AD Main Menu

Runners get feet wet in XC-running opener

Photo by Sara Miller

Runners from Dimond and South opened the Cook Inlet Conference cross-country season with a race that tested more than their endurance.

They jumped over logs, run through water on the shore of Little Campbell Lake and negotiated single-track trails over the course of their 3.3-kilometer race at Kincaid Park.

Dimond runners Amelia Hennessy and Iain Perry set the pace. Hennessy cruised to the girls victory in 14 minutes, 46 seconds and Perry topped the boys in 12:18.09.

Girls

South 23, Dimond 36

1) Amelia Hennessy 14:46.48 D; 2) Ashlee Weller 15:16.85 S; 3) Kaitlyn Bailly 16:03.98 S; 4) Madison Imig 16:23.74 D; 5) Jade Wood 16:34.66 S; 6) Naomi Kiekintveld 16:44.94 S; 7) Heather Schoff 16:45.24 S; 8) Holly Andrus 17:09.56 D; 9) Irene Bembenek 17:27.82 S; 10) Theresa Fernette 17:37.55 S; 11) Danielle Adler 17:46.87 S; 12) Katie Hines 17:49.41 S; 13) Katie Meeds 18:02.43 S; 14) Anna Campbell 18:31.94 S; 15) Allie Epke 19:27.32 D; 16) Chloe Bee 20:35.61 D; 17) Lilly Bee 21:18.74 D; 18) Marie Sullivan 21:39.79 S; 19) Lily York 22:57.33 S; 20) Melissa Diller 23:28.06 S;

Boys

South 26, Dimond 33

1) Iain Perry 12:18.09 D; 2) Spencer Mitton 12:36.14 S; 3) Callum Toohey 12:49.14 D; 4) Will Balcao 12:55.82 S; 5) Derek Steele 13:01.99 S; 6) Tristan Heil 13:26.79 D; 7) Adam Fletcher 13:30.23 S; 8) Dylan Charnon 13:40.85 S; 9) Connor Young 13:45.87 S; 10) Arturo Hull 13:52.33 S; 11) Nick Reiter 14:04.08 S; 12) James Janezich 14:26.27 D; 13) Julien Kimball 14:30.15 D; 14) Simon Lynn 14:30.45 S; 15) Drew Spink 15:09.41 S; 16) Jackson Evans 15:14.69 S; 17) Quinn Carroll 15:23.03 S; 18) Stuart Parry 15:25.23 S; 19) Colton Stephens 15:28.72 D; 20) Trent Hodson 15:41.55 D; 21) Mark Moore 15:42.75 D; 22) Brian Sweeney 15:46.89 D; 23) Joshua An 15:49.06 D; 24) Jeffrey Spraker 16:03.38 D; 25) Hayden Hanson 16:25.37 D; 26) Tanner Suits 17:22.07 S; 27) Zen Stephens 17:30.96 D; 28) Matt Johnson 17:47.44 S; 29) Junehyuk Suenram 18:11.31 D; 30) Jake Stephan 19:09.38 S;

McPhetres, Booher win

Chugiak's David McPhetres and Hannah Booher were the fastest runners in a Cook Inlet Conference dual meet with Eagle River on Saturday.

McPhetres completed the 4.6-kilometer course on the Beach Lake trails in 15 minutes, 13.7 seconds, besting teammate Tim Sorensen by more than 20 seconds.

Booher also claimed a convincing win, finishing in 19:56.5, more than 18 seconds ahead of Eagle River's Summer Frazier.

Boys

1) David McPhetres, Chugiak, 15:13.7; 2) Tim Sorensen, Chugiak, 15:34.4; 3) Benjamin Smith, Eagle River, 16:11.2; 4) Chris Kveseth, Chugiak, 16:37.9; 5) William Hail, Eagle River, 16:52.5; 6) Bryce Wolery, Eagle River, 17:41.8; 7) Derek Ruckle, Eagle River, 17:45.7; 8) Jack Ginter, Chugiak, 18:04.2; 9) Aaron Feinstein, Eagle River, 18:06.6; 10) Keegan Crow, Eagle River, 18:07.2; 11) Samuel Erickson, Eagle River, 18:47.5; 12) John Randall, Eagle River, 19:14.3; 13) Connor Van Meter, Eagle River, 19:37.3; 14) Anthony Tubon, Eagle River, 21:18.3; 15) Colton Terminel, Eagle River, 21:56.7.

Girls

1) Hannah Booher, Chugiak, 19:56.5; 2) Summer Frazier, Eagle River, 20:14.9; 3) Hailey Sandefur, Eagle River, 20:47.4; 4) Tessa Heagy, Eagle River, 21:28.2; 5) Naella Lundell, Chugiak, 21:55.5; 6) Jessa Montoya, Eagle River, 22:41.8; 7) Taylor Shafran, Chugiak, 23:51.4; 8) Carisa Andersen, Eagle River, 25:29.0; 9) Megan Bear, Chugiak, 29:26.5; 10) Marlo Smith, Chugiak, 30:29.2.

West regains Birdcage

In the first cross-country meet held on the West High campus since the 1980s, the Eagles outpaced the East Thunderbirds in the Battle of the Birdcage, an annual meet between the schools whose nicknames are birds. The winning team gets a traveling birdcage trophy.

East held the Birdcage for the past two years, but West reclaimed it with a combined boys and girls team score of 78.25, bettering East's team score of 80.54.

East's John Farr was the fastest boy, finishing the 2-kilometer pursuit race in 6 minutes, 38 seconds. East's Grace Graham topped the girls in 7:42.

West vs. East

Battle of the Birdcage

2-K dual meet

Boys -- 1) John Farr, East, 6:38; 2) Max Dan, West, 6:54; 3) Larkin Lynch, West, 6:55; 4) Eli Shayer, West, 6:59; 5) Shyler Frank, East, 7:04; 6) Peter Moma, West, 7:10; 7) Roberto Heredia, West, 7:16; 8) Blake Steller, West, 7:17; 9) Dexter Crowley, West, 7:25; 10) Austin Bailey, West, 7:26.

Girls -- 1) Grace Graham, East, 7:42; 2) Rachel Roelle, West, 7:59; 3) Katie Weddleton, West, 8:11; 4) Acadia Graham, East, 8:12; 5) Andie Roelle, West, 8:53; 6) Taylor Way, West, 9:02; 7) Sunny Jarvis-Men, West, 9:06; 8) Allison Haines, East, 9:12; 9) Mary Burr, East, 9:12; 10) Liz Burt, East, 9:13.