AD Main Menu

Alaska State Fair schedule (8/24 - 8/26)

FRIDAY, AUG. 24

** = Extra charge applies

Fireworks: 10 p.m.

Borealis Theatre

7 p.m.: Theory of a Deadman**

The Sluicebox

No minors after 6 p.m.

3:30 p.m.: Frozen Pony

5 p.m.: Stadium

8:30 p.m.: Tom Rigney and Flambeau

Jolly Roger Pub

2 p.m.: Farrell Dillon

3 p.m.: Dan Lesperance

4 p.m.: Melanie Trost

5 p.m.: Kevin Worrell

6 p.m.: T. Harvey Combo

7 p.m.: Run September

Woodlot Stage

7 p.m.: Marrakesh Express

4 p.m.: The Family Homestead Hour with Hobo Jim

Woodlot

1, 3 and 6 p.m.: Scheer's Lumberjack Show

Grandstand

6 p.m.: Amateur and Youth Supercross**

Grandstand Lawn

1, 3 and 5 p.m.: Pirates for Hire, a pirate-themed entertainment troupe.

Don Sheldon Events Center

Noon-10 p.m.: "Our Body: Live Healthy" educational exhibit displays real human specimens. (Recommended for ages 12 and older.)

Colony Stage

12:30 and 3:30 p.m.: Magic by Robbie

1 p.m.: Naa Ludiisk Gwaii Yaxti

1:30 and 2:30 p.m.: Qatalina and Co. Salsa

2, 4 and 7 p.m.: Powerhouse

3 and 4:30 p.m.: Two Steps from Heaven

5 and 6:30 p.m.: Eagle River Dance Troupe

5:30 p.m.: Saula Ofiu

5:45 p.m.: Irish Dance Academy

8 p.m.: Army Arctic Warriors Show Band

10:15 p.m.: Alaskanette Baton Corps

Bluebonnet Stage

12:30, 3 and 6:30 p.m.: Juggler Paul Isaak

1 p.m.: Alaska Wild Bird Rehab Center, sandhill crane demo

2 p.m.: Melanie Trost

3:30 p.m.: Josh and Eve Anderson

4:30 p.m.: Julia Nauheim

5:30 p.m.: AS Band

6 p.m.: Maddie Courrier

Pioneer Plaza

2, 4 and 6 p.m.: Cirque De La Vie

Pebble Corral

1:30 -2:30 p.m.: Diaper Derby and Toddler Trot

3 - 5:30 p.m.: Kids' Day Games

Borealis Plaza Tent

2-5 p.m.: Kids' Day Activities Presented by Mat-Su Valley Frontiersman

9-11 p.m.: Teen Dance**, ages 13-18

Raven's People Tent

2 and 5 p.m.: Naa Ludiisk Gwaii Yatxi

2:30 and 4 p.m.: Bee Akee Curtis, Inupiaq storyteller

3:30 and 5:30 p.m.: Hooper Bay Dancers

6 p.m.: World Eskimo-Indian Olympic Demo

Wineck Barn

Noon and 5 p.m.: "Alaska Far Away" documentary

Noon-8 p.m.: UAF "OneTree" Birch Art Exhibit

1:30 p.m.: Garden tours guided by the fair's head gardener

2 p.m.: "Where the River Matanuska Flows" Documentary

Kid Zone

Noon-8 p.m.: Children's garden

1, 4 and 6 p.m.: Woody's Menagerie, educational wildlife exhibit

Farm Exhibits

Noon: Goat Fun Day Demos and Activities

Noon-8 p.m.: Fowl Weather Friends

Noon-8 p.m.: Petting zoo

Noon-10 p.m.: Crop, flower, livestock, rabbit and poultry exhibits

Milking Parlor in Farm Exhibits

1 and 3 p.m.: Musk ox presentation by the Musk Ox Farm

4 and 4:45 p.m.: Goat milking demonstration

5 p.m.: Cow milking demonstration

