Swimming: Friday's CIC results

sports@adn.comOctober 4, 2013 

Eagle River's girls rolled to victory and its boys eked out a win Friday in a Cook Inlet Conference swim meet with Service.

Four swimmers -- Jordyn Bryce, Esther Min, Julia Geskey and Kaitlyn Maker -- collected two wins apiece for the Wolves in a 115-65 triumph over the Service girls.

In the boys competition, it was Service with all the double-winners -- Thomas Krasnican, E.Z. Hogue-Corwin and Jackson Berlin -- but Eagle River earned a narrow 86-80 team win.

Girls

Eagle River 115, Service 65

200 Medley Relay -- 1, Eagle River (Geskey, Bruce, Min, Coy), 2:00.14. 2, Service 2:13.76. 3, Eagle River 2:24.24. 200 Freestyle -- 1, Bruce, Jordyn (ER) 2:06.61. 2, Tarbeth, Emma (S) 2:09.66. 3, Fox-Singh, Courtney (ER) 2:22.59. 200 IM -- 1, Min, Esther (ER) 2:25.32. 2, Farmer, Melinda (S) 2:38.74. 3, Schlenker, Willow (S) 2:41.71. 50 Freestyle -- 1, Maker, Kaitlyn (ER) 27.73. 2, Coy, Samantha (ER) 29.54. 3, Williams, Michaela (S) 32.03. 1-meter Diving -- 1, Stone, Jami (ER) 217.50. 2, Smith, Mackenzie (ER) 187.00. 100 Butterfly -- 1, Geskey, Julia (ER) 1:03.79. 2, Morris, Ansley (S) 1:12.77. 3, Coy, Samantha (ER) 1:17.86. 100 Freestyle -- 1, Maker, Kaitlyn (ER) 58.52. 2, Tarbeth, Emma (S) 59.00. 3, Xavier, Zoe (S) 1:07.50. 500 Freestyle -- 1, Min, Esther (ER) 5:58.93. 2, Fox-Singh, Courtney (ER) 6:32.40. 3, Ramosbarbosa, Karina (ER) 6:54.90. 200 Freestyle Relay -- 1, Eagle River (Maker, Mora, Fischer, Coy), 1:59.89. 2, Service 2:09.09. 3, Service 2:11.87. 100 Backstroke -- 1, Geskey, Julia (ER) 1:04.20. 2, Morris, Ansley (S) 1:12.08. 3, Xavier, Zoe (S) 1:14.63. 100 Breaststroke -- 1, Bruce, Jordyn (ER) 1:14.69. 2, Farmer, Melinda (S) 1:24.12. 3, Schlenker, Willow (S) 1:25.48. 400 Freestyle Relay -- 1, Eagle River (Bruce, Maker, Geskey, Min), 3:54.30. 2, Service 4:15.12. 3, Eagle River 4:52.16.

Boys

Eagle River 86, Service 80

200 Medley Relay -- 1, Eagle River (Fox-Icarro, Fast, Fox-Icarro, Floyd), 1:48.16. 2, Service 1:48.66. 3, Service 2:05.52. 200 Freestyle -- 1, Hogue-Corwin, EZ (S) 1:52.55. 2, Min, Joseph (ER) 1:56.17. 3, Korzon, Mark (ER) 2:01.93. 200 IM -- 1, Fox-Icarro, Blaise (ER) 2:06.35. 2, Rogers, Jonah (S) 2:11.32. 3, Fox-Icarro, Bryce (ER) 2:14.51. 50 Freestyle -- 1, Berlin, Jackson (S) 24.19. 2, Floyd, Nigel (ER) 24.67. 3, Powers, Samuel (S) 25.74. 1-meter Diving -- 1, Randell, John (ER) 164.25. 2, Caudle, Nathan (ER) 154.00. 100 Butterfly -- 1, Berlin, Jackson (S) 59.44. 2, Fox-Icarro, Bryce (ER) 1:01.79. 3, Powers, Samuel (S) 1:09.57. 100 Freestyle -- 1, Krasnican, Thomas (S) 50.42. 2, Floyd, Nigel (ER) 53.25. 3, Kim, Won Gi (S) 57.78. 500 Freestyle -- 1, Min, Joseph (ER) 5:15.12. 2, Fast, Brandon (ER) 5:32.21. 3, Sands, Benjamin (S) 5:40.23. 200 Freestyle Relay -- 1, Eagle River (Fox-Icarro, Fox-Icarro, Min, Floyd), 1:37.81. 2, Service 1:49.77. 3, Eagle River 1:54.48. 100 Backstroke -- 1, Hogue-Corwin, EZ (S) 58.24. 2, Rogers, Jonah (S) 1:00.36. 3, Fox-Icarro, Blaise (ER) 1:02.45. 100 Breaststroke -- 1, Krasnican, Thomas (S) 1:11.58. 2, Korzon, Mark (ER) 1:11.67. 3, McGee, Brady (ER) 1:16.32. 400 Freestyle Relay -- 1, Service (Krasnican, Rogers, Berlin, Hogue-Corwin), 3:32.22. 2, Eagle River 3:44.91. 3, Service 4:01.76.



