This weekend's Fur Rendezvous schedule

AnchorageFebruary 20, 2014 

FRIDAY

9 a.m.-6 p.m. -- The Great Train Show, The Historic Alaska Railroad Depot, 411 W. First Ave.

10 a.m.-9 p.m. -- Amateur Photo Contest, The Mall at Sears, 600 E. Northern Lights Blvd.

10 a.m.-5 p.m. -- Military Dog Mushing Exhibit, Alaska Veterans Museum, 333 W. Fourth Ave., Suite 227

10 a.m.-10 p.m. -- GCI Snow Sculpture Competition, Ship Creek Avenue, across from Comfort Inn

11 a.m., 1 and 2:30 p.m. -- Iditarod Movies for the whole family, Alaska Experience Theatre, 333 W. Fourth Ave.

11 a.m.-5 p.m. -- High Country Kennels sled dog rides, Delaney Park Strip

Noon -- Rondy World Championship Sled Dog Races, Fourth Avenue and D Street

Noon-6 p.m. -- Horse-drawn carriage rides, Third Avenue and E Street

1 p.m.-9 p.m. -- Rondy Carnival, Third Avenue and E Street

2 p.m.-4 p.m. -- Alaska Geographic author and artist signing event, Alaska Geographic, 241 N. C St.

3 p.m.-8 p.m. -- Northern Lights Model Railroad Club open house, Russian Jack Park, 5200 DeBarr Road

5 p.m.-7 p.m. -- Great Alaska Talent Competition preliminary competition for ages 6-12, Loussac Library Wilda Marston Theater Check in at 4:30 p.m. --

6 p.m.-10 p.m. -- Fur Rondy Spiel curling tournament, 711 E. Loop Road

7 p.m.-9:30 p.m. -- Great Alaska Talent Competition, preliminary competition for ages 13-18; check in at 6:30 p.m., Loussac Library Wilda Marston Theater

6 p.m., 9 p.m. and midnight -- Rondy Bingo, Tudor Road Bingo, 3411 E. Tudor Road

7 p.m. -- Rondy on Ice, UAA Wells Fargo Sports Complex, 2801 Spirit Way

8 p.m. -- Rondy Melodrama, "The Alaskavengers vs. Dr. Despicable," Snow Goose Theater, 717 W. Third Ave.

9 p.m. -- Jim Beam Jam, The Egan Center, 555 W. Fifth Ave.

Mall hours -- Craft Alaska Arts & Crafts Show, Fourth Avenue Marketplace, 333 W. Fourth Ave.

Mall hours -- Alaska Boat & Outdoor Recreation Show, Northway Mall, 3101 Penland Parkway

Mall hours -- Artistry in Wood woodworking show competition and exhibit, Northway Mall, 3101 Penland Parkway

Mall hours -- CANstruction 2014, theme is: Once Upon a Time, University Center, 3901 Old Seward Highway

SATURDAY

7 a.m.-8 p.m. -- The Great Train Show, The Historic Alaska Railroad Depot, 411 W. First Ave.

8 a.m.-1 p.m. -- Pioneer Pancake Feed, Pioneer Hall, 612 F St., upstairs

8 a.m.-11:30 p.m. -- Fur Rondy Spiel curling tournament, 711 E. Loop Road

8:45 a.m. -- Short Track Speedskating Races, McDonald Center, 13701 Harry McDonald Road, Eagle River

9 a.m.-9 p.m. -- All-Alaska Basketball Classic, Romig Middle School, 2500 Minnesota Drive

9 a.m.-4 p.m. -- Rondy Snowshoe Softball, Kosinski Field, East 16th Avenue and Cordova Street

9:30 a.m. -- Frostbite Footrace and Costume Fun Run, Fifth Avenue Skywalk at the Egan Center

10 a.m.-7 p.m. -- Amateur Photo Contest, The Mall at Sears, 600 E. Northern Lights Blvd.

10 a.m. -- Fur Rondy Pool Tournament, Anchorage Billiard Palace, 903 W. Northern Lights Blvd.

