Fitzgerald edges APU teammate for Besh Cup win

By xxxDecember 23, 2013 

Kate Fitzgerald, Becca Rorabaugh and Caitlin Patterson provided a thrilling finish Sunday at Kincaid Park to highlight the first weekend of competition in the ConocoPhillips Besh Cup cross-country ski series.

The three women were separated by 2.8 seconds after 10 kilometers of freestyle skiing.

The mass-start races drew a strong field of skiers, many of whom will be vying for medals at the national championships early next month at Utah's Soldier Hollow.

Fitzgerald won in 30 minutes, 51.1 seconds. Rorabaugh, her Alaska Pacific University teammate, was second in 30:52.6, and Patterson, a former Alaska Winter Stars skier who races out of Vermont, was third in 30:53.9.

Scott Patterson hammered the field in the men's 15-K race, charging to victory in 39:42.9. Patterson, a University of Vermont skier and Alaska Winter Stars alum, pulled away from second-place Reese Hanneman of APU in the second of three laps. Hanneman finished in 39:42.9, and AWS alum Eric Packer was third in 40:06.3.

In the 5-K junior races, FXC skier Benjamin Koenig of Fairbanks picked up his second win of the weekend. He won in 14:30.7, beating Hunter Wonders of APU (14:38.9) and Tracen Knopp of Alaska Nordic Racing (14:42.0). Koenig also won Saturday's classic sprint in Chugiak.

Magdalen York led an APU sweep of the top three in the girls 5-K. She set the pace in 16:56.5, followed by Ursula Volz (17:00.7) and Anna Darnell (17:16.8).

The Besh Cup, which will determine Alaska's teams for the Junior Olympics and Arctic Winter Games, resumes next month in Homer.

ConocoPhillips Besh Cup

Mass-start freestyle races

Sunday at Kincaid Park

Girls 5-K

U14/U16F

1) York, Magdalen, 16:56.5; 2) Volz, Ursula, 17:00.7; 3) Darnell, Anna, 17:16.8; 4) Difolco, Jenna, 17:20.7; 5) Gellert, Molly, 17:36.8; 6) Hirsch, Barae, 17:40.6; 7) Amick, Abby, 17:50.1; 8) Gellert, Carlie, 17:55.0; 9) Denton, Kinsey, 18:07.5; 10) Kiekintveld, Naomi, 18:37.4; 11) Grumman, Katarina, 18:44.9; 12) Booher, Hannah, 18:51.6; 13) Connelly, Annie, 19:01.5; 14) Grunblatt, Jenni, 19:06.5; 15) Von Imhof, Liesel, 19:09.3; 16) Hajdukovich, Amber, 19:11.6; 17) Hediger, Jewel, 19:15.6; 18) Mans, Elizabeth, 19:28.3; 19) Ulrich, Savannah, 19:31.6; 20) Thomas, Kelli, 19:42.4; 21) Booher, Heidi, 19:47.5; 22) Pickett, Gretta, 20:01.3; 23) Duhrsen, Vanessa, 20:03.9; 24) Sees, Emma, 20:08.6; 25) Block, Jordyn, 20:09.4; 26) Darrow, Eloise, 20:20.3; 27) Bross, Tjarn, 20:21.8; 28) Campnell, Ripleigh, 20:24.2; 29) Heck, Kaylee, 20:24.9; 30) Legate, Alejandra, 20:25.3; 31) Gibson, Addison, 20:25.9; 32) Okeson, Makenna, 20:27.6; 33) Crow, Faren, 20:33.5; 34) Gilliland, Grace, 20:34.3; 35) Hall, Reilly, 20:42.7; 36) Kruchoski, Brynn, 20:46.0; 37) Gillespie, Elsa, 21:02.1; 38) Lundin, Morgen, 21:05.3; 39) Jerome, Emma, 21:17.1; 40) Johnson, Hana, 21:46.3; 41) Mitchell, Ellie, 21:56.4; 42) Wilson, Hannah, 21:56.8; 43) Devine, Lauren, 22:34.6; 44) Wright, Adeline, 22:45.3; 45) Gill, Sydney, 22:52.7; 46) O`harra, Ariana, 23:13.6; 47) Banker, Emory, 23:50.6; 48) Morse, Brynn, 24:51.9; 49) Amore, Kathleen, 25:38.3

