AD Main Menu

West Valley girl, Chugiak boy win Skimeister titles

Alaska state high school cross country skiing championships at Kincaid Park on Thursday, Feb. 23, 2012.
BILL ROTH / Anchorage Daily News
Alaska state high school cross country skiing championships at Kincaid Park on Thursday, Feb. 23, 2012.
BILL ROTH / Anchorage Daily News
Tyler Cooper of Kenai, foreground, and Jesse Dahms of Palmer stretch across the finish line during the Boys 7.5-K freestyle event on the first day of the state high school cross country skiing championships at Kincaid Park on Thursday, Feb. 23, 2012.
BILL ROTH / Anchorage Daily News
Alaska state high school cross country skiing championships at Kincaid Park on Thursday, Feb. 23, 2012.
BILL ROTH / Anchorage Daily News
Alaska state high school cross country skiing championships at Kincaid Park on Thursday, Feb. 23, 2012.
BILL ROTH / Anchorage Daily News
Alaska state high school cross country skiing championships at Kincaid Park on Thursday, Feb. 23, 2012.
BILL ROTH / Anchorage Daily News
Alaska state high school cross country skiing championships at Kincaid Park on Thursday, Feb. 23, 2012.
BILL ROTH / Anchorage Daily News
Alaska state high school cross country skiing championships at Kincaid Park on Thursday, Feb. 23, 2012.
BILL ROTH / Anchorage Daily News
Alaska state high school cross country skiing championships at Kincaid Park on Thursday, Feb. 23, 2012.
BILL ROTH / Anchorage Daily News
Alaska state high school cross country skiing championships at Kincaid Park on Thursday, Feb. 23, 2012.
BILL ROTH / Anchorage Daily News
Alaska state high school cross country skiing championships at Kincaid Park on Thursday, Feb. 23, 2012.
BILL ROTH / Anchorage Daily News
Alaska state high school cross country skiing championships at Kincaid Park on Thursday, Feb. 23, 2012.
BILL ROTH / Anchorage Daily News
Alaska state high school cross country skiing championships at Kincaid Park on Thursday, Feb. 23, 2012.
BILL ROTH / Anchorage Daily News
Alaska state high school cross country skiing championships at Kincaid Park on Thursday, Feb. 23, 2012.
BILL ROTH / Anchorage Daily News
Alaska state high school cross country skiing championships at Kincaid Park on Thursday, Feb. 23, 2012.
BILL ROTH / Anchorage Daily News
Alaska state high school cross country skiing championships at Kincaid Park on Thursday, Feb. 23, 2012.
BILL ROTH / Anchorage Daily News
Alaska state high school cross country skiing championships at Kincaid Park on Thursday, Feb. 23, 2012.
BILL ROTH / Anchorage Daily News
Alaska state high school cross country skiing championships at Kincaid Park on Thursday, Feb. 23, 2012.
BILL ROTH / Anchorage Daily News
Alaska state high school cross country skiing championships at Kincaid Park on Thursday, Feb. 23, 2012.
BILL ROTH / Anchorage Daily News
Alaska state high school cross country skiing championships at Kincaid Park on Thursday, Feb. 23, 2012.
BILL ROTH / Anchorage Daily News
Alaska state high school cross country skiing championships at Kincaid Park on Thursday, Feb. 23, 2012.
BILL ROTH / Anchorage Daily News
Alaska state high school cross country skiing championships at Kincaid Park on Thursday, Feb. 23, 2012.
BILL ROTH / Anchorage Daily News
Alaska state high school cross country skiing championships at Kincaid Park on Thursday, Feb. 23, 2012.
BILL ROTH / Anchorage Daily News