10 a.m.-noon -- Great Alaska Talent Competition preliminary competition for ages 19 and older, check in at 9:30 a.m., Loussac Library Wilda Marston Theater

10 a.m.-12:30 p.m. -- Rockin' Rondy, view parade in the warmth of a furniture showroom; $20 donation supports Rondy, Elaine S. Baker & Associates, 304 W 5th Ave

10 a.m.-3 p.m. -- Free Hot Cocoa for kids, ages 12 and younger, Midnight Sun Café, 245 W. Fifth Ave., Suite 106

10 a.m.-5 p.m. -- Antique Car Show, Bob's Services, 2009 Spar Ave.

10 a.m.-5 p.m. -- Military Dog Mushing Exhibit, Alaska Veterans Museum, 333 W. Fourth Ave., Suite 227

10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. -- Fur Rondy Helicopter Rides, Ramada Downtown Hotel parking lot, Third Avenue and C Street

10 a.m.-6 p.m. -- Ice Bowling, The New Peanut Farm, 5227 Old Seward Highway

10 a.m.-6 p.m. -- Anchorage Coin Club Show, University Center, 3901 Old Seward Highway

10 a.m.-10 p.m. -- GCI Snow Sculpture Competition, Ship Creek Avenue, across from Comfort Inn

10:30 a.m. -- Rondy Grand Parade, Fifth and Sixth avenues

10:30 a.m.-9 p.m. -- Rondy Carnival, Third Avenue and E Street

10:30 a.m. -- Saint Bernard Club of Alaska World Championship Dog Weight Pull registration, Northway Mall, 3101 Penland Parkway.

11 a.m.-3 p.m. -- Alaska Trappers Association Fur Auction, Third Avenue and E Street

11 a.m. -- Great Alaskan Bed Races, Hilltop Ski Area, 7015 Abbott Road

11 a.m., 1 and 2:30 p.m. -- Iditarod Movies for the whole family, Alaska Experience Theatre, 333 W. Fourth Ave.

11 a.m.-5 p.m. -- High Country Kennels sled dog rides, Delaney Park Strip

Noon -- Rondy World Championship Sled Dog Races, Fourth Avenue and D Street

Noon -- Saint Bernard Club of Alaska World Championship Dog Weight Pull, Northway Mall, 3101 Penland Parkway

Noon-6 p.m. -- Horse-drawn carriage Rides, Third Avenue and E Street

Noon-6 p.m. -- Pony Wheel Ranch pony rides, Post Office Mall, Third Avenue and C Street

5 p.m.-7 p.m. -- Great Alaska Talent Competition preliminaries, groups competition; check in at 1:30 p.m., Loussac Library Wilda Marston Theater

3 and 8 p.m. -- Rondy Melodrama, "The AlaskAvengers vs. Dr. Despicable," Snow Goose Theater, 717 W. Third Ave.

3 and 7 p.m. -- Rondy on Ice, UAA Wells Fargo Sports Complex, 2801 Spirit Way

4 p.m. -- Outhouse Races, Fourth Avenue between E and F streets

5 p.m.-6 p.m. -- Big Air Snowboarding Demo, Second Avenue, downhill from the carnival

5:30 p.m. -- Pioneer Stories Dinner Theatre, Anchorage Senior Activity Center, 1300 E. 19th Ave., $29, reservations required. (770-2000)

6 p.m., 9 p.m. and midnight -- Rondy Bingo, Tudor Road Bingo, 3411 E. Tudor Road

6:45 p.m. -- AT&T Fireworks Extravaganza, Ship Creek, Small Boat Harbor

9 p.m. -- Beer Drinking Contest, Chilkoot Charlie's, 2435 Spenard Road

9 p.m. -- Sub Zero Big Hair Ball, Sub Zero Bistro & Micro Lounge, 612 F St.

Mall hours -- Craft Alaska Arts & Crafts Show, Fourth Avenue Marketplace, 333 W. Fourth Ave.

