Alaska State Fair Contest Results

Posted on September 11, 2013 

J.D. Megchelsen (left) and Dale Marshall look at Marshall's smaller pumpkin at the Alaska State Fair pumpkin weigh-off, Tuesday, August 27, 2013.

ZAZ HOLLANDER, ANCHORAGE DAILY NEWS

All Contest Results

 

Farm Exhibit Highlights

 

New State Records:

 

Long Gourd – 89.25 inches - Dale Marshall, Anchorage

Sunflower – Head (width) 20 inches – Kathleen Plouvier,       Meadow Lakes Wasilla

 

4-H Jr. Livestock:

On Saturday there were 73 animals sold for $124,000.00 at the livestock auction.

 

Ag Game Results:

 

Ice Cream Eating Contest- Adult division

                1st place: Troy Zaumseil from Anchorage

                2nd place: Marcus Freeman of Anchorage

                3rd place: Jodi Gray of Pennsylvania

Ice Cream Eating Contest – Youth Division

                1st place: Alan

                2nd place: Garet

                3rd place: Cheyanne

Speed Pea Shelling

                1st place: Candice Davis

                2nd place: Lori Zaumseil

                3rd place: Solange Dixon

Pass the Peas please

                1st place: Jodi Gray of Pennsylvania

                2nd place: Jessica Kriger of Anch

                3rd place: Candice Davis of Wasilla

Potato Toss

                1st place: Lori Zaumseil and Jodi Gray

                2nd place: Barry Dorman and Sierra Dorman

                3rd place: Kevin Womack and Marcus Freeman

Dance Till you make Butter

                1st place: Jodi Gray

                2nd place: Sierra Dorman

                3rd place: Kevin Womack



FIDDLE CONTEST:

 

Overall Championship

 

Grand Champion: Sky Kelsey,

1st runner up.Stephanie Clarice Mathew,

2nd runner up. team of Harrison Jennings and Sky Kelsey,

3rd runner up. team of Leo Budde and Kaden Mullin.

 

Youth Division

1st Nathan Kristich,

2nd Caden Gerlach.

 

Teen Division

1st Sky Kelsey

2nd Stephanie Clarice Mathew

3rd Harrison Jennings

 

Open Division

1st Sky Kelsey

2nd Stephanie Clarice Mathew

 

Twin Division

1st Harrison Jennings and Sky Kelsey

2nd Leo Budde and Kaden Mullin.



Homemade Bread Baking Contest Winners:

 

1st: Mary Helms of Anchorage, AK

Recipe: Lemon Blueberry Tea Bread

 

2nd: Ashly Beckes of Anchorage, AK

Recipe: Streusel Banana Bread

 

3rd: Patty Kersbergen of Anchorage, AK

Recipe: German Chocolate Cinnamon Rolls



Last Frontier Dutch Oven Cook Off:

 

Adult Placement

1st  Rod Hutchings & Brian Smith "Chrome Domes"

2nd  Rick & Sally Oelrich "The Oelrich"

3rd  Warren & Carla Hill 

   

Youth Placement

1st  Chelsea Hutchings & McKenzie Smith "Mac & Chels"

2nd  Cameron & Clayton Hill "Dutch Oven Express II"

3rd   Nathaniel Patat & Mikah Wong "Power Strikers" 

 

Mini Placement (11 and under)

1st   Luke Anderson & Ben Malouf "Wildkrats"

2nd  Will Anderson & Zachery Chang "Wolfer"

3rd   Nicholas & Amy Hill "Dutch Oven Jr. Express"



Cabbage Classic Winner:

 

Cabbage Classic Winner at 91 pounds is Laurel Bennett



18th Annual Giant Cabbage Weigh-Off  Results:

 

O/JFirstLastCityWeight

OpenKeevanDinkelWasilla92.30

OpenScott A.RobbPalmer92.10

OpenBrianShunskisSalcha77.40

OpenLaurenGuinottePalmer49.40

OpenMarjorieMuellerPalmer49.25

OpenNorris FamilyWasilla37.50

OpenWalterChastainWasilla27.50

OpenMeyer FamilyWasilla26.90

OpenTalisColbergPalmer19.15

OpenJesseJensenPalmer15.60

JuniorGarrettStreitPalmer43.30

JuniorPaytonKnittlePalmer28.50

JuniorAndy & DaisyChristiansenPalmer27.90

JuniorCarrieMcQuillinPalmer23.25

JuniorRafe, Zane, GabeCaruthersValdez9.45

JuniorDakotaReuerWasilla1.50



Midnight Sun Great Pumpkin weigh-Off:

 

1st place – Dale Marshall (Anchorage)  1182.0 pounds

 

Exhibition only:     J.D. Megchelsen (Nikiski) 1289.0 pounds  (damage disqualify)

Exhibition only:     Dale Marshall  925.5 pounds  (can not win twice in this category)

Exhibition only:     Mardie Robb (Pamer) 435.5 pounds  (damage disqualify)



Text Messaging:

1st place  Lyndsey     8.8 sec

2nd place Marjorie    10.2 sec

3rd place Torrey       10.5 sec



Senior Joke & Story Telling:

 

1st Martha Guinotte

2nd One Old Fart (he wouldn’t tell his real name)

3rd Joe Shaw



Staff Goat Milking Contest winners:

 

Teams:  CMS Security Team vs Valley Services Team

 

Overall Winning Team:  CMS Security Team

 

Individual awards:    

1st Place – Scott

2nd Place – Becky

3rd Place – Vinnie

 

Scarecrow Contest Results:

 

1st place - Brandon, Rachel & Doug

2nd place – Angela, Colton & Lacy

3rd place – Falon & Kyra



Anything Goes Pie Contest Winners:

 

1st: Kcie Owens of Palmer, AK

Recipe: Big Cat Pie

2nd: Erick Almandinger of Palmer

Recipe: Mango Orange Cream Pie

3rd: Patty Kersbergen of Anchorage, AK

Recipe: Chocolate-Strawberry Coconut Custard Pie

 

Duct Tape Contest:

Pre made creations winners:

 

1st place:  Dave Donnally, Christion huff and Max Holm of Palmer, Chuigak and Wasilla

2nd place: Jackie Clark of Palmer

 

15 min on the spot creation winners:

 

1st place in Caleb Buist of Palmer

2nd Hans Weinmeister of Anchorage

3rd Elise Wright of Palmer

 

Alaska Fashion Show Contest:

1st  Leif Sawyer of Anchorage Jacket Review

2nd Jason Mitchell of Anchorage in Jacket Review

 

1st Leif Sawyer of Anchorage in Run way show

2nd Rebecca Careaga of Anchorage in Run way show

3rd Vickey James of Wasilla in run way show

 

1st Gracelynn Clark of Palmer Crusty Jeans

2nd Rebecca Careaga of Anchorage in crusty jeans

3rd Angie Gates of Chuigak in crusty jeans



Special Booth Awards:

 

Outdoor General Booths

 

1st  Twisted Whimsey

 

2ndKlaar Originals

 

3rd C W Tack & Western Wear

 

Food Booths

 

1stSoda Jerk

 

2ndReuben Haus

 

3rdVagabond Blues



Most Improved: Harkey Concessions Log Booth 5-A

 


 

 


Sustainability: Susitna Energy Systems

 

 


 

 


Educational: Lime Solar

 

 


 

 


Honorable Mentions:  Alaska Communications

 

 


 Pamela’s Cottage

 

 


 Waterworks (on the North end)

 

 


 Handmade Alaska

 

 


 Mostly Mediterranean

 

 


 Kahiltna Birchworks

 

 


 GrassRoots Fair Trade Store

 

 


 

 


 



Parent Child Look-a-Like Results:

 

1st Place- #37 Alfred and Skyler Smith of Wasilla

 

2nd Place- #43 Laurie and Kirstin Dahms of Palmer

 

3rd Place-#17 Kim and  Kallie Duncan of Big Lake

 

4th Place-#29 Robert and lewis Novotney of Eagle River



Moose Calling and Tall Tales Contest Results:

 

1st place Mike Schell 

2nd place Hannah (child no last name)

3rd place Owen (child no last name)



Just For Kids Cookie Contest Winners:

 

First Place:  Attison J. Tormey of Palmer, AK - Recipe: Alaskan Vacation Cookies

 

Second Place:  Aria Beames of  Palmer, AK - Recipe: Fun-Sized Whoopie Pies

 

Third Place:   Bronwyn Embree of Palmer, AK - Recipe: Puppy Love Cookies

 

Honorable Mention:  Collin Smith of Wasilla, AK - Recipe: Collin’s Triple-Chip Cashew Yummys!