Alaska state high school cross country skiing championships at Kincaid Park on Thursday, Feb. 23, 2012.
BILL ROTH / Anchorage Daily News
Alaska state high school cross country skiing championships at Kincaid Park on Thursday, Feb. 23, 2012.
BILL ROTH / Anchorage Daily News
Alaska state high school cross country skiing championships at Kincaid Park on Thursday, Feb. 23, 2012.
BILL ROTH / Anchorage Daily News
Alaska state high school cross country skiing championships at Kincaid Park on Thursday, Feb. 23, 2012.
BILL ROTH / Anchorage Daily News
Alaska state high school cross country skiing championships at Kincaid Park on Thursday, Feb. 23, 2012.
BILL ROTH / Anchorage Daily News
Alaska state high school cross country skiing championships at Kincaid Park on Thursday, Feb. 23, 2012.
BILL ROTH / Anchorage Daily News
Alaska state high school cross country skiing championships at Kincaid Park on Thursday, Feb. 23, 2012.
BILL ROTH / Anchorage Daily News
Alaska state high school cross country skiing championships at Kincaid Park on Thursday, Feb. 23, 2012.
BILL ROTH / Anchorage Daily News
Alaska state high school cross country skiing championships at Kincaid Park on Thursday, Feb. 23, 2012.
BILL ROTH / Anchorage Daily News
Alaska state high school cross country skiing championships at Kincaid Park on Thursday, Feb. 23, 2012.
BILL ROTH / Anchorage Daily News
Alaska state high school cross country skiing championships at Kincaid Park on Thursday, Feb. 23, 2012.
BILL ROTH / Anchorage Daily News
Alaska state high school cross country skiing championships at Kincaid Park on Thursday, Feb. 23, 2012.
BILL ROTH / Anchorage Daily News
Alaska state high school cross country skiing championships at Kincaid Park on Thursday, Feb. 23, 2012.
BILL ROTH / Anchorage Daily News
Alaska state high school cross country skiing championships at Kincaid Park on Thursday, Feb. 23, 2012.
BILL ROTH / Anchorage Daily News
Second place finisher Marion Woods of South and 5-K freestyle champion Hannah Boyer of West Valley embrace near the finish area during the Alaska state high school cross country skiing championships at Kincaid Park on Thursday, Feb. 23, 2012.
BILL ROTH / Anchorage Daily News
Alaska state high school cross country skiing championships at Kincaid Park on Thursday, Feb. 23, 2012.
BILL ROTH / Anchorage Daily News
Alaska state high school cross country skiing championships at Kincaid Park on Thursday, Feb. 23, 2012.
BILL ROTH / Anchorage Daily News
Alaska state high school cross country skiing championships at Kincaid Park on Thursday, Feb. 23, 2012.
BILL ROTH / Anchorage Daily News
Kiana Hamlin of Lathrop (34) gets ready for her start during the Girls 5-K freestyle event during the Alaska state high school cross country skiing championships at Kincaid Park on Thursday, Feb. 23, 2012.
BILL ROTH / Anchorage Daily News
Alaska state high school cross country skiing championships at Kincaid Park on Thursday, Feb. 23, 2012.
BILL ROTH / Anchorage Daily News
Second place finisher Marion Woods of South and 5-K freestyle champion Hannah Boyer of West Valley embrace near the finish area during the Alaska state high school cross country skiing championships at Kincaid Park on Thursday, Feb. 23, 2012.
BILL ROTH / Anchorage Daily News
Alaska state high school cross country skiing championships at Kincaid Park on Thursday, Feb. 23, 2012.
BILL ROTH / Anchorage Daily News
