AD Main Menu

In brief: Moose Run update; tennis tournament

GOLF

Moose Run update

Moose Run's Hill Course will open on 15 permanent greens Thursday -- hole Nos. 1, 6 and 16 will remain on temporary greens, according to the golf course's Facebook page.

Also Thursday, Moose Run's Creek Course will be on all permanent greens.

Legion baseball

Eagle River 13, East 5

Greg Long got the win and Cameron Fabacher got the save Monday in Eagle River's 13-5 American Legion baseball victory over East at Kosinski Fields.

TENNIS

Oberg, Cox take titles

Jake Oberg came back from a set down to win the men's open singles championship and Mallery Cox won the women's open title in straight sets Sunday in the Cathy Tracy Tennis Tournament at The Alaska Club North.

Cathy Tracy Tennis Tournament Events

Sunday's junior singles results

Boys 18 (round robin) -- Jake Oberg def. Reed Lekander 6-2, 6-4.

Boys 16 (round robin) -- Reed Lekander def Jayden Hodgson 6-2, 6-1; Jared Lees def Justin Wolfe 4-6, 6-4, 1-0; Zachery Vaughn def Justin Wolfe 6-0 6-2.

Boys 14 final -- Jayden Hodgson def Jared Lees 6-2, 6-3

Boys 14 consolation final -- Zachery Vaughn def Justin Wolfe 8-6.

Girls 18 final -- Whitney Williams def Ava Lekander 6-0, 6-0. Consolation semifinal -- Adrienna Fox def Saharra McKee 8-2. Consolation final -- Adrienne Fox def Emma Neslund 8-4.

Girl's 16 (round robin) -- Adrienne Fox def Elana Fortson 6-1, 6-1.

Sunday's adult singles results

Men's Open -- Final: Jake Oberg def Rendell Burghart 1-6, 6-2, 6-4.

Semifinals -- Rendell Burghart def Blenn Dayao 6-2, 6-4; Jake Oberg def David Cotton 6-3, 6-1.

Men's 4.0 final -- Eli Neslund def Ralph Burghart 6-3, 6-4.

Men's 3.0 (round robin) -- Yury Maslovskiy def Ronielo David 6-2, 6-0; Yury Maslovskiy def Chas Anderson 6-3, 6-3; Ronielo David def Greg Bidwell 2-6, 7-6, 1-0.

Men's 50 (round robin) -- Scott Kohlhass def Gerry Randell 6-3, 6-0; Gerry Randell def Chris Owens 6-0, 6-1; Peter Lang def Scott Kohlhass 6-1, 6-2; Robert Jerdan def Chris Owens 4-6, 6-2, 1-0.

Women's Open -- Final: Mallery Cox def Bonnie Hemry 6-1, 6-4. Semifinals -- Mallery Cox def Emma Neslund 6-0, 6-2; Bonnie Hemry def Ava Lekander 6-3, 6-1.

Women's 4.0 (round robin) -- Aracelis Bell def Zareena Clendaniel 6-2, 6-4; Elana Fortson def Maryann Hoke 6-3, 4-6, 1-0.