Swimming: Friday night's results

September 27, 2013 

Service, West split

Tara DeGeorge and Leah Knight each won two events for West and Nathaniel Adams won for Service in a Friday swim meet at Service High.

In leading the West girls to a 122-61 triumph, DeGeorge topped the 50 free and 100 free and Knight won the 500 free and 100 backstroke.

Adams was one of seven Service boys to take individual wins, but the only one to win twice, in the Cougars’ 127-56 decision over the Eagles.

 

Boys

Service 127, West 56

200 Medley Relay — 1, Service (Haas, Adams, Berlin, Hogue-Corwin), 1:50.03. 2, Service 2:01.56. 3, West 2:03.08. 200 Freestyle — 1, Fitzgerald (W) 2:00.55. 2, Carpenter (S) 2:08.15. 3, Schenk (W) 2:08.99. 200 IM — 1, Rogers (S) 2:14.69. 2, Hogue-Corwin (S) 2:18.32. 3, Berlin (S) 2:23.24. 50 Freestyle — 1, Adams (S) 23.45. 2, Krasnican (S) 23.57. 3, Warthen (S) 27.11. 1-meter diving — 1, Pugh (S) 193.05. 2, Sivitz (W) 185.15. 3, Totten (W) 147.40. 100 Butterfly — 1, Krasnican, T, (S) 56.62. 2, Hellen (W) 1:05.90. 3, Schenk (W) 1:07.52. 100 Freestyle — 1, Berlin (S) 55.22. 2, Powers (S) 58.33. 3, Bruce (S) 59.31. 500 Freestyle — 1, Haas (S) 5:59.12. 2, Kim (S) 6:05.17. 3, Oakley (S) 6:05.19. 200 Freestyle Relay — 1, Service (Krasnican, Rogers, Haas, Berlin), 1:37.71. 2, West 1:47.09. 3, Service 1:49.61. 100 Backstroke — 1, Hogue-Corwin (S) 1:00.19. 2, Rogers (S) 1:02.22. 3, Haas (S) 1:06.48. 100 Breaststroke — 1, Adams (S) 1:07.02. 2, Fitzgerald (W) 1:16.29. 3, Hellen (W) 1:16.41. 400 Freestyle Relay — 1, Service (Hogue-Corwin, Krasnican, Rogers, Adams), 3:29.95. 2, West 3:59.46. 3, Service 4:02.51. 

 Girls

West 122, Service 61

 200 Medley Relay — 1, West (Gordon, Knight, Harris, DeGeorge), 2:04.09. 2, Service 2:13.22. 3, West 2:25.03.  200 Freestyle — 1, Griffith (W) 2:18.27. 2, Woo (W) 2:27.79. 3, Heubner (W) 2:28.94.  200 IM — 1, Farmer (S) 2:37.28. 2, Schlenker (S) 2:41.61. 3, Damrill (W) 2:43.33.  50 Freestyle — 1, DeGeorge (W) 26.51. 2, Harris, L, (W) 28.12. 3, Caldarera (S) 30.19.  1-meter diving — 1, Haxby (W) 169.60. 2, Wagner (W) 162.70. 3, Sivitz (W) 122.45.  100 Butterfly — 1, Morris (S) 1:13.30. 2, Palmer (W) 1:14.50. 3, Gordon (W) 1:18.35.  100 Freestyle — 1, DeGeorge (W) 56.73. 2, Tarbeth (S) 59.27. 3, Harris (W) 1:01.14.  500 Freestyle — 1, Knight (W) 6:07.99. 2, Harris(W) 6:08.09. 3, Morris, A, (S) 6:36.64.  200 Freestyle Relay — 1, Service (Morris, Farmer, Schlenker, Tarbeth), 1:53.90. 2, West 1:54.92. 3, Service 2:09.28.  100 Backstroke — 1, Knight (W) 1:10.94. 2, Schlenker (S) 1:13.30. 3, Palmer (W) 1:13.83.  100 Breaststroke — 1, Harris (W) 1:21.21. 2, Gordon (W) 1:23.82. 3, Farmer (S) 1:24.24.  400 Freestyle Relay — 1, West (Harris, Damrill, Herzog, DeGeorge), 4:10.46. 2, West 4:24.62. 3, West 4:40.54. Lynx sweep Wolves

Dimond pulled off a sweep in its swim meet Friday by fending off a strong showing by the Eagle River girls.

Michael Summers, Jarod O’Brien and Thomas Monaghan each won two events for the Lynx to the lead the boys past Eagle River 129-56.

It was much closer in the girls competition, where Dimond took a 112-73 win. Eagle River boasted a pair of double winners in Julia Geskey and Esther Min.