 

Number of entrants: 22



Beard Results:

 

Colonist:

1st Norman Broderick of Wasilla

2nd jerry Terp of Kenai

3rd Edward Entwisle of Wasilla

 

Soup Strainer:

1st Ken Felber of Anchorage

2nd Lyn Heim of Anchorage

3rd Alex Sidon of Anchorage

 

Homesteaders:

1st Douglas Renfro of Anchorage

2nd Charlie Earmshaw of Anchorage

3rd Michael Ihli of Anchorage

 

Urban:

1st Michael Ihli of Anchorage

2nd Randy Patzawsky of Chickaloon

3rd James Embree of Palmer

 

Mr. Sourdough: Douglas Renfro of Anchorage

 

Lumberjack Results:

Water Hauling womens: 

1st Tina

2nd Regina Manteufel of Anchorage

3rd Kellie Macs of Kasilof

 

Mens Cross-Cut Saw

1st Sawyer Graber

2nd ----------------

3rd Robert Collamore

 

Womens Cross-Cut Saw

1st Tina Scheen

2nd Katrina Katula

3rd Kellie Macs

 

Wood Splitting

1st Sawyer Graber

2nd Jamie Grimes

3rd Jeramiah Jonson

 

Womens Axe Throw

1st Jaimie Grimes of Palmer

2nd Katrina Katuk of Palmer

3rd Regina Manteufel of Palmer



Mens Axe Throw

1st Kelly Repnow of Palmer

2nd Jonah B. of Wasilla

3rd Hobo Jim of Soldotna



Rancher’s Reserve Beef Showdown Winners:

 

Grand Champion – Chef Naomi Everett – UAA

2ndChef Chip Dunlap – AVTEC

3rdChefs Sgt. Rafael Donair & SFC Randall Summerford – JBER

 

People’s Choice: Round 1 – Chef Naomi Everett - UAA

People’s Choice: Round 2 – Chef Naomi Everett - UAA

People’s Choice: Round 3 – Chef Naomi Everett - UAA





Cheesecake Contest Winners:

 

1st Patty Kersbergen of Anchorage, AK                        

Recipe: Tuxedo Cheesecake

 

2nd Mary Helms of Anchorage, AK                 

Recipe: Dark Truffled Orange Cheesecake

 

3rd Jared Layton of Palmer, AK (Age: 15)

Recipe: Jared’s Layered Mocha Cheesecake

 

 

Honorable Mention:

 

Mary Deal of Palmer, AK 

Recipe: Key Lime Cheesecake

Number of entries: 6

 

Legendary Karaoke Contest Results:

 

1st  Place Grand Champion: Larry Barham of Wasilla winning $1000.00 with a match of another

& $1000.00 from Silver Fox inn for being a qualifier from their location.

 

2nd Gary Stevens of Chugiak winning $500.00

3rd Andrea Panko of Anchorage winning $250.00



Exhibits Non-Perishable Division Champions

 

Canning Department Division Champions

 

  • Best of Show - Marlene Fuller of Chickaloon, AK

  • Judge's Choice - Lea Filippi of Anchorage, AK

  • Judge's Choice - Kristin Young of Wasilla, AK

  • Division 01: Junior - 12 & under - Owen Lance of Wasilla, AK

  • Division 03: Jelly - Amy Liddle of Chugiak, AK

  • Division 04: Preserve - Megan T. Lierman of Eagle River, AK

  • Division 05: Conserve  -  Heidi Miles of Eagle River, AK

  • Division 06: Jam  -  Marlene Fuller of Chickaloon,  AK

  • Division 08: Syrup, Sauce, Blossom Honey  -  Stacey DePriest of Palmer, AK

  • Division 09: Sugar-Free  -  Melissa Marshall of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 10: Chutney, Relish  -  Annie Ronsse of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 11: Vinegar, Oils  -  Gloria Wilson of Wasilla, AK

  • Division 12: Pickles  -  Erica Rooney of Wasilla, AK

  • Division 13:  Vegetables -  Nancy Eberle of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 14: Fruit  -  Gloria Gale of Palmer, AK

  • Division 15: Dried Food - Lynne Sauve of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 16: Meat - Lynne Sauve of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 17: Seafood - Melinda Hemmer of Palmer, AK

 

Clay Arts Department Division Champions

 

  • Best of Show- Joy Schwandt of Anchorage, AK

  • Judge's Choice - Gary Hendricks of Palmer, AK

  • Judge's Choice - Pam McCaul of Palmer, AK

  • Judge's Choice - Julie Conn of Wasilla, AK

  • Judge's Choice - Marge Quick of Anchorage,  AK

  • Division 01: Ceramics - P: Professional - Marge Quick of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 02: Low-Fire Clay Pottery - Open - Joy Schwandt of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 04: Stoneware Pottery - Open -Pamella Meekin of Palmer, AK

  • Division 05: China Painting - D: Seniors 65+ - Tiiu K. Elizarde of Palmer, AK

 

Creative Arts & Crafts Department Division Champions

 

  • Best of Show - Open - Debra Head of Craig, AK

  • Best of Show - Junior - Kharissa Chasse  of Palmer, AK

  • Best of Show - Senior - Carolyn Pico of Wasilla, AK

  • Judge's Choice - Mary A. Boyd of Palmer, AK

  • Judge's Choice - Patricia Jones of Wasilla, AK

  • Judge's Choice - Sheyna Vandergriff of Anchorage, AK

  • Judge's Choice - Kassidy Gore of Eagle River, AK

  • Judge's Choice - Tandi Remaklaus of Wasilla, AK

  • People's Choice - Marie Knight of Wasilla, AK

  • Division 01:  Paper & Papier-Mâché - Open - Christina K. Loveless of Wasilla, AK

  • Division 01:  Paper & Papier-Mâché - A: Junior 12 & under - Tia Gore of Eagle River, AK

  • Division 01:  Paper & Papier-Mâché - B: Juniors 13 - 17 - Kharissa Chasse of Palmer, AK

  • Division 01:  Paper & Papier-Mâché - C: Senior 65+ - Joan Tower of Palmer, AK

  • Division 02:  Beadwork - B: Juniors 13 - 17 - Diann Ryall of Big Lake, AK

  • Division 02:  Beadwork - C: Senior 65+ - Carolyn Pico of Wasilla, AK

  • Division 03:  Dough Art, Clay - Open - Jeanette Carrick of Palmer, AK

  • Division 04:  Jewelry - Open - Jolie D. Phillips of Palmer, AK

  • Division 05:  Themed Holidays and Celebrations - Open - Jeremy Winslow of Big Lake, AK

  • Division 06:  Model - Open- Dan Barnhart of Wasilla, AK

  • Division 06:  Model - B: Juniors 13 - 17 - Justin McAbee of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 06:  Model - C: Senior 65+ - Richard B. Allen of Palmer, AK

  • Division 07:  Cultural, Native, American Arts - Open - Deborah Head of Craig, AK

  • Division 08:  Natural Items - Open - Dena Tanguay of Palmer, AK

  • Division 08:  Natural Items - A: Junior 12 & under - Rebecca Cox of Eagle River, AK

  • Division 08:  Natural Items - C: Senior 65+ - Ross Nannauck III of Petersburg, AK

  • Division 09:  Miscellaneous - Open - Patricia O'Keefe of Wasilla, AK

  • Division 09:  Miscellaneous - A: Junior 12 & under - Ava Cook of Eagle River, AK

  • Division 09:  Miscellaneous - B: Juniors 13 - 17- Hannah Gardner of Eagle River, AK

  • Division 10:  Glass - Open- Debbie Moseiey of Palmer, AK

  • Division 11:  Decorative Painting – Open - Dan Blair of Wasilla, AK

  • Division 12:  Flowers, Wreath - Open - Raven Wi of Palmer, AK

  • Division 12:  Flowers, Wreath - C: Senior 65+ - Audrey Poplin of Valdez, AK

  • Division 13:  Basket, Box, Tray - Open - Barb Ervin of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 13:  Basket, Box, Tray - C: Senior 65+ - Caroline Demientieff of Wasilla, AK