Dimond sinks South

Four swimmers each won two events for the Dimond Lynx, leading their team to a sweep of South in CIC swimming Friday.

Ariana Rohde and Kendal Williams won two races apiece in the girls' 108-78 victory. In the boys' 117-69 win, Jarod O'Brien and Michael Summers were double winners.

Girls

Dimond 108, South 78

200 Medley Relay -- 1, Dimond (Rohde, Wray, Hampton, Williams), 1:57.18. 2, South 2:00.26. 3, Dimond 2:08.39. 200 Freestyle -- 1, Rohde (D) 2:07.65. 2, Ross (D) 2:12.69. 3, Dike (S) 2:16.68. 200 IM -- 1, Schoff (S) 2:20.17. 2, Shannon (S) 2:24.15. 3, Oakley, D, 2:24.24. 50 Freestyle -- 1, Williams (D) 27.58. 2, Hodgson (S) 27.87. 3, Sato (D) 28.08. 1-meter Diving -- 1, Lockard (S) 175.15. 2, Panting (S) 174.60. 3, Parish (D) 104.25. 100 Butterfly -- 1, Stewart (S) 1:05.71. 2, Oakley (D) 1:06.75. 3, Lindbeck (D) 1:12.76. 100 Freestyle -- 1, Williams (D) 58.75. 2, Hampton (D) 59.05. 3, Sato (D) 1:00.75. 500 Freestyle -- 1, Shannon (S) 5:41.99. 2, Rohde (D) 5:47.94. 3, Wichorek (S) 5:52.84. 200 Freestyle Relay -- 1, Dimond (Wray, Williams, Oakley, Hampton), 1:48.13. 2, Dimond 1:52.62. 3, South 1:53.01. 100 Backstroke -- 1, Rohde (D) 59.63. 2, Schoff (S) 1:02.14. 3, Hodgson (S) 1:07.01. 100 Breaststroke -- 1, Wray (D) 1:11.34. 2, Hawkins (D) 1:17.42. 3, Hanson (D) 1:17.75. 400 Freestyle Relay -- 1, Dimond (Rohde, Sato, Oakley, Wray) 3:57.20. 2, South 4:05.67. 3, Dimond 4:11.48.

Boys

Dimond 117, South 69

200 Medley Relay -- 1, Dimond (Horwatt, Cvancara, Alfano, Monaghan), 1:47.50. 2, South 1:50.77. 3, Dimond 1:56.92. 200 Freestyle -- 1, O'Brien (D) 1:49.95. 2, Dupree (S) 1:54.69. 3, Munson (D) 2:05.51. 200 IM -- 1, Hanni (D) 2:07.03. 2, Emili (S) 2:10.37. 3, Horwatt (D) 2:18.48. 50 Freestyle -- 1, Lai (S) 22.89. 2, Monaghan (D) 23.52. 3, Behm (S) 23.53. 1-meter Diving -- 1, Desatoff (D) 188.25. 2, Knutson (S) 181.30. 3, Madland (D) 156.20. 100 Butterfly -- 1, Alfano (D) 55.29. 2, Dupree (S) 56.00. 3, Cvancara (D) 1:00.72. 100 Freestyle -- 1, Summers (D) 48.73. 2, Lai (S) 51.14. 3, Behm (S) 51.22. 500 Freestyle -- 1, Horwatt (D) 5:29.26. 2, Jeffries (D) 5:32.86. 3, Minster (S) 5:37.88. 200 Freestyle Relay -- 1, Dimond (O'Brien, Monaghan, Hanni, Summers), 1:32.35. 2, South 1:34.21. 3, Dimond 1:42.76. 100 Backstroke -- 1, Summers (D) 57.64. 2, Alfano (D) 1:01.99. 3, Chan (S) 1:04.73. 100 Breaststroke -- 1, O'Brien (D) 1:04.17. 2, Cvancara (D) 1:07.40. 3, Emili (S) 1:07.62. 400 Freestyle Relay -- 1, Dimond (Summers, Alfano, Hanni, O'Brien), 3:24.92. 2, South 3:27.74. 3, Dimond 3:37.72.