Alaska state high school cross country skiing championships at Kincaid Park on Thursday, Feb. 23, 2012.
BILL ROTH / Anchorage Daily News
Kiana Hamlin of Lathrop (34) gets ready for her start during the Girls 5-K freestyle event during the Alaska state high school cross country skiing championships at Kincaid Park on Thursday, Feb. 23, 2012.
BILL ROTH / Anchorage Daily News
Alaska state high school cross country skiing championships at Kincaid Park on Thursday, Feb. 23, 2012.
BILL ROTH / Anchorage Daily News
Alaska state high school cross country skiing championships at Kincaid Park on Thursday, Feb. 23, 2012.
BILL ROTH / Anchorage Daily News
Luke Michael of Soldotna, left, follows Thomas O'Harra of East, right, up a hill during the Alaska state high school cross country skiing championships at Kincaid Park on Thursday, Feb. 23, 2012. O'Harra won the Boys 7.5-K freestyle event on the first day of the championships and Michael placed 27th.
BILL ROTH / Anchorage Daily News
Alaska state high school cross country skiing championships at Kincaid Park on Thursday, Feb. 23, 2012.
BILL ROTH / Anchorage Daily News
Luke Michael of Soldotna, left, follows Thomas O'Harra of East, right, up a hill during the Alaska state high school cross country skiing championships at Kincaid Park on Thursday, Feb. 23, 2012. O'Harra won the Boys 7.5-K freestyle event on the first day of the championships and Michael placed 27th.
BILL ROTH / Anchorage Daily News
Alaska state high school cross country skiing championships at Kincaid Park on Thursday, Feb. 23, 2012.
BILL ROTH / Anchorage Daily News
Second-place finisher Isaac Lammers of Chugiak is congratulated by Daniel Serventi of Grace (18th place) as he recovers in the finish area after competing in the Boys 7.5-K freestyle event on the first day of the Alaska state high school cross country skiing championships at Kincaid Park on Thursday, Feb. 23, 2012.
BILL ROTH / Anchorage Daily News
Alaska state high school cross country skiing championships at Kincaid Park on Thursday, Feb. 23, 2012.
BILL ROTH / Anchorage Daily News
Second-place finisher Isaac Lammers of Chugiak is congratulated by Daniel Serventi of Grace (18th place) as he recovers in the finish area after competing in the Boys 7.5-K freestyle event on the first day of the Alaska state high school cross country skiing championships at Kincaid Park on Thursday, Feb. 23, 2012.
BILL ROTH / Anchorage Daily News
Alaska state high school cross country skiing championships at Kincaid Park on Thursday, Feb. 23, 2012.
BILL ROTH / Anchorage Daily News
Alaska state high school cross country skiing championships at Kincaid Park on Thursday, Feb. 23, 2012.
BILL ROTH / Anchorage Daily News
Alaska state high school cross country skiing championships at Kincaid Park on Thursday, Feb. 23, 2012.
BILL ROTH / Anchorage Daily News
Alaska state high school cross country skiing championships at Kincaid Park on Thursday, Feb. 23, 2012.
BILL ROTH / Anchorage Daily News
Alaska state high school cross country skiing championships at Kincaid Park on Thursday, Feb. 23, 2012.
BILL ROTH / Anchorage Daily News
Tyler Cooper of Kenai, foreground, and Jesse Dahms of Palmer stretch across the finish line during the Boys 7.5-K freestyle event on the first day of the state high school cross country skiing championships at Kincaid Park on Thursday, Feb. 23, 2012.
BILL ROTH / Anchorage Daily News

