AD Main Menu

Iverson, Fritz triumph in 30K ski race

Mark Iverson and Lauren Fritz captured victories in Sunday's Sven Johanson 30-kilometer classic race at Kincaid Park. Iverson edged Brent Knight, his teammate in the Alaska Pacific University nordic program, by four-tenths of a second. Fritz, also of APU, won by more than 2 1/2 minutes.

AMH Anchorage Cup Sven Johansson race

Kincaid Park, 19 Feb 2012

Men's 30-kilometer race

M Youth -- 1) Jack Consenstein, 1:47:57.2.

M Junior -- 1) Lutz Klausmann, 1:24:09.4; 2) Garth Schulz, 1:33:50.6.

M Senior -- 1) Mark Iverson, 1:15:24.2; 2) Brenton Knight, 1:15:24.6; 3) Dylan Watts, 1:18:17.6; 4) Galen Johnston, 1:19:24.0; 5) Erik Mundahl, 1:20:17.2; 6) Zachary Hall, 1:25:43.6; 7) Mark Brady, 1:26:49.6; 8) Erin Phillips, 1:27:26.5; 9) Noah King, 1:30:46.2; 10) Jeff Case, 1:32:55.5; 11) Ben Histand, 1:34:29.5; 12) Nathan van der Most, 1:35:46.4; 13) David Hansen, 1:37:23.8; 14) Joel Bertrand, 1:41:06.1; 15) Otto Gilbert, 1:47:04.6; 16) Gavin Ramsay, 1:48:25.4; 17) Kyle Van Peursem, 1:59:29.2; 18) Stephen Arnason, 2:09:17.0.

M1-M2 -- 1) Erik Flora, 1:20:13.6; 2) Cory Smith, 1:24:30.7; 3) Adam Reimer, 1:27:11.7; 4) Jason Lamoreaux, 1:27:53.4; 5) Jeremy Littell, 1:34:55.6; 6) Jason Burkhead, 1:35:46.7; 7) Gavin Kentch, 1:37:26.9; 8) Justin Nash, 1:39:39.8; 9) Jason Hartz, 1:40:47.7; 10) Bruce Dotterrer, 1:41:00.5; 11) Joe Magellan, 1:42:02.7; 12) Erik Peterson, 1:50:45.3; 13) Tim Stallard, 1:51:10.4; 14) Stephen Rideout, 1:53:19.2; 15) Brian Stibitz, 1:54:36.2; 16) Alex De'Ath, 1:54:48.9; 17) Mick Bakker, 1:54:51.0; 18) Steve Bentley, 1:57:57.5; 19) Timothy Bowman, 2:05:31.9; 20) Russell Hood, 2:06:24.3; 21) Jerome Leveque, 2:07:12.4; 22) Dustin Hawes, 2:11:24.5; 23) Bo York, 2:12:29.4; 24) Steve Koller, 2:17:30.0; 25) Derek Nottingham, 2:21:46.9; 26) Ezra Gutschov, 2:23:42.5;

M3-M4 -- 1) Trond Flagstad, 1:19:15.4; 2) Mike Kramer, 1:23:36.1; 3) Adam Verrier, 1:26:25.5; 4) Seth Downs, 1:28:54.6; 5) Rich Suddock, 1:30:40.0; 6) Mike Truskowski, 1:30:41.8; 7) Stacey Moon, 1:30:46.6; 8) Karl Volz, 1:33:02.7; 9) Todd Fisher, 1:36:57.8; 10) Shannon Gramse, 1:37:35.3; 11) Jim Falconer, 1:37:36.3; 12) Todd Borke, 1:37:44.0; 13) Matias Saari, 1:37:52.3; 14) Damian Schroder, 1:38:09.5; 15) Craig Walker, 1:38:26.6; 16) Travis Rector, 1:40:13.4; 17) David Robinson, 1:41:18.8; 18) Randy Hessong, 1:42:53.2; 19) Michael Powell, 1:42:59.3; 20) Mark Burson, 1:45:41.0; 21) Rob Witter, 1:47:00.1; 22) Charles Bader, 1:47:03.4; 23) Marc Kornmesser, 1:47:10.8; 24) Charles Wohlforth, 1:47:45.4; 25) Dan Rathrauff, 1:48:43.0; 26) William Rice, 1:48:58.1; 27) Jay Wright, 1:49:36.5; 28) Regan Sarwas, 1:49:59.2; 29) Jay Rowe, 1:52:20.3; 30) Troy Baker, 1:53:57.1; 31) Aaron Brillhart, 1:59:12.3; 32) Mark Thorndike, 2:03:11.7; 33) Jeff Dusenbury, 2:08:59.9; 34) Eric Holloway, 2:15:09.3; 35) Alex Price, 2:17:23.0; 36) Joe Seitz, 2:20:13.2; 37) Terry Kelly, 2:34:20.9; 38) Eric Westendorf, 2:39:27.4.