  • Division 14:  Miniature - C: Senior 65+ - J. D. Biggs of Big Lake, AK

  • Division 15:  Hanging Items - Open - Jonny Hammond of Chugiak, AK

  • Division 16:  Recycled Items - Open - Dowie Ferguson of Palmer, AK

  • Division 16:  Recycled Items - A: Junior 12 & under - Andrey Streltson of Wasilla, AK

  • Division 17:  Metal - Open - Jeremy Winslow of Big Lake, AK

  • Division 18:   Embellished Arts - C: Senior 65+ - Dorothy V. Scott of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 19:  Eggery - B: Juniors 13 - 17 - Kassidy Gore of Eagle River, AK

  • Division 20:  Plastic & Plaster - Open - Carmen DeVilbiss of Palmer, AK

  • Division 22:  Dolls - A: Junior 12 & under - Alexandrea Van Horn of Wasilla, AK

  • Division 22:  Dolls - C: Senior 65+ - Carolyn Pico of Wasilla, AK

  • Division 24:  Doll House & Furniture - Open - Marie Knight of Wasilla, AK

  • Division 25:  Yard Art - C: Senior 65+ - Audrey Poplin of Valdez, AK

  • Division 26:  Fair Theme - B: Juniors 13 - 17 - Kelly Dicks of Palmer, AK

 

 

Fiber & Fleece Department Division Champions

  • Best of Show - Marlene Fuller of Chickaloon, AK

  • Judge's Choice - Becky Oviatt of Palmer, AK

  • Heaviest Fleece - Makaria Krezel of Wasilla, AK

  • Longest Staple - Corrie Krezel of Wasilla, AK

  • Division 01: Clothing - Open - Bonnie Tisler of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 03: Household Item - Open - Carol Johnson of Wasilla, AK

  • Division 04: Rug - Open - Michael Bagenski of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 07: Clothing or Household - Open - Rochelle Johnson of Palmer, AK

  • Division 08: Bobbin Lace - Open - Jane Wheeler of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 09: Personal Carded Fibers, Rovings, and Batts - Open - Sharon Hein of Wasilla, AK

  • Division 10: Hand-prepared Fibers - Open - Amy Durgeloh of Palmer, AK

  • Division 11: Commercially prepared Fibers - Open - Amy Durgeloh of Palmer, AK

  • Division 12: Designer, Novelty - Open - Laurie Sitkiewicz of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 14: Spindle Spinning - Open - Tara Pollock of Palmer, AK

  • Division 15: Natural Dyes - Open - Carol Johnson of Wasilla,AK

  • Division 16: Synthetic Dyes - Open - Julie Johnson of Wasilla, AK

  • Division 17: Hand Knitted/Handspun - Open - Carin Bassler of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 23: Felted Raw Fibers - Open - Tobi Harvey of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 24: Felted Knitted or Crochet - Open - Marlene Fuller of Chickaloon, AK

  • Division 28: Transformation of Cloth Dyeing, Batik, Resist, Printing, Beading, etc. - Open - Ruth Simpson of Wasilla, AK

  • Division 29: Papermaking - Open - Linda Rockstad of Palmer, AK

  • Division 30: Mixed Media - Open - Bonnie Tisler of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 31: Handmade Spinning and Weaving Tools for Fiber & Fleece - Open - Jerry Frost of Wasilla, AK

  • Division 32: Wool, White Fleece - Open - Deb Frost of Wasilla, AK

  • Division 33: Wool, Colored Fleece - Open - Rita Gelino-Bequette of Wasilla, AK

  • Division 34: Alpaca – Open - Tracey Hanson of Palmer, AK

  • Division 36: Exotic Animal Fibers – Open - Deb Frost of Wasilla, AK

 

Handwork & Needlework Department Division Champions

 

  • Division 01: Crochet - Afghans - Open - Elizabeth Grigshy of Wasilla, AK

  • Division 02: Crochet - Accessories - Open - Kerin Fassler of Eagle River, AK

  • Division 03: Crochet - Apparel - Open - Sonia Hakala of Eagle River, AK

  • Division 03: Crochet - Apparel - B: Junior 13 - 17 - Laura Perry of Chugiak, AK

  • Division 03: Crochet - Apparel - C: Senior 65+ - Helen Mooney of Haines, AK

  • Division 03: Crochet - Apparel - P: Professional - Elizabeth Bieri of Seldovia, AK

  • Division 04: Crochet - Baby Items - Open - Betty Munoz of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 04: Crochet - Baby Items - B: Junior 13 - 17 - Laura Perry of Chugiak, AK

  • Division 04: Crochet - Baby Items - C: Senior 65+ - Joan Tower of Palmer, AK

  • Division 04: Crochet - Baby Items - P: Professional - Virgina van de Goore of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 05: Crochet - Centerpieces - Open - Alexandria Bako of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 05: Crochet - Centerpieces - C: Senior 65+ - Joan Tower of Palmer, AK

  • Division 06: Crochet - Household Goods or Holiday - Open - Deborah Patrick of Palmer, AK

  • Division 06: Crochet - Household Goods or Holiday - A: Junior 12 & under - Isabella Hedrick of Chugiak, AK

  • Division 06: Crochet - Household Goods or Holiday - B: Junior 13 - 17 - Mackenzie Reitz of Eagle River, AK

  • Division 06: Crochet - Household Goods or Holiday - C: Senior 65+ - Ilaisa U. Sulunga of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 06: Crochet - Household Goods or Holiday - P: Professional - Dee Gratrix of Palmer, AK

  • Division 07: Hand Knitting - Accessories - Open - Rachael Stohr of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 08: Hand Knitting - Apparel - Open - Jennifer Rearick of Eagle River, AK

  • Division 09: Hand Knitting - Baby Items - C: Senior 65+ - Laurel Crabbs of Palmer, AK

  • Division 12: Hand Knitting - Other - C: Senior 65+ - Linda Wetherby of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 14: Embroidery - Open - Kristile Sutton of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 15: Counted Cross Stitch - Pictures - P: Professional - Jackie Goforth of Palmer, AK

  • Division 16: Counted Cross Stitch - Other - Open - Barbara Emrick of Palmer, AK

  • Division 18: Latch Hook/Traditional Rug Hooking - Open - Monique Stowers of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 18: Latch Hook/Traditional Rug Hooking - C: Senior 65+ - Nelda Hamilton of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 19: Needlepoint - Open - Meriweather Lewis III of Wasilla, AK

  • Division 20: Plastic Canvas - C: Senior 65+ - Linda Jennings of Palmer, AK

  • Division 21: Tatting - Open - Amy Durgeloh of Palmer, AK

  • Division 21: Tatting - C: Senior 65+ - Norva Crosby of Wasilla, AK

  • Division 24: Original Design/Mixed Media - Open - Vickie Gay of Chugiak, AK

  • Division 24: Original Design/Mixed Media - B: Junior 13 - 17 - Meredith Reitz of Eagle River, AK

  • Division 24: Original Design/Mixed Media - C: Senior 65+ - Violet Strauss of Anchorage, AK

Photography Department Division Champions

 

  • Best of Show - Michael Porterfield of Palmer, AK

  • Judge's Choice - Michael Barrett of Anchorage, AK

  • Superintendent's Choice - Holly Kennedy of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 01: Photography - Open - Holly Kennedy of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 01: Photography - A: Junior 12 & under - Aurora Behlke of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 01: Photography - B: Junior 13 - 17 - Brenna Ann Dinkle of Wasilla, AK

  • Division 01: Photography - P: Professional - Alana Adams of Wasilla, AK

 

 

Quilt Department Division Champions

 

  • Division 01: Bed Quilts, Machine Quilted (K/Q) - P: Professional - Sheilah Crum of Palmer, AK

  • Division 03: Bed Quilts, Group (K/Q) - C: Senior 65+ - Kathryn Elmes of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 03: Bed Quilts, Group (K/Q) - P: Professional- Nancy Rowland of Palmer, AK

