AD Main Menu

Saturday's Alaska State Fair schedule

Mining Day

* = Ticketed event

Borealis Theatre

7 p.m. -- Gabriel Iglesias*

Sluicebox

1:30 p.m. -- Bootleg Brown

3 p.m. -- Nomadic Milkmen

4:30 p.m. -- PandaMonica

6:30 p.m. -- Keith Junot Band

8:30 p.m. -- Hobo Jim

Colony Stage

10:30 a.m. and 12:30 p.m. -- Sunshine Generation

11:30 a.m. -- Dancers Workshop

Noon and 1:30 p.m. -- Las Nustas

1 and 5 p.m. -- Studio 49

2, 4 and 7 p.m. -- Shanghai Chinese Acrobats

3 p.m. -- Greater Friendly Temple Choir

5:30 p.m. -- King Island Dancers

6:30 p.m. -- Bekah's Dance Expressions

8 p.m. -- Element 47

10 p.m. -- Alaskanette Baton Corps, fire batons

Corral

1:30, 3:30, 5:30 and 7 p.m. -- Kenai Peninsula Racing Pigs

Bluebonnet Stage

12:30, 3 and 6:30 p.m. -- Jeff Martin

1 p.m. -- Tracy Simmons

2 p.m. -- Backbeat Quartet

2:30 p.m. -- Jim Kerr

3:30 p.m. -- Crooked Road

4:30 p.m. -- Frozen Pony with Jeanene Walker

5:30 p.m. -- Bootleg Brown

7 p.m. -- High Lonesome Sound

Irwin Exhibits

Noon-10 p.m. -- Quilt Show, on the hour

Noon-10 p.m. -- Woodworking, quilting, fiber arts, sewing, hand/needlework demos

Don Sheldon Events Center

10 a.m.-9 p.m. -- Outback in Alaska, wild birds and animals from Australia

Noon, 2, 4 and 6 p.m. -- Birds Down Under

Pioneer Plaza

2, 4 and 6 p.m. -- Cirque Magnifique

Kids Zone

10 a.m.-8 p.m. -- Children's garden and fun exhibits

Wineck Barn

Noon and 5 p.m. -- "Alaska Far Away" documentary film of the New Deal Pioneers of the Matanuska Colony

1:30 p.m. -- Garden Tours guided by the fair's head gardener

2 p.m. -- "Where the River Matanuska Flows," colonist interviews

Borealis Plaza Tent

11 a.m. Fiddle Contest and Youth String Band Showcase

6 p.m. -- Original Synners Wild West Show

9 p.m. -- Original Synners Stunt Show Spectacular*

SBS WOODLOT

1, 3 and 6 p.m. -- Scheer's Lumberjack Show

Woodlot Stage

4 p.m. -- Alaska's Got Talent Preliminaries

7 p.m. -- Son of a Sailor, Jimmy Buffett tribute band

Craftsman House

Noon-6 p.m. -- Alaska Native Art, Crafts and Demonstrations

Noon-6 p.m. -- Alaska Native Storytelling, featuring Jack Dalton

Noon-6 p.m. -- Informational Exhibits: Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium; Southcentral Foundation; Cook Inlet Housing Authority

Noon-6 p.m. -- "The Store Outside Your Door: Traditional Foods / Contemporary Chef" with Chef Rob Kinneen

Grandstand

2 p.m. -- Tuff Truck Challenge*

Grandstand Lawn

1, 3 and 5 p.m. -- Pirates for Hire, entertainment troupe

Farm Exhibits

Noon-5 p.m. -- 4-H Auction

Noon-8 p.m. -- Petting Zoo

Noon-8 p.m. -- Fowl Weather Friends, Barnyard

10 a.m.-10 p.m. -- Crops and Flower Exhibits

Milking Parlor in Farm Exhibits

3:30 and 4:15 p.m. -- Goat milking demo

5 and 6 p.m. -- Cow milking demo

Hoskins Exhibits

11:30 a.m. -- Paint a Lady Bug Rock

12:30 p.m. -- Beaded Bracelet

1:30 p.m. -- Raised Donuts

2:30 p.m. -- Whole-Grain Bread

3:30 p.m. -- Heart Healthy Bread Spreads

4 p.m. -- Homemade Bread Contest

Don Sheldon Events Center

Daily -- Alaska Native Art, Crafts and Demonstrations

11 a.m. -- Meet and Greet: Flying Wild Alaska's Ariel Tweto and Luke Hedrickson

Noon-6 p.m. -- Two Spirits Gallery Artists 6 p.m. -- Raven's Radio Hour with Jack Dalton

Jolly Roger Pub

3 p.m. -- Red Elk

4 p.m. -- High Lonesome Sound

5 p.m. -- Crooked Road

France Equestrian Center

10 a.m. -- Summer Circuit III Horse Show

Around the Grounds

Steve Trash, Rockin' Eco Magician

1, 3, 5 and 7:30 p.m. -- King BMX Stunt Show, north end Purple Trail

Fables of the West, cowboy comedy