West Valley's Hannah Boyer and Chugiak's Isaac Lammers each earned Skimeister honors Friday at the state cross-country ski championships at Kincaid Park, but their path to victory differed slightly.

Boyer, a senior, finished second to South junior Marion Woods in Friday's 7.5-kilometer classic race, but her 6.3-second victory over Woods in Thursday's freestyle race provided enough cushion to take Skimeister honors by 2.7 seconds.

The Skimeister Award -- given to the skier with the best cumulative time from the two races -- was the third straight for Boyer.

Lammers, a senior who will ski for UAF next season, claimed his first Skimeister award in convincing comeback fashion by blowing away the boys' field in Friday's 10-kilometer classic race.

He placed second to East's Thomas O'Harra in Thursday's freestyle race and needed to make up a 6.3-second gap on Friday.

He got that and more. Lammers won the classic race in 30:13.6, about 20 seconds ahead of John Glen of Service and about 30 seconds ahead of O'Harra. Glen, a close third in Thursday's race, wound up second in the Skimeister standings and O'Harra finished third.

The battle between Boyer and Woods was their third straight. Boyer beat Woods by five seconds in 2010 and beat her by 21 seconds last season, making this year's duel their closest.

With the win, Boyer joined Service's Tara Hamilton as the only girls to win more than two Skimeister awards.

Woods, a winner of four gold medals at last year's Junior Nationals, won Friday's 7.5-K in 24 minutes, 2.9 seconds. Boyer finished second in 24:06.5, nearly 23 seconds ahead of West's Lydia Blanchet.

Team titles will be decided by today's relay races at Kincaid, where racing begins at 11:15 a.m. In the lead are the Service boys and West Valley girls.