  • Division 03: Bed Quilts, Group (K/Q) - Open - Pam Clark of Wasilla, AK

  • Division 04: Bed Quilts, Machine Quilted (T/D) - P: Professional - Debra Carney of Wasilla, AK

  • Division 04: Bed Quilts, Machine Quilted (T/D) - Open- Kay Fiero of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 05: Bed Quilts, Hand Quilted (T/D) - Open - Joann Franz of Dillingham, AK

  • Division 06: Bed Quilts, Group (T/D) - A: Junior 12 & under - Anna Hauger of Eagle River, AK

  • Division 06: Bed Quilts, Group (T/D) - Open - Kerry Carl of Eagle River, AK

  • Division 12: Wall Hanging, Group 45 to 60” - Open - Deborah B. Lichter of Chugiak, AK

  • Division 15: Wall Hanging, Group Under 45” - C: Senior 65+ - Judy Crosby of Palmer, AK

  • Division 15: Wall Hanging, Group Under 45” - Open - Melinda DeBruhl of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 22: Garments, Machine or Hand Quilted - P: Professional - Irene O'Brien of Anchorage, AK

 

Sewing Department Division Champions

 

  • Best of Show - Jeanne McRoberts of Wasilla, AK

  • Judge's Choice - Ellie Butikofer of Palmer, AK

  • Judge's Choice - Marilyn Bongberg of Anchorage, AK

  • Judge's Choice - Teresa Howes of Anchorage, AK

  • Judge's Choice - Dannette Hanson of Palmer, AK

  • Judge's Choice - Kim Spink of Anchorage, AK

  • Judge's Choice - Rena Hite of Wasilla, AK

  • Division 01: For Youth, to age 3, Woven - Open - Debbie Alexander of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 03: For Youth, ages 4-12, Woven - P: Professional - Kathie Yoder of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 05: For Teen and Women, Woven – Open - Noel Guinette of Palmer, AK

  • Division 06: For Teen and Women, Knit - B: Junior 13 - 17 - Hannah Houser of Palmer, AK

  • Division 07: Fashion Accessory - Open - Deborah Bain Lichter of Chugiak, AK

  • Division 08: Outerwear - Open - Rae Longbrake of Palmer, AK

  • Division 09: Costume - B: Junior 13 - 17 - Emily Johnson of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 10: Household - C: Senior 65+ - Jeanne McRoberts of Wasilla, AK

  • Division 11: Embellishments & Wearable Art - Open - Teresa Howes of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 11: Embellishments & Wearable Art - C: Senior 65+ - Jeanne McRoberts of Wasilla, AK

 

Spirited Beverages & Soda Pop Department Division Champions

 

  • Best of Show - Winemaking - Amanda Coates of Wasilla, AK

  • Judge's Choice - Winemaking - Liberty Wright of Wasilla, AK

  • Best of Show – Homebrew - Thomas Spain of Anchorage, AK

  • Judge's Choice - Homebrew - Tim Johnson of Seward, AK

  • Division 01: Labels - Kerin Fassler of Eagle River, AK

  • Division 02: Berry Wine - Amanda Coates of Wasilla, AK

  • Division 03: Fruit Wine - Brian & Nancy Busey of Palmer, AK

  • Division 04: Grape Wine - Red - Andrew Rawls of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 05: Grape Wine - White -Andrew Rawls of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 06: Fortified Wines - Amanda Coates of Wasilla, AK

  • Division 08: Miscellaneous Wines - Andrew Rawls of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 09: Berry Liqueurs & Cordials - Eddie Thomas of Eagle River, AK

  • Division 10: Miscellaneous Liqueurs & Cordials- Mary Helms of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 11: Flavored Spirit - Mary Helms of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 12: Cream Liqueurs - Cathy Walter of Wasilla, AK

  • Division 13: Classic Flavored Beverages- Liberty Wright of Wasilla, AK

  • Division 15: Mixed Styles - Chuck Foster of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 16: Ales - Thomas Spain of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 17: Meads and Ciders - Ian Frazier of Eagle River, AK

  • Division 18: Artistic Beer - Steven Schnortz of JBER, AK

  • Division 19: Old Fashioned Scratch - Open - Mary Helms of Anchorage, AK

 

Woodworking Department Division Champions

 

  • Best of Show - John Fritz of Chugiak, AK

  • Judge's Choice - Clarence E. Wise of Sutton, AK

  • Division 01: Woodworking - Open - John Fritz of Chugiak, AK

  • Division 02: Woodturning - Faceplate Turning - Open - Jeff Trotter of Palmer, AK

  • Division 02: Woodturning - Faceplate Turning - C: Senior 65+ - Paul "Dan" Jackson of Wasilla, AK

  • Division 04: Woodcarving - Open - Tracy Fowler of Wasilla, AK

  • Division 04: Woodcarving - C: Senior 65+ - Del Otter of Sterling, AK

  • Division 06: Diamond Willow - Open - Ron Jones of Wasilla, AK



Non-Perishable Exhibits Sponsored Awards

 

Art Department

 

  • The Gallery Special Award Winner - Emily Gelino-Bequette of Wasilla, AK

  • Alaska Watercolor Society Special Award - Chelsea Klusewitz of Eagle River, AK

  • Madd Matters Special Award (Director’s Choice) - Bethany Vogel of Wasilla, AK

 

Canning Department

 

  • Ball Fresh Preserving Special Award (Fruits, Adult, First Place) - Gloria Gale of Palmer, AK  

  • Ball Fresh Preserving Special Award (Fruits, Adult, Second Place) - Corraine Wyles of Anchorage, AK

  • Ball Fresh Preserving Special Award (Vegetables, Adult, First Place) - Nancy Eherle of Anchorage, AK

  • Ball Fresh Preserving Special Award (Vegetables, Adult, Second Place) - Gloria Wilson of Wasilla, AK

  • Ball Fresh Preserving Special Award (Pickles, Adult, First Place) - Erica Rooney of Wasilla, AK

  • Ball Fresh Preserving Special Award (Pickles, Adult, Second Place) - Nancy Eherle of Anchorage, AK

  • Ball Fresh Preserving Special Award (Soft Spread, Adult, First Place) - Amy Liddle of Chugiak, AK

  • Ball Fresh Preserving Special Award (Soft Spread, Adult, Second Place) - Amber Kulhanek of Wasilla, AK

  • Ball Fresh Preserving Special Award (Fruits, Youth, First Place) - Owen Manley of Palmer, AK

  • Ball Fresh Preserving Special Award (Vegetables, Youth, First Place) - Owen Manley of Palmer, AK

  • Ball Fresh Preserving Special Award (Pickles, Youth, First Place) - Owen Manley of Palmer, AK

  • Ball Fresh Preserving Special Award (Soft Spreads, Youth, First Place) - Owen Lance of Wasilla, AK

  • Glacier Valley Farm Special Award (Division 6, Class 14, First Place) - Mellissa Doron of Wasilla, AK

  • Bushes Bunches - Alaska Rhubarb Co. Special Award (Division 3, Class 17, First Place) - Jeannette Ducker of Kasiloy, AK

  • Bushes Bunches - Alaska Rhubarb Co. Special Award (Division 6, Class 12, First Place) - Kaela Hartman of Anchorage, AK

  • C & H Sugar Special Award (Entry using C & H Sugar, Judge’s Choice, Open, 1st Place) - Farrah Weinert of Anchorage, AK

  • C & H Sugar Special Award (Entry using C & H Sugar, Judge’s Choice, Open, 2nd Place) - Gary Setten of Eagle River, AK

  • C & H Sugar Special Award (Entry using C & H Sugar, Judge’s Choice, Open, 3rd Place) - Lisa Klaus of Wasilla, AK

  • C & H Sugar Special Award (Entry using C & H Sugar, Judge’s Choice, Junior, 1st Place) - Owen Lance of Wasilla, AK

  • C & H Sugar Special Award (Entry using C & H Sugar, Judge’s Choice, Junior, 2nd Place) - Isabella Cavazos of Anchorage, AK

  • C & H Sugar Special Award (Entry using C & H Sugar, Judge’s Choice, Junior, 3rd Place) - William Deering of Anchorage, AK



Clay Arts Department

 

  • Knik Knack Mud Shack Special Award (Division 1, Open, Division Champion) - Marge Quick of Anchorage, AK

