AD Main Menu

Lynx strong so far in pool at CIC championships

Dimond produced the top qualifiers in six out of eight boys events during preliminary action Friday in the Cook Inlet Conference swimming and diving championships at the Bartlett High pool.

Jackson Ursin and Austin Hummel led the Lynx by posting the top qualifying times in two events each.

Ursin set the pace in the 200 freestyle and 500 freestyle and Hummel put up the fastest times in the 50 free and 100 free.

In girls competition, Sam Wicks of East and Kari Wray of Dimond each emerged with a pair of top-qualifying times. Wicks was fastest in both the 200 free and and 100 backstroke and Wray turned in top times in the 200 individual medley and the 100 breast stroke.

The top eight swimmers in each event advance to today's finals, which begin at 3 p.m. at Bartlett. The meet begins at 7:30 a.m. with diving semifinals.

Cook Inlet Conference

Swimming and diving championships

Friday's preliminaries

(distances in yards)

Boys

200 freestyle -- 1, Ursin, Jackson G, Dimond, 1:49.50. 2, Summers, Michael A, Dimond, 1:51.05. 3, Stocker, Micah R, East, 1:51.47. 4, Bulkow, Rowan, Service, 1:53.54. 5, Rockwell, Zachary, South, 1:53.96. 6, Dupree, Marshall, South, 1:54.52. 7, Ensign, Grant W, Chugiak, 1:56.60. 8, McWorkman, Christian, Service, 1:56.96. 200 individual medley -- 1, Wilcox, Erik K, Dimond, 2:05.65. 2, Emili, Alexander, South, 2:08.38. 3, Fox-Icarro, Blaise, Eagle River, 2:09.13. 4, Sandstrom, Joseph A, Dimond, 2:09.91. 5, Berlin, Jackson, Service, 2:12.49. 6, Moore, Gage, South, 2:16.16. 7, Lindbeck, Christopher R, Dimond, 2:18.66. 8, Nagel, Patrick I, Dimond, 2:24.90. 50 free -- 1, Hummel, Austin K, Dimond, 22.76. 2, Lewellyn, Zach, Service, 23.37. 3, Lai, Nathan, South, 23.41. 4, Rockwell, Spencer, South, 23.56. 5, Steger, Clinton P, East, 23.82. 6, Monaghan, Tommy M, Dimond, 23.91. 7, Haas, John, Service, 24.45. 8, Behm, AJ, South, 24.50. 100 butterfly -- 1, Chan, Cory, Dimond, 55.38. 2, Emili, Alexander, South, 55.70. 3, Dupree, Marshall, South, 56.86. 4, Espe, Ethan G, Chugiak, 57.25. 5, Berlin, Jackson, Service, 57.68. 6, Hennings-Booth, Jonah, Chugiak, 59.61. 7, Steger, Eddie R, East, 59.92. 8, Jacob, Hanni K, Dimond, 1:01.46. 100 free -- 1, Hummel, Austin K, Dimond, 48.70. 2, Bulkow, Rowan, Service, 50.87. 3, Rockwell, Spencer, South, 51.33. 4, Lai, Nathan, South, 51.78. 5, Espe, Andrew B, Chugiak, 52.37. 6, Ross, Simon P, Dimond, 52.40. 7, Steger, Clinton P, East, 52.62. 8, Roylance, Kris, West, 52.90. 500 free -- 1, Ursin, Jackson G, Dimond, 4:58.50. 2, Summers, Michael A, Dimond, 5:02.37. 3, Fox-Icarro, Blaise, Eagle River, 5:15.13. 4, Ross, Simon P, Dimond, 5:19.65. 5, Jacob, Hanni K, Dimond, 5:22.54. 5, Ensign, Grant W, Chugiak, 5:22.54. 7, McWorkman, Christian, Service, 5:24.85. 8, Kellar, Griffin, South, 5:31.14. 100 backstroke -- 1, Rockwell, Zachary, South, 56.20. 2, Stocker, Micah R, East, 57.22. 3, Chan, Cory, Dimond, 57.54. 4, Espe, Andrew B, Chugiak, 57.74. 5, Moore, Gage, South, 58.88. 6, Steger, Eddie R, East, 58.89. 7, Monaghan, Tommy M, Dimond, 1:02.47. 8, Haas, John, Service, 1:05.46. 100 breast stroke -- 1, Krasnican, Thomas, Service, 1:05.01. 2, Sandstrom, Joseph A, Dimond, 1:06.06. 3, Espe, Ethan G, Chugiak, 1:07.03. 4, Cluff, Derek, Chugiak, 1:08.40. 5, Nagel, Patrick I, Dimond, 1:08.76. 6, Christensen, Kevin, South, 1:10.61. 7, Dragomir, Dakota, South, 1:10.82. 8, Cvancara, Luke, Dimond, 1:12.19.

Girls

200 free -- 1, Wicks, Sam J, East, 1:55.83. 2, Dalton, Katy, West, 2:02.44. 3, Wilcox, Jennifer, Dimond, 2:02.50. 4, Holt, Hayley L, Dimond, 2:03.98. 5, Mondl, Kaitlyn, Eagle River, 2:04.00. 6, Summers, Lauren M, Dimond, 2:04.40. 7, Wallace, McKinley R, East, 2:06.82. 8, Horne, Brittany, South, 2:09.46. 200 IM -- 1, Wray, Kari L, Dimond, 2:18.24. 2, Rohde, Arianna I, Dimond, 2:20.50. 3, Schoff, Amber, South, 2:21.26. 4, Jurrens, Cannon, Bartlett, 2:26.03. 5, Hartke, Amy, Chugiak, 2:27.58. 6, Ross, Taylor J, Dimond, 2:27.82. 7, Rohleder, Jessica L, East, 2:32.04. 8, Wichorek, Mary, South, 2:32.84. 50 free -- 1, Uselmann, Mary, Service, 24.72. 2, Sauerbrey, Carrie M, East, 26.12. 3, Wika, Kianna, South, 26.49. 4, Hodgson, Joley, Service, 26.97. 5, Dash, Grace I, East, 27.13. 6, Vikdal, Amanda, Chugiak, 27.15. 7, Holtman, Cierra N, Chugiak, 27.16. 8, Paskvan, Kendra V, Dimond, 27.21. 100 butterfly -- 1, Cavanaugh, Jesi E, East, 1:00.04. 2, Adams, Victoria, Service, 1:00.53. 3, Wilcox, Jennifer, Dimond, 1:01.48. 4, Summers, Lauren M, Dimond, 1:03.50. 5, Hubbard, Tiffany J, Dimond, 1:06.06. 6, Jarupakorn, Jennifer, Bartlett, 1:08.23. 7, Lange, Maegan E, Chugiak, 1:08.28. 8, Woo, Stella, West, 1:10.24. 100 free -- 1, Burke, Sammy A, Chugiak, 54.57. 2, Uselmann, Mary, Service, 55.55. 3, Sauerbrey, Carrie M, East, 56.70. 4, Holtman, Cierra N, Chugiak, 58.49. 5, Holt, Samantha C, Dimond, 59.58. 6, Tuccillo, Adrienne, South, 59.94. 7, Paskvan, Kendra V, Dimond, 1:00.20. 8, Dash, Grace I, East, 1:00.86. 500 free -- 1, Dalton, Katy, West, 5:27.91. 2, Mondl, Kaitlyn, Eagle River, 5:29.63. 3, Holt, Hayley L, Dimond, 5:35.71. 4, Tuccillo, Marlana, South, 5:35.85. 5, Wallace, McKinley R, East, 5:39.60. 6, Hartke, Amy, Chugiak, 5:47.54. 7, Burr, Ena J, East, 5:50.64. 8, Flores, Hannah M, Dimond, 6:14.29. 100 backstroke -- 1, Wicks, Sam J, East, 57.66. 2, Adams, Victoria, Service, 59.71. 3, Burke, Sammy A, Chugiak, 1:00.36. 4, Schoff, Amber, South, 1:02.06. 5, Rohde, Arianna I, Dimond, 1:02.11. 6, Cavanaugh, Jesi E, East, 1:02.98. 7, Burr, Ena J, East, 1:06.23. 8, Hodgson, Joley, Service, 1:07.01. 100 breast stroke -- 1, Wray, Kari L, Dimond, 1:10.50. 2, Tuccillo, Marlana, South, 1:14.69. 3, Cockreham, Erin L, Chugiak, 1:14.93. 4, Jurrens, Cannon, Bartlett, 1:14.95. 5, Grosch, Katie, West, 1:15.32. 6, Ross, Taylor J, Dimond, 1:16.51. 7, Hawkins, Megan N, Dimond, 1:16.85. 8, Wika, Kianna, South, 1:19.53.



Anchorage Daily News