Hall wins two track and field events

Eagle River sophomore Ed Hall notched two victories Friday in the Freshman-Sophomore Track and Field Championships at Dimond High.

Hall won the boys' shot put with a throw of 43 feet, 1.75 inches and launched a discus 126-02.

Freshman-Sophomore Championships

Friday's results

Girls

3,200 -- 1) Mariah Burroughs, Wasilla, 11:46.9; 2) Katherine Weddleton, West, 12:02.2; 3) Colette Ohotnicky, Holy Family, 12:04.8; 4) Sierra Richardson, Eagle River, 12:08.3; 5) Jade Wood, South, 13:14.4.

High Jump -- 1) Brandy Bookout, Chugiak, 4-10; 2) Samantha Simpson, West, 4-08; 3) Sylvia Evern, Dimond, 4-06; 4) Morgan Kuiper, West, 4-06; 5) (tie) Cassondra Henry, East; Rachel Gregg, Chugiak, 4-04.

Triple Jump -- 1) Rachel Gregg, Chugiak, 31-10.25; 2) Samantha Simpson, West, 31-09; 3) Alicia Reitz, Chugiak, 31-00; 4) Sylvia Evern, Dimond, 29-10; 5) Kathryn Treder, West, 28-07.75.

Shot Put -- 1) Dakayla Walters, Dimond, 29-10.50; 2) Kaitlyn Gallagher, Chugiak, 28-03.50; 3) Kate Benfield, Service, 25-11.25; 4) Kourtney Guthrie, East, 25-07.50; 5) Whitney Jackson, Dimond, 24-07.50.

Discus -- 1) Kaitlyn Gallagher, Chugiak, 88-00; 2) Dakayla Walters, Dimond, 83-07; 3) Kate Benfield, Service, 80-01; 4) Jenna Mixson, Dimond, 79-10; 5) Whitney Jackson, Dimond, 76-03.

Boys

3,200 -- 1) John Farr, East, 10:15.5; 2) Tim Sorensen, Chugiak, 10:37.2; 3) Gilly Szweda-Mittelstadt, Service, 10:40.0; 4) Iain Perry, Dimond, 10:51.1; 5) Larkin Lynch, West, 10:55.7.

High Jump -- 1) C.J. Parker, Dimond, 5-04; 2) Stephen Novakovich, Bartlett, 5-02.

Triple Jump -- 1) Mitchell Rilatos, Wasilla, 38-00; 2) Jerry Guillen, Bartlett, 37-08.50; 3) Kade Bullard, Dimond, 37-00; 4) Alex Pearce, Service, 36-07.50; 5) David Schaffer, Dimond, 35-07.25.

Shot Put -- 1) Ed Hall, Eagle River, 43-01.75; 2) Tarini Tosi, East, 37-02.50; 3) Dante Washington, Bartlett, 37-02; 4) Jacob Brownlee, Chugiak, 34-10.50; 5) T.J. Hicks, East, 34-01.

Discus -- 1) Ed Hall, Eagle River, 126-02; 2) Tarini Tosi, East, 120-04; 3) Jacob Brownlee, Chugiak, 117-07; 4) Dante Washington, Bartlett, 110-04; 5) Michael Dumpson, East, 102-08.

Junior-Senior meet

Friday's results

Girls

3,200 -- 1) Jenna Ford, Wasilla, 11:35.8; 2) Mallory Stutzer, Dimond, 14:04.5.

High jump -- 1) Morgan Kueter, Bartlett, 4-10; 2) Scout Warners, Eagle River, 4-08; 3) Kelli Cantrell, West, 4-06; 4) Brea Walker, Dimond, 4-06; 5) Samantha Brown, Eagle River, 4-02.

Triple Jump -- 1) Dajanae Harris, Service, 34-11; 2) Alexandria Collins, Chugiak, 32-10; 3) Alysha Devine, Wasilla, 31-02.50; 4) Lindsey Klueber, Dimond, 31-01.75; 5) Allison Thomas, Chugiak, 29-07.

Shot Put -- 1) Sariah Tuisaula, Wasilla, 33-09; 2) Lindsey Klueber, Dimond, 30-08; 3) Madeline Anderson, Dimond, 30-07; 4) Alexis Imoe, Wasilla, 30-01; 5) Malia McVee, Chugiak, 26-00.50.

Discus -- 1) Malia McVee, Chugiak, 103-11; 2) Fiti Manu, East, 103-06; 3) Lindsey Klueber, Dimond, 100-03; 4) Sariah Tuisaula, Wasilla, 83-03; 5) Alexis Imoe, Wasilla, 82-09.

Boys

3,200 -- 1) Noah Ripley, Wasilla, 10:31.2; 2) Maxwell Dan, West, 10:39.5; 3) Isaiah Montoya, East, 11:03.7; 4) Skyler Frank, East, 11:09.0; 5) Ryan Turpin, Dimond, 11:30.3.

High Jump -- 1) Roger Jorgensen, Chugiak, 5-07.50; 2) Ethan-John Rasmussen, Service, 5-07; 3) Marquis Spearman, Chugiak, 5-00.

Triple Jump -- 1) Richard Predmore, Bartlett, 42-10.75; 2) Jaquel Lyons, Bartlett, 41-05.75; 3) Duncan Keith, Chugiak, 41-04; 4) Stanson Afoa, Dimond, 40-07.75; 5) Susumu Jones, Dimond, 38-11.75.

Shot Put -- 1) Devon Teeling, Wasilla, 47-06; 2) Ma'o Tosi, East, 43-10; 3) Alexander Reno, Bartlett, 43-07; 4) Lincoln Tulimasealii, West, 43-04.75; 5) Stanley Liaga, Dimond, 42-02.50.

Discus -- 1) Terry Holtman, West, 157-08; 2) Devon Teeling, Wasilla, 141-06; 3) Esene Tui, West, 135-01; 4) William Harren, Wasilla, 132-00; 5) Brandon Corpuz, Dimond, 131-04.