Iverson impresses in Hickok Duathlon

Anchorage Daily NewsJanuary 14, 2014 

Mark Iverson turned in a dominant performance Sunday at the Service High trails to win the Hickok Duathlon, a race that begins with a 7.5-kilometer classic race followed immediately by a 7.5-kilometer freestyle race.

Iverson won the Anchorage Cup race by nearly two minutes in 38 minutes, 9.2 seconds. Dylan Watts was second in 39:46.3, with Cody Priest third in 40:28.2.

In the women’s race, Laura Gardner (48:38.7) edged Sara Falconer (46:47.1) by less than 10 seconds to take the victory.  Rachelle Kanady placed third in 48:13.1.

The Men’s team event was captured by Gus Schumacher and Luke Jager, two up-and-coming 13-year-olds showing all the oldsters how it is done.   

AMH Anchorage Cup 

Hickok Duathlon (7.5k classic/7.5k skate)

Men — 1) Mark Iverson, 38:09.2; 2) Dylan Watts, 39:46.3; 3) Cody Priest, 40:28.2; 4) Tor Christopherson, 40:35.8; 5) Allan Spangler, 40:43.0; 6) Jan Buron, 42:35.3; 7) Rich Suddock, 42:44.1; 8) Jason Lamoreaux, 42:47.9; 9) Nathaniel Herz, 43:19.8; 10) Abe Meyerhofer, 43:32.5; 11) Trond Jensen, 44:12.1; 12) Mike Truskowski, 44:15.9; 13) Craig Walker, 44:41.6; 14) Stacey Moon, 45:26.6; 15) Gavin Kentch, 45:42.3; 16) Charles Homestead, 45:45.3; 17) David Apperson, 46:08.7; 18) Mark Brady, 46:40.3; 19) Lukas Stutzer, 46:57.0; 20) James Oksoktaruk, 47:00.3; 21) Jim Falconer, 47:21.1; 22) Mikhail Glasionov, 47:21.9; 23) Travis Peltier, 47:55.6; 24) Fred Stutzer, 48:00.9; 25) Travis Rector, 48:07.4; 26) John Weddleton, 48:45.1; 27) Chris Backstrum, 49:17.0; 28) Daniel Brokaw, 49:20.6; 29) Greg McDuffie, 49:23.1; 30) Ed O’Connor, 49:34.2; 31) David Ward, 49:42.9; 32) Dave Blanchet, 49:57.0; 33) Dan Libbey, 50:59.1; 34) Jack Wright, 51:06.0; 35) Mark Burson, 51:19.7; 36) Rory Stark, 51:48.2; 37) Tully Labelle-Hamer, 52:01.2; 38) Ryan Hickel, 52:20.3; 39) Blase Burkhart, 52:31.5; 40) Tom Smayda, 52:50.6; 41) Bob Platte, 53:05.6; 42) James Kari, 53:20.9; 43) Jay Wright, 53:36.9; 44) Mick Bakker, 53:47.5; 45) Mark Smith, 54:33.8; 46) Charles Wohlforth, 54:36.4; 47) Art Copoulos, 55:26.1; 48) Jeff Rubin, 55:29.2; 49) Ed Strabel, 55:37.1; 50) Bob Butera, 56:31.6; 51) Craig Walker, 56:44.7; 52) Matt Claman, 57:24.9; 53) Gunnar Knapp, 57:36.1; 54) Brent Roth, 59:50.7; 55) Everett Cason, 59:56.8; 56) Richard Ragle, 60:21.4; 57) Tom Livingston, 60:44.7; 58) John Schoen, 61:51.1; 59) Thomas Hoosier, 64:04.3; 60) Alex Price, 64:05.8; 61) Sam Cason, 64:36.7; 62) Adam Winner, 64:52.4; 63) John Edge, 65:18.6; 64) Bob Thompson, 65:19.2; 65) Dave Musgrave, 68:30.4; 66) Ben Stedman, 71:21.2; 67) Norm Johnson, 72:36.6; 68) Martin Hansen, 73:57.8; 69) Bill Lamoreaux, 74:59.9.

Women — 1) Laura Gardner, 46:38.7; 2) Sara Falconer, 46:47.1; 3) Rachelle Kanady, 48:13.1; 4) Melina Park, 50:27.5; 5) Kristy DeYong, 51:14.9; 6) Margaret Hillhouse, 52:12.3; 7) Tamra Kornfield, 52:29.0; 8) Anna Rix, 52:30.1; 9) Shannon Brockman, 53:34.4; 10) Jessica Vetsch, 54:38.8; 11) Liz Butera, 55:42.9; 12) Elizabeth Knapp, 57:14.2; 13) Danielle Jerry, 57:33.4; 14) Cindy Drinkwater, 58:15.5; 15) Cynthia Decker, 58:19.7; 16) Kathy Falconer, 58:43.3; 17) Liz Brewster, 61:30.1; 18) Susan Skvorc, 63:24.5; 19) Lissa Wright, 65:44.7; 20) Victoria Stuart, 66:37.4; 21) Valerie Waldrop, 67:07.2; 22) Debra Caldera, 67:21.2; 23) Hannha Wilson, 69:02.4; 24) Celia Rozen, 69:48.3; 25) Jackie Cason, 71:18.3.

Coed team — 1) Noah King, Crystal Pitney, 43:59.9; 2) Maya Radonich, Marko Radonich, 50:35.3; 3) Russel Hood, Julie Hood, 54:10.9; 4) Brian Erickson, Ann Erickson, 59:09.3; 5) Elizabeth Calway, Benjamin Fortson, 63:17.1; 6) Ralph Destefano, Chelsea DeStefano, 65:04.8; 7) Berit Flora, Mike Vogel, 66:26.1; 8) Jim Hurd, Karen Hurd, 66:59.3; 9) Eric Sees, Samantha Sees, 68:09.6; 10) Paul Morrison, Karen Heath, 68:26.8; 11) Reno DePrey, Becky Manley, 69:08.5; 12) Mark Menghini, Nina Menghini, 74:31.4.

Men’s teams — 1) Luke Jager, Gus Schumacher, 41:46.2; 2) Luke Fritzel, Trent Fritzel, 48:56.7; 3) Phil Hess, Dante Petri, 50:20.8; 4) Lucas Thein, Christopher Ashland, 53:14.5; 5) Kai Meyers, David Meyers, 54:26.2; 6) Chris Gregg, Tyler Desjarlais, 66:57.9; 7) John Novak, Kevin Dow, 76:01.7; 8) Elliott Wilson, Edward Wilson, 89:17.2.

Women’s teams — 1) Fiona Fick, Mimi Allen, 54:34.0; 2) Emma Sees, Reilly Hall, 58:14.7; 3) Louise Lane, Suzanne Ward, 63:08.5; 4) Emory Banker, Ellie Mitchell, 63:29.3; 5) Cathe Grosshandler, Joanna Menaker, 65:00.5.

 

 

Anchorage Daily News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service