Lammers joins Boyer in Skimeister ranks

Boys

2012 Isaac Lammers, Chugiak

2011 Logan Hanneman, West Valley

2010 Scott Patterson, South

2009 Scott Patterson, South

2008 Scott Patterson, South

2007 Patrick Johnson, Service

2006 Patrick Johnson, Service

2005 Mike Hinckley, Service

2004 Mike Hinckley, Service

2003 Justin Singleton, Chugiak

2002 Justin Singleton, Chugiak

2001 Zach Hill, Service

2000 Eric Strabel, Colony

1999 Eric Strabel, Colony

1998 Eric Strabel, Colony

1997 Rob Whitney, Service

1996 Rob Whitney, Service

1995 Jeremy Teela, Service

1994 Peter Oswald, Service

1993 Paul Stone, West

1992 Todd Montalbo, Dimond

1991 Todd Montalbo, Dimond

1990 Doug Spurr, West

1989 Jim Oksoktarok, West

1988 Craig Hartman, Dimond

1987 Tim Schrage, Dimond

1986 Doug Wester, Chugiak

1985 Tony Slaton, West

1984 Steve Wight, Dimond

1983 Garnet Morrow, Dimond

1982 Andy White, West Valley

1981 Ian White, West Valley

1980 Kurt Brownsberger, East

Girls

2012 Hannah Boyer, West Valley

2011 Hannah Boyer, West Valley

2010 Hannah Boyer, West Valley

2009 Kinsey Loan, Chugiak

2008 Jaime Bronga, East

2007 Caitlin Patterson, South

2006 Amy Glen, West

2005 Fiona Worcester, West

2004 Katie Ronsse, Service

2003 Paige Brady, Service

2002 Paige Brady, Service

2001 Tara Hamilton, Service

2000 Tara Hamilton, Service

1999 Tara Hamilton, Service

1998 Tara Hamilton, Service

1997 Kate Pearson, Lathrop

1996 Kate Pearson, Lathrop

1995 Hailey Wappet, Lathrop

1994 Teresa Hunt, Service

1993 Amy Crawford, Service

1992 Aelin Peterson, West Valley

1991 Aelin Peterson, West Valley

1990 Denali Kemppel, West

1989 Gretchen Pfister, Dimond

1988 D’Anna Dorris, West

1987 D’Anna Dorris, West

1986 Nina Kemppel, West

1985 Nina Kemppel, West

1984 Lanny Montague, Dimond

1983 Val Davidson, Eielson

1982 Mara Rabinowitz, West Valley

1981 Mara Rabinowitz, West Valley

1980 Ester Clark, Dimond

ASAA/First National Bank

High school ski championships

Skimeister final standings

Top 5

Girls -- 1) Hannah Boyer, West Valley, 38:44.8; 2) Marion Woods, South, 38:47.5; 3) Lydia Blanchet, West, 39:33.3; 4) Celia Haering, West, 39:38.3; 5) Sarah Freistone, Dimond, 39:59.9.

Boys -- 1) Isaac Lammers, Chugiak, 49:22.3; 2) John Glen, Service, 49:41.7; 3) Thomas O`Harra, East, 49:46.4; 4) Eric Backstrum, South, 50:03.7; 5) Alex Loan, Chugiak. 50:10.0.

Team scores after 2 races

Girls

West Valley 1:41:46.0; South 1:42:14.; Service 1:43:51.4; West 1:46:37; Dimond 1:47:58.2; Lathrop 1:48:00.3; Chugiak 1:48:23.5; East 1:48:45.4; Grace Christian 1:53:12.7; Eagle River 1:58:20.8; Kenai 2:00:40.3; Palmer 2:04:27.4; Colony 2:08:19.2; Valdez 2:10:31.1; Skyview 2:15:29.7; Seward 2:24:47.1; Soldotna 2:28:43.7.

Boys

Service 2:03:36.8; Chugiak 2:05:51.7; West Valley 2:07:07.4; South 2:07:55.5; West 2:08:26.2; East 2:08:57.5; Lathrop 2:09:54.6; Colony 2:11:42.0; Soldotna 2:13:04.9; Palmer 2:14:40.6; Homer 2:15:58.0; Grace Christian 2:17:22.8; Dimond 2:18:04.3; Eagle River 2:19:15.3; Kenai 2:20:22.5; Valdez 2:27:27.2; Skyview 2:27:41.0; Wasilla 2:33:09.2; Seward 2:45:26.3.