Chugiak sweeps Bartlett

Bartlett's Jennifer Jarupakorn and Chugiak's Zachary Martin were the lone double-winners Friday in a CIC meet at Chugiak.

Jarupakorn won the 50 free and 100 butterfly, but the Chugiak girls produced five individual winners to take a 113-56 victory.

Martin won two races for the Mustangs in their 134-30 win over the Bartlett boys.

Girls

Chugiak 113, Bartlett 56

200 Medley Relay -- 1, Chugiak (Williams, Jennings, Blackstone, Mallory), 2:12.23. 2, Bartlett 2:19.14. 3, Chugiak 2:39.34. 200 Freestyle -- 1, Marshall, Kate (C) 2:21.23. 2, Olmstead, Kelsey (B) 2:32.03. 3, Connelly, Annie (C) 2:41.85. 200 IM -- 1, Jennings, Emmie (C) 2:19.38. 2, Blackstone, Abby (C) 2:30.84. 3, Carroll, Marissa (C) 2:52.91. 50 Freestyle -- 1, Jarupakorn, Jennifer (B) 27.16. 2, Headrick, Marissa (C) 28.81. 3, Babin, Hannah (C) 30.21. 1-meter Diving -- 1, Soto, Alex L (B) 149.50. 2, Peterson, Olivia (C) 124.50. 3, Bookout, Brandy (C) 86.85. 100 Butterfly -- 1, Jarupakorn, Jennifer (B) 1:06.52. 2, Williams, Bea (C) 1:16.53. 3, Connelly, Annie (C) 1:21.44. 100 Freestyle -- 1, Blackstone, Abby (C) 59.35. 2, Jarupakorn, Christine (B) 1:00.48. 3, Devine, Ally (C) 1:10.82. 500 Freestyle -- 1, Headrick, Marissa (C) 5:55.95. 2, Marshall, Kate (C) 6:07.92. 3, Olmstead, Kelsey M (B) 6:46.00. 200 Freestyle Relay -- 1, Bartlett (Jarupakorn, Lindsey, Olmstead, Jarupakorn), 1:59.77. 2, Chugiak 2:12.65. 3, Chugiak 2:16.89. 100 Backstroke -- 1, Jarupakorn, Christine (B) 1:08.85. 2, Williams, Bea (C) 1:12.67. 3, Devine, Ally (C) 1:28.06. 100 Breaststroke -- 1, Carroll, Marissa (C) 1:32.18. 2, Babin, Hannah (C) 1:33.17. 3, Lindsey, Heather R (B) 1:34.89. 400 Freestyle Relay -- 1, Chugiak (Williams, Marshall, Carroll, Blackstone), 4:19.49. 2, Chugiak 4:20.44.

Boys

Chugiak 134, Bartlett 30.

200 medley relay -- 1, Chugiak (Stockhouse, Peterson, Holta, Noble), 2:05.30. 2, Chugiak 2:06.56. 3, Bartlett 2:26.48. 200 Freestyle -- 1, Howard, Scotty (B) 2:38.46. 2, Epple, Parker (C) 2:38.94. 3, Kosinski, Robert (C) 2:39.62. 200 IM -- 1, Noble, Andrew (C) 2:39.03. 2, Stockhouse, David (C) 2:39.95. 50 Freestyle -- 1, Martin, Zachary (C) 24.03. 2, Jordan, Thomas (C) 25.37. 3, Oswald, Patrick W (B) 25.90. 1-meter Diving -- 1, Fugere, Shawn (C) 159.25. 2, Rochon, Austin (C) 152.10. 3, Gates, Chase (C) 129.95. 100 Butterfly -- 1, Oswald, Patrick W (B) 1:07.20. 2, Jordan, Thomas (C) 1:08.05. 3, Holta, Dustin (C) 1:16.88. 100 Freestyle -- 1, Stockhouse, David (C) 58.02. 2, Noble, Andrew (C) 58.31. 3, Kosinski, Robert (C) 1:08.39. 500 Freestyle -- 1, Martin, Zachary (C) 5:28.55. 2, Straub, Paul (C) 6:39.53. 3, Dobson, James (C) 6:57.03. 200 Freestyle Relay -- 1, Chugiak (Holta, Mason, Hageter, Straub), 1:58.44. 2, Chugiak 2:03.43. 3, Bartlett 2:10.95. 100 Backstroke -- 1, Doseck, Caleb (C) 1:35.12. 2, Phillips, Tyeler (B) 1:45.06. 3, Hammett, Noah (C) 2:01.61. 100 Breaststroke -- 1, Peterson, Jesse (C) 1:19.52. 2, Budke, Dylan (C) 1:19.58. 3, Roach, Josh D (B) 1:27.04. 400 Freestyle Relay -- 1, Chugiak (Martin, Jordan, Budke, Noble), 3:50.78. 2, Chugiak 4:36.29. 3, Chugiak 4:43.35.