  • Knik Knack Mud Shack Special Award (Division 2-4, Best of Show) - Joy Schwandt of Anchorage, AK





Creative Arts & Crafts Department

 

  • Greatland Welding & Machine - Division 17 - Outstanding Metal Entry - Jeremy Winslow of Big Lake, AK

  • Superintendent's Award - Jo Acord of Wasilla, AK



Fiber & Fleece Department

 

  • Anchorage Weavers & Spinners Guild Special Award - Division 4 Champion (Class 2) - Judge’s Choice - Sally Hoople of Palmer, AK

  • Anchorage Weavers & Spinners Guild Special Award - Division 3 Champion (Class 2) - Judge’s Choice - Carol Johnson of Wasilla,AK

  • Anchorage Weavers & Spinners Guild Special Award - Division 4 Champion (Class 5) - Judge’s Choice - Michael Bagenski of Anchorage, AK

  • Anchorage Weavers & Spinners Guild Special Award - Division 17 Champion (Class 14 - Judge’s Choice - Carin Bassler of Anchorage, AK

  • Valley Fiber Arts Guild Special Award - Division 1 Champion (Class 8) - Judge’s Choice - Bonnie Tisler of Anchorage, AK

  • Valley Fiber Arts Guild Special Award - Division 24 Champion (Class 10) - Judge’s Choice - Marlene Fuller of Chickaloon,AK

  • Valley Fiber Arts Guild Special Award - Division 26 Champion (Class 13) - Judge’s Choice - Laurie Sitkiewicz of Anchorage, AK

  • Valley Fiber Arts Guild Special Award - Division 8 Champion (Class 5) - Judge’s Choice - Beverly Bronner of Eagle River, AK

  • Ewenique Creations/Laurie Sitkiewicz - Amy Durgeloh of Palmer, AK



Handwork & Needlework Department

 

  • The Gallery  - Jennifer Rearick of Eagle River, AK

  • Arctic Needle/Karen Bente - Winner 1 of 10 - Vickie Gay of Chugiak, AK

  • Arctic Needle/Karen Bente - Winner 2 of 10 - Sarah Jasper of Palmer, AK

  • Arctic Needle/Karen Bente - Winner 3 of 10 - Margie Kirby of Sutton, AK

  • Arctic Needle/Karen Bente - Winner 4 of 10 - Jillian Holland of Wasilla, AK

  • Arctic Needle/Karen Bente - Winner 5 of 10 - Janice Chulick of Anchorage, AK

  • Arctic Needle/Karen Bente - Winner 6 of 10 - Amy Durgeloh of Palmer, AK

  • Arctic Needle/Karen Bente - Winner 7 of 10 - Natalia Varina of Wasilla,AK

  • Arctic Needle/Karen Bente - Winner 8 of 10 - Kayla Von Bergen of Wasilla,AK

  • Arctic Needle/Karen Bente - Winner 9 of 10 - Pam Therriault

  • Arctic Needle/Karen Bente - Winner 10 of 10 - Kristie Sutton of Anchorage, AK

  • Funk & Weber Designs - Winner 1 of 7 - Carita Rosebeary of Wasilla, AK

  • Funk & Weber Designs - Winner 2 of 7 - Shawn Proudfoot of Anchorage, AK

  • Funk & Weber Designs - Winner 3 of 7 - Monique Stowers of Anchorage, AK

  • Funk & Weber Designs - Winner 4 of 7 - Karin Fassler of Eagle River, AK

  • Funk & Weber Designs - Winner 5 of 7 - Jackie Goforth of Palmer, AK

  • Funk & Weber Designs - Winner 6 of 7 - Karin Fassler of Eagle River, AK

  • Funk & Weber Designs - Winner 7 of 7 - Michalla Jordan of Anchorage, AK

 

Quilts Department

 

  • Seams Like Home Quilt Shoppe Award - Sheila Crum of Palmer, AK

  • Sylvia’s Quilt Depot Award - Best use of Batik Fabrics - Irene O'Brien of Anchorage, AK

  • Sylvia’s Quilt Depot - Junior Entry Award - Kaylee Runyan of Eagle River, AK

  • Valley Quilter’s Guild Award - Judge’s Choice - Pam Clark of Wasilla, AK

  • Valley Quilter’s Guild Award - Judge’s Choice - Nancy Rowland of Palmer, AK

  • Valley Quilter’s Guild Award - Judge’s Choice - Caroline McDonald of Sterling, AK

  • Valley Quilter’s Guild Award - Judge’s Choice - Mary Piaskowski of Anchorage, AK

  • Valley Quilter’s Guild Award - Judge’s Choice - Jonette Myrick of Eagle River, AK

 

Spirited Beverages Department

 

  • Keg & Cask Award - Steven Schnortz of JBER, AK



Perishable Results – Division Champions - First Entry

 

Baked Goods Department – Division Champions First Entry

 

  • Best of Show - Sandra Sears of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 01: Yeast Bread – Open - Stephanie Zawicki of Palmer, AK

  • Division 01: Yeast Bread – B: Junior, ages 9 to 13 - Rebecca Cox of Eagle River, AK

  • Division 01: Yeast Bread – D: Senior 65+ - Ruth L. Fields of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 02: Quick Bread – A: Junior, ages 8 & under - Lillian Belnap of Eagle River, AK

  • Division 02: Quick Bread – B: Junior, ages 9 to 13 - Erick Almandinger of Palmer, AK

  • Division 02: Quick Bread – D: Senior 65+ - Linda Harter of Chugiak, AK

  • Division 03: Cake – Open - Linda Morris of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 03: Cake – B: Junior, ages 9 to 13 - Patricia Houser of Eagle River, AK

  • Division 03: Cake – C: Junior, ages 14 to 17 - Michalla Jordan of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 03: Cake – D: Senior 65+ - Gloria Wilson of Wasilla, AK

  • Division 04: Pie (9”) – Open - R. Charlie Fellman of Palmer, AK

  • Division 04: Pie (9”) – B: Junior, ages 9 to 13 - Emily McNiven of Palmer, AK

  • Division 04: Pie (9”) – D: Senior 65+ - Rita Wright of Wasilla, AK

  • Division 05: Cookies – Open - Patty Sacheck of Wasilla, AK

  • Division 05: Cookies – B: Junior, ages 9 to 13 - Emily McNiven of Palmer, AK

  • Division 05: Cookies – D: Senior 65+ - Ruth L. Fields of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 06: Candy – Open - Stephanie Redmon of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 06: Candy – A: Junior, ages 8 & under - Jessica Anderson of Wasilla, AK

  • Division 07: Specialty Cake – Open - Sondra Sears of Anchorage, AK



Crops Department – Division Champions First Entry

 

  • Best of Show - Deb Blaylock of Palmer, AK

  • Judge's Choice - Cindy Calzada of Chugiak, AK

  • Division 01: Herbs - Deb Blaylock of Palmer, AK

  • Division 02: Collections - Crystal Sunderland of Wasilla, AK

  • Division 03: Wild Berries - Open - Garnett Morrow, Jr. of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 03: Wild Berries – Junior, ages 17 & under - Anna Welch of Wasilla, AK

  • Division 04: Cultivated Berries – Open - Keven Kleweno of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 04: Cultivated Berries – Junior, ages 17 & under - Paul Warta of Palmer, AK

  • Division 05: Wildlife Value & Poisonous Berries – Open - Garnett Morrow, Jr. of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 05: Wildlife Value & Poisonous Berries – Junior, ages 17 & under - Nathaniel Warta of Palmer, AK

  • Division 06: Poisonous & Edible Wild Mushrooms - Dedee B of Eagle River, AK

  • Division 07: Outdoor Grown Tree, Shrub & Vine Fruit - Rich Bosela of Palmer, AK

  • Division 08: Greenhouse Grown or Potted Winter-Sheltered Fruit - Bob Boyer of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 09: Greenhouse Grown Vegetables - James Tapley of Sutton, AK

  • Division 10:  Largest Garden Crop, Herbs, Grains, or Vegetables - Scott Robb of Palmer, AK

  • Division 11:  Outdoor Grown Vegetables – Junior, ages 17 & under - Nathaniel Warta of Palmer, AK

  • Division 12:  Outdoor Grown Vegetables - Dena Tanguay of Palmer, AK

  • Division 13: Potatoes – Junior - Jessie Carlisle of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 14: Garden Display – Adult - Carol Hepler of Wasilla, AK

  • Division 14: Garden Display – Club or Garden Group - Meadow Lakes Garden Bloomers of Wasilla, AK

  • Division 15: Garden Display – Junior, ages 17 & under - Colony Clovers 4-H Club of Palmer, AK

  • Division 16: Veg Heads – Junior, ages 6 to 12 - Owen Lance of Wasilla, AK

  • Division 16: Veg Heads – Open - Cindy Calzada of Chugiak, AK

  • Division 17: Largest Zucchini – Junior, ages 6 to 12 - Ivy Underhill of Palmer, AK

  • Division 17: Largest Zucchini – Junior, ages 13 to 17 - McKenzie Musgrave of Wasilla, AK



Flowers Department – Division Champions First Entry

 

  • Best of Show - Robert Wells of Palmer, AK

  • Judge's Choice - Hideko Kenny of Palmer, AK

  • Division 01: Perennials and Biennials - Audrey Faulkner of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 02: Annuals – A-M - Marya Morrow of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 03: Annuals – N-Z - Alison Nore of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 04: Gladioli - Michelle Adeszko of Palmer, AK

  • Division 05: Trees and Shrubs - Kristina Tornqvist of Palmer, AK

  • Division 06: Roses - Lisa Johnson of Palmer, AK

  • Division 07: Tuberous Begonias - Pat Tremaine of Palmer, AK

  • Division 08: Lilies - Pat Tremaine of Palmer, AK

  • Division 09: Dahlias - Robert Wells of Palmer, AK

  • Division 10: Collections - Marya Morrow of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 11: Indoor Container Grown Plants – Grown for Foliage - Eric Noble of Eagle River, AK

  • Division 12: Outdoor Container Planters and Hanging Baskets - Dan Bale of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 13: Artistic Design, Open - Audrey Faulkner of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 14:  Artistic Design, Senior, 65 - Marya Morrow of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 15:  Junior, ages 12 and under - Sofia Bahri of Palmer, AK

  • Division 16:  Junior, ages 13 thru 17 - Claire Faulkner of Anchorage, AK



Honey & Beekeeping Department Division Champions

 

  • Best of Show - Elic Cowan of Wasilla, AK

  • Judge's Choice - Dan Bale of Anchorage, AK

  • Judge's Choice - Teri Westphal of Wasilla, AK

  • Division 01: Honey and Other Bee Products - James Nelson of Wasilla, AK

  • Division 02: Honey and Other Bee Products – Junior, ages 12 and under- Elic Cowan of Wasilla, AK

  • Division 03: Honey and Other Bee Products – Junior, ages 13 to 17 - Garrett Bond of Anchorage, AK



Poultry Department – Division Champions First Entry

 

  • Best of Show - Kathleen Kavalok of Palmer, AK

  • Division 01: Chicken, Standard Breeds - Kate Johnson of Palmer, AK

  • Division 02: Duck, Standard Breeds - Leah Hagee of Chugiak, AK

  • Division 03: Turkey - Leah Hagee of Chugiak, AK



Rabbits Department – Division Champions First Entry

 

  • Best of Show - Randy Cler of Wasilla, AK

  • Judge's Choice - William Deering of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 01: Purebreed Rabbits - Randy Cler of Wasilla, AK

  • Division 02: Fur and Wool - Michele Deering of Anchorage, AK



Perishable Results - Division Champions - Second Entry

 

Baked Goods Department - Division Champions Second Entry

 

  • Division 01: Yeast Bread - Open - Theresa Haven of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 01: Yeast Bread - B: Junior, ages 9 to 13 - Owen Manley of Palmer, AK

  • Division 01: Yeast Bread - Senior 65+ - Eva Holobinko of Wasilla, AK

  • Division 02: Quick Bread - Open - Tamra Ratliff of Wasilla, AK

  • Division 02: Quick Bread - A: Junior, ages 8 & under - Ethan Boozer of Chugiak, AK

  • Division 02: Quick Bread - B: Junior, ages 9 to 13 - Owen Manley of Palmer, AK

  • Division 02: Quick Bread - D: Senior 65+ - Gloria Gale of Palmer, AK

  • Division 03: Cake - Open - Mark Redmon of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 03: Cake - C: Junior, ages 14 to 17 - Elizabeth Houser of Eagle River, AK

  • Division 03: Cake - D: Senior 65+ - Gloria Wilson of Wasilla, AK

  • Division 04: Pie (9”) - Open - R. Charlie Fellman of Palmer, AK

  • Division 04: Pie (9”) - B: Junior, ages 9 to 13 - Hudson Spillars of Wasilla, AK

  • Division 04: Pie (9”) - D: Senior 65+ - Rita Wright of Wasilla, AK

  • Division 05: Cookies - Open - Manuel Bautista-Gonia of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 05: Cookies - B: Junior, ages 9 to 13 - Owen Manley of Palmer, AK

  • Division 05: Cookies - C: Junior, ages 14 to 17 - Stephanie Mathew of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 05: Cookies - D: Senior 65+ - Sandy Benoit of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 06: Candy - Open - Crystal Shoup of Wasilla, AK

  • Division 06: Candy - A: Junior, ages 8 & under - Jessica Anderson of Wasilla, AK

  • Division 07: Specialty Cake - Open - Jennifer Monnin of Palmer, AK



Crops Department - Division Champions Second Entry

 

  • Best of Show - Garnett Morrow, Jr. of Anchorage, AK

  • Judge's Choice - Dale Marshall of Anchorage, AK

  • Superintendent Award - Garnett Morrow, Jr. of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 01: Herbs - Hideko Kenney of Palmer, AK

  • Division 02: Collections - Talon Boeve of Willow, AK

  • Division 03: Wild Berries - Open - Garnett Morrow, Jr. of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 03: Wild Berries - Junior, ages 17 & under - Anna Welch of Wasilla, AK

  • Division 04: Cultivated Berries - Open - Dawn Bishop-Kleweno of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 04: Cultivated Berries - Junior, ages 17 & under - Nathaniel Warta of Palmer, AK

  • Division 05: Wildlife Value & Poisonous Berries - Open - Garnett Morrow, Jr. of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 05: Wildlife Value & Poisonous Berries - Junior, ages 17 & under - Anna Welch of Wasilla, AK

  • Division 06: Poisonous & Edible Wild Mushrooms - Caroline Demientieff of Wasilla, AK

  • Division 07: Outdoor Grown Tree, Shrub & Vine Fruit - Tom Williams of Palmer, AK

  • Division 08: Greenhouse Grown or Potted Winter-Sheltered Fruit - Bob Boyer of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 09: Greenhouse Grown Vegetables - Jane Tapley of Sutton, AK

  • Division 10:  Largest Garden Crop, Herbs, Grains, or Vegetables - Dale Marshall of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 11:  Outdoor Grown Vegetables - Junior, ages 17 & under - Julian Kristek of Palmer, AK

  • Division 13: Potatoes - Open - Cathie Coombs of Chugiak, AK

  • Division 14: Garden Display - Adult - Carol Hepler of Wasilla, AK

  • Division 14: Garden Display - Adult Commercial - Brian Kingsbury of Talkeetna, AK

  • Division 15: Garden Display - Junior, ages 17 & under - Paul Warta of Palmer, AK

  • Division 17: Largest Zucchini - Junior, ages 6 to 12 - Sofia Seldovitsch of Palmer, AK

  • Division 17: Largest Zucchini - Junior, ages 13 to 17 - Sidney Richards of Palmer, AK

  • Division 18: Creative Crops Arrangement - Dawn Cowan of Wasilla, AK

Flowers Department - Division Champions Second Entry

  • Best of Show - Roger Zak of Palmer, AK

  • Judge's Choice - Kristina Tornqvist of Palmer, AK

  • Division 01: Perennials and Biennials - Alison Nore of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 02: Annuals - A-M - Lisa M. Johnson of Palmer, AK

  • Division 03: Annuals - N-Z - Diane Sheridan of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 04: Gladioli - Pat Tremaine of Palmer, AK

  • Division 05: Trees and Shrubs - Violet Norbo of Palmer, AK

  • Division 06: Roses - Dena Tanquay of Palmer, AK

  • Division 07: Tuberous Begonias - Lois Rockcastle of Eagle River, AK

  • Division 08: Lilies - Dennis Ronsse of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 09: Dahlias - John E. Johnson of Palmer, AK

  • Division 10: Collections - Pat Tremaine of Palmer, AK

  • Division 11: Indoor Container Grown Plants - Grown for Foliage - Alison Nore of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 12: Outdoor Container Planters and Hanging Baskets - Roger Zak of Palmer, AK

  • Division 13: Artistic Design, Open - Kristina Tornqvist of Palmer, AK

  • Division 14:  Artistic Design, Senior, 65 - Marya Morrow of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 15:  Junior, ages 12 and under - Felicity Thompson of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 16:  Junior, ages 13 thru 17 - Cole Faulkner of Anchorage, AK



Livestock Department - Division Champions  

 

  • Division 02: Beef Cattle - Mollie Pate of Nikiski, AK

  • Division 03: Dairy Cattle - Crystal Roberts of Palmer, AK

  • Division 04: Sheep - Brittany Tormey of Palmer, AK

  • Division 05: Swine - Ruthan Stitt of Willow, AK

  • Division 06: Goats - Heather Fair of Wasilla, AK

  • Division 07: Other (Reindeer) - Colton Roberts of Palmer, AK



Rabbits Department - Division Champions Second Entry

 

  • Judge's Choice - Randy Cler of Wasilla, AK

  • Division 03: Crossbreed Rabbits - M. Eiden of Anchorage, AK

  • Division 04: Cavy/Guinea Pigs - Olivia Siegel of Wasilla, AK

  • Division 05: Meat - Randy Cler of Wasilla, AK



1st and 2nd Perishable Exhibits Sponsored Awards

 

Baked Goods Department – First Entry

 

  • C & H Sugar Special Award (Entry using C&H Sugar, Judge’s Discretion, Open, 1st Place) - Ruth L. Fields of Anchorage, AK

  • C & H Sugar Special Award (Entry using C&H Sugar, Judge’s Discretion, Open, 2nd Place) - Shirley Shaw of Wasilla, AK

  • C & H Sugar Special Award (Entry using C&H Sugar, Judge’s Discretion, Open, 3rd Place) - Jessica Anderson of Wasilla, AK

  • C & H Sugar Special Award (Entry using C&H Sugar, Judge’s Discretion, Junior, 1st Place) - Michalla Jordon of Anchorage, AK

  • C & H Sugar Special Award (Entry using C&H Sugar, Judge’s Discretion, Junior, 2nd Place) - Emily McNiven of Palmer, AK

  • C & H Sugar Special Award (Entry using C&H Sugar, Judge’s Discretion, Junior, 3rd Place) - Ezra Belnap of Eagle River, AK

  • Bushes Bunches – Alaska Rhubarb Co. Special Award (Div. 4, Class 11 First Place) - Rita Wright of Wasilla, AK

 

 

Baked Goods Department – Second Entry

 

  • C & H Sugar Special Award (Entry using C&H Sugar, Judge’s Discretion, Open, 1st Place) - Gloria Wilson of Wasilla, AK

  • C & H Sugar Special Award (Entry using C&H Sugar, Judge’s Discretion, Open, 2nd Place) - Mark Redmon of Anchorage, AK

  • C & H Sugar Special Award (Entry using C&H Sugar, Judge’s Discretion, Open, 3rd Place) - R. Charlie Fellman of Palmer, AK

  • C & H Sugar Special Award (Entry using C&H Sugar, Judge’s Discretion, Junior, 1st Place) - Hudson Spillars of Wasilla, AK

  • C & H Sugar Special Award (Entry using C&H Sugar, Judge’s Discretion, Junior, 2nd Place) - Anica Warhus of Wasilla, AK

  • C & H Sugar Special Award (Entry using C&H Sugar, Judge’s Discretion, Junior, 3rd Place) - Stephanie Mathew of Anchorage, AK

  • Bushes Bunches – Alaska Rhubarb Co. Special Award (Div. 4, Class 11 First Place) - Rita Wright of Wasilla, AK

 

Crops Department – First Entry

 

  • Alaska Mill Feed & Garden Supply Special Award (Division 14 Champion) - Carol Hepler of Wasilla, AK

  • Alaska Mill Feed & Garden Supply Special Award (Division 15 Champion) - Colony Clovers 4-H Club of Palmer, AK

  • Alaska Pioneer Fruit Growers Special Award (Division 7, classes 1 - 8 any Div. Champion ) - Michael Kercher of Palmer, AK

  • Alaska Pioneer Fruit Growers Special Award (Division 7, classes 9 - 13 any Div. Champion) - Rich Bosela of Palmer, AK

  • Alaska Seed Growers, Inc. Special Award (Division 13 Champion) - Jessie Carlisle of Anchorage, AK

  • Bushes Bunches - Alaska Rhubarb Co. Special Award (Division 12, Class 56, First Place) - Julie Martin of Palmer, AK

  • Colony Greenhouse Special Award (Junior Division 11 Champion) - Nathaniel Warta of Palmer, AK

  • Colony Greenhouse Special Award (Junior Division 15 Champion) - Colony Clovers 4-H Club of Palmer, AK

  • Dearborn Farm Special Award (Division 13 Champion) - Jessie Carlisle of Anchorage, AK

  • Dimond Greenhouses Special Award (Division 1 Champion) - Deb Blaylock of Palmer, AK

  • Glacier Valley Farm Special Award (Division 4, Class 8, First Place) - Pat Tremaine of Palmer, AK

  • Little Susitna Farm Special Award (Division 13, Class 5, First Place) - Scott Lawrence of Anchorage, AK

  • Little Susitna Farm Special Award (Division 13, Class 5, Second Place) - Richard Bowell of Palmer, AK

  • Little Susitna Farm Special Award (Division 13, Class 5, Third Place) - Gordon Boeve of Willow, AK

  • Mat-Su Master Gardener’s Club Special Award (Jr. Division 16/Class 2, Outstanding Entry) - Owen Lance of Wasilla, AK

  • Sutton’s Greenhouse Special Award (Division 9 Champion) - James Tapley of Sutton, AK

  • Valley Garden Club Special Award (Junior Division 3, Outstanding Entry) - Anna Welch of Wasilla, AK

  • Valley Garden Club Special Award (Junior Division 4, Outstanding Entry) - Paul Warta of Palmer, AK

  • Valley Garden Club Special Award (Junior Division 5, Outstanding Entry) - Nathaniel Warta of Palmer, AK

  • Valley Garden Club Special Award (Pat Newcomb’s Award) - Cindy Calzada of Chugiak, AK

  • Wildflower Garden Club Special Award (Division 17, First Place – Junior 6-12) - Ivy Underhill of Palmer, AK

  • Wildflower Garden Club Special Award (Division 17, Second Place – Junior 6-12) - Zachary Howell of Wasilla, AK

  • Wildflower Garden Club Special Award (Division 17, Third Place – Junior 6-12) - Grant Wood of Wasilla, AK

  • Wildflower Garden Club Special Award (Division 17, First Place – Junior 13-17) - McKenzie Musgrave of Wasilla, AK

 

 

Crops Department – Second Entry

 

  • Alaska Mill Feed & Garden Supply Special Award (Division 14 Champion) - Carol Hepler of Wasilla, AK

  • Alaska Mill Feed & Garden Supply Special Award (Division 15 Champion) - Paul Warta of Palmer, AK

  • Alaska Pioneer Fruit Growers Special Award (Division 7, classes 1 - 8 any Div. Champion ) - Tom Williams of Palmer, AK

  • Alaska Pioneer Fruit Growers Special Award (Division 7, classes 9 - 13 any Div. Champion) - Bob Boyer of Anchorage, AK

  • Alaska Seed Growers, Inc. Special Award (Division 13 Champion) - Cathie Coombs of Chugiak, AK

  • Bushes Bunches - Alaska Rhubarb Co. Special Award (Division 12, Class 56, First Place) - Michele Deering of Anchorage, AK

  • Colony Greenhouse Special Award (Junior Division 11 Champion) - Julian Kristek of Palmer, AK