Boys 10-K classic

1) Isaac Lammers, Chugiak, 30:13.6; 2) John Glen, Service, 30:32.2; 3) Eric Backstrum, South, 30:32.6; 4) Thomas O `Harra, East, 30:44.0; 5) Alex Loan, Chugiak, 30:47.6; 6) Kipp Wilkinson, Lathrop, 30:56.9; 7) Matthew Muffoletto, Service, 30:57.5; 8) Daniel Serventi, Grace, 30:58.0; 9) Jake Bassett, Service, 30:59.4; 10) Jacob Volz, West, 31:02.4; 11) Garth Schulz, Service, 31:07.7; 12) Abe Meyerhofer, Colony, 31:11.8; 13) Max Donaldson, West Valley, 31:19.3; 14) David McPhetres, Chugiak, 31:27.7; 15) Luke Michael, Soldotna, 31:30.5; 16) Henry Loeffler, West, 31:34.4; 17) Schyler Knopp, Palmer, 31:34.9; 18) Tanner Ramey, South, 31:36.3; 19) Jonathan Koenig, West Valley, 31:36.9; 20) Forest Tarbath, Service, 31:39.0; 21) John Farr, East, 31:40.5; 22) Riley Troyer, West Valley, 31:40.6; 23) Doug Watts, West, 32:19.9; 24) Neill Toelle, West Valley, 32:30.6; 25) John Snelders, Valdez, 32:35.6; 26) Dillon Jensen, Soldotna, 32:38.5; 27) Bobby Signor, West Valley, 32:41.7; 28) Skyler Frank, East, 32:43.1; 29) Seiji Takagi, South, 32:46.0; 30) Brandon Kowalski, West Valley, 32:51.1; 31) Sam King, Lathrop, 32:52.1; 32) Luke McLaughlin, Grace, 32:53.4; 33) Andre Lovett, Homer, 32:57.2; 34) Ben Smith, Eagle River, 32:58.1; 35) Brian Rowe, Homer, 32:59.1; 36) Troy Walters, South, 33:00.6; 37) Sean Bourque, Lathrop, 33:01.4; 38) Will Timmons, Eagle River, 33:02.1; 39) Luke Castellini, Lathrop, 33:04.2; 40) Darien Sinnett, Colony, 33:05.4; 41) Brandon Schafer, Colony, 33:17.8; 42) James Colles, Chugiak, 33:22.8; 43) Jonas Wikstrom, Soldotna, 33:26.9; 44) Eli Shayer, West, 33:29.5; 45) Travis Cooper, Kenai, 33:32.7; 46) Connor Mattson, Wasilla, 33:41.5; 47) Jack Parke, Service, 33:42.0; 48) Patrick Nagel, Dimond, 33:49.5; 49) Jacob Wahry, East, 33:49.9; 50) Parker Sorenson, Homer, 33:53.3; 51) Cameron Brailey, Dimond, 33:54.1; 52) Robert Colles, Chugiak, 34:06.1; 53) Leo Jashek, Colony, 34:07.0; 54) Fabian Bean, Palmer, 34:07.7; 55) Tyler Cooper, Kenai, 34:08.1; 56) Eli Morris, Colony, 34:08.9; 57) Auberin Strickland, Palmer, 34:12.4; 58) Jake Buck, Colony, 34:26.0; 59) Matt Adamson, Valdez, 34:32.7; 60) Keenan Brownsberger, East, 34:33.5; 61) Burgess, South, 34:33.9; 62) Connor Scher, East, 34:42.6; 63) Kaden Holladay, Palmer, 34:45.6; 64) Bryant Brewster, South, 34:55.3; 65) Kelson Denton, Dimond, 34:58.8; 66) Paul Butera, West, 35:06.0; 67) Evan Fisher, Eagle River, 35:06.6; 68) Will Mans, West, 35:08.4; 69) Keegan Rankin, Lathrop, 35:13.4; 70) John Klein, Grace, 35:20.1; 71) Matthew Falconer, Dimond, 35:21.9; 72) Colton Diehl, Soldotna, 35:29.0; 73) Kade Cooper, Skyview, 35:34.4; 74) Luke Cvancara, Dimond, 35:37.7; 75) Joey Bishop, Skyview, 35:38.2; 76) Andrew Liebing, Palmer, 35:53.7; 77) Joe Bressler, Kenai, 36:03.7; 78) Kyle Wentz, Homer, 36:08.4; 79) Olen Danielson, Kenai, 36:38.0; 80) Jesse Dahms, Palmer, 36:40.4; 81) Tim Sorensen, Chugiak, 36:51.9; 82) Bud Sparks, Skyview, 36:59.9; 83) Zayn Roohi, Dimond, 37:04.6; 84) Fox Michaud, Kenai, 37:17.4; 85) Ghen Sasakura, Homer, 37:28.8; 86) Jang Kim, Soldotna, 37:32.1; 87) Jordan Theisen, Kenai, 37:33.0; 88) Dan Adickes, Homer, 37:46.8; 89) Torgan Karns, Lathrop, 37:53.7; 90) Miles Knotek, Seward, 38:00.1; 91) Ben Hall, Eagle River, 38:08.5; 92) Andrew Eller, Grace, 38:11.3; 93) Alec Smith, Eagle River, 38:30.5; 94) Richard Loveless, Wasilla, 38:43.6; 95) Colton Pulver, Wasilla, 38:57.9; 96) Sergei Wegner, Valdez, 39:05.2; 97) Daniel Tedrick, ACS, 39:12.8; 98) Will Hail, Eagle River, 39:15.4; 99) Sky Schlung, Skyview, 39:28.5; 100) Tanner Best, Soldotna, 39:37.2; 101) Nick Zweifel, Seward, 40:14.4; 102) Kierian Henderson, Grace, 40:15.2; 103) Benjamin Sibley, Skyview, 41:03.7; 104) Jack Scribner, Valdez, 41:13.7; 105) Nathan Albright, Valdez, 41:38.1; 106) Lucas Button, Monroe, 41:43.8; 107) Anthony Oliver, Wasilla, 41:46.2; 108) Hunter Culler, Bartlett, 42:27.2; 109) Jerry Swanson, Seward, 43:09.3; 110) Keaton Evans, ACS, 43:13.0; 111) Karl Eckmann, Grace, 43:24.8; 112) Jacob Marshall, Seward, 44:02.5.

