Eagle River 5, East 2 in riflery

Visiting Eagle River narrowly beat East in a season-opening Cook Inlet Conference riflery match.

East's Steven Thuneman notched the only perfect score, shooting 100 in the prone position.

Eagle River 2,960, East 2,817

A Teams

Eagle River, 1,102 -- 1) Brandon Henderson, 282; 2) Chris Pascale, 279; 3) Brenden Lyon, 273; 4) Ryan Lavey, 268. East, 1,042 -- 1) Steven Thuneman, 274; 2) Kenny Stein, 262; 3) Nick Greene, 253; 4) Jack Hanrahan, 253.

B Teams

East, 998 -- 1) Heather Greiner, 272; 2) Garrett Hamilton, 246; 3) Karen Biondich, 246; 4) Kadeen Sanford, 234; Eagle River, 987 -- 1) Jarrett Oney, 255; 2) Tristan Henderson, 250; 3) Cathryn Papasodora, 247; 4) Amanda Nowicki, 235.

C-Teams

Eagle River, 871 -- 1) Jessica Mooty, 231; 2) Skye Spindler, 223; 3) Kristian Chun, 219; 4) Sydney Deering, 198. East, 777 -- 1) Matthew Smith, 257; 2) Rachel Morgan, 205; 3) Jacob Griggs, 165; 4) Ashley Meeker, 150.

Chugiak 7, Bartlett 0

Chugiak began its CIC riflery season with a convincing win over Bartlett, sweeping the home meet and outscoring the Golden Bears by more than 800 points Thursday.

Chugiak 3,173, Bartlett 2,318

A Team

Chugiak, 1,110 -- 1) Devan Clark, 280; 2) Nicholas Bozzo, 278; 3) Michael Langman, 277; 4) Gage Bradford, 275. Bartlett, 1,010 -- 1) Lindsay Cook, 270; 2) Kelsey Phelp, 257; 3) Derek Hellman, 249; 4) Lilli Amos, 234.

B Team

Chugiak, 1,052 -- 1) Delaney Hawkins, 274; 2) Dyson Hislop, 264; 3) Jacob Campbell, 262; 4) Sarah Caudill, 252. Bartlett, 897 -- 1) Mei Lim, 231; 2) Patrick Oswald, 229; 3) James Meacham, 224; 4) Garret Smith, 213.

C Team

Chugiak, 1,011 -- 1) Beau Brenton, 258; 2) Garrett Johnson, 257; 3) Eric Dicks, 252; 4) Caleb Boitz, 244. Bartlett, 411 -- 1) Ben Reed, 209; 2) Nick Kough, 202.

West 5, South 2

Led by a team-high 287 from Alexandrea Lorentz, West earned a CIC riflery win over host South on Thursday. South's Jason Cusack shot a match-high 288.

West 3,153, South 3,080

Team A

West, 1127 -- 1) Alexandrea Lorentz, 287; 2) Katie Wolski, 285; 3) Lyndea Kelleher, 275; 4) Johna Rutz, 280. South 1,110 -- 1) Jason Cusack, 288; 2) Kenny Corona, 284; 3) Kyle Milne, 271; A.J. David, 267.

Team B

West 1,058 -- 1) Adrian Hazelton, 272; 2) Aman LaChapelle, 268; 3) Josiah Daily, 267; 4) Joshua Sy, 251. South, 997 -- 1) Dalton Gregg, 258; 2) Michael Anderson, 251; 3) Tyler Winn, 247; 4) Ben Schlegel, 241.

Team C

South, 973 -- 1) Ian Stewart, 258; 2) Forrest Simpson, 240; 3) Morgan Howard, 239; 4) Adam Cusack, 236. West, 968 -- 1) Marina Noble, 270; 2) Flynn Plumlee, 246; 3) Stephen Kranich, 234; 4) Ben Nishimoto, 218.