Hoskins Exhibits

12:30 p.m.: Ribbon Wands make and take

1:30 p.m.: Edible flowers

2:30 p.m.: Cookie decorating for kids

4 p.m.: Entry "Just for Kids" Cookies Contest

7 p.m.: Judging "Just for Kids" Cookies

Irwin Exhibits

Noon-10 p.m.: Woodworking, quilting, fiber arts, hand and needlework demos

Noon-10 p.m.: Quilt show, on the hour

Yellow Gate Lawn

2, 4 and 6 p.m.: Equi-Mazing equestrian trick riders

France Equestrian Center

7 p.m.: Jackpot Rodeo

Around the Grounds

1, 3, 5 and 7:30 p.m.: King BMX Stunt Show

SATURDAY, AUG. 25

11 a.m.: Alaska State Fair Parade in downtown Palmer

Borealis Theatre

7 p.m.: Big and Rich with Cowboy Troy and Bradley Gaskin**

The Sluicebox

No minors after 6 p.m.

1:30 p.m.: Nate May and His Country Jumpers

3 p.m.: Kari and Billy

4:30 p.m.: Brook Faulk Band

6:30 p.m.: Rock-It Rangers

8:30 p.m.: Tom Rigney and Flambeau

Jolly Roger Pub

2 p.m.: Eric and Sean Braendel

3 p.m.: Jubilee

4 p.m.: Fish and Chips

5 p.m.: Kari and Billy

6 p.m.: Mike Olson

7 p.m.: Carhartt Brothers

Borealis Plaza Tent

10-5 p.m.: Greatland Chili Fiesta

9 p.m.: Rodeo Dance with the Ken Peltier Band**

Woodlot Stage

2 p.m.: Moose Calling Contest

4 p.m.: Parent-Child Look-Alike Contest

7 p.m.: Marrakesh Express

Woodlot

1, 3 and 6 p.m.: Scheer's Lumberjack Show

Grandstand

6 p.m.: Alaska Supercross**

Grandstand Lawn

1, 3 and 5 p.m.: Pirates for Hire, live-action, pirate-themed entertainment troupe.

Don Sheldon Events Center

10 a.m.-10 p.m.: "Our Body: Live Healthy" educational exhibit displays real human specimens. (Recommended for ages 12 and older.)

Colony Stage

10:30 a.m.: Sunshine Generation of Eagle River

11:30 a.m. and 4:30 p.m.: Swingset Hooligans

Noon: Acilquq Dancers

12:30 and 2:30 p.m.: Sonja's Studio

1 p.m.: Linda Sahara Middle Eastern Dancers

1:30 p.m.: Alaska Moving Arts Center

2, 4 and 7 p.m.: Powerhouse

3 p.m.: Underground Dance Co.

3:30 p.m.: Stars Dance and Drill

5 p.m.: Midnight Sun Cloggers

5:30 p.m.: Borealis Dancers

6 p.m.: Paws and Taws Square Dance

8 p.m.: Third Marine Aircraft Wing Band

10 p.m.: Alaskanette Baton Corps

Bluebonnet Stage

12:30, 3 and 6:30 p.m.: Paul Isaak, juggler

1 p.m.: O Tallulah

2 p.m.: Three Fish in a Tree

2:30 p.m.: Hopper Family Band

3:30 p.m.: Eric and Sean Braendel

4:30 p.m.: Josh and Eve Anderson, Hot sibling harmonies

5:30 p.m.: Carhartt Brothers

Pioneer Plaza

2, 4 and 6 p.m.: Cirque De La Vie

Pebble Corral

11 a.m. and 12:30 p.m.: Okamoto's School of Karate

11:30 a.m.: Eagle River Rage

11:45 p.m.: a.m.: Service High Cheer

Noon and 2:15 p.m.: Wasilla High Cheer

12:15 and 2 p.m.: Underground Dance Co.

1 and 2:30 p.m.: Stars Dance and Drill

1:15 and 3 p.m.: Palmer High Cheer

1:30 and 3:30 p.m.: AK Pride Drill Team

1:45 p.m.: and 3:15 p.m.: MVD Dance Studio

2:45 p.m.: and 3:45 p.m.: Colony High JV and Varsity

4 and 6 p.m.: Tae Kwan Do USA

4:30 p.m.: Excel Gymnastics

5:15 and 6:45 p.m.: Denali Gymnastics

5:30 and 7 p.m.: Denali Rhythmic Team

5:45 and 7:15 p.m.: Denali Dance and Cheer

Raven's People Tent

2 p.m.: Acilquq Dancers

2:30 and 4 p.m.: Bee Akee Curtis, Inupiaq storyteller

3:30 and 5:30 p.m.: Hooper Bay Dancers

5 and 7 p.m.: Lepquinm Gumilgit Gagoadim

6 p.m.: World Eskimo-Indian Olympic Demo

Wineck Barn

11 a.m.: Colony History Garden presentation by Machetanz Elementary students and teachers.

Noon and 5 p.m.: "Alaska Far Away" documentary about New Deal pioneers.

Noon-8 p.m.: UAF "OneTree" Birch Art Exhibit

1:30 p.m.: Garden tours guided by the fair's head gardener

2 p.m.: "Where the River Matanuska Flows" documentary

Kid Zone

10 a.m.-8 p.m.: Children's garden

1, 4 and 6 p.m.: Woody's Menagerie, educational wildlife exhibit

Farm Exhibits

10 a.m.-4 p.m.: Mat-Su Rabbit/Cavy Breeders Association Show

Noon-4 p.m.: Swine, sheep and goat open showmanship and conformation

Noon-8 p.m.: Fowl Weather Friends, hens and roosters in a barnyard setting.

Noon-8 p.m.: Petting zoo

Noon-10 p.m.: Crop, flower, livestock, rabbit and poultry exhibits

Milking Parlor in Farm Exhibits

1 and 3 p.m.: Musk ox presentation by the Musk Ox Farm

2 p.m.: Skunk demonstration

4 and 4:45 p.m.: Goat milking demonstration

5 p.m.: Cow milking demonstration

Hoskins Exhibits

11:30 a.m.: Paint a Lady Bug Rock

12:30 p.m.: Quick Sew a Potholder

1:30 p.m.: Recycled Paper Beads

2:30 p.m.: Recycling How and Why

3:30 p.m.: Microwave Peanut Brittle

4 p.m.: Kid's Crafts

Irwin Exhibits

Noon-10 p.m.: Woodworking, quilting, fiber arts, hand and needlework demos

Noon-10 p.m.: Quilt show, on the hour

Yellow Gate Lawn

1, 4 and 6 p.m.: Equi-Mazing equestrian trick riders

France Equestrian Center

2 p.m.: Alaska State Fair Rodeo**

Around the Grounds

11:30 a.m., 1:30, 3:30 and 5:30 p.m.: Flight Crew, UAA student team pursuing higher education

1, 3, 5 and 7:30 p.m.: King BMX Stunt Show

SUNDAY, AUG. 26

Borealis Theatre

6 p.m.: Styx**

The Sluicebox

No minors after 6 p.m.

1:30 p.m.: Three of Hearts

3 p.m.: Rick Zelinsky's Jazz Trio

4:30 p.m.: Shareholders

6 p.m.: Keith Junot Band

9:30 p.m.: Against the Grain

Jolly Roger Pub

2 p.m.: Mike Olson

3 p.m.: The 3 of Hearts

4 p.m.: Kari and Billy

5 p.m.: Anna Lynch

6 p.m.: High Lonesome Sound

7 p.m.: Rogues and Wenches

Woodlot Stage

4 p.m.: Duct Tape Contest

7 p.m.: Third Marine Aircraft Wing Band

Woodlot

1, 3 and 6 p.m.: Scheer's Lumberjack Show

Grandstand

4 p.m.: Stadium Truck Racing**

Grandstand Lawn

1, 3 and 5 p.m.: Pirates for Hire, a pirate-themed entertainment troupe.