West rules relays

West won five of the six relay races and 11 out of 18 individual races Friday in a CIC meet with East.

No team scores were reported.

Boys

200 Medley Relay -- 1, West (Hellen, Virgin, Schenk, Fitzgerald), 2:00.71. 2, West 2:05.68. 3, West 2:33.91. 200 Freestyle -- 1, Delara (E) 2:11.65. 2, Virgin (W) 2:13.29. 3, Shreiber (W) 2:18.51. 200 IM -- 1, Coombs (E) 2:43.94. 2, Jones (E) 2:54.98. 3, Ceverny (W) 2:57.31. 50 Freestyle -- 1, Sheppard (E) 25.30. 2, Waters (W) 28.08. 3, Harren (W) 30.98. 1-meter Diving -- 1, Totten (W) 113.90. 2, Sivitz (W) 111.70. 100 Butterfly -- 1, Sheppard (E) 1:12.47. 2, Hickey (E) 1:13.89. 3, Virgin (W) 1:14.09. 100 Freestyle -- 1, Delara (E) 1:00.03. 2, Ceverny (W) 1:02.88. 3, Emerson, E-AK, 1:04.47. 500 Freestyle -- 1, Hellen (W) 5:21.64. 2, Orot (E) 6:32.09. 3, Jacobs (W) 6:49.33. 200 Freestyle Relay -- 1, East (Hickey, Coombs, Sheppard, Delara), 1:46.44. 2, West 1:50.45. 3, West 2:01.44. 100 Backstroke -- 1, Zimmer (W) 1:11.63. 2, Ziemer (W) 1:15.27. 3, Duran (E) 1:27.57. 100 Breaststroke -- 1, Schenk (W) 1:21.87. 2, Orot (E) 1:24.67. 3, Virgin (W) 1:25.09. 400 Freestyle Relay -- 1, West (Hellen, Schenk, Virgin, Fitzgerald), 3:49.75. 2, East 4:04.02. 3, West 4:13.98.

Girls

200 Medley Relay -- 1, West (Legate, Knight, Woo, Faulkner), 2:17.95. 2, West 2:42.54. 3, East 2:53.14. 200 Freestyle -- 1, Herzog (W) 2:22.38. 2, Woo (W) 2:26.43. 3, Jones (E) 2:48.51. 200 IM -- 1, Williams (E) 3:03.66. 2, Moore (W) 3:04.08. 3, Richter (W) 3:16.99. 50 Freestyle -- 1, Knight (W) 30.06. 2, Ahrens (E) 31.20. 3, Wise (W) 32.42. 1-meter Diving -- 1, Wagner (W) 195.65. 2, Haxby (W) 128.45. 3, Sivitz (W) 95.95. 100 Butterfly -- 1, Knight (W) 1:17.13. 2, Fuller (W) 1:17.95. 3, Lorenz (W) 1:37.40. 100 Freestyle -- 1, Ahrens (E) 1:07.85. 2, Williams (E) 1:10.20. 3, Legate, W-AK, 1:10.52. 500 Freestyle -- 1, Fuller (W) 6:20.00. 2, Herzog (W) 6:33.84. 3, Moore (W) 7:38.31. 200 Freestyle Relay -- 1, West (Herzog, Fuller, Lorenz, Wise), 2:04.19. 2, East 2:17.15. 3, West 2:18.81. 100 Backstroke -- 1, Legate (W) 1:24.61. 2, Richter, W-AK, 1:43.65. 3, Rizor (E) 1:45.21. 100 Breaststroke -- 1, Wise (W) 1:29.10. 2, Lorenz (W) 1:33.51. 3, Pierce (W) 1:50.96. 400 Freestyle Relay -- 1, West (Knight, Herzog, Fuller, Woo) 4:27.54. 2, West 5:12.48. 3, West 5:36.86

Anchorage Daily News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service