AD Main Menu

East girls win by one

The East High girls swim team rode a victory in the final event of the day -- the 400-yard relay -- to nip Dimond by one point and clinch the team victory Friday in a three-squad meet at Dimond.

Jessica Cavanaugh and Samantha Wicks both picked up a pair of individual wins for East, which had 130 to beat Dimond (129) and Sitka (68).

In the boys meet, David Wilcox sprinted to wins in the 50 free and 100 free to highlight Dimond's decisive victory. The Lynx took the team title with 156 points to East's 84 and Sitka's 68.

Girls

East 130, Dimond 129, Sitka 35

200 Medley Relay -- 1) Dimond (Hawkins, Wray, K, Wilcox, Wray, N), 1:52.02; 2) East, 1:53.80; 3) Dimond, 2:05.99. 200 Free -- 1) Cavanaugh, E, 2:04.19; 2) Wallace, E, 2:08.18; 3) Summers, D, 2:14.90. 200 IM -- 1) Wray, N, D, 2:14.54; 2) Hawkins, D, 2:20.59; 3) Jones, E, 2:22.34. 50 Free -- 1) Wicks, E, 24.63; 2) Reid, SHS, 26.60; 3) Saverbrey, E, 27.12. 1M Diving -- 1) Williams, E, 97.65. 100 Fly -- 1) Cavanaugh, E, 59.41; 2) Wilcox, D, 59.67; 3) Summers, D, 1:09.08. 100 Free -- 1) Wray, N, D, 57.18; 2) Wallace, E, 57.67; 3) Saverbrey, E, 59.51. 500 Free -- 1) Wilcox, D, 5:38.06; 2) Jones, E, 5:52.62; 3) Holt, S, D, 5:56.75. 200 Free Relay -- 1) East (Saverbrey, Dash, Brakora, Jones), 1:48.66; 2) Dimond , 1:51.32; 3) Sitka, 1:59.21. 100 Back -- 1) Wicks, E, 57.57; 2) Hawkins, D, 59.63; 3) Saverbrey, E, 1:09.75. 100 Breast -- 1) Wray, K, D, 1:09.17; 2) Wray, N, D, 1:11.40; 3) Reeder, SHS, 1:26.65. 400 Free Relay -- 1) East (Cavanaugh, Wallace, Saverbrey, Wicks), 3:44.16; 2) Dimond , 3:47.41; 3) Dimond, 4:09.21.

Boys

Dimond 156, East 84, Sitka 68

200 Medley Relay -- 1) Dimond (Anderson, J, Kowalewski, Wilson, Ursin), 1:45.07; 2) Dimond, 1:45.09; 3) Sitka, 1:49.42. 200 Free -- 1) Kowalewski, D, 1:53.34; 2) Ross, D, 1:55.48; 3) Brenner, SHS, 1:58.83. 200 IM -- 1) Chan, D, 2:10.09; 2) Belley, SHS, 2:12.33; 3) Jacob, SHS, 2:14.07. 50 Free -- 1) Wilcox, D, D, 23.61; 2) Ursin, D, 24.01; 3) Rivera, E, 25.77. 1M Diving -- 1) Oldham, E, 244.00; 2) Hurst, D, 148.55. 100 Fly -- 1) Hummel, D, 59.17; 2) Steger, E, E, 1:00.41; 3) Steger, C, E, 1:03.70. 100 Free -- 1) Wilcox, D, D, 51.21; 2) Wilson, D, 52.31; 3) Ried, SHS, 53.78. 500 Free -- 1) Ursin, D, 5:00.90; 2) Ross, D, 5:10.31; 3) Stocker, E, 5:15.50. 200 Free Relay -- 1) Dimond (Ross, Ursin, Kowalewski, Wilson), 1:34.21; 2) Dimond, 1:35.74; 3) Sitka, 1:45.06. 100 Back -- 1) Belly, SHS, 59.48; 2) Anderson, J, D, 1:00.45; 3) Steger, E, 1:02.31. 100 Breast -- 1) Sandstrom, D, 1:05.26; 2) Harrington, SHS, 1:11.35; 3) Towslee, D, 1:12.12. 400 Free Relay -- 1) Dimond (Ross, Towslee, Bissel, Hummel), 3:36.00; 2) East, 3:43.85; 3) Sitka, 3:50.55.