Girls 7.5-K Classic

1) Marion Woods, South, 24:02.9; 2) Hannah Boyer, West Valley, 24:06.5; 3) Lydia Blanchet, West, 24:29.4; 4) Celia Haering, West, 24:30.5; 5) Sarah Freistone, Dimond, 24:37.5; 6) Sarissa Lammers, Chugiak, 24:44.4; 7) Tsaina Mahlen, South, 25:22.3; 8) Hannah Stevens, Eagle River, 25:23.8; 9) Janie Hoefler, South, 25:38.7; 10) Mykaela McMullen, Service, 25:40.8; 11) Anna Price, Service, 25:42.0; 12) Helen Sudkamp-Walker, West Valley, 25:43.4; 13) Eliza Rorabaugh, West Valley, 25:44.3; 14) Sam Hartke, Chugiak, 25:52.1; 15) Mira Hopkins, Service, 26:05.9; 16) Sara Falconer, Dimond, 26:09.7; 17) Elizabeth Whisenhant, West Valley, 26:11.8; 18) Mackenzie Flynn, East, 26:20.1; 19) Megan Edic, Lathrop, 26:22.3; 20) Ann Spencer, Service, 26:22.7; 21) Taryn Hunt-Smith, Service, 26:28.0; 22) Savanna Desatoff, Dimond, 26:35.9; 23) Mikayla Hamlin, Lathrop, 26:37.0; 24) Claire Ferrree, Lathrop, 26:44.4; 25) Ana Jager, East, 26:49.2; 26) Anna Trujillo, Grace, 26:58.3; 27) Alex Cress, South, 27:10.1; 28) Ema Mayo, West Valley, 27:12.6; 29) Kira Leonard, West Valley, 27:13.9; 30) Katie Balcao, South, 27:19.4; 31) Jordan Pruszenski, Service, 27:33.8; 32) Grace Graham, East, 27:34.4; 33) Amy Hartke, Chugiak, 27:53.6; 34) Rebecca Farr, East, 28:01.7; 35) Jade Hajdukovich, Lathrop, 28:16.6; 36) Annika Flynn, South, 28:21.2; 37) Erin Baker, West, 28:32.5; 38) Elle Arnold, Grace, 28:33.2; 39) Taylor Ostrander, Kenai, 28:36.0; 40) Sadie Fox, Soldotna, 28:48.0; 41) Kayla Rowe, Grace, 28:49.5; 42) Claire Trujillo, Grace, 28:51.7; 43) Kelly Schmitz, North Pole, 28:57.9; 44) Marie Schmidt, Homer, 28:58.4; 45) Katie Weddleton, West, 29:04.6; 46) Jackie Klecka, Eagle River, 29:14.2; 47) Kaya Morelli, Homer, 29:19.0; 48) Cassidy Soistman, Homer, 29:19.5; 49) Hannah Norris, Valdez, 29:29.7; 50) Morgan MIchels, SuValley, 29:31.3; 51) Emily Merioles, Valdez, 29:31.7; 52) Allison Abo, East, 29:42.7; 53) Hannah Smith, Palmer, 29:45.8; 54) Olivia Pfeifer, Kenai, 29:47.3; 55) Kate Arthen, Chugiak, 29:53.4; 56) Maddie Button, Lathrop, 30:05.0; 57) Mady Gerard, Homer, 30:09.3; 58) Kiana Hamlin, Lathrop, 30:22.9; 59) Shannon Petersen, Dimond, 30:35.1; 60) Lindsey Klueber, Dimond, 30:49.7; 61) Alex Bergholtz, Kenai, 30:59.9; 62) Brenna Wheeler, Eagle River, 31:06.1; 63) Meagan Lynn, Palmer, 31:06.5; 64) Cheyenne Applegate, Grace, 31:12.1; 65) Ellen Jorgensen, Palmer, 31:12.5; 66) Makenzie Thompson, Colony, 31:13.7; 67) Olivia Fair, Kenai, 31:17.1; 68) Shannon Casey, Chugiak, 31:17.5; 69) Jenny Sheasley, West, 31:19.1; 70) Megan Fink, East, 31:26.0; 71) Mika Morton, Skyview, 31:30.6; 72) Bailey Meier, Colony, 31:52.6; 73) Rebecca Hoshaw, Dimond, 31:53.7; 74) Emily Schmidt, Homer, 32:03.8; 75) Lindsey Kromrey, Seward, 32:05.8; 76) Stephanie Allen, Valdez, 32:07.5; 77) Greta Jenkins, Colony, 32:17.8; 78) Jasmin Johnson, Palmer, 32:22.6; 79) Alaine Miller, Homer, 32:35.3; 80) Sarah Frankl, Eagle River, 32:36.7; 81) Chelsea Winter, Skyview, 32:37.6; 82) Kirsten Nyquist, Kenai, 32:41.5; 83) BethAnne Davis, Grace, 32:42.2; 84) Tracie Haan, Colony, 32:55.1; 85) Eve Ferguson, Kenai, 33:09.3; 86) Malea McGimsey, Chugiak, 33:31.0; 87) Kirsten Sworts, Palmer, 33:48.7; 88) Leslee Rogers, Bartlett, 34:08.4; 89) Mille Nagel, Colony, 34:14.0; 90) Celie Hull, Palmer, 34:15.4; 91) Kylee Sam, Eagle River, 35:05.6; 92) Casey Neill, Skyview, 35:34.1; 93) Jessie Magnan, Colony, 35:37.9; 94) Sarah O `Leary, North Pole, 35:43.5; 95) Brittany Hollers, Skyview, 35:47.4; 96) Tressa Loveless, Wasilla, 36:21.0; 97) Nikki Rood, North Pole, 36:35.6; 98) Brooke Meredith, Eagle River, 36:39.7; 99) Maggie Herbert, Seward, 36:40.4; 100) Kayla Hudson, Wasilla, 36:46.6; 101) Laura Dyer, Seward, 37:14.8; 102) Riann Anderson, Bartlett, 38:16.7; 103) Brooke Estes, Seward, 38:46.1; 104) Kathryn Keeney, Valdez, 39:22.2; 105) Madison Nelson, Soldotna, 39:34.9; 106) Xochiyollotl Harbison, Soldotna, 40:02.0; 107) Michela Gioachini, Soldotna, 40:18.8.



Anchorage Daily News