AD Main Menu

Sunday's state fair schedule

MARC LESTER / Anchorage Daily News

Native Heritage Day

* = Ticketed event

Borealis Theatre

OneRepublic*

Sluicebox

1:30 p.m. -- Nate May and His Country Jumpers

3 p.m. -- Indian Pete and Band of Brothers

4:30 p.m. -- Marc Brown and the Blues Crew

6:30 p.m. -- Hobo Jim

9:30 p.m. -- 907

Colony Stage

11 a.m. -- Tlingit and Haida Dancers

Noon -- Miracle Drummers and Dancers

12:30 p.m. -- Naa Ludiisk Gwaii Yatxi

1 p.m. -- King Island Dancers

2, 4 and 7 p.m. -- Shanghai Chinese Acrobats

3 p.m. -- Lepquinm Gumilgit Gagoadim Dancers

3:30 p.m. -- Ahtna Youth Dancers

5 p.m. -- Cupiit Yurartet

5:30 p.m. -- Anguyak Dancers

6 p.m. -- Frozen Whitefish

6:30 p.m. -- Colony Calypso

Corral

Noon-6 p.m. -- Native Youth Olympic Demonstrations

Bluebonnet Stage

12:30, 3 and 6:30 p.m. -- Jeff Martin 1 p.m. -- Raggedy Banjos

1:30 p.m. -- Monaco

2 p.m. -- Marc Brown Unplugged

3:30 p.m. -- Frozen Whitefish

4:30 p.m. -- Ginger Boatwright and the Sipsey River Band

5:30 p.m. -- Indian Pete and Band of Brothers

Grandstand

2 p.m. -- Antique Tractor Pull and Lawn Mower Races*

Grandstand Lawn

1, 3 and 5 p.m. -- Pirates for Hire, entertainment troupe

Farm Exhibits

Noon-8 p.m. -- Petting Zoo

Noon-8 p.m. -- Fowl Weather Friends, Barnyard

10 a.m.-10 p.m. -- Crops and flower exhibits

Milking Parlor in Farm Exhibits

3:30 and 4:15 p.m. -- Goat milking demo

5 and 6 p.m. -- Cow milking demo

Hoskins Exhibits

12:30 p.m. -- Banana pancakes

1:30-4:30 p.m. -- Invitational Micro Brewery Competition

Irwin Exhibits

Noon-10 p.m. -- Quilt Show, on the hour

Noon-10 p.m. -- Woodworking, quilting, fiber arts, sewing, hand/needlework demos

Raven's People Tent

Daily -- Alaska Native art, crafts and demos

Noon-6 p.m. -- Meet and greet Alaska's Iditarod legends

Noon-6 p.m. -- Seal butchering demo

Noon-6 p.m. -- Finnskimo: Inupiaq skin-sewer

Noon-6 p.m. -- Arnold Lincoln, Dena'ina fish wheel craftsmanship

6 p.m. -- Raven's Radio Hour with Jack Dalton

Jolly Roger Pub

3 p.m. -- C-Note String Band

4 p.m. -- Frank Iarossi

5 p.m. -- Rogues and Wenches

France Equestrian Center

10 a.m. -- Summer Circuit III Horse Show

Around The Grounds

Steve Trash, Rockin' Eco Magician

1, 3, 5 and 7:30 p.m. -- King BMX Stunt Show, north end of Purple Trail

Don Sheldon Events Center

10 a.m.-9 p.m. -- Outback in Alaska, wild birds and animals from Australia

Noon, 2, 4 and 6 p.m. -- Birds Down Under

Pioneer Plaza

2, 4 and 6 p.m. -- Cirque Magnifique

Kid Zone

10 a.m.-8 p.m. -- Children's garden and fun exhibits

Wineck Barn

Films by Alaska Native producers:

Noon, 4 and 7 p.m. -- "Native Time," Snowdance Film Festival Winner

12:30, 2:30, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. -- "Unugaanga," music video from Pamyua's debut album

2 and 5 p.m. -- "Aleut Story," World War II internment history

1 and 7 p.m. -- "For the Rights of All," the campaign for Alaska Native voting

Borealis Plaza Tent

10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. -- Rancher's Reserve Beef Throwdown

SBS Woodlot

1, 3 and 6 p.m. -- Lumberjack Show

4 p.m. -- Homesteaders Games with Alaska's Hobo Jim

Woodlot Stage

2 p.m. -- Great Alaska Beard Contest

7 p.m. -- Son of a Sailor, Jimmy Buffett tribute Band

Craftsman House

Noon-6 p.m. -- Alaska Native art, crafts and demos

Noon-6 p.m. -- Alaska Native storytelling featuring Jack Dalton

Noon-6 p.m. -- Informational exhibits: Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium, Southcentral Foundation, Cook Inlet Housing Authority

Noon-6 p.m. -- "The Store Outside Your Door: Traditional Foods/Contemporary Chef" with Rob Kinneen

Noon-6 p.m. -- Athabascan beaders