Boys 

Dimond  129, Eagle River 56

200  Medley Relay — 1. Dimond (Summers, O’Brien, Alfano,  Monaghan), 1:43.24; 2. Dimond 1:53.86; 3. Eagle River 1:56.44. 200  Freestyle —  1. O’Brien, Jarod (D) 1:51.70; 2. Hanni, Jacob (D) 1:53.56; 3. Fox-Icarro, Bryce (ER) 1:54.91. 200  IM — 1. Summers, Michael (D) 2:00.50; 2. Alfano, Nathan (D) 2:12.71; 3. Cvancara,  Luke (D) 2:13.46. 50  Freestyle — 1. Monaghan, Thomas (D) 23.84; 2. Jeffries, Jordan (D) 24.69; 3. Rust, Jameson (D) 25.36. 1-meter Diving — 1. Desatoff, Austin (D) 227.65; 2. Randall, John (ER) 164.75; 3. Caudle, Nathan (ER) 146.50.  100  Butterfly — 1. Alfano, Nathan (D) 55.40; 2. Horwatt, Matthew (D) 59.16; 3. Floyd, Nigel,  ER, 1:01.59. 100  Freestyle — 1. Summers, Michael (D) 48.81; 2. Jeffries, Jordan (D) 56.26; 3. Rust, Jameson (D) 57.31. 500  Freestyle — 1. O’Brien, Jarod (D) 5:02.46; 2. Hanni, Jacob (D) 5:03.73; 3. Fox-Icarro,  Bryce (ER) 5:05.48.  200  Freestyle Relay — 1. Eagle River (Fox-Icarro, Fox-Icarro Min, Floyd), 1:38.58; 2. Dimond 1:38.78; 3. Dimond 1:49.17.  100  Backstroke — 1. Monaghan, Thomas (D) 1:01.17; 2. Horwatt, Matthew (D) 1:03.27; 3. Chung, Christopher (D) 1:13.82. 100  Breaststroke — 1. Cvancara, Luke (D) 1:08.27; 2. Hoen, Jack (D) 1:09.15; 3. Min, Joseph (ER)  1:11.20. 400  Freestyle Relay — 1. Dimond (O’Brien, Hanni, Monaghan, Summers), 3:26.12; 2. Eagle River 3:38.14; 3. Dimond  3:47.56. 

Girls 

Dimond 112, Eagle River 73

200  Medley Relay — 1. Dimond (Rohde, Wray, Hampton Williams), 1:57.05; 2. Eagle River 2:05.77; 3. Dimond  2:05.90.   200  Freestyle — 1. Min, Esther (ER) 2:07.68; 2. Ross, Taylor (D) 2:11.54; 3. Sato, Ripple (D)  2:14.05.   200  IM — 1. Wray, Kari (D) 2:19.41; 2. Rohde, Arianna (D) 2:19.58; 3. Rohde, Aleah (D)  2:27.82.  50  Freestyle — 1. Hampton, Alyssa (D) 25.40; 2. Williams, Kendal (D) 27.00; 3. Husa, Emily,  D, 28.13.   1-meter Diving —  1. Stone, Jami (ER) 158.40; 2. Smith, Mackenzie (ER) 149.70; 3. Monaghan Sarah (D) 113.35.   100  Butterfly — 1. Rohde, Arianna (D) 1:02.68; 2. Bruce, Jordyn (ER) 1:04.90; 3. Hanson,  Olivia (D) 1:05.07.  100  Freestyle —  1. Min, Esther (ER) 58.60; 2. Williams, Kendal (D) 58.91; 3. Oakley,  Madeleine (D) 1:00.14.   500  Freestyle — 1. Geskey, Julia (ER) 5:38.56; 2. Flores, Hannah (D) 6:20.61; 3. Lindbeck,  Meghan (D) 6:36.80.   200  Freestyle Relay — 1. Eagle River (Bruce, Min, Maker, Geskey), 1:46.70; 2. Dimond 1:46.86; 3. Dimond 1:51.91.   100  Backstroke —  1. Hanson, Olivia (D) 1:06.70; 2. Bruce, Jordyn (ER) 1:07.07; 3. Hampton, Alyssa (D) 1:08.78.   100  Breaststroke — 1. Geskey, Julia (ER) 1:14.11; 2. Oakley, Madeleine (D) 1:15.55; 3. Hawkins, Megan (D) 1:15.77.  400  Freestyle Relay — 1. Dimond (Wray, Oakley, Sato, Rohde), 4:00.14; 2. Eagle River 4:07.54; 3. Dimond 4:11.08. 

