AD Main Menu

McDonough rules Resurrection again

Laura McDonough padded her remarkable Resurrection Pass Trail race resume with yet another victory, this one in the women's 50-miler, and David Johnston seized the 100-miler for the third straight year in the annual ultramarathons on the Peninsula over the weekend.

McDonough, who finished fourth overall in the 50, won the women's title for the third time to go along with her six women's victories -- two of them outright titles too -- in the 100-miler.

McDonough has won the 100 or the 50 for eight straight years, and there's even some symmetry to her sizzle -- dating back to 2005, she, in order, has won three 100s, a 50, three 100s and a 50.

In this year's race from Cooper Landing to Hope, she clocked 8 hours, 36 minutes.

Dugan Greenwell earned his first Resurrection win by taking the overall title in the 50-miler in 7:52.

Johnston won the 100 by more than an hour, clocking 20:06 to top runner-up Chris Zerger, who crossed in 21:14 in the race from Hope to Cooper Landing and back.

Dana Burbank captured her first Resurrection victory by taking the title in the women's 100, clocking 25:47. She finished seventh overall among the 10 racers who finished out of 15 who started.

Three-time 100 champion Eliseo Marquez finished fifth in the 100 and continued his persistent streak -- he has finished all 10 editions of the 100, which debuted in 2003.

Resurrection Pass Trail 100-Miler

1) David Johnston 20 hours, 6 minutes; 2) Chris Zerger 21:14; 3) Jamie Dreher 22:41; 4) Peter Dreher 22:42; 5) Eliseo Marquez 23:41; 6) Jeremy Hinshaw 25:37; 7) Diana Burbank 25:47 (women's winner); 8) Tony Covarrubias 26:03; 9) Sarah Duffy 26:05; 10) Mike Smith 26:21.

Resurrection Pass Trail 50-Miler

1) Dugan Greenwell 7:53; 2) Sam Crow 8:20; 3) Greg Veltkamp 8:28; 4) Laura McDonough 8:36 (women's winner); 5) Graham Melvin 8:42; 6) David Green 8:43; 7) Jeffrey Bannish 8:48; 8) Jared Friesen 8:57; 9) Darren Hull 9:08; 10) Britta Brecheen 9:12;

11) Doug Deshazo & Pigeon 9:21; 12) Marty Evarts 9:23; 13) Michael Vanderlugt 9:35; 14) Stephanie Kuhn 9:37; 15) Fred Hveding 9:37; 16) Thomas Luchsinger 10:20; 17) Aaron Anderson 10:20; 18) M. Scott Moon 10:34; 19) Esther Christianson 10:42; 20) Adam Muhr 10:45;

21) Ed Bennett 10:47; 22) Larry Smith 10:50; 23) Ray Hafen 10:55; 24) Harrison Alger 11:07; 25) Stephan Sweezey 11:07; 26) Jonathan Ramirez 11:20; 27) Brandon Wood 11:20; 28) Scott Kasayulie 11:31; 29) Karen Williams 11:32; 30) Alice Hisamoto 11:38;

31) Peter Mitchell 11:44; 32) Morgan Fasolak 11:58; 33) Mimi Bourquin 12:28; 34) Claire Crowson 12:28; 35) Michael Nunnelee 12:37; 36) Kendall Prescott 13:30; 37) Walt Prescott 13:30.

cycling

Loan wins record 9th Tour of Anchorage

Sheryl Loan won a record ninth Tour of Anchorage on Sunday, completing the five-stage race in 4 hours, 45 minutes, 10 seconds, beating runner up Jenn App by nearly two minutes.

Daniel Folmar, who carried a comfortable lead into Sunday's Kincaid Loop Road Race, hung on to win the men's expert division in 5:13:52, more than two minutes ahead of Jason Lamoreaux.

For full results by stage and overall, go to chainreactioncycles .us/ABC/ABC.htm.