Don Sheldon Events Center

10 a.m.-10 p.m.: "Our Body: Live Healthy" educational exhibit displays real human specimens. (Recommended for ages 12 and older.)

Colony Stage

Noon and 1:30 p.m.: Discover Dance

12:30 p.m.: Dancers Workshop

1 p.m.: Heroes Program

2, 4 and 7 p.m.: Powerhouse

2:30 p.m.: Gaia Tribal Belly Dance

3 p.m.: Alaska Sound Celebration

5 p.m.: Palmer Jazz Band

5:30 p.m.: Alaska Brass

8 p.m.: Rick Zelinsky Jazz Sextet

Bluebonnet Stage

12:30, 3 and 6:30 p.m.: Juggler Paul Isaak

1 p.m.: Monaco

1:30 p.m.: Melissa Beck

2 p.m.: Robin Hopper

3:30 p.m.: Anna Lynch

4:30 p.m.: High Lonesome Sound

5:30 p.m.: Kari and Billy

Pioneer Plaza

2, 4 and 6 p.m.: Cirque De La Vie

11 a.m.: Alaska Winds Coursing Club

Noon: AKC Alaska Herding Group Club, sheepdog demo

1 p.m.: The Better Companion

2, 4:30 and 5:30 p.m.: AK K-9 Weight Pull

2:30 and 5 p.m.: Alaska Dogs Gone Wild Flyball Demo

3:30 p.m.: Alyeska Canine Trainers

6 p.m.: Hundesport

Borealis Plaza Tent

10-5 p.m.: Alaska Seafood Throwdown

Raven's People Tent

2 and 5 p.m.: Tlingit and Haida Dancers of Anchorage

2:30 and 4 p.m.: Bee Akee Curtis, Inupiaq storyteller

3:30 and 5:30 p.m.: Hooper Bay Dancers

6 p.m.: World Eskimo-Indian Olympics Demo

Wineck Barn

11 a.m.: "Colony Kids" novel reading and discussion with author Heather Lehe

Noon and 5 p.m.: "Alaska Far Away" documentary about New Deal pioneers.

Noon-8 p.m.: UAF "OneTree" Birch Art Exhibit

1:30 p.m.: Garden tours guided by the fair's head gardener

2 p.m.: "Where the River Matanuska Flows" documentary

Kid Zone

10 a.m.-8 p.m.: Children's garden

1, 4 and 6 p.m.: Woody's Menagerie, educational wildlife exhibit

Farm Exhibits

11 a.m.-1 p.m.: Dairy and beef open showmanship and master showmanship

Noon-8 p.m.: Fowl Weather Friends, hens and roosters in a barnyard setting.

Noon-8 p.m.: Petting zoo

Noon-10 p.m.: Crop, flower, livestock, rabbit and poultry exhibits

Milking Parlor in Farm Exhibits

4 and 4:45 p.m.: Goat milking demonstration

5 p.m.: Cow milking demonstration

Hoskins Exhibits

11:30 a.m.: Easy Gourmet Mexican

12:30 p.m.: Sushi

1:30 p.m.: Chocolate Nut Cluster

2:30 and 3:30 p.m.: Youth Fashion Competition and Awards

4 p.m.: Entry A Very Berry Pie Contest

7 p.m.: Judging A Very Berry Pie Contest

Irwin Exhibits

Noon-10 p.m.: Woodworking, quilting, fiber arts, hand and needlework demos

Noon-10 p.m.: Quilt show, on the hour

Yellow Gate Lawn

1, 4 and 6 p.m.: Equi-Mazing equestrian trick riders

France Equestrian Center

2 p.m.: Alaska State Fair Rodeo**

Around the Grounds

11:30 a.m., 1:30, 3:30 and 5:30 p.m.: Flight Crew, UAA student team pursuing higher education

1, 3, 5 and 7:30 p.m.: King BMX Stunt Show