South sweeps Bartlett

A trio of double winners helped South overwhelm Bartlett in a CIC swimming and diving meet Friday.

Amber Schoff and Joley Hodgson each won two events in the Wolverines’ 135-34 win over the Bartlett girls.

 In boys action, Vernon Chan topped two events to lead South to a 138-22 win.

Girls

South 135, Bartlett 34  

200 Medley Relay — 1, South (Schoff, Shannon, Stewart, Wilson), 2:03.32. 2, South  2:13.79. 3, South 2:18.36. 200 Freestyle — 1, Schoff, Amber (S) 2:07.66. 2, Wichorek, Mary (S)  2:14.45. 3, Jarupakorn, Christine (B) 2:15.19. 200 IM — 1, Shannon, Alexandra (S) 2:24.38. 2, Jarupakorn, Jennifer (B) 2:28.29. 3, Panting, Marinna (S) 2:54.55. 50 Freestyle — 1, Hodgson, Joley (S) 27.77. 2, Wilson, Taylor (S)  28.01. 3, Chan, Shannon (S) 28.53. 1-meter Diving —  1, Soto, Alex (B) 194.55. 2, Panting, Sierra (S) 191.30. 3, Lockard, Lara (S) 163.75. 100 Butterfly — 1, Jarupakorn, Jennifer (B) 1:05.42. 2, Stewart, Erica (S)  1:06.16. 3, Jarupakorn, Christine (B) 1:09.95. 100 Freestyle — 1, Wilson, Taylor (S) 1:03.18. 2, Mostoller, Sarah (S)  1:04.57. 3, Johnson, Emily (S) 1:08.37. 500 Freestyle — 1, Wichorek, Mary (S) 5:55.18. 2, Mitchell, Hannah (S)  6:23.98. 200 Freestyle Relay — 1, South (Schoff, Wilson, Hodgson, Chan), 1:51.12. 2, South 1:52.13. 3, South  2:00.68. 100 Backstroke — 1, Hodgson, Joley (S) 1:06.89. 2, Stewart, Erica (S)  1:10.12. 3, Manthey, Emma (S) 1:18.92.  100 Breaststroke — 1, Schoff, Amber (S) 1:15.72. 2, Shannon, Alexandra (S) 1:18.06. 3, Chan, Shannon (S) 1:24.16. 400 Freestyle Relay — 1, South (Dike, Wichorek, Wika, Wika), 4:26.20. 2, South 4:32.92. 3, South  4:59.73. 

 

Boys

South 138, Bartlett 22

200 Medley Relay —  1, South  (Chan, Dragomir, Wito, Lai), 1:49.90. 2, South  1:50.13. 3, South 2:14.73.  200 Freestyle —  1, Chan, Vernon (S) 2:05.84. 2, Wolcott, John (S)  2:08.99. 3, Behm, Andrew (S) 2:29.79.  200 IM — 1, Lai, Nathan (S) 2:08.59. 2, Dupree, Marshall (S)  2:10.81. 3, Behm, AJ (S) 2:20.32.  50 Freestyle —  1, Dragomir, Dakota (S) 24.07. 2, Hiles, Nathan (S)  24.79. 3, Eder, Steven (S) 26.16.  1-meter Diving — 1, Johnson, Cody (S) 130.20. 2, Schoff, Robert (S)  115.13. 3, Manthy, Christopher (S) 84.85.  100 Butterfly —  1, Wolcott, John (S) 1:02.25. 2, Oswald, Patrick (B) 1:10.26. 3, McLeod, Conner (S) 1:19.42.  100 Freestyle — 1, Ormberg, Martin (S) 1:00.51. 2, Eder, Steven (S)  1:02.70. 3, McLeod, Conner (S) 1:03.13.  500 Freestyle — 1, Minster, Nicholas (S) 5:40.73. 2, Wito, Lucas (S)  5:56.15. 3, Ormberg, Martin (S) 6:11.03.  200 Freestyle Relay — 1, South (Lai, Minster, Ormberg,  Emili), 1:38.53. 2, South 1:39.21. 3, Bartlett  2:06.31.  100 Backstroke — 1, Chan, Vernon (S) 1:07.56. 2, Hiles, Graham (S)  1:22.12. 3, Eckberg, Kody (B) 1:31.02. 100 Breaststroke — 1, Emili, Ryan (S) 1:08.18. 2, Behm, AJ (S) 1:13.84. 3, Wito, Lucas (S) 1:17.87.  400 Freestyle Relay — 1, South (Lai, Dupree, Minster, Emili), 3:36.36. 2, South 3:40.22.  3, South 4:25.16. 

(Results from the Chugiak-East meet were not reported)

 

 

Anchorage Daily News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service