AD Main Menu

Smith, Joliff rule in orienteering meet

Cory Smith won the men's division Wednesday night on the most difficult track, the 5.8-kilometer red course, and Jen Joliff was the only woman to tackle that course in David and Gary's Bro-O Orienteering Meet at Hilltop Ski Area.

Smith won in 52 minutes, 30 seconds, and Joliff clocked 1:27 on a solstice night during which organizers reported athletes encountered bears, bugs and brush.

White Course (1.1K)

Men -- 1) Ivan Hodes, 13:38.

Women -- 1) Mary Lou Johnson, 23:20.

Teams -- 1) Ron, Trudy, Lia, Kincaid and Duke Keller, 20:10; 2) Logan and Eric Follett, 23:05; 3) Joan Brewer and Susan Elliot, 23:20; 4) Joshua Perry, Dori Slama, Stephanie Brown, 26:30; 5) Springer Moore, Vebjorn and Aksel Flagstad, 27:30; 6) Marley Ireland and Iona Snyder, 31:33; 7) Mali and Jenny Redick, 52:50.

Yellow Course (2.3K)

Women -- 1) Raye Ann Neustel, 23:07; 2) Jessie Donahue, 29:55; 3) Stephanie Kesler, 57:40.

Teams -- 1) Laurie, Claire, Kim, Nowelle, and Wendy Spencer, 35:20; 2) Erik and Mischa Carlson, 38:25; 3) Julie Beth, Maggie Pauline, 40:50; 4) Becky, Scott and Quetzal Hauser 53:18; 5) Kye, Jake, and David Spencer, 59:35; 6) Megan Bonney and Tazlina Ireland, 1:03:00; 7) Frances Wang, Ethan and Charles Machado, 1:12:30.

Orange Course (2.8K)

Men -- 1) Brian Durrell, 43:56; 2) Ivan Hodes, 1:04:54; 3) Chris Tomsen 1:12:43; 4) Greg Galanos, 1:22:40; 5) Philip Stutzer, 1:45:53.

Women -- 1) Dela Grey, 1:10:40; 2) Joyce Goodell, 1:04:30; 3) Giselle Bergeron, 1:51:50.

Teams -- 1) Kyle Shedd, Vanessa Angel, 47:35; 2) Natalie and Russell Hood, 48:40; 3) Sadie and Peter Oswald, 53:51; 4) Steve McKeever, Dave Jenkins, 1:04:05; 5) Charese Gearhart-Dekreon, Drew Dekreon 1:10:35; 6) Scott and Jane Berglund, 1:12:42; 7) Scott, Jess, and Sigrid McArt 1:13:10; 8) Dylan, Hayden, and Kristine Jones, 2:27:38.

Green Course (4.1K)

Men -- 1) Tom Bronga 1:22:22; 2) Eric Follett 1:27:39; 3) ArtHarmon 1:32:12; 4) Jeremy Crawford, 1:37:55; 5) Mike Robinson, 1:50:55; 6) Dick Sheasley, 2:14:10.

Women -- 1) Anne Billman, 1:31:30; 2) Jill Follett, 1:47:00; 3) Karen Bronga, 2:00:30.

Team -- 1) Daniel Kusters, Carson Davis, 1:54:18; 2) Jim and Max Waugaman 2:12:15.

Red Course (5.8K)

Men -- 1) Cory Smith, 52:30; 2) Ian Moore, 54:21; 3) Bill Spencer, 1:04:12; 4) Paul Carson, 1:06:55; 5) Trond Jensen 1:11:47; 6) Andrew Lee, 1:23:10; 7) Steve Gruhn 1:23:20; 8) Trond Flagstad, 1:26:00; 9) Patrick Stinson, 1:29:50; 10) Bill Johnson, 1:31:30; 11) Dan Billman, 1:36:20; 12) Regan Sarwas, 1:53:33.

Women -- 1) Jen Joliff, 1:27:00.

Teams -- 1) Michael Malvick, Neal Munroe, 1:49:28.