AD Main Menu

Alaska skiers clean up

Lydia Blanchet, skiing for APU's Nordic Ski Center, on Wednesday grabbed her first national title by winning the girls J2 freestyle event at the Junior Nationals at Utah's Soldier Hollow.

Blanchet covered the 5-kilometer course in 13 minutes, 34.2 seconds for a six- second victory in the class for athletes 14 and 15 years old. She triumphed on the trails used for the 2002 Winter Olympics.

Blanchet was one of four Alaska skiers to rack a podium finish. Alaskans produced eight top-10 results in six combined races -- there were events for both genders in three age groups.

Sarrissa Lammers of Alaska Nordic Racing took sixth in the J2 girls race in 13:51.4.

Tanner Ramey of the Alaska Winter Stars took second in the J2 boys (14-15), clocking 12:36.0 to finish 10 seconds behind the winner. Also in the top 10 were Thomas O'Harra of APU, who was seventh in 12:46.4, and Jacob Volz of APU, who finished ninth in 12:48.3.

Marion Woods of the Alaska Winter Stars, who last year swept all four events in J2, took third place in her J1 (16-17) debut, coming across in 29:27.8 in the 10-kilometer race. Sarah Freistone of Alaska Nordic Racing claimed fifth in 30:16.1.

And in the older junior men's (18-19) 15-K, Silas Talbot of Anchorage, skiing for a Dartmouth club, took third place in 42:04.8.

U.S. Junior National Cross Country Championships

Wednesday's races at Utah's Soldier Hollow

Girls

Older Junior (18-19), 10K

Top 5 -- 1) Sharmila Ahmed, GoTraining, 32:18; 2) Elizabeth Simak, F.A.S.T., 32:29; 3) Rachel Hall, Stratton Mt., 32:34; 4) Isabelle Pelletier, Stratton Mt., 32:37; 5) Mary Kate Cirelli, Green Mt. Valley, 32:39. Alaskans -- 11) Hannah Boyer, FXC, 34:01; 12) Megan Edic, FXC, 34:08; 13) Sarah Cresap, APU, 34:17; 15) Kimberly DelFrate, Alaska Nordic Racing, 34:31; 18) Annie Liotta, Alaska Winter Stars, 34:45; 19) Kinsey Loan, APU, 34:49; 26) Bree Mucha, Alaska Nordic Racing, 36:03; 27) Kryston McPhetres, Alaska Nordic Racing, 36:04; 28) Amanda DelFrate, Alaska Nordic Racing, 36:24.

J1 (16-17), 10K

Top 5 -- 1) Corey Stock, Cambridge Sports, 29:20; 2) Sloan Storey, Sun Valley, 29:26; 3) Marion Woods, Alaska Winter Stars, 29:27; 4) Emily Hannah, Steamboat Springs, 29:33; 5) Sarah Freistone, Alaska Nordic Racing, 30:16. Other Alaskans -- 13) Teagan Yutrzenka, Alaska Winter Stars, 31:01.6; 14) Stephanie Kirk, Alaska Winter Stars, 31:01.9; 17) Celia Haering, APU, 31:12; 42) Mykaela McMullen, Alaska Winter Stars, 32:57; 48) Tsaina Mahlen, APU, 33:21; 62) Helen Sudkamp-Walker, FXC, 34:36.

J2 (14-15), 5K

Top 5 -- 1) Lydia Blanchet, APU, 13:34; 2) Julia Kern, Cambridge Sports, 13:40.1; 3) Alayna Sonnesyn, Sisu, 14:40.6; 4) Katharine Ogden, Stratton Mt., 13:50; 5) Hailey Swirbul, Aspen Valley, 13:51.1. Other Alaskans -- 6) Sarrissa Lammers, Alaska Nordic Racing, 13:51.4; 15) Taryn Hunt-Smith, APU, 14:27; 39) Jane Hoefler, APU, 15:15; 42) Annika Flynn, South High, 15:17; 49) Ana Jager, APU, 15:36; 52) Elle Arnold, APU, 15:42; 62) Cassidy Soistman, Homer High, 17:36.