M5-M6 -- 1) Mikhail Glasionov, 1:33:10.9; 2) John Weddleton, 1:33:35.4; 3) Charles Homestead, 1:34:05.4; 4) Trond Jensen, 1:34:45.3; 5) Mark Paprocki, 1:38:26.3; 6) Michael Wheatall, 1:40:33.3; 7) Jim Jager, 1:41:46.1; 8) Daniel Thorsness, 1:42:16.8; 9) Ken Leary, 1:42:57.8; 10) Michael Besh, 1:43:29.1; 11) David Ward, 1:44:44.7; 12) Bob Pintner, 1:45:28.2; 13) Dennis Poirier, 1:46:30.8; 14) Steven Bergt, 1:47:23.3; 15) Bradley Cruz, 1:48:32.3; 16) Brian Looney, 1:49:51.0; 17) Art Copoulos, 1:51:39.1; 18) Greg DuBois, 1:52:20.8; 19) Matt Claman, 1:53:27.0; 20) Tom Smayda, 1:53:44.1; 21) Paul Twardock, 1:54:47.3; 22) Sonny Petersen, 1:54:59.0; 23) Steve Colt, 1:56:18.1; 24) Allen Rosenthal, 1:56:32.5; 25) Lauren Kostoff, 1:56:52.5; 26) Peter Johnson, 1:57:47.5; 27) Barry Benko, 1:57:58.6; 28) Mike Robinson, 1:58:17.0; 29) Hollis French, 2:00:08.4; 30) Sean Bujold, 2:01:25.7; 31) Gunnar Knapp, 2:02:22.3; 32) Chip Treinen, 2:05:56.8; 33) Larry Ostrovsky, 2:12:38.8; 34) David Lockard, 2:18:34.0; 35) Sam Cason, 2:21:28.9; 36) Alden Worachek, 2:24:12.4; 37) Rick Zimmer, 2:42:14.4.

M7-M8 -- 1) Ed Strabel, 1:48:59.4; 2) Rick Farleigh, 1:49:29.5; 3) Marko Radonich, 1:51:22.5; 4) P.J. Hill, 1:55:49.9; 5) Gordon Wetzel, 1:56:13.4; 6) Jon Lyon, 2:01:19.5; 7) Jon Berryman, 2:03:30.2; 8) Jim Braham, 2:06:15.2; 9) Danny Consenstein, 2:12:41.4; 10) David Meyers, 2:16:10.8; 11) Norm Johnson, 2:17:59.1; 12) Don Ford, 2:18:46.8; 13) Joseph Kurtak, 2:24:48.2; 14) Alan Kendall, 2:25:21.1.

Women's 30K race

F Junior -- 1) Sarah Cresap, 1:31:42.5.

F Senior -- 1) Lauren Fritz, 1:31:41.5; 2) Greta Anderson, 1:34:20.0; 3) Laura Gardner, 1:37:49.8; 4) Solen Roth, 1:42:49.3; 5) Laura Tuttle, 1:43:50.7; 6) Tamra Kornfield, 1:51:33.9; 7) Jessica Vetsch, 1:52:18.4; 8) Rhianne Waggood, 2:12:42.4; 9) Erin Turnock, 2:19:58.6; 10) Megan Kemp, 2:28:37.0.

F1-F2 -- 1) Sara Rottman, 1:45:48.7; 2) Lia Slemons, 1:56:17.2; 3) Abby Rideout, 1:59:26.6; 4) Lena Palmer, 2:03:31.9; 5) Kim Borke, 2:16:25.2; 6) Carissa Eastham, 2:29:18.3.

F3-F4 -- 1) Wendy Lindskoog, 2:02:25.8; 2) Marilyn Sandford, 2:24:35.1; 3) Cathe Grosshandler, 2:24:37.3; 4) Julie Truskowski, 2:41:51.2.

F5-F6 -- 1) Sheryl Loan, 1:43:26.8; 2) Margaret Hillhouse, 1:48:52.9; 3) Judy Kanady, 1:49:22.8; 4) Rosalyn Singleton, 1:53:17.6; 5) Cynthia Decker, 1:55:15.3; 6) Liz Brewste, 1:58:06.1; 7) Jana Linfield, 2:00:17.7; 8) Margaret Cunningham, 2:05:22.8; 9) Celia Rozen, 2:15:40.5; 10) Ellen Toll, 2:23:43.0; 11) Jackie Cason, 2:30:18.6.

F7-F8 -- 1) Donna Ford, 2:08:32.4; 2) Joanna Menaker, 2:24:37.6.

