On TV in Anchorage

AnchorageFebruary 12, 2014 

THURSDAY

XXII WINTER OLYMPICS Channel

6 a.m. Figure skating, men's short program NBCS 39

6 a.m. Curling (Canada vs. Denmark)* MSNBC 66

7:45 a.m. Figure skating, men's short program NBCS 39

8 a.m. Men's hockey (Canada vs. Norway) USA 28

8 a.m. Men's hockey (Sweden vs. Russia)* MSNBC 66

11 a.m. Men's hockey (teams TBA)* NBCS 39

1 p.m. Men's hockey (game of the day)* NBCS 39

1 p.m. Women's curling (U.S. vs. Japan)* CNBC 65

2 p.m. Men's biathlon, luge* NBC 2

7 p.m. Figure skating, skiing, sp. skating, skeleton* NBC 2

11 p.m. Men's curling (U.S. vs. Germany)* NBCS 39

11 p.m. Men's hockey (Czech Rep. vs. Latvia) MSNBC 66

11:05 p.m. Short track speedskating* NBC 2

12:05 a.m. Figure skating, skiing, sp. skating, skeleton* NBC 2

1 a.m. Women's curling (U.S. vs. Denmark) USA 28

1:30 a.m. Cross country (men's 15-K classical) NBCS 39

3:30 a.m. Men's hockey (Sweden vs. Switzerland) NBCS 39

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL Channel

2:30 p.m. North Carolina State at Clemson Root 36

3 p.m. West Virginia at Oklahoma FS1 41

11 p.m. Virginia Tech at Wake Forest* Root 36

3 a.m. Charlotte at Louisiana Tech* Root 36

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL Channel

3 p.m. Louisville at Temple ESPN 34

3 p.m. Arkansas at Missouri ESP2 35

3 p.m. Drexel at College of Charleston NBCS 39

5 p.m. Minnesota at Wisconsin ESPN 34

5 p.m. Colorado at UCLA ESP2 35

5 p.m. Pepperdine at Gonzaga Root 36

5 p.m. St. John's at Seton Hall FS1 41

7 p.m. BYU at Pacific Root 36

9 p.m. Pepperdine at Gonzaga Root 36

NBA Channel

4 p.m. Brooklyn Nets at Chicago Bulls TNT 31

6:30 p.m. Oklahoma City Thunder at L.A. Lakers TNT 31

FRIDAY

XXII WINTER OLYMPICS Channel

6 a.m. Men's figure skating NBCS 39

8 a.m. Men's hockey (Canada vs. Austria) USA 28

8 a.m. Men's hockey (Norway vs. Finland) MSNBC 66

8 a.m. Men's figure skating final NBCS 39

10:15 a.m. Men's ski jumping* NBCS 39

11 a.m. Men's hockey* NBCS 39

1 p.m. Men's hockey* NBCS 39

1 p.m. Men's curling (U.S. vs. Russia)* CNBC 65

2 p.m. Women's biathlon, freestyle skiing* NBC 2

7 p.m. Figure skating, skiing, skeleton* NBC 2

11 p.m. Men's hockey (Slovakia vs. Slovenia) NBCS 39

11 p.m. Women's hockey (quarterfinals)* MSNBC 66

11:05 p.m. Men's ski jumping, skeleton* NBC 2

12:05 a.m. Figure skating, skiing, freestyle, skeleton* NBC 2

1:30 a.m. Women's cross country 4X5-K relay NBCS 39

1:30 a.m. Curling (Canada vs. Japan)* MSNBC 66

3 a.m. Men's hockey (U.S. vs. Russia) NBCS 39

3:30 a.m. Women's hockey (quarterfinals)* MSNBC 66

AUTO RACING Channel

1 p.m. Sprint Cup: Daytona 500, practice FS1 41

2:30 p.m. Sprint Cup: Daytona 500, final practice FS1 41

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL Channel

2 p.m. BYU at Pacific Root 36

4 p.m. Pepperdine at Gonzaga Root 36

5 p.m. Arizona at Arizona State ESPN 34

MEN'S COLLEGE HOCKEY Channel

3 p.m. Boston Univ. at New Hampshire NBCS 39

10 p.m. Bowling Green at UAA* GCI 1

NBA Channel

3 p.m. All-Star Celebrity Game ESPN 34

5 p.m. Rising Stars Challenge TNT 31

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS Channel

4 p.m. Karate: ISKA World Championships* ESP2 35

BOXING Channel

5 p.m. Chris Algieri vs. Emmanuel Taylor ESP2 35

 

*Repeat, delayed or joined in progress.

Anchorage Daily News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service