Boys 5-K

14U/16M

1) Koenig, Benjamin, 14:30.7; 2) Wonders, Hunter, 14:38.9; 3) Knopp, Tracen, 14:42.0; 4) Schumacher, Gus, 14:44.2; 5) Balcao, Will, 14:45.0; 6) Hoefler, Matthew, 14:45.9; 7) Knopp, Dawson, 14:50.3; 8) Consenstein, Jack, 14:51.2; 9) Mowry, Logan, 14:58.3; 10) Hall, Roan, 14:59.8; 11) Jager, Luke, 15:16.8; 12) Donaldson, Ti, 15:30.8; 13) Fritzel, Trent, 15:31.9; 14) York, Samuel, 15:43.9; 15) Thompson, Hunter, 15:44.2; 16) Butler, James, 15:44.4; 17) Wolfe, Hamish, 15:44.7; 18) Bassett, Zach, 15:46.9; 19) Tobin, Canyon, 15:48.4; 20) Ravens, Noah, 16:07.8; 21) Lease, Colin, 16:10.1; 22) Bickford, Ryan, 16:48.3; 23) Morse, Aaron, 16:58.1; 24) Weller, Austin, 17:00.3; 25) Darrow, Everett, 17:02.2; 26) Kupferschmid, Jeremy, 17:06.6; 27) Brubaker, Ryan, 17:26.9; 28) Endestad, Ari, 17:35.1; 29) Wing, Brian, 17:49.2; 30) Rueter, Gabe, 17:53.2; 31) Spencer, David, 17:54.0; 32) Wright, Jack, 18:05.4; 33) Hermanson, Eli, 18:08.0; 34) Johnson, Michael, 18:11.6; 35) Pothast, John-mark, 18:26.7; 36) Davis, Jacob, 18:29.5; 37) Mcmullen, Zanden, 18:47.2; 38) Fritzel, Luke, 18:49.1; 39) Apicella-adams, Alexander, 18:50.6; 40) Delamere, Samuel, 18:51.0; 41) Meyers, Kai, 18:54.3; 42) Yoshikawa, Kent, 18:58.4; 43) Levey, Van, 19:07.4; 44) Kam, Zane, 19:09.8; 45) Cason, Everett, 19:45.0; 46) Michael, David, 20:22.0; 47) Mouracade, Luke, 20:29.2; 48) Barber, Micah, 20:29.6; 49) Hanneman, Andrew, 21:03.5; 50) Fick, Liam, 22:09.6; 51) Pintner, Bryce, 22:19.1; 52) Johnson, Avi, 22:23.6; 53) Dameron, Hunter, 22:45.7; 54) Rieger, Matthew, 24:11.4; 55) Kearns, Dylan, 24:13.9; 56) Altenburg, Michael, 24:21.8; 57) Altenburg, Sean, 43:55.7

Women's 10-K

U18 and up -- 1) Fitzgerald, Kate, 30:51.1; 2) Rorabaugh, Becca, 30:52.6; 3) Patterson, Caitlin, 30:53.9; 4) Lammers, Sarrissa, 32:49.4; 5) Kirk, Stephanie, 32:49.8; 6) Mucha, Kailey, 32:52.3; 7) Hunt-smith, Taryn, 32:55.3; 8) Fritz, Lauren, 32:57.1; 9) Woods, Marion, 32:58.1; 10) Spencer, Ann, 33:09.8; 11) Backstrum, Kate, 33:17.3; 12) Mucha, Bree, 33:19.8; 13) Mcmullen, Mykaela, 33:24.1; 14) Fox, Sadie, 33:31.5; 15) Stevens, Hannah, 33:44.2; 16) Tarbath, Emma, 33:44.5; 17) Bruland, Synnoeve, 33:51.2; 18) Mcphetres, Kryston, 33:52.0; 19) Flynn, Morgan, 34:36.2; 20) Spurkland, Megan, 34:38.8; 21) Mahlen, Tsaina, 34:39.2; 22) Loan, Kinsey, 35:03.5; 23) Flynn, Annika, 35:06.7; 24) Falconer, Sara, 35:09.8; 25) Jager, Ana, 35:22.1; 26) Packer, Karina, 35:51.1; 27) Bray, Maria, 35:52.9; 28) Sudkamp-walker, Helen, 35:54.7; 29) Pothast, Hannah, 37:18.1; 30) Bembenek, Irene, 37:30.9; 31) Morton, Heather Mika, 38:39.6; 32) Spaic, Tatjana, 38:55.3; 33) Difolco, Donna, 39:00.3; 34) Jenkins, Greta, 39:11.7; 35) Terry, Ryan, 39:20.6; 36) Hajdukovich, Jade, 39:23.8; 37) Wood, Jade, 39:53.2; 38) Parrott, Mackenzie, 40:05.6; 39) Zafren, Rachel, 40:18.2; 40) Hoefler, Jane, 40:25.5; 41) Jackson, Sarah, 40:51.0; 42) Fagrelius, Lindsay, 41:15.6; 43) Haan, Tracie, 41:26.8; 44) Shagen, Kaley, 41:28.1; 45) Zyatitsky, Karina, 43:13.7; 46) Stevens, Sheryl, 44:06.7; 47) Sanford, Marilyn, 49:36.1

