AD Main Menu

2,500 soccer players ready to kick it into gear

The Alaska Airlines Cup, which is the state's largest soccer tournament with its more than 2,500 players, is set for Thursday through Sunday at the Kincaid Complex and the Dela Vega Soccer Fields.

Opening ceremonies are Wednesday at 5 p.m. at The Dome. Immediately following are two college showcase games, with high school senior girls taking on juniors at 6 p.m., and boys playing a similar game at 7:30 p.m.

For more information, visit alaskarush.com.

AMERICAN LEGION BASEBALL

Eagle River 27, West 1

Kyle Frost went 5 for 5, drove in four runs and pitched the opening five innings Tuesday night to lead Eagle River to a 27-1 American Legion Baseball win over West Post 1 at Chad Bax Field.

David Fuller rapped three hits, drove in three runs and scored four, and Wesley Bennice also scored four runs. Chris Parker tripled among his three hits and drove in a run, freshman Lauren Frost singled twice and drove in two runs and freshman Cameron Fabacher added a hit in Eagle River's 23-hit barrage.

Greg Long pitched the final two innings. West's Jacob Hilowitz tripled and stole two bases, and West's John Gutsch drove in his club's lone run.

CYCLING

App, Folmar seize titles

Jenna App and Daniel Folmar won the expert women's and men's overall titles, respectively, in the Arctic Bicycle Club's Spring Stage Race over the Memorial Day weekend.

In overall results based on a point system rather than cumulative time for four stages -- a hill climb Friday, a criterium and a time trial Saturday and a circuit race Sunday -- App racked 51 points to top Amber Stull's 30. Folmar earned 43 points, 10 more than Jason Lamoreaux.

A pair of racers who have long excelled in triathlons -- Jens Beck and Lori Deschamps -- claimed the men's and women's overall titles, respectively, in the masters division for riders 40 and older.

Arctic Bicycle Club

Spring Stage Race

Overall Series Results

Expert Men -- 1) Daniel Folmar (43); 2) Jason Lamoreaux (33); 3) Tim Berntson (32); 4) James Stull (31); 5) Richard Tilton (29); 6) Jeff Ellis (22); 7) Tom Peichel (22); 8) Mackie Derrick (21); 9) Tony Brugliera (13); 10) Tony Turrini (13); 11) Joshua Smith (9); 12) Alex Matson (8); 13) Brian Bonney (8); 14) Jordan Heffner (4); 15) Mike Beiergrohslein (2); 16) Scott Patterson (2); 17) David Valdes (1); 18) Chet Fehrmann (1); 19) Jason Dykstra (1).

Expert Women -- 1) Jenna App (51); 2) Amber Stull (30); 3) Sheryl Loan (12).

Master Men (40 and older) -- 1) Jens Beck (48); 2) Bill Fleming (47); 3) Andrew Duenow (37); 4) Paul Anderson (34); 5) Christopher Knott (23); 6) Joe Pollock (22); 7) Jim Winegarner (16); 8) Michael Wheatall (14); 9) Shawn Nield (12); 10) Dick Quinn (11); 11) Ed Sniffen (10); 12) Mike Vania (9); 13) Greg Mcduffie (5); 14) Jeffrey Thurston (4); 15) Kent Muehling (1); 16) Matt Claman (1).

Master Women (40 and older) -- 1) Lori Deschamps (51); 2) Stacy Steinberg (51); 3) Cindy Drinkwater (43); 4) Janus Reyes (41); 5) Stacey Kolstad (24); 6) Karen Morrison (5).

Master Men (55 and older) -- 1) Neil McCleary (18).

Master Women (55 and older) --1) Pam Cassidy (69); 2) Diane Mohwinkel (12).

Sport Men -- 1) Peter Jones (40); 2) Mike Hancock (32); 3) Johnny Kay (31); 4) Trevor Jones (30); 5) Erik Ostberg (28); 6) Tully Labelle-hamer (26); 7) Keeton Kroon (26); 8) Nathan Stevenson (15); 9) Jason Hartz (15); 10) Craig Walker (12); 11) Markus Doerry (10); 12) Alex Kubitz (10); 13) Kirk Louthan (5); 14) Will Oviatt (2).

Sport Women -- 1) Jessie Donahue (66); 2) Rose Theisen (52); 3) Christina Grande (48); 4) Melinda Greig-Walker (8).

Beginner Men -- 1) Peter Malecha (50); 2) Norm Sharp (46); 3) William Wright (42); 4) Peter Mejia (38); 5) Jeff Campbell (25); 6) Eric Troisi (24); 7) Sean McGlaughlin (12); 8) Thomas Schultz (9); 9) Andrew Block (9); 10) Benjamin Applegate (7); 11) Jonathan Woodman (6); 12) Max Kubitz (4); 13) Craig Mollerstuen (3); 14) Nathan Menefee (3); 15) Gunnar Knapp (3); 16) Brett Shepard (1).

Beginner Women -- 1) Jennifer Bostick (68); 2) Cheryl Duda (53); 3) Jillian Barroquillo (38); 4) Ginger Cooley (14); 5) Katie Gibson (12); 6) Dianna Clemetson (8); 7) Megan Piersma (8); 8) Alycia Beiergrohslein (6).

Junior Boys -- 1) Max Beiergrohslein (39).

Stage 4, MLK Circuit Race, Sunday

Expert Men -- 1) Jason Lamoreaux; 2) James Stull; 3) Jeff Ellis; 4) Alex Matson; 5) Tim Berntson; 6) Daniel Folmar; 7) Joshua Smith; 8) Mackie Derrick; 9) Tom Peichel; 10) David Valdes; 11) Richard Tilton.

Expert Women -- 1) Amber Stull.

Master Men (40 and older) -- 1) Bill Fleming; 2) Joe Pollock; 3) Paul Anderson; 4) Jim Winegarner; 5) Jens Beck; 6) Christopher Knott; 7) Ed Sniffen; 8) Andrew Duenow; 9) Dick Quinn; 10) Michael Wheatall; 11) Kent Muehling.

Master Women (40 and older) -- 1) Janus Reyes; 2) Stacy Steinberg; 3) Cindy Drinkwater; 4) Lori Deschamps.

Master Women (55 and older) -- 1) Pam Cassidy.

Sport Men -- 1) Trevor Jones; 2) Peter Jones; 3) Erik Ostberg; 4) Mike Hancock; 5) Markus Doerry; 6) Tully Labelle-hamer; 7) Nathan Stevenson; 8) Johnny Kay; 9) Craig Walker; 10) Keeton Kroon; 11) David Knopp.

Sport Women -- 1) Rose Theisen; 2) Jessie Donahue; 3) Laura Gardner; 4) Christina Grande; 5) Melinda Greig-Walker.

Beginner Men -- 1) Norm Sharp; 2) Peter Malecha; 3) William Wright; 4) Thomas Schultz; 5) Eric Troisi; 6) Peter Mejia; 7) Jeff Campbell; 8) Craig Mollerstuen; 9) Andrew Block.

Beginner Women -- 1) Jennifer Bostick; 2) Cheryl Duda; 3) Jillian Barroquillo; 4) Megan Piersma; 5) Alycia Beiergrohslein.

Junior Boys -- 1) Max Beiergrohslein.



Anchorage Daily News