Boys

Older Junior (18-19), 15K

Top 5 -- 1) Ben Saxton, Minn. Valley, 41:50.3; 2) Daviod Palmer, Black Jack, 41:50.6; 3) Silas Talbot, Dartmouth club, 42:04; 4) Sawyer Kesselheim, Bridger, 42:09; 5) Tucker McCrerey, Summit Nordic, 42:09. Other Alaskans -- 16) Jack Novak, APU, 44:02; 18) Forrest Mahlen, APU, 44:12; 19) Stefan Hajdukovich, FXC, 44:17; 23) Brandon Brewster, UAA, 44:42; 25) Issac Lammer, Alaska Nordic Racing, 44:52; 26) Kenny Brewer, Alaska Nordic Racing, 44:54; 47) Wyatt Mayo, UAF, 49:10; 53) Kipp Wilkinson, FXC, 52:00.

JI (16-17), 10K

Top 5 -- 1) Patrick Caldwell, Statton Mt., 24:39; 2) Eli Hoenig, Cambridge, 25:07.2; 3) Fabian Stocek, Holderness Nordic, 25:07.5; 4) Sean Doherty, Mt. Washington, 25:18; 5) Gino Pastore, Stratton Mt., 25:20. Alaskans -- 16) Kyle Hanson, FXC, 26:20; 24) David McPhetres, Alaska Nordic Racing, 26:44; 34) Riley Troyer, FXC, 27:22; 37) Alex Loan, Alaska Nordic Racing, 27:30; 40) John Glen, Alaska Winter Stars, 27:37; 46) Jake Prince, Alaska Winter Stars, 27:44; 57) Eric Backstrum, Alaska Winter Stars, 28:11; 68) Schyler Knopp, Alaska Nordic Racing, 29:01.

J2 (14-15), 5K

Top 5 -- 1) Karsten Hokanson, Wasatch, 12:26; 2) Tanner Ramey, Alaska Winter Stars, 12:36; 3) Peter Holmes, Tahoe, 12:38; 4) Sam Miller, Bridger, 12:39; 5) Jack Elder, Cumberland, 12:40. Other Alaskans -- 7) Thomas O'Harra, APU, 12:46; 9) Jacob Volz, APU, 12:48; 23) Jacob Bassett, Alaska Winter Stars, 13:06.0; 25) John Farr, Alaska Winter Stars, 13:06.6; 26) Seiji Takagi, Alaska Winter Stars, 13:07; 27) Jonathan Koenig, FXC, 13:07.3; 47) Matthew Muffoletto, Alaska Winter Stars, 13:43.

ALPINE SKIING

Sulte finishes 30th in giant slalom

Aspen Sulte finished 30th Tuesday in the women's giant slalom for the top finish by an Alaskan at the Western Region Junior Alpine Championships in Idaho.

Sydney Henegan's 35th-place finish in Wednesday's giant slalom topped Alaskans that day.

Also, Jordan Lane finished 40th in Wednesday's slalom at the J2 National Championships in California.

Western Region Jr. Alpine Championships, Schweitzer Mt., Idaho

Men's Super-G #1 -- 1. Carl Noges (Mission Ridge Ski Team,) 1:14.88. Alaska finishers -- 66. Timothy Thornley, 1:18.95; 67. Dylan Fox, 1:19.10; 73. Kevin Kelly, 1:19.36; 83. Nicholas Crews, 1:19.91; 85. Alexander Erickson, 1:20.04.

Women's Giant Slalom #1 -- 1. Courtney Altringer (Pacific Northwest,) 2:18.80. Alaska finishers -- 30. Aspen Sulte, 2:24.45; 35. Sarah Lundgren, 2:26.24; 36. Sydney Henegan, 2:26.26; 44. Sarah Powell, 2:27.33; 72. Molly Lukes, 2:41.52.

Men's Super-G #2 -- 1. Bronson Wright (Jackson Hole,) 1:11.32. Alaska finishers -- 68. Alexander Erickson, 1:15.24; 69. Kevin Kelly, 1:15.30; 81. Nicholas Crews, 1:16.10; 88. Dylan Fox, 1:16.44; 90. Timothy Thornley, 1:16.64; 96. Kiefer Davis, 1:17.12.

Women's Giant Slalom #2 -- 1. Bridget French (Park City,) 2:10.42. Alaska finishers -- 35. Sydney Henegan, 2:17.32; 37. Sarah Lundgren, 2:17.61; 39. Aspen Sulte, 2:18.17; 44. Sarah Powell, 2:19.02; 82. Molly Lukes, 2:31.90.

J2 National Championships, Mammoth Mountain, Calif.

Women's Slalom -- 1. Anna Mounsey (Pacific Northwest,) 1:24.52. Alaska finisher -- 40. Jordan Lane, 1:38.41.



Anchorage Daily News