Dimond dominates in swimming

Dimond dominated West in a Cook Inlet Conference swