Friday's high school swimming and diving

AnchorageSeptember 13, 2013 

Wolves feast on East

The Eagle River swim team boasted six double winners -- four girls, two boys -- Friday in a Cook Inlet Conference sweep of East.

Julia Geskey, Kaitlyn Maker, Jordyn Bruce and Courtney Fox-Singh won four events each to boost the Eagle River girls to a 132-34 win.

In boys action, Blaise Fox-Icarro and Brandon Fast each won two individual in Eagle River's 114-47 win.

Eagle River girls 132, East 34

200 Medley Relay -- 1, Eagle River (Fox-Singh, Fischer, Coy, Sorvoja,), 2:20.45. 2, Eagle River 2:52.65. 3, East 3:06.36. 200 Freestyle -- 1, Bruce, Jordyn, (ER), 2:07.73. 2, Ahrens, Kira (E) 2:25.30. 3, Fischer, Sarah (ER) 2:31.53. 200 IM -- 1, Maker, Kaitlyn (ER) 2:28.17. 2, Fox, Mariah (E) 2:47.84. 3, Ramosbarbosa, Karina (ER) 3:05.32. 50 Freestyle -- 1, Fox-Singh, Courtney (ER) 28.53. 2, Coy, Samantha (ER) 29.77. 3, Earnhart, Sarah (ER) 34.29. 1-meter diving -- 1, Stone, Jami (ER) 202.65. 100 Butterfly -- 1, Geskey, Julia (ER) 1:04.42. 2, Fox, Mariah (E) 1:17.43. 3, Fischer, Sarah (ER) 1:21.50. 100 Freestyle -- 1, Fox-Singh, Courtney (ER) 1:02.95. 2, Coy, Samantha (ER) 1:06.07. 3, Johnson, Mariah (E) 1:32.75. 500 Freestyle -- 1, Bruce, Jordyn (ER) 5:49.27. 2, Min, Esther (ER) 5:49.47. 3, Ahrens, Kira (E) 6:28.23. 200 Freestyle Relay -- 1, Eagle River (Fox-Singh, Sorvoja, Fischer, Coy), 2:01.40. 2, Eagle River 2:23.53. 3, East 2:31.03. 100 Backstroke -- 1, Maker, Kaitlyn (ER) 1:11.93. 2, Mora, Gabby (ER) 1:34.76. 3, Earnhart, Sarah (ER) 1:41.63. 100 Breaststroke -- 1, Geskey, Julia (ER) 1:15.58. 2, Min, Esther (ER) 1:17.73. 3, Ramosbarbosa, Karina (ER) 1:39.25. 400 Freestyle Relay -- 1, Eagle River (Bruce, Maker, Geskey, Min), 3:55.51. 2, East 5:01.21.

Eagle River boys 114, East 47

200 Medley Relay -- 1, Eagle River (Korzon, McGee, Korzon, Coy), 2:06.47. 2, East 2:10.57. 3, East 2:31.70. 200 Freestyle -- 1, Floyd, Nigel (ER) 1:57.10. 2, Min, Joseph (ER) 1:59.59. 3, Korzon, Mark (ER) 2:00.27. 200 IM -- 1, Fast, Brandon (ER) 2:22.86. 2, Delara, Jared (E) 2:26.40. 3, Sheppard, Cory (E) 2:34.30. 50 Freestyle -- 1, Fox-Icarro, Blaise (ER) 23.85. 2, Fox-Icarro, Bryce (ER) 24.09. 3, Coombs, Danny (E) 28.03. 1-meter diving -- 1, Caudle, Nathan (ER) 147.20. 100 Butterfly -- 1, Fox-Icarro, Blaise (ER) 57.28. 2, Delara, Jared (E) 1:09.71. 3, McGee, Brady (ER) 1:12.79. 100 Freestyle -- 1, Fox-Icarro, Bryce (ER) 51.70. 2, Sheppard, Cory (E) 57.76. 3, Korzon, Erik (ER) 59.59. 500 Freestyle -- 1, Min, Joseph (ER) 5:20.42. 2, Floyd, Nigel (ER) 5:28.53. 3, Korzon, Mark (ER) 5:34.94. 200 Freestyle Relay -- 1, Eagle River (Korzon, McGee, Korzon, Fast), 1:46.95. 2, Eagle River 1:58.86. 3, East 2:08.48. 100 Backstroke -- 1, Korzon, Erik (ER) 1:08.31. 2, McGee, Brady (ER) 1:10.73. 3, Orot, Luke (E) 1:18.15. 100 Breaststroke -- 1, Fast, Brandon (ER) 1:10.07. 2, Emerson, Nick (E) 1:21.87. 3, LaFarr, Jonathan (ER) 1:24.54. 400 Freestyle Relay -- 1, Eagle River (Fox-Icarro, Fox-Icarro, Min, Floyd), 3:34.83. 2, East 4:06.58. 3, East 5:05.28.



Dimond sweeps Chugiak

The Dimond boys won every event Friday in the Lynx' sweep of Chugiak in CIC swimming.

Seven different swimmers earned individual titles for Dimond, a 145-41 winner over the Chugiak boys.

In the girls competition, Dimond took a 114-64 victory.

Dimond boys 145, Chugiak 41

200 medley relay -- 1, Dimond (Summers, O'Brien, Hanni, Monaghan), 1:45.62. 2, Dimond 1:51.16. 3, Chugiak 2:05.70. 200 free -- 1, Summers, M (D) 1:48.13. 2, Munson, E (D) 2:03.79. 3, Cvancara, D (D) 2:10.42. 200 IM -- 1, O'Brien, J (D) 2:05.32. 2, Alfano, N (D) 2:14.59. 3, Horwatt, M (D) 2:14.66. 50 Freestyle -- 1, Monaghan, T (D) 23.60. 2, Jeffries, J (D) 24.06. 3, Martin, Z (C) 24.31. 1-meter Diving-- 1, Desatoff, A (D) 199.05. 2, Madland, A (D) 162.10. 3, Rochon, A (C) 134.00. 100 Butterfly -- 1, Summers, M (D) 56.15. 2, Cvancara, L (D) 1:00.45. 3, Mills, J (D) 1:05.01. 100 Freestyle -- 1, Hanni, J (D) 53.23. 2, Martin, Z (C) 53.60. 3, Rust, J (D) 55.72. 500 Freestyle -- 1, Horwatt, M (D) 5:19.42. 2, Vikdal (D) C, 6:24.71. 3, James, O (D) 6:45.13. 200 Freestyle Relay -- 1, Dimond (O'Brien, Hanni, Alfano, Jeffries), 1:34.74. 2, Dimond 1:36.29. 3, Chugiak 1:53.08. 100 Backstroke -- 1, Hanni, J (D) 1:01.68. 2, Monaghan, T (D) 1:03.48. 3, Alfano, N (D) 1:04.10. 100 Breaststroke -- 1, Cvancara, L (D) 1:07.50. 2, Hoen, J (D) 1:10.91. 3, Bremont, K (D) 1:18.09. 400 Freestyle Relay -- 1, Dimond (O'Brien, Rust, Cvancara, Mills), 3:41.66. 2, Chugiak 3:49.69. 3, Dimond 3:53.69.

Dimond girls 115, Chugiak 64

200 Medley Relay -- 1, Dimond (Rohde, Wray, Wilcox, Ross), 1:56.28. 2, Chugiak 2:00.00. 3, Dimond 2:00.73. 200 Freestyle -- 1, Burke, S (C) 2:02.01. 2, Wray, K (D) 2:08.45. 3, Williams, K (D) 2:13.80. 200 IM -- 1, Oakley, M (D) 2:20.55. 2, Hanson, O (D) 2:20.61. 3, Rohde, A (D) 2:32.99. 50 Freestyle -- 1, Jennings, E (C) 25.56. 2, Wilcox, J (D) 26.82. 3, Husa, E (D) 27.56. 1-meter Diving -- 1, Peterson, O (C) 102.50. 2, Kennerly (C) C, 59.10. 100 Butterfly -- 1, Rohde, A (D) 1:02.45. 2, Rohde, A (D) 1:10.02. 3, Asay, C (D) 1:12.23. 100 Freestyle -- 1, Hampton, A (D) 59.20. 2, Oakley, M (D) 59.31. 3, Sato, R (D) 1:01.38. 500 Freestyle -- 1, Wilcox, J (D) 5:32.09. 2, Blackstone, A (C) 5:40.86. 3, Ross, T (D) 5:49.79. 200 Freestyle Relay -- 1, Dimond (Hampton, Wray, Rohde, Wilcox), 1:46.77. 2, Dimond 1:52.56. 100 Backstroke -- 1, Rohde, A (D) 1:00.89. 2, Burke, S (C) 1:01.62. 3, Wray, K (D) 1:04.87. 100 Breaststroke -- 1, Jennings, E (C) 1:11.47. 2, Hawkins, M (D) 1:16.72. 3, Williams, K (D) 1:20.28. 400 Freestyle Relay -- 1, Chugiak (Blackstone, Headrick, Jennings, Burke), 3:52.94. 2, Dimond 4:01.73. 3, Dimond 4:15.24.



South sweeps Bartlett

South won all six relay races Friday to post a sweep of Bartlett in CIC swimming.

The Wolverines took a 135-39 girls victory and a 143-22 boys victory.

South girls 135, Bartlett 39

200 Medley Relay -- 1, South (Schoff, Shannon, Stewart, Hodgson), 2:03.25. 2, South 2:13.76. 3, Bartlett 2:14.74. 200 Freestyle -- 1, Schoff, A (S) 2:13.08. 2, Wika, Q (S) 2:31.10. 3, Campbell, S (S) 2:36.71. 200 IM -- 1, Wichorek, M (S) 2:29.34. 2, Jarupakorn, C (B) 2:30.17. 3, Dike, A (S) 2:33.18. 50 Freestyle -- 1, Jarupakorn, J (B) 27.20. 2, Wilson, T (S) 27.93. 3, Hodgson, J (S) 28.14. 1-meter Diving -- 1, Burbank, M (S) 175.85. 2, Soto, A (B) 173.85. 3, Lockard, L (S) 172.55. 100 Butterfly -- 1, Shannon, A (S) 1:06.14. 2, Jarupakorn, J (B) 1:06.30. 3, Manthey, E (S) 1:20.13. 100 Freestyle -- 1, Jarupakorn, C (B) 1:00.43. 2, Wilson, T (S) 1:03.02. 3, Stewart, E (S) 1:03.05. 500 Freestyle -- 1, Wichorek, M (S) 6:02.57. 2, Olmstead, K (B) 6:32.13. 3, Hodgson, J (S) 6:44.88. 200 Freestyle Relay -- 1, South (Schoff, Shannon, Stewart, Hodgson), 1:52.79. 2, South 1:56.18. 3, Bartlett 1:59.81. 100 Backstroke -- 1, Schoff, A (S) 1:03.28. 2, Shannon, A (S) 1:08.70. 3, Mitchell, H (S) 1:15.03. 100 Breaststroke -- 1, Chan, S (S) 1:24.51. 2, Panting, M (S) 1:25.51. 3, Wika, J (S) 1:25.58. 400 Freestyle Relay -- 1, South (Wichorek, Dike, Panting, Campbell), 4:32.60. 2, South 4:34.68. 3, South 4:56.01.

South boys 143, Bartlett 22

200 Medley Relay -- 1, South (Minster, Emili, Dupree, Lai) 1:49.26. 2, South 1:52.20. 3, South 2:20.67. 200 Freestyle -- 1, Chan, V (S) 2:06.69. 2, Wolcott, J (S) 2:08.62. 3, Eder, S (S) 2:32.07. 200 IM -- 1, Emili, R (S) 2:12.57. 2, Behm, A (S) 2:52.17. 50 Freestyle -- 1, Lai, N (S) 23.16. 2, Dupree, M (S) 24.25. 3, Hiles, N (S) 24.72. 1-meter Diving -- 1, Knutson, C (S) 190.30. 2, McVeigh, K (S) 170.50. 3, Dudley, A (S) 156.20. 100 Butterfly -- 1, Minster, N (S) 1:11.15. 2, Wito, L (S) 1:13.60. 100 Freestyle -- 1, Behm, A (S) 52.56. 2, Wolcott, J (S) 57.03. 3, Ormberg, M (S) 58.97. 500 Freestyle -- 1, Oswald, P (B) 5:51.41. 2, Wito, L (S) 5:53.51. 3, Vacendak, R (S) 6:55.73. 100 Backstroke -- 1, Minster, N (S) 1:04.62. 2, Behm, A (S) 1:04.91. 3, Ormberg, M (S) 1:18.52. 200 Freestyle Relay -- 1, South (Hiles, Ormberg, Minster, Behm), 1:42.43. 2, South 1:43.02. 3, South 1:46.04. 100 Breaststroke -- 1, Dragomir (S), 1:04.66. 2, Behm, A (S) 1:20.80. 3, Kwon, A (S) 1:22.51. 400 Freestyle Relay -- 1, South (Lai, Dupree, Chan, Emili), 3:33.45. 2, South 3:38.35. 3, South 4:18.64.

 

West, Service split

West’s Tara DeGeorge broke an 11-year-old school record Friday to highlight her team’s split with Service in a CIC swim meet.

DeGeorge swam the 100-yard backstroke in 1 minute, 2 seconds to etch her name in the school record book.

The West girls triumphed 114-62. The Service boys, sparked by Thomas Kranican’s two individual wins, won 115-68.

 

Service boys 115, West 68

 200 Medley Relay — 1, Service (Haas, Adams, Berlin, Krasnican), 1:49.61. 2, West 2:10.94. 3, Service 2:20.34.  200 Freestyle — 1, Adams, N (S) 1:53.22. 2, Hellen, A (W) 1:59.24. 3, Carpenter, M (S)  2:09.11.  200 IM — 1, Krasnican, T (S) 2:10.50. 2, Rogers, J (S) 2:12.74. 3, Schenk, Q (W)  2:28.35.  50 Freestyle — 1, Fitzgerald, N (W) 24.23. 2, Kim, W (S) 25.17. 3, Bruce, N (S) 26.15.  1-meter Diving — 1, Pugh, K (S) 157.65. 2, Totten, C (W) 154.35. 3, Sivitz, J (W) 123.95.  100 Butterfly — 1, Krasnican, T (S) 56.18. 2, Adams, N (S) 57.36. 3, Hogue-Corwin, E, (S) 1:01.10.  100 Freestyle — 1, Fitzgerald, N (W) 53.37. 2, Berlin, J (S) 53.70. 3, Warthen, A (S)  59.82.  500 Freestyle — 1, Hogue-Corwin, E (S) 5:25.06. 2, Hellen, A (W) 5:25.63. 3, Virgin, B (W)  5:42.14.  200 Freestyle Relay — 1, Service (Berlin, Rogers, Haas, Hogue-Corwin),  1:37.52. 2, West 1:43.46. 3, Service 1:47.23.  100 Backstroke — 1, Rogers, J (S) 1:01.59. 2, Berlin, J (S) 1:03.89. 3, Zimmer, T (W)  1:17.25.  100 Breaststroke — 1, Zimmer, N (W) 1:17.40. 2, Kim, W (S) 1:18.09. 3, Virgin, B (W) 1:20.35.  400 Freestyle Relay — 1, Service (Adams, Hogue-Corwin, Rogers, Krasnican), 3:28.39. 2, West 3:47.12. 3, Service 4:03.02.   

West girls 114, Service 62

  200 Medley Relay — 1, Service (Schlenker, Farmer, Morris, Tarbeth),  2:12.24. 2, West 2:13.50. 3, West 2:31.92.  200 Freestyle — 1, Tarbeth, E (S) 2:13.52. 2, Knight, L (W) 2:19.15. 3, Griffith, E (W)  2:21.28.  200 IM — 1, Palmer, M (W) 2:34.24. 2, Harris, S (W) 2:36.97. 3, Gordon, L (W) 2:38.13.  50 Freestyle — 1, DeGeorge, T (W) 25.83. 2, Gordon, L (W) 28.73. 3, Caldarera, K (S)  31.33.  1-meter Diving — 1, Wagner, K (W) 192.60.  100 Butterfly — 1, Morris, A (S) 1:11.76. 2, Heubner, C (W) 1:14.95. 3, Harris, S (W)  1:15.99.  100 Freestyle — 1, Tarbeth, E (S) 59.66. 2, Palmer, M (W) 1:01.18. 3, Farmer, M (S)  1:03.49.  500 Freestyle — 1, Damrill, E (W) 6:05.89. 2, Harris, L (W) 6:07.61. 3, Fuller, A (W) 6:23.37.  200 Freestyle Relay — 1, West (Gordon, Palmer, Harris, DeGeorge),  1:50.99. 2, Service 2:11.28. 3, West 2:11.61.  100 Backstroke — 1, DeGeorge, T (W) 1:02.00. 2, Morris, A (S) 1:10.89. 3, Xavier, Z (S)  1:12.55.  100 Breaststroke — 1, Farmer, M (S) 1:24.30. 2, Griffith, E (W) 1:25.31. 3, Damrill, E (W)  1:25.80.  400 Freestyle Relay — 1, West (Gordon, Palmer, Harris, DeGeorge),  4:00.29. 2, West 4:21.30. 3, Service 4:24.55. 

 

 

Anchorage Daily News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service