On TV in Anchorage

AnchorageOctober 18, 2013 

SATURDAY

SOCCER Channel

3:45 a.m. English: Newcastle United vs. Liverpool NBCS 39

6 a.m. English: Manchester U. vs. Southampton NBCS 39

8:30 a.m. English: West Ham vs. Manchester City NBC 2

11 a.m. MLS: Seattle Sounders at Dallas NBC 2

1:50 p.m. Mexican: Cruz Azul vs. Club America UNI 85

6:30 p.m. MLS: Salt Lake at Portland Timbers Root 36

2:30 a.m. MLS: Salt Lake at Portland Timbers* Root 36

COLLEGE FOOTBALL Channel

8 a.m. TCU at Oklahoma State Fox 4

8 a.m. Georgia at Vanderbilt CBS 11

8 a.m. South Carolina at Tennessee ESPN 34

8 a.m. Minnesota at Northwestern ESP2 35

8 a.m. Texas Tech at West Virginia FS1 41

8 a.m. Connecticut at Cincinnati ESU 134

10 a.m. Colorado State at Wyoming Root 36

11:30 a.m. Auburn at Texas A&M CBS 11

11:30 a.m. UCLA at Stanford ABC 13

11:30 a.m. Oklahoma at Kansas ESPN 34

11:30 a.m. Iowa at Ohio State ESP2 35

11:30 a.m. Maryland at Wake Forest ESU 134

1:30 p.m. Montana State at Weber State Root 36

3 p.m. Arkansas at Alabama ESPN 34

3 p.m. LSU at Mississippi ESP2 35

3 p.m. Iowa State at Baylor ESU 134

3:30 p.m. USC at Notre Dame NBC 2

4 p.m. Florida State at Clemson ABC 13

6 p.m. Washington State at Oregon FS1 41

6:30 p.m. Oregon State at California ESP2 35

9 p.m. Utah State at New Mexico* Root 36

12:30 a.m. Arkansas at Alabama* ESPN 34

BASEBALL PLAYOFFS Channel

8:30 a.m. NLCS: Los Angeles at St. Louis, Game 6* MLB 149

4 p.m. ALCS: Detroit at Boston, Game 6 Fox 4

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL Chennel

Noon Small Schools Final: Nikiski vs. Monroe GCI 1

AUTO RACING Channel

Noon Sprint Cup Series: Talladega 250 FS1 41

12:30 p.m. Stadium Supesr Truck Series* NBCS 39

2:30 p.m. American Le Mans: Alms Petit FS1 41

3 p.m. IndyCar: Firestone Indy Lights* NBCS 39

4 p.m. IndyCar: MAVTV 500 NBCS 39

MEN'S COLLEGE HOCKEY Channel

4 p.m. UAA vs. Denver GCI 1

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS Channel

4 p.m. UFC 166: Velasquez vs. Dos Santos 3 FS1 41

BOXING Channel

8:45 p.m. Mike Alvarado vs. Ruslan Provodnikov HBO 401

SUNDAY

SOCCER Channel

7 a.m. English: Aston Villa vs. Tottenham NBCS 39

9 a.m. Mexican: Toluca vs. Tijuana UNI 85

9:30 a.m. Women's Int'l Friendly: U.S. vs. Australia NBC 2

10:30 a.m. Women's College: Syracuse at N. Car. St.* Root 36

5 p.m. MLS: San Jose at Los Angeles Galaxy ESPN 34

11:30 p.m. MLS: Salt Lake at Portland Timbers Root 36

AUTO RACING Channel

10 a.m. Sprint Cup: Camping World 500 ESPN 34

Noon American Le Mans: Alms Petit* FS1 41

9 p.m. Sprint Cup: Camping World 500* ESP2 35

10 p.m. Pro Mazda Series* NBCS 39

11:30 p.m. World Endurance Championship: Austin* FS1 41

NFL Channel

9 a.m. New England Patriots at New York Jets CBS 11

9 a.m. Dallas Cowboys at Philadelphia Eagles Fox 4

12:30 p.m. Houston Texans at Kansas City Chiefs CBS 11

4:30 p.m. Denver Broncos at Indianapolis Colts NBC 2

BASEBALL PLAYOFFS Channel

10 a.m. ALCS: Detroit at Boston, Game 6* MLB 149

3 p.m. ALCS: Det. at Bos., Game 7 (if necessary) Fox 4

FIGURE SKATING Channel

Noon ISU Grand Prix: Skate America* NBC 2

COLLEGE FOOTBALL Channel

2:30 p.m. Texas Tech at West Virginia* Root 36

5:30 p.m. Montana State at Weber State* Root 36

8:30 p.m. Utah State at New Mexico* Root 36

11 p.m. Oregon State at California* ESP2 35

11:30 p.m. South Carolina at Tennessee* ESPN 34

 

*Repeat, delayed or joined in progress.

Anchorage Daily News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service