Thursday's Alaska State Fair schedule

Alaska Grown Day

* = Ticketed event

BOREALIS THEATRE

7 p.m. -- Uncle Kracker*

SLUICEBOX

2 p.m. -- Matt Hammer

3:30 p.m. -- Emma Hill

5 p.m. -- Wild Cat Trio

6:30 p.m. -- Last Train

8:30 p.m. -- Tom Rigney and Flambeau

COLONY STAGE

Noon -- Midnight Sun Singers

12:30 p.m. -- Burchell Swing Dancers

1:30 p.m. -- Kids for Character

2, 4 and 7 p.m. -- Shanghai Chinese Acrobats

3 p.m. -- Midnight Sun Singers

5 and 6:30 p.m. -- Palmer Dance Intensity All-Stars

5:30 p.m. -- Burchell Swing Dancers

8 p.m. -- Frozen Whitefish

CORRAL

1:30, 3:30 and 5:30 p.m. -- Kenai Peninsula Racing Pigs emceed by Ken McMeans and Fables of the West, cowboy comedy

JOLLY ROGER PUB

2 p.m. -- Crown Point

3 p.m. -- Selah Rees

4 p.m. -- Monica Lettner

5 p.m. -- Marty and Matt Raney

AROUND THE GROUNDS

Steve Trash, Rockin' Eco Magician

1, 3, 5 and 7:30 p.m. -- King BMX Stunt Show, north end of Purple Trail

Fables of the West, cowboy comedy, cowboy comedy

Daily -- Oasis Beer Garden

BLUEBONNET STAGE

12:30, 3:00 and 6:30 p.m. -- Jeff Martin comedy magic

1 p.m. -- Selah Rees

1:30 p.m. -- Alani Claire

2 p.m. -- 150 Grit

3:30 p.m. -- Matt Hammer

4:30 p.m. -- Lulu Small

5:30 p.m. -- Emma Hill

GRANDSTAND LAWN

1, 3 and 5 p.m. -- Pirates for Hire, entertainment troupe

FARM EXHIBITS

Noon-6 p.m. -- 4-H Conformation Judging

Noon-8 p.m. -- GCI's Petting Zoo

Noon-8 p.m. -- Fowl Weather Friends Barnyard

Noon-10 p.m. -- Crops and Flower Exhibits

MILKING PARLOR IN FARM EXHIBITS

3:30 and 4:15 p.m. -- Goat milking demo

5 and 6 p.m. -- Cow milking demo

WOODLOT STAGE

4 p.m. -- The Family Homestead Hour with Hobo Jim

7 p.m. -- Legendary Karaoke Contest Finale

GOLD RAVEN'S PEOPLE TENT

Daily - Raven Feather's Jack Dalton, Yup'ik storyteller

Noon-6 p.m. -- ArXotica: Bethel's Spark triplets demonstrate their organic skin care products

Noon-6 p.m. -- Two spirits Gallery Artists

6 p.m. -- PFD Band

HOSKINS EXHIBITS

12:30 p.m. -- Crocheted Rug

1:30 p.m. -- Crocheting with Plastic Bags

2:30 p.m. -- Cooking with Quinoa

3:30 p.m. -- Make and Take Decorative Envelopes

IRWIN EXHIBITS

Noon-10 p.m. -- Quilt Show, on the hour

Noon-10 p.m. -- Woodworking, quilting, fiber arts, sewing, hand/needlework demos

DON SHELDON EVENTS CENTER

Noon-9 p.m. -- Outback in Alaska, wild birds and animals from Australia

1, 4 and 6 p.m. -- Birds Down Under

PIONEER PLAZA

2, 4 and 6 p.m. -- Cirque Magnifique

KID ZONE

Noon-8 p.m. -- Children's garden and fun exhibits

WINECK BARN

Noon -- "Alaska Far Away" documentary film of the New Deal Pioneers of the Matanuska Colony

1-6 p.m. -- Hay Bale Theater

1:30 p.m. -- Garden Tours guided by the fair's head gardener

6 p.m. -- Original Synners Wild West Show

9 p.m. -- Original Synners Stunt Show Spectacular*

BOREALIS PLAZA TENT

1 p.m. -- Ag Games and Sweetest Carrot Contest

6 p.m. -- Original Synners Wild West Show

9 p.m. -- Original Synners Stunt Show Spectacular

SBS WOODLOT

1, 3 and 6 p.m. -- Scheer's Lumberjack Show

CRAFTSMAN HOUSE

Noon-6 p.m. -- Alaska Native Art Crafts & Demonstrations

Noon-6 p.m. -- Alaska Native Storytelling, with Jack Dalton

Noon-6 p.m. -- Informational Exhibits: Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium, Southcentral Foundation, Cook Inlet Housing Authority

Noon-6 p.m. -- Alaska Native Heritage Center Artists

Noon-6 p.m. -- Valley Native Primary Care Cener exhibit