AD Main Menu

Hendrickson rallies into boys 18 finals

John Hendrickson of Anchorage roared back from a first-set loss to win an extended third set in the semifinals Saturday and advance the finals of the boys 18 singles in the Alaska Cup Junior Tennis Tournament at Delaney Park Strip.

Hendrickson defeated Cal McKim, 5-7, 6-3, 10-8. He also won a quarterfinal match.

In the girls 16 singles, Jessa Boertje of Fairbanks dropped three games combined in winning a quarterfinal match and a semifinal match. She topped Emma Neslund, 6-0, 6-0, in the quarters, and Adrienne Fox, 6-2, 6-1, in the semis. Boertje also beat Fox, 6-3, 6-0, in the girls 18 round robin.

Alaska Cup Junior Tennis Tournament

At Delaney Park Strip

Saturday's results

Boys 14 singles -- Quarterfinals: Eli Neslund d. Noah Alexander 6-1, 6-1. Jayden Hodgsen d. Keenan Hodges 7-5, 7-5; Cole Fox d. Jared Lees 4-6, 6-4, 10-5. Semifinals: Jayden Hodgson d. Aden Moon 6-1, 7-5. Cole Fox d. Eli Neslund 6-3, 6-0. Consolation: Ben Westwick d. Davis Ortland 6-2, 7-5. Jared Lees d. Koray Davis 8-1.

Boys 16 singles -- Quartefinal: Thomas Lees d. Kade Fitzgerald 6-3, 6-0 . Semifinal: Derek Noland d. Thomas Lees 6-1, 6-0. Jayden Hodgson d. John Gutsch 6-1, 6-2. Challenger round robin: Thomas Lees d. Quinn-Wai Wong 8-0. Quinn-Wai Wong d. Daniel Frentzel 8-6. Krish Mehta d. Daniel Frentzel 8-1. Thomas Lees d. Daniel Frentzel 6-2, 6-0.

Boys 18 singles -- Quarterfinals: John Hendrickson d. Connor Hajdukovich 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Eric Ringstad d. Derek Noland 6-2, 6-1. John Hendrickson d. Cal McKim 5-7, 6-3, 10-8. Consolation: Jordan Friend d. Connor Hajdukovich 8-4. Challenger: semifinal doubles, D. Frentzel/K. Mehta d. N. Alexander/B. Westwick 6-3, 6-3; T. Lees/J. Lees defeated K. Davis/J. Kardash 6-0, 6-0.

Boys Doubles -- Semifinal, J. Hendrickson/E. Ringstad d. K. Hodges/D. Ortland 6-0, 6-0; C. McKim/C. Hajdukovich d. K. Fitzgerald/J. Friend 4-6, 6-4, 10-5

Girls 14 singles -- Semifinal: Catherine Sample d. Emma Westwick 6-1, 6-1. Consolation: Emma Westwick d. Jo Jo Fleischman 8-6.

Girls 16 singles -- Quarterfinal: Jessa Boertje d. Emma Neslund 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Jessa Boertje d. Adrienne Fox 6-2, 6-1. Catherine Sample d. Katie Monus 7-6, 7-5.

Girls 18 singles -- Round Robin: Kelsey Peterson d. Emma Neslund 6-7, 6-3, 10-4. Jessa Boertje d. Adrienne Fox 6-3, 6-0.

Girls doubles round robin -- J. Boertje/K. Peterson d. K. Monus/C. Sample 6-1, 6-0.

-- Anchorage Daily News


Anchorage Daily News
sports@adn.com