson, Soldotna, 21:07.8; 24) Brooke Gottmeier, West Valley, 21:08.3; 25) Allison Hebard,Lathrop, 21:13.9; 26) Samantha Contreras, Palmer, 21:16.9; 27) Colette Ohotnicky, Holy Family Academy, 21:17.7; 28) Ziza Shemet Pitcher, Homer, 21:20.7; 29) Kayla Rowe, Grace, 21:22.0; 30) Adriane Horn, Kodiak, 21:25.7; 31) Harmony Wayner, Grace, 21:27.9; 32) Tatjana Spaic, Colony, 21:37.7; 33) Lauren Deal, Kodiak, 21:50.3; 34) Tiffany Bolyard, Kodiak, 21:51.4; 35) Charlene Davis, Lathrop, 21:56.1; 36) Evarts Lauren, Homer, 21:57.8; 37) Danika Ingersoll, Wasilla, 21:58.2; 38) Eliza Walker, Juneau, 22:01.5; 39) Coleen Gerhaghty, Colony, 22:04.5; 40) Giorgie Michel, West Valley, 22:04.7; 41) Emily Werner, Soldotna, 22:06.5; 42) Carolyne VanDenHoogen, Grace, 22:12.1; 43) Molly Erickson, Soldotna, 22:12.7; 44) Allison Qualls, Palmer, 22:14.6; 45) Arielle Himelbloom, Kodiak, 22:15.5; 46) Pam Jantzi, Homer, 22:19.7; 47) Shenandoah Lush, Homer, 22:25.2; 48) Jocelyn Kopsack, Colony, 22:28.4; 49) Rachel Thomas, Soldotna, 22:31.2; 50) Riley McLellan, Wasilla, 22:36.9; 51) Maddy Handley, Juneau, 22:40.3; 52) Julie Wilson, Kenai, 22:43.5; 53) Autumn Wilson, Palmer, 22:51.9; 54) Cristina Mondelli, Lathrop, 22:54.5; 55) Tracie Haan, Colony, 22:59.5; 56) Hana Bohman, Palmer, 23:05.0; 57) Alex Bergholtz, Kenai, 23:09.5; 58) Leah Liebelt, Juneau, 23:14.2; 59) Beverly Schindler, Kenai, 23:17.7; 60) Katline Barrows, Juneau, 23:19.0; 61) Nieca Murphy, West Valley, 23:21.9; 62) Sarah Schmidt, Wasilla, 23:30.8; 63) Heida Hana, Palmer, 23:37.3; 64) Elliese Wright, Palmer, 23:37.8; 65) Leah Rasmussen, West Valley, 23:39.5; 66) Andi Reilly, Kenai, 23:39.5; 67) Aubrea Stoltz, West Valley, 23:40.4; 68) Chloe Nelson, Kodiak, 23:58.7; 69) Rebekah Diotte, Colony, 24:00.5; 70) Samantha Heidersdorf, Juneau, 24:27.3; 71) Savannah Clark, Kenai, 24:46.7; 72) Amber Pell, Wasilla, 24:59.5.

Boys

1) Levi Thomet, Kodiak, 15:40.2; 2) Jonah Theisen, Kenai, 16:28.4; 3) Erich Hoefler, West Valley, 16:32.7; 4) Max Donaldson, West Valley, 16:32.9; 5) Daniel Serventi, Grace, 16:35.2; 6) Brandon Schafer, Colony, 16:45.2; 7) Sam King,Lathrop, 16:51.8; 8) Jordan Theisen, Kenai, 16:56.1; 9) Levi Fried, Kodiak, 17:01.7; 10) Lyon Kopsack, Colony, 17:04.7; 11) Boaz Sessom, Colony, 17:11.9; 12) Jonathan Koenig, West Valley, 17:16.2; 13) Riley Moser, Juneau, 17:19.2; 14) Ivan David Isaacs, Grace, 17:20.1; 15) Alize Arthur, Juneau, 17:23.6; 16) Grayson Sorensen, Grace, 17:30.6; 17) Hans Karlberg, Grace, 17:31.8; 18) Quincy Fuller, Kenai, 17:33.7; 19) Johnny Elliott, Juneau, 17:34.4; 20) Brendon Lee, Wasilla, 17:34.9; 21) Jesse Mayo, West Valley, 17:35.5; 22) Brian Holst, Juneau, 17:39.7; 23) Fox Michaud, Kenai, 17:40.1; 24) Keegan Ragan, Lathrop, 17:40.7; 25) Anthony Rubina, Kodiak, 17:50.7; 26) Logan Mowry, Lathrop, 17:57.1; 27) Josh Laker, Grace, 17:57.3; 58) Dakota Peterson-Thompson, Colony, 17:58.6; 29) Noah Tsigonis, Lathrop, 18:03.5; 30) Nate Mole, Kenai, 18:03.9; 31) Justin Gentz, Wasilla, 18:05.1; 32) Benjamin Koenig, West Valley, 18:05.2; 33) Travis Cooper, Kenai, 18:05.3; 34) Ryker Steiner, Wasilla, 18:06.9; 35) Keith Osowski, Kodiak, 18:09.6; 36) Colton Pulver, Wasilla, 18:12.3; 37) Luke McLaughlin, Grace, 18:15.1; 38) Andrew Caballa, Kodiak, 18:16.0; 39) Aaron Swedberg, Soldotna, 18:17.1; 40) Spencer Herron, West Valley, 18:20.2; 41) Kenneth Frick, Wasilla, 18:26.7; 42) Ethan Berkeland, West Valley, 18:27.2; 43) Enoch Porter, Lathrop, 18:29.7; 44) Ty Marshall, Wasilla, 18:30.5; 45) Corey Box, Juneau, 18:37.3; 46) Kamber Lucas, Colony, 18:38.9; 47) Ryan Kavalok, Palmer, 18:40.9; 48) Hayden Foster, Palmer, 18:42.5; 49) Jake Alwert, Kodiak, 18:45.4; 50) Logan Seims, Wasilla, 18:47.9; 51) Dawson Knopp, Colony, 18:49.9; 52) Dylan Schack, North Pole, 18:51.9; 53) Levi Michael, Soldotna, 18:57.9; 54) Mac Lee, Kenai, 18:59.2; 55) Wyatt Conrow, North Pole, 18:59.3; 56) Josiah Alverts, Palmer, 19:02.9; 57) Colton Diehl, Soldotna, 19:07.0; 58) Brian Dusek, Soldotna, 19:15.5; 59) Shane Larrow, Soldotna, 19:18.1; 60) Harrison Bibb, Juneau, 19:19.8; 61) Dakota Benton, Kodiak, 19:20.1; 62) Zach Zmuda, Colony, 19:20.7; 63) Josh Klina, Palmer, 19:39.8; 64) Duncan Smith, Juneau, 19:47.6; 65) Kevin Brune ,Lathrop, 19:54.6; 66) Johnie Burton, Palmer, 19:54.6; 67) Kevin Davison, North Pole, 19:58.7; 68) Michael Butler, North Pole, 20:03.5; 69) Tommy McCormick, Soldotna, 20:41.0; 70) Addison Downing, Soldotna, 20:41.5; 71) Victor DeWilde, North Pole, 21:20.5; 72) Jason Riggs, Lathrop, 21:32.2; 73) Curtis Gelineaus, North Pole, 21:39.4; 74) Michael Spencer, North Pole, 22:04.0.

Anchorage Daily News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service