On TV in Anchorage

December 13, 2013 

SATURDAY

BOXING Channel

3 a.m. Manuel Avila vs. Jose Angel Cota* Root 36

SOCCER Channel

3:45 a.m. English: Manchester City vs. Arsenal NBCS 39

6 a.m. English: Chelsea vs. Crystal Palace NBCS 39

8:30 a.m. English: Hull City vs. Stoke City NBCS 39

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL Channel

8 a.m. Arizona at Michigan CBS 11

8 a.m. W. Kentucky at Louisville ESP2 35

8 a.m. Youngstown St. at Pittsburgh Root 36

10 a.m. Tennessee at Wichita St. ESP2 35

10 a.m. Fla. Atlantic at Maryland Root 36

11 a.m. N. Illinois at Massachusetts NBCS 39

11 a.m. IUPUI at Marquette FS1 41

11:15 a.m. Notre Dame vs. Indiana ESPN 34

Noon Oakland at Michigan State ESP2 35

1:15 p.m. Kentucky at North Carolina ESPN 34

2 p.m. St. Mary's at Boise State Root 36

3 p.m. KC Shootout: Kansas vs. New Mexico ESP2 35

4 p.m. St. Peter's at Seton Hall* Root 36

4 p.m. Cincinnati at Xavier FS1 41

5 p.m. Illinois at Oregon ESP2 35

6 p.m. South Alabama at Gonzaga Root 36

8 p.m. St. Mary's at Boise State* Root 36

10 p.m. South Alabama at Gonzaga* Root 36

2 a.m. Tulsa at Oklahoma* Root 36

COLLEGE FOOTBALL Channel

8 a.m. FBC: Co. Carolina at N. Dakota St. ESPN 34

11 a.m. Army vs. Navy CBS 11

AUTO RACING Channel

9 a.m. Late Model Dirt: Dixie Speedway* FS1 41

GOLF Channel

10 a.m. Franklin Shootout, second round NBC 2

Noon Father-Son Challenge, first day NBC 2

MEN'S COLLEGE HOCKEY Channel

1 p.m. Lake Superior St. at UAA* GCI 1

10:30 p.m. Lake Superior St. at UAA* GCI 1

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS Channel

1 p.m. UFC Prelims: Johnson vs. Benavidez 2 FS1 41

4 p.m. UFC: Johnson vs. Benavidez Fox 4

BOXING Channel

3 p.m. Vyacheslav Glazkov vs. Garrett Wilson* NBCS 39

4 p.m. Amir Mansour vs. Kelvin Price NBCS 39

4 p.m. Adrien Broner vs. Marcos Maidana SHO 421

SUNDAY

SOCCER Channel

4:30 a.m. English: Aston Villa vs. Man. U. NBCS 39

7 a.m. English: Tottenham vs. Liverpool NBCS 39

2:45 p.m. Mexican: America vs. Leon UNI 85

BOXING Channel

8 a.m. Adrien Broner vs. Marcos Maidana* SHO 421

NFL Channel

9 a.m. Seattle Seahawks at New York Giants Fox 4

9 a.m. New England Patriots at Miami Dolphins CBS 11

12:30 p.m. Green Bay Packers at Dallas Cowboys Fox 4

4:30 p.m. Cincinnati Bengals at Pittsburgh Steelers NBC 2

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL Channel

8 a.m. St. John's vs. Syracuse FS1 41

10 a.m. St. Mary's at Boise State Root 36

10:30 a.m. La Salle at Villanova FS1 41

Noon Wyoming at Denver Root 36

12:30 p.m. Chicago St. at DePaul FS1 41

2 p.m. Troy at Kansas State Root 36

4 p.m. S. Alabama at Gonzaga Root 36

BOWLING Channel

9 a.m. Chameleon Championship* ESPN 34

GOLF Channel

10 a.m. Franklin Shootout, final round NBC 2

Noon Father-Son Challenge, final round* NBC 2

MEN'S COLLEGE HOCKEY Channel

10 a.m. Lake Superior St. at UAA* GCI 1

AUTO RACING Channel

11:30 p.m. Endurance Championship: Bahrain* FS1 41

Anchorage Daily News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service