On TV in Anchorage

AnchorageOctober 17, 2013 

FRIDAY

AUTO RACING Channel

6:30 a.m. Sprint Cup: Talladega 250, practice FS1 41

9:30 a.m. Lucas Oil Off Road Racing: Reno FS1 41

10:30 a.m. Sprint Cup: Talladega 250, practice FS1 41

3 p.m. IndyCars: MAVTV 500, Qualifying* NBCS 39

11 p.m. Sprint Cup: Talladega 250, practice* FS1 41

1 a.m. K&N Pro Series: Dover* FS1 41

BASEBALL PLAYOFFS Channel

10 a.m. ALCS: Boston at Detroit, Game 5* MLB 149

4:30 p.m. NLCS: Los Angeles at St. Louis, Game 6 TBS 30

COLLEGE FOOTBALL Channel

4 p.m. Central Florida at Louisville ESPN 34

11 p.m. Central Florida at Louisville* ESPN 34

SOCCER Channel

4 p.m. MLS: D.C. United at Kansas City NBCS 39

5 p.m. Men's College: Syracuse at N. Carolina* Root 36

MEN'S COLLEGE HOCKEY Channel

5 p.m. UAA vs. W. Michigan GCI 1

WOMEN'S COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL Channel

7 p.m. Duke at Georgia Tech* Root 36

CANADIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE Channel

8 p.m. Calgary Stampeders at Edmonton* NBCS 39

BOXING Channel

9 p.m. Luis Collazo vs. Alan Sanchez* Root 36

SATURDAY

SOCCER Channel

3:45 a.m. English: Newcastle United vs. Liverpool NBCS 39

6 a.m. English: Manchester U. vs. Southampton NBCS 39

8:30 a.m. English: West Ham vs. Manchester City NBC 2

11 a.m. MLS: Seattle Sounders at Dallas NBC 2

1:50 p.m. Mexican: Cruz Azul vs. Club America UNI 85

COLLEGE FOOTBALL Channel

8 a.m. TCU at Oklahoma State Fox 4

8 a.m. Georgia at Vanderbilt CBS 11

8 a.m. South Carolina at Tennessee ESPN 34

8 a.m. Minnesota at Northwestern ESP2 35

8 a.m. Texas Tech at West Virginia FS1 41

8 a.m. Connecticut at Cincinnati ESU 134

10 a.m. Colorado State at Wyoming Root 36

11:30 a.m. Auburn at Texas A&M CBS 11

11:30 a.m. UCLA at Stanford ABC 13

11:30 a.m. Oklahoma at Kansas ESPN 34

11:30 a.m. Iowa at Ohio State ESP2 35

11:30 a.m. Maryland at Wake Forest ESU 134

1:30 p.m. Montana State at Weber State Root 36

3 p.m. Arkansas at Alabama ESPN 34

3 p.m. LSU at Mississippi ESP2 35

3 p.m. Iowa State at Baylor ESU 134

3:30 p.m. USC at Notre Dame NBC 2

4 p.m. Florida State at Clemson ABC 13

6 p.m. Washington State at Oregon FS1 41

6:30 p.m. Oregon State at California ESP2 35

9 p.m. Utah State at New Mexico* Root 36

12:30 a.m. Arkansas at Alabama* ESPN 34

BASEBALL PLAYOFFS Channel

8:30 a.m. NLCS: Los Angeles at St. Louis, Game 6* MLB 149

Noon ALCS: Detroit at Boston, Game 6 Fox 4

4 p.m. NLCS: L.A. at St. L., Game 7 (if necessary) TBS 30

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL Chennel

Noon Small Schools Final: Nikiski vs. Monroe GCI 1

AUTO RACING Channel

Noon Sprint Cup Series: Talladega 250 FS1 41

2:30 p.m. American Le Mans: Alms Petit FS1 41

MEN'S COLLEGE HOCKEY Channel

4 p.m. UAA vs. Denver GCI 1

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS Channel

4 p.m. UFC 166: Velasquez vs. Dos Santos 3 FS1 41

BOXING Channel

8:45 p.m. Mike Alvarado vs. Ruslan Provodnikov HBO 401

 

*Repeat, delayed or joined in progress.

Anchorage Daily News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service