AD Main Menu

Ostrander dominates X-C running meet

Kenai's Allie Ostrander blew away the girls' field Saturday at the Skyview Invitational cross-country meet in Soldotna, and Kodiak's Levi Thomet notched a narrow victory over teammate Cole Christiansen in the boys' race.

Ostrander finished the 5-kilometer race on the Tsalteshi Trails in 17 minutes, 37.6 seconds, more than a minute ahead of Service's Jenette Northey, who won the event last year.

Thomet finished the boys' 5-K in 16:11.7 to edge Christiansen by just 1.2 seconds.

Led by a fourth-place finish from Gilly Szweda-Mittelstadt, the Service boys won the team competition by 67 points over second-place Kodiak. Wasilla finished 10 points ahead of West to win the girls team competition. Mariah Burroughs led the way for the Warriors with a fifth-place finish.

Skyview Invitational

5 kilometers

Boys

Team scores

1) Service, 46; 2) Kodiak 103; 3) Grace Christian, 160; 4) West, 161; 5) South, 165; 6) Chugiak, 188; 7) Dimond, 194; 8) Seward, 200; 9) Kenai, 206; 10) Wasilla, 277; 11) Palmer, 278; 12) East, 280; 13) Homer, 281; 14) Eagle River, 306; 15) Skyview, 390; 16) Bartlett, 447; 17) Soldotna, 463; 18) Nikolaevsk, 569.

Top 40

1) Levi Thomet, Kodiak, 16:11.7; 2) Cole Christiansen, Kodiak, 16:12.9; 3) Miles Knotek, Seward, 16:17.9; 4) Gilly Szweda-Mittelstadt, Service, 16:19.4; 5) Chris Osiensky, Palmer, 16:23.6; 6) John Farr, East, 16:26.8; 7) Garth Schulz, Service, 16:33.5; 8) Levi Fried, Kodiak, 16:35.9; 9) David McPhetres, Chugiak, 16:37.3; 10) Austin Monzon, Anchorage Christian, 16:37.7; 11) Taylor Turney, Service, 16;38.6; 12) Lucas Helper, Service, 16:42.0; 13) Daniel Serventi, Grace Christian, 16:44.1; 14) Spencer Mitton, South, 16:48.1; 15) Lucas Schlemme, Service, 16:48.8; 16) Iain Perry, Dimond, 16:50.4; 17) Sean Herrmann, Palmer, 16:53.6; 18) Matthew Moore, Seward, 16:55.8; 19) Riley Howard, Service, 16:58.1; 20) Pedro Ochoa, Homer, 16:59.4; 21) Johah Theisen, Kenai, 16:59.4; 22) Brendon Lee, Wasilla, 17:01.2; 23) Edouard Seryozhenkov, South, 17:02.7; 24) Ivan David Isaacs, Grace Christian, 17:06.6; 25) Derek Steele, South, 17:07.7; 26) Larkin Lynch, West, 17:07.9; 27) Tre Washington, Service, 17:09.6; 28) Peter Moma, West, 17:10.2; 29) Brayton Johnson, ACS, 17:11.4; 30) Austin Baily, West, 17:12.3; 31) Benjamin Hall, Eagle River, 17:12.5; 32) Fox Michaud, Kenai, 17:13.2; 33) Connor McCarron, Homer, 17:13.8; 34) Jodan Theisen, Kenai, 17:13.9; 35) Julian McCarthy, Kodiak, 17:15.0; 36) Micah Hilbish, Skyview, 17:15.5; 37) Michael Marshall, Seward, 17:17.3; 38) Konnor Peterson, West, 17:19.0; 39) Tim Sorensen, Chugiak, 17:21.8; 40) Hans Karlberg, Grace, 17:22.8.

Girls

Team Scores

1) Wasilla, 63; 2) West, 73; 3) Grace Christian, 77; 4) East, 131; 5) Kodiak, 174; 6) South, 175; 7) Dimond, 187; 8) Eagle River, 201; 9) Soldotna, 206; 10) Service, 207; 11) Chugiak, 209; 12) Homer, 256; 13) Palmer, 353.

Top 40

1) Allie Ostrander, Kenai, 17:37.6; 2) Jenette Northey, Service, 18:50.6; 3) Grace Graham, East, 18:50.9; 4) Hannah Stevens, Eagle River, 19:00.1; 5) Mariah Burroughs, Wasilla, 19:03.1; 6) Rachel roelle, West, 19:05.8; 7) Hope Steffensen, Kenai, 19:14.2; 8) Jenna Ford, Wasilla, 19:24.1; 9) Tsaina Mahlen, South, 19:25.5; 10) Colette Ohotnicky, Holy Family Academy, 19:27.8; 11) Sierra Richardson, Eagle River, 19:32.5; 12) Claire Trujillo, Grace Christian, 19:34.1; 13) Kayle Blackmore, West, 19:37.8; 14) Erica Heil, Dimond, 19:38.3; 15) Peggy Mathis, Wasilla, 19:48.4; 16) Riley Burroughs, Wasilla, 19:48.7; 17) Elle Arnold, Grace Christian, 19:50.3; 18) Katie Weddleton, West, 19:55.2; 19) Lydia Blanchet, West, 19:55.2; 20) Cheyenne Applegate, Grace Christian, 19:55.4; 21) Anna Trujillo, Grace, 19:56.8; 22) Morgan Lash, Grace, 20:00.7; 23) Adriane Horn, Kodiak, 20:02.0; 24) Danielle McCormick, Soldotna, 20:10.2; 25) Darby Judd, Dimond, 20:10.8; 26) Leah Cawthorn, Kodiak, 20:11.2; 27) Acadia Graham, East, 20:14.5; 28) Morgan Flynn, East, 20:14.6; 29) Sadie Fox, Soldotna, 20:19.9; 30) Camille Beaugard, West, 20:23.5; 31) Mandi Ringgenberg, Wasilla, 20:23.6; 32) Olivia Hutchings, Soldotna, 20:27.9; 33) Samantha Hartke, Chugiak, 20:34.1; 34) Ashlee Weller, South, 20:35.7; 35) Megan Fink, East, 20:37.6; 36) JoJo Fleischman, West, 20:47.5; 37) Aurora Wacslawski, Homer, 20:48.0; 38) Aislinn Waite, Service, 20:51.0; 39) Marley Wilkins, Kodiak, 20:53.3; 40) Barae Hirsch, Homer, 20:56.4.



Anchorage Daily News