South, Service split

A trio of double-winners lifted Service to victory in the girls meet and Jay Schulte won two events to lead the South boys to victory Friday in a Cook Inlet Conference swim meet.

Victory Adams (200 free, 500 free), Margot Adams (200 individual medley, 100 butterfly) and Jordan Iverson (100 free, 100 backstroke) won two individual events apiece and also teamed up on two winning relays teams in Service's 119-65 win over the South girls.

South won the boys meet by practically the same margin, beating Service 119-66. Schulte scored wins in the 200 IM and 100 breast stroke and swam on two victorious relay teams.

Rowan Bulkow (100 free, 200 free) of Service was the only other boy to post two individual wins.

Girls

Service 119, South 65

200 medley relay -- 1) Service (V Adams, J Iverson, M Adams, J Hodgson), 1:55.48; 2) Service, 1:58.98; 3) South, 2:05.39. 200 Free -- 1) Victoria Adams, Se, 2:08.37; 2) Katie Bauer, Se, 2:11.68; 3) Makenna Rhodes, So, 2:15.07. 200 IM -- 1) Margot Adams, Se, 2:17.37; 2) Laura McDuffie, Se, 2:32.23; 3) Cierra Sharp, So, 2:34.03. 50 Free -- 1) Mary Uselmann, Se, 24.88; 2) Christine Kirk, Se, 26.24; 3) Marlana Tuccillo, So, 26.57. 1-meter diving -- 1) Katie Cartee, So, 180.05; 2) Alec Stewart, Se, 121.30; 3) Ellen Sharkey, So, 75.95. 100 Fly -- 1) Margot Adams, Se, 59.88; 2) Cierra Sharp, So, 1:08.33; 3) Angeline Ebnet, So, 1:15.89. 100 Free -- 1) Jordan Iverson, Se, 56.86; 2) Marlana Tuccillo, So, 58.60; 3) Katie Bauer, Se, 58.81. 500 Free -- 1) Victoria Adams, Se, 5:41.43; 2) Dana Kujala, Se, 6:22.95; 3) Hannah Chandler, So, 6:34.54. 200 Free Relay -- 1) Service (J Hodgson, C Kirk, D Kujala, K Bauer), 1:49.15; 2) South, 1:51.12; 3) South, 2:01.38. 100 Back -- 1) Jordan Iverson, Se, 1:04.88; 2) Laura McDuffie, Se, 1:05.06; 3) Joley Hodgson, Se, 1:07.62. 100 Breast -- 1) Christine Kirk, Se, 1:12.15; 2) Mary Uselmann, Se, 1:14.12; 3) Kianna Wika, So, 1:21.77. 400 Free Relay -- 1) Service (M Adams, J Iverson, V Adams, M Uselmann), 3:44.74; 2) South, 4:20.07; 3) Service, 4:28.84.

Boys

South 119, Service 66

200 Medley Relay -- 1) South (Z Rockwell, J Schulte, A Emili, B Rockwell), 1:43.04; 2) Service, 1:57.43; 3) South, 1:57.75. 200 Free -- 1) Rowan Bulkow, Se, 1:57.17; 2) Zach Rockwell, So, 1:57.38; 3) Christian McWorkman, Se, 2:03.17. 200 IM -- 1) Jay Schulte, So, 2:01.03; 2) Marshal Dupree, So, 2:20.74; 3) Jackson Berlin, Se, 2:23.48. 50 Free -- 1) Ben Rockwell, So, 22.63; 2) Zach Lewellyn, Se, 24.61; 3) Griffin Keller, So, 25.69. 1 M Diving -- 1) Dalton Haas, Se, 222.75; 2) Scott Hodgson, So, 161.85; 3) Korey Pugh, Se, 145.30. 100 Fly -- 1) Alexander Emili, So, 1:00.38; 2) Eric Esplin, So, 1:01.35; 3) Jackson Berlin, Se, 1:04.83. 100 Free -- 1) Rowan Bulkow, Se, 54.58; 2) Zach Lewellyn, Se, 58.70; 3) Victor Gonzalez, So, 1:00.64. 500 Free -- 1) Marshal Dupree, So, 5:44.38; 2) Zachary Minster, So, 6:10.73; 3) Wyatt Triplett, So, 6:29.53. 200 Free Relay -- 1) South (G Moore, M Dupree, E Esplin, A Emili), 1:39.44; 2) Service, 1:50.10; 3) South, 1:52.94. 100 Back -- 1) Zach Rockwell, So, 57.89; 2) Gage Moore, So, 1:03.59; 3) Andrew Snyder, So, 1:18.58. 100 Breast -- 1) Jay Schulte, So, 1:00.64; 2) Alexander Emili, So, 1:14.08; 3) Thomas Krasnican, Se, 1:16.53. 400 Free Relay -- 1) South (J Schulte, E Esplin, Z Rockwell, G Moore), 3:36.17; 2) Service, 3:42.77; 3) South, 4:01.08.