  • Colony Greenhouse Special Award (Junior Division 15 Champion)  - Paul Warta of Palmer, AK

  • Dearborn Farm Special Award (Division 13 Champion) - Cathie Coombs of Chugiak, AK

  • Dimond Greenhouses Special Award (Division 1 Champion) - Hideko Kenney of Palmer, AK

  • Glacier Valley Farm Special Award (Division 4, Class 8, First Place) - Dawn Bishop-Kleweno of Anchorage, AK

  • Little Susitna Farm Special Award (Division 13, Class 5, First Place) - Debra Tidwell-Haught of Palmer, AK

  • Little Susitna Farm Special Award (Division 13, Class 5, Second Place) - Midnight Sun Charter School of Wasilla, AK

  • Little Susitna Farm Special Award (Division 13, Class 5, Third Place) - Talon Boeve of Willow, AK

  • Sutton’s Greenhouse Special Award (Division 9 Champion) - Jane Tapley of Sutton, AK

  • Valley Garden Club Special Award (Junior Division 3, Outstanding Entry) - Anna Welch of Wasilla, AK

  • Valley Garden Club Special Award (Junior Division 4, Outstanding Entry) - Nathaniel Warta of Palmer, AK

  • Valley Garden Club Special Award (Junior Division 5, Outstanding Entry) - Anna Welch of Wasilla, AK

  • Valley Garden Club Special Award (Pat Newcomb’s Award) - Dale Marshall of Anchorage, AK

  • Wildflower Garden Club Special Award (Division 17, First Place – Junior 6-12) - Sofia Seldovitsch of Palmer, AK

  • Wildflower Garden Club Special Award (Division 17, Second Place – Junior 6-12) - Wendell Bouwens of Palmer, AK

  • Wildflower Garden Club Special Award (Division 17, Third Place – Junior 6-12) - Stephan Thompson of Anchorage, AK

  • Wildflower Garden Club Special Award (Division 17, First Place – Junior 13-17) - Sidney Richards of Palmer, AK

  • Wildflower Garden Club Special Award (Division 17, Second Place – Junior 13-17) - Marken McDaniels of Wasilla, AK

 

Flowers Department – First Entry

 

  • Bering Sea Traders Special Award (Division 16, Class 10 Champion) - Clair Faulkner of Anchorage, AK

  • Bushes Bunches Prize (Division 2 Champion) - Marya Morrow of Anchorage, AK

  • Colony Greenhouse Special Award (Division 14 Champion) - Marya Morrow of Anchorage, AK

  • Colony Greenhouse Special Award (Division 15 Champion) - Audrey Faulkner of Anchorage, AK

  • Go Petroleum Special Award (Division 8 Champion) - Pat Tremaine of Palmer, AK

  • HeartReach Pregnancy Center Special Award (Division 9 Champion) - Robert Wellsof Palmer, AK

  • Alpine Nursery Special Award (Most Unusual Perennial) - Les Tremaine of Palmer, AK

  • Julia Milan Special Award (Crazy Cacti) - Cindi Conner of Wasilla, AK

  • Mary Ann Boyd Prize (Reddest Red Flower Contest) - Alison Nore of Anchorage, AK

  • Mat-Su Master Gardener’s Club (Division 14/Class 4, Outstanding Entry) - Marya Morrow of Anchorage, AK

  • Pat Tremaine Special Award (Division 6 Champion) - Lisa Johnson of Palmer, AK

  • Valley Garden Club Special Award (Pat Newcomb’s Award) - Hideko Kenny of Palmer, AK

 

Flowers Department – Second Entry

 

  • Bering Sea Traders Special Award (Division 16, Class 10 Champion) - Cole Faulkner of Anchorage, AK

  • Bushes Bunches Prize (Division 3 Champion) - Diane Sheridan of Anchorage, AK

  • Colony Greenhouse Special Award (Division 14 Champion) - Marya Morrow of Anchorage, AK

  • Colony Greenhouse Special Award (Division 15 Champion) - Felicity Thompson of Anchorage, AK

  • Go Petroleum Special Award (Division 8 Champion) - Dennis Ronsse of Anchorage, AK

  • HeartReach Pregnancy Center Special Award (Division 9 Champion) - Rob Wells of Palmer, AK

  • Alpine Nursery Special Award (Most Unusual Perennial) - Pat Tremaine of Palmer, AK

  • Joyce Larson Prize (Bouquet for Grandma Contest) - Quentin Warhus of Wasilla, AK

  • Julia Milan Special Award (Super Succulent) - Camille Williams of Anchorage, AK

  • Mat-Su Master Gardener’s Club (Division 14/Class 1, Outstanding Entry) - Camille Williams of Anchorage, AK

  • Mat-Su Master Gardener’s Club (Division 14/Class 4, Outstanding Entry) - Camille Williams of Anchorage, AK

  • Pat Tremaine Special Award (Division 6 Champion) - Dena Tanguay of Palmer, AK

  • Valley Garden Club Special Award (Pat Newcomb’s Award) - Kristina Tornqvist of Palmer, AK

 

 

Honey & Beekeeping Department

 

 

  • Southcentral Alaska Beekeepers Association Grand Prize - Elic Cowan of Wasilla, AK

  • Southcentral Alaska Beekeepers Association Special Award (Division 1, Class 1) - James Nelson of Wasilla, AK

  • Southcentral Alaska Beekeepers Association Special Award (Division 1, Class 2) - Mike Wilson of Wasilla, AK

  • Southcentral Alaska Beekeepers Association Special Award (Division 1, Class 3) - Leize Day of Wasilla, AK

  • Southcentral Alaska Beekeepers Association Special Award (Division 1, Class 4) - Norman Trudell of Wasilla, AK

  • Southcentral Alaska Beekeepers Association Special Award (Division 1, Class 5) - Jerry Hill of Palmer, AK

  • Southcentral Alaska Beekeepers Association Special Award (Division 1, Class 6) - Greg & Devva Elmore of Sutton, AK

  • Southcentral Alaska Beekeepers Association Special Award (Division 1, Class 7) - Sam Krogstad of Anchorage, AK

  • Southcentral Alaska Beekeepers Association Special Award (Division 1, Class 8) - Teri Westphal of Wasilla, AK

  • Southcentral Alaska Beekeepers Association Special Award (Division 1, Class 9) - Todd Jedlicki of Eagle River, AK

  • Southcentral Alaska Beekeepers Association Special Award (Division 1, Class 10) - Marvin Moser of Anchorage, AK

  • Southcentral Alaska Beekeepers Association Special Award (Division 1, Class 11) - Dawn Cowan of Wasilla, AK

  • Southcentral Alaska Beekeepers Association Special Award (Division 1, Class 12) - Marvin Moser of Anchorage, AK

  • Southcentral Alaska Beekeepers Association Special Award (Division 1, Class 13) - Susan Reed of Palmer, AK

  • Southcentral Alaska Beekeepers Association Special Award (Division 1, Class 14) - Dan Baleof Anchorage, AK

  • Southcentral Alaska Beekeepers Association Special Award (Division 2, Class 2) - Georgea Cowan of Wasilla, AK

  • Southcentral Alaska Beekeepers Association Special Award (Division 2, Class 3) - Page Bond of Anchorage, AK

  • Southcentral Alaska Beekeepers Association Special Award (Division 2, Class 5) - Ruby Gooley of Chugiak, AK

  • Southcentral Alaska Beekeepers Association Special Award (Division 2, Class 6) - Sena Lund of Wasilla, AK

  • Southcentral Alaska Beekeepers Association Special Award (Division 2, Class 11) - Ruby Gooley of Wasilla, AK

  • Southcentral Alaska Beekeepers Association Special Award (Division 2, Class 13) - Elic Cowan of Wasilla, AK

  • Southcentral Alaska Beekeepers Association Special Award (Division 2, Class 14) - Elic Cowan of Wasilla, AK

  • Southcentral Alaska Beekeepers Association Special Award (Division 3, Class 2) - Garrett Bond of Anchorage, AK

  • Southcentral Alaska Beekeepers Association Special Award (Division 3, Class 5) - Ashton Lund of Sutton, AK

  • Southcentral Alaska Beekeepers Association Special Award (Division 3, Class 6) - Bret Jedlicki of Eagle River, AK

Anchorage Daily News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service