Mall hours -- Alaska Boat & Outdoor Recreation Show, Northway Mall, 3101 Penland Parkway

Mall hours -- Artistry in Wood woodworkers' exhibit and competition, Northway Mall, 3101 Penland Parkway

Mall hours -- CANstruction 2014, theme is Once Upon a Time, University Center, 3901 Old Seward Highway

All day -- Ski Jumping & Nordic Combined Junior Nationals, top jumpers from all over the U.S., Hilltop Ski Area, Karl EID Ski Jumps

SUNDAY

8 a.m.-6 p.m. -- Fur Rondy Spiel curling tournament, 711 E. Loop Road

9 a.m.-noon -- State of Alaska Hide and Horn Auction Preview, Third Avenue and E Street; auction starts at noon.

9 a.m.-2 p.m. -- Alaska Stamp Show and Sale, Post Office, Third Avenue, lobby

9 a.m.-4 p.m. -- Rondy Snowshoe Softball, Kosinski Field, East 16th Avenue and Cordova Street

9 a.m.-noon -- Pioneer Pancake Feed, Pioneer Hall, 612 F St., upstairs

10 a.m. -- Fur Rondy Pool Tournament, Anchorage Billiard Palace, 903 W. Northern Lights Blvd.

10 a.m.-5 p.m. -- Antique Car Show, Bob's Services, 2009 Spar Ave.

10 a.m.-5 p.m. -- Scale Model Club Exhibit, Anchorage Senior Activity Center, 1300 E. 19th Ave.

10 a.m.-5 p.m. -- Open Art Display, Anchorage Senior Activity Center, 1300 E. 19th Ave.

10 a.m.-5 p.m. -- Anchorage IPMS Model Contest with a variety of plastic models, Anchorage Senior Activity Center, 1300 E. 19th Ave.

10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. -- Fur Rondy Helicopter Rides, Ramada Downtown Hotel parking lot, Third Avenue and C Street

10 a.m.-6 p.m. -- Ice Bowling, The New Peanut Farm, 5227 Old Seward Highway

10 a.m.-6 p.m. -- All-Alaskan Basketball Classic, Romig Middle School, 2500 Minnesota Drive

10 a.m.-8 p.m. -- The Great Train Show, The Historic Alaska Railroad Depot, 411 W. First Ave.

10 a.m.-10 p.m. -- GCI Snow Sculpture Competition, Ship Creek Avenue, across from Comfort Inn

10:30 a.m.-8 p.m. -- Rondy Carnival, Third Avenue and E Street

11 a.m., 1 and 2:30 p.m. -- Iditarod Movies for the whole family, Alaska Experience Theatre, 333 W. Fourth Ave.

11 a.m.-5 p.m. -- High Country Kennels sled dog rides, Delaney Park Strip

Noon -- Rondy World Championship Sled Dog Races, Fourth Avenue and D Street

Noon-3 p.m. -- State of Alaska Hide and Horn Auction, Third Avenue and E Street

Noon-6 p.m. -- Amateur Photo Contest, The Mall at Sears, 600 E. Northern Lights Blvd.

Noon-6 p.m. -- Northern Lights Model Railroad Club open house, Russian Jack Park, 5200 DeBarr Road

1 and 5 p.m. -- Rondy on Ice, UAA Wells Fargo Sports Complex, 2801 Spirit Way

1 and 5 p.m. -- Rondy Melodrama, "The AlaskAvengers vs. Dr. Despicable," Snow Goose Theater, 717 W. Third Ave.

2 p.m. -- Mother-Daughter Victorian Tea Party, Anchorage Senior Activity Center, 1300 E. 19th Ave., $7-$17. Reservations required. (770-2000)

6 p.m., 9 p.m. and midnight -- Rondy Bingo, Tudor Road Bingo, 3411 E. Tudor Road

Mall hours -- Craft Alaska Arts & Crafts Show, Fourth Avenue Marketplace, 333 W. Fourth Ave.

Mall hours -- Alaska Boat & Outdoor Recreation Show, Northway Mall, 3101 Penland Parkway

Mall hours -- Artistry in Wood, woodworking exhibit and competition, Northway Mall, 3101 Penland Parkway

Mall hours -- CANstruction 2014, theme is Once Upon a Time, University Center, 3901 Old Seward Highway

All day -- Ski Jumping & Nordic Combined Junior Nationals, Hilltop Ski Area, Karl EID Ski Jumps

 

Anchorage Daily News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service