A sweep for West

The West boys won big and the West girls won a squeaker, giving the Eagles a sweep of their meet Friday with Eagle River.

Eagle River's girls won seven races to West's five, but the Eagles had enough depth to take a 95-90 win. The West boys won nine of the 12 races, and enjoyed nice depth, to swamp the Wolves 126-40.

Girls

West 95, Eagle River 90

200 Medley Relay -- 1) West (Dalton, K., Grosch, K., Hyams, M., Woo, S.), 2:11.41; 2) Eagle River, 2:16.06; 3) West, 2:22.74. 200 Free -- 1) Patin, H., ER, 2:15.31; 2) Wheeler, B., ER, 2:28.07; 3) Hyams, M., W, 2:28.73. 200 IM -- 1) Dalton, K., W, 2:22.08; 2) Johnson, R., ER, 2:34.59; 3) Modl, K., ER, 2:35.53. 50 Free -- 1) Morthorpe, R., ER, 28.42; 2) Grosch, K., W, 29.67; 3) Shannon, E., ER, 29.78. 1M Diving -- 1) Evanstead, A., ER, 108.45; 2) Israel, T., W, 94.75; 3) Lile, S., ER, 81.05. 100 Fly -- 1) Mendl, K., ER, 1:12.31; 2) Woo, S., W, 1:16.91; 3) Higdon, L., W, 1:17.69. 100 Free -- 1) Dalton, K., W, 59.24; 2) Lanier-Moylan, K., W, 1:05.85; 3) Morthorpe, R., ER, 1:07.11. 500 Free -- 1) Patin, H., ER, 5:53.45; 2) Anger, O., W, 6:05.03; 3) Wheeler, B., ER, 6:48.53. 200 Free Relay -- 1) West (Woo, S., Anger, S., Hyams, M., Dalton, K.), 1:54.27; 2) Eagle River, 1:55.26; 3) West, 2:04.38. 100 Back -- 1) McGownd, E., W, 1:13.88; 2) Woo, S., W, 1:20.95; 3) Hyams, M., W, 1:24.12. 100 Breast -- 1) Johnson, R., ER, 1:17.98; 2) Anger, O., W, 1:24.44; 3) Hunstiger, B., ER, 1:30.80. 400 Free Relay -- 1) Eagle River (Patin, H., Mondl, K., Wheeler, B., Morthorpe, R.), 4:20.46; 2) West, 4:36.16; 3) Eagle River, 4:55.45.

Boys

West 126, Eagle River 40

200 Medley Relay -- 1) West (Marks, J., Bullington, N., Roylance, K., Roylance, S.), 2:04.66; 2) West, 2:11.59. 200 Free -- 1) Brooks, S., W, 2:29.55; 2) Gorlick, J., W, 2:36.52; 3) Wheeler, E., W, 2:50.88. 200 IM -- 1) Marks, J., W, 2:24.98; 2) Carter, M., W, 2:43.69; 3) Wise, B., W, 3:02.12. 50 Free -- 1) Krenzelok, B., ER, 23.50; 2) Bullington, N., W, 24.04; 3) Roylance, S., W, 27.44. 1M Diving -- 1) Tyler, E., W, 167.00; 2) Grumman, E., W, 142.90; 3) Stubblefield, M., ER, 103.45. 100 Fly -- 1) Haxby, C., W, 1:11.88; 2) Roylance, S., W, 1:18.01; 3) Wise, B., W, 1:31.51. 100 Free -- 1) Todd, G., W, 1:02.17; 2) Hammermeister, L., ER, 1:15.09; 3) Solovyov, Yuri, W, 1:16.22. 500 Free -- 1) Marks, J., W, 5:52.10; 2) Brooks, S., W, 6:36.84; 3) Wheeler, E., ER, 7:38.05. 200 Free Relay -- 1) West (Carter, M., Taylor, E., Todd, G., Haxby), 1:49.81; 2) Eagle River, 2:02.95; 3) West, 2:14.83. 100 Back -- 1) Krenzelok, B., ER, 1:03.02; 2) Carter, M., W, 1:18.75; 3) Todd, G., W, 1:19.73. 100 Breast -- 1) Hullinger, C., ER, 1:16.67; 2) Haxby, C., W, 1:18.11; 3) Gorlick, J., W, 1:23.15. 400 Free Relay -- 1) West (Bullington, N., Roylance, S., Roylance, K., Marks, J.), 3:44.69; 2) Eagle River, 4:31.47; 3) West, 4:51.80.