Men's 15-K

U18 and up -- 1) Patterson, Scott, 39:03.1; 2) Hanneman, Reese, 39:42.9; 3) Packer, Eric, 40:06.3; 4) Iverson, Mark, 40:06.6; 5) Donaldson, Max, 40:08.7; 6) Treinen, Lex, 40:23.2; 7) Kornfield, Tyler, 40:24.4; 8) Loeffler, Jonas, 40:26.2; 9) Knight, Brent, 40:37.6; 10) Rybkin, Vanya, 40:42.5; 11) Dougherty, Andrew, 41:00.0; 12) Novak, Jack, 41:00.5; 13) Hanneman, Logan, 41:01.4; 14) Talbot, Silas, 41:20.5; 15) Takagi, Seiji, 41:23.0; 16) Priest, Cody, 41:37.2; 17) Fehrenbach, Michael, 41:38.5; 18) O`harra, Thomas, 41:44.9; 19) Arnold, Andrew, 41:57.9; 20) Watts, Dylan, 42:00.1; 21) Mahlen, Forrest, 42:05.4; 22) Hoefler, Erich, 42:37.9; 23) Dunlap, Davis, 42:39.4; 24) Lovett, Nicholas, 42:39.8; 25) Serventi, Daniel, 42:40.7; 26) Ramey, Tanner, 42:47.3; 27) Brewer, Kenny, 42:47.7; 28) Lammers, Isaac, 42:55.1; 29) Bassett, Jake, 43:06.1; 30) Brewster, Brandon, 43:21.9; 31) Morris, Alex, 43:37.2; 32) Troyer, Riley, 44:02.8; 33) Mayo, Jessie, 44:04.8; 34) Koenig, Jonathan, 44:06.7; 35) Mcphetres, David, 44:09.3; 36) Bue, Joe, 44:14.6; 37) Cooper, Travis, 44:34.2; 38) Smith, Carl, 44:45.6; 39) Gangemi, Fischer, 44:54.2; 40) Dougherty, Sam, 44:59.6; 41) Sayre, Tristan, 45:00.1; 42) Truskowski, Conner, 45:00.7; 43) Downs, Seth, 45:20.3; 44) Muffoletto, Matthew, 45:27.5; 45) Farr, John, 45:29.9; 46) Denton, Kelson, 45:31.5; 47) Timmons, Will, 45:32.3; 48) Mclaughlin, Luke, 45:44.0; 49) Loan, Alex, 46:08.3; 50) Wise, Michael, 46:09.3; 51) King, Sam, 46:09.7; 52) Brewster, Bryant, 46:15.4; 53) Schulz, Garth, 46:15.9; 54) Verrier, Adam, 46:25.8; 55) Mans, Will, 46:29.8; 56) Backstrum, Eric, 46:50.3; 57) Spangler, Allan, 46:56.3; 58) Brune, Kevin, 47:19.1; 59) Hagen, Evan, 47:30.9; 60) Egeland, Brett, 47:35.4; 61) Kopsack, Lyon, 47:41.9; 62) Feierabend, Dash, 48:00.1; 63) Meyerhofer, Abe, 48:12.5; 64) Rowe, Brian, 48:13.8; 65) Spurkland, Jan, 48:29.7; 66) Suddock, Rich, 48:42.7; 67) Butera, Paul, 48:56.8; 68) Bickford, Riley, 48:59.0; 69) Johnson, Leif, 49:21.3; 70) Jensen, Trond, 49:22.6; 71) Sayre, Roger, 49:45.4; 72) Warner, David, 50:02.4; 73) Michael, Levi, 50:26.6; 74) Shayer, Eli, 51:07.9; 75) Howard, Riley, 52:34.8; 76) McDuffie, Greg, 52:43.7; 77) Martin, Jackson, 53:33.1; 78) Amore, John, 54:08.8; 79) Backstrum, Chris, 54:25.3; 80) Stutzer, Fred, 54:43.1; 81) Strohmeyer, Nicholas, 54:50.8; 82) Best, Tanner, 55:38.5; 83) Apperson, David, 55:48.3; 84) Rubin, Elias, 56:21.7; 85) Libbey, Daniel, 57:51.2; 86) Hanneman, Karl, 59:40.0; 87) Arnold, Robert, 1:01:17.9; 88) Kapler, Alex, 1:03:53.3; 89) Peterson, Ryan, 1:05:22.2; 90) Puchner, Chris, 1:07:15.9.

Anchorage Daily News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service