Men's 10K race

M Youth -- 1) Gus Schumacher, 27:40.0; 2) Tracen Knopp, 29:23.0; 3) Luke Jager, 31:11.6; 4) Zach Bassett, 31:30.0; 5) Dawson Knopp, 32:02.0; 6) Jack Wright, 34:50.5; 7) Kai Meyers, 37:13.9; 8) Matthew Rieger, 42:43.6.

M Junior -- 1) Jack Novak, 24:38.3; 2) Brandon Brewster, 26:06.9; 3) Michael Wise, 28:35.9; 4) Evan Hagen, 30:22.7; 5) Kierian Henderson, 34:16.7; 6) Karl Eckmann, 34:41.3; 7) William Binnian, 37:08.4; M Senior -- 1) Dante Petri, 30:56.3; 2) Christopher Ashland, 39:50.4; 3) Patrick McCormick, 42:55.1; 4) Brian Shimek, 1:04:26.2.

M1-M2 -- 1) Ben Arians, 26:44.4; 2) Peter Hewko, 37:26.9; 3) Daniel McCarthy, 46:29.1; 4) Brett Shepard, 56:43.2; 5) Aaron Heberle, 59:44.8.

M3-M4 -- 1) Jan Buron, 26:53.3; 2) Daniel Libbey, 30:09.6; 3) Hank Baca, 31:59.5; 4) Konrad Mittelstadt, 36:10.6; 5) Markus Doerry, 36:16.7; 6) Dan Baldwin, 36:34.5; 7) Ethan Berkowitz, 38:09.3; 8) John Edge, 41:06.6; 9) Alex Grumman, 43:11.7.

M5-M6 -- 1) Bill Spencer, 32:48.6; 2) Dave Amick, 34:11.5; 3) Tim Barnhart, 34:34.0; 4) Gino Del Frate, 35:01.4; 5) Sebastian Eckmann, 37:59.4; 6) James Singleton, 38:33.2; 7) Eric Egeland, 39:27.6; 8) Ken Schulz, 39:46.5; 9) Mike Vogel, 41:54.2; 10) Mark Menghini, 41:57.5; 11) Kevin Dow, 45:43.9.

M7-M8 -- 1) Dave Blanchet, 31:15.3; 2) Tom Livingston, 35:11.8; 3) John Wood, 35:59.0; 4) Tom Hoosier, 37:14.4; 5) Clancy Crawford, 39:27.9; 6) Stephen Livingston, 43:29.0; 7) Kneeland Taylor, 44:23.4; 8) Martin Hansen, 50:59.9.

M7-M8 --1) Richard Mize, 34:08.4.

M7-M8 -- 1) Reno DePrey, 49:37.5.

Women's 10K race

F Youth -- 1) Ursula Volz, 34:38.2; 2) Abby Amick, 34:38.4; 3) Katja Grumman, 41:04.8; 4) Emma Sees, 46:38.2; 5) Ziva Berkowitz Kimmel, 56:09.8; F Junior -- 1) and 1st Overall) Kinsey Loan, 29:26.3; 2) Tatyana Benko, 38:12.6; 3) Melissa Diller, 45:54.8.

F Senior -- 1) Annie Brownlee, 35:51.2; 2) Sarah Frahum, 41:08.6; 3) Christina Grande, 59:16.2; 4) Heather Brooks, 1:02:26.5.

F1-F2 -- 1) Jennifer Sees, 36:39.5.

F3-F4 -- 1) Shannon Brockman, 35:10.0; 2) Margaret Williams, 36:56.3; 3) Kathy Rowe, 37:52.6; 4) Angela Conroy, 38:24.0; 5) Lissa Wright, 38:30.9; 6) Lana Davis, 38:39.5; 7) Tanya Smith, 39:30.7; 8) Vicky Stuart, 41:21.9; 9) Valerie Waldrop, 41:42.1; 10) Allene Whitney, 42:02.0.

F5-F6 -- 1) Alice Knapp, 34:39.8; 2) Dorothy Childers, 37:29.0; 3) Yukiko Hayano, 39:11.7; 4) Janeice Amick, 40:31.5; 5) Korin Homestead, 41:28.5; 6) Joan Egeland, 42:47.3; 7) Nicole Szarzi, 44:19.4; 8) Heidi Schulz, 45:56.4; 9) Jane Brakken, 1:01:01.7; 10) Ann Binnian, 1:08:07.0; 11) Laurel Dow, 1:09:00.0; 12) Nina Menghini, 1:13:07.6.

F7-F8 -- 1) Ann Mize, 38:53.8; 2) Becky Manley, 43:22.9; 3) Debra Caldera, 51:49.9.



Anchorage Daily News / adn.com