Chugiak tops Bartlett

The Chugiak Mustangs swam to victory in 18 of the 24 races in their Friday meet with Bartlett to sweep the team titles. Chugiak's girls won 114-45 and the boys triumphed 90-58.

Girls

Chugiak, 114, Bartlett 45

200 Medley Relay -- 1, Chugiak (Cockreham, Shercliffe, Don, Lange), 2:17.91. 2, Chugiak 2:18.65. 3, Bartlett 2:24.78. 200 free -- 1, Oldenkamp, C, 2:13.76. 2, Lange, C, 2:17.05. 3, Don, C, 3:00.39. 200 IM -- 1, Hartke, C, 2:32.94. 2, Cockreham, C, 2:39.78. 50 free -- 1, Holtman, C, 27.75. 2, Jarupakorn, B, 28.14. 3, O'Linc, B, 28.18. 1-meter diving -- 1, Friedli, C, 161.35. 2, Milterson, C, 103.20. 3, Petersen, C, 102.15. 100 butterfly -- 1, Shercliffe, C, 1:11.01. 2, Cockreham, C, 1:15.38. 3, Speziab, B, 1:46.27. 100 free -- 1, Holtman, C, 1:01.57. 2, O'Linc, B, 1:04.33. 3, McCormick, C, 1:06.27. 500 free -- 1, Hartke, C, 5:57.50. 2, Lange, C, 6:00.50. 3, Jurrens, B, 6:02.25. 200 free relay -- 1, Bartlett (Jarupakorn, Brannigan, Speziab, Jurrens), 2:07.65. 2, Chugiak, 2:19.13. 100 backstroke -- 1, Jurrens, B, 1:14.32. 2, McCormick, C, 1:14.93. 3, Jarupakorn, B, 1:17.47. 100 breast stroke -- 1, Shercliffe, C, 1:19.92. 2, Oldenkamp, C, 1:23.88. 400 free relay -- 1, Chugiak (Cockreham, Thomas, Oldenkamp, Hartke), 4:39.33.

Boys

Chugiak 90, Bartlett 58

200 medley relay -- 1, Chugiak (Shercliffe, Wilder, Rosane, Aschenbrener), 2:15.83. 200 free -- 1, Bolton, B, 2:17.07. 2, Wilder, C, 2:22.89. 3, Shercliffe, C, 2:46.16. 200 IM -- 1, Cluff, C, 2:34.80. 2, Aschenbrener, C, 2:35.33. 3, Carillo, B, 2:55.69. 50 free -- 1, Cockreham, C, 26.41. 2, Booth, C, 27.46. 3, Harper, B, 33.06. 1-meter diving -- 1, Fugere, C, 90.85. 2, Lalberie, B, 71.85. 100 butterfly -- 1, Ensign, C, 1:11.22. 100 free -- 1, Durr, B, 56.72. 2, Cluff, C, 1:03.16. 3, Aschenbrener, C, 1:05.49. 500 free -- 1, Rosane, C, 5:58.44. 2, Cargill, B, 7:35.36. 3, Roach, B, 9:00.61. 200 free relay -- 1, Bartlett (Carillo, Cargill, Durr, Bolton), 1:49.00. 2, Chugiak, 1:54.46. 100 backstroke -- 1, Ensign, C, 1:10.17. 2, Booth, C, 1:11.89. 3, Durr, B, 1:14.38. 100 breast stroke -- 1, Wilder, C, 1:21.21. 2, Rosane, C, 1:26.89. 400 free relay -- 1, Bartlett (Carillo, Cargill, Durr, Bolton), 4:20.15. 2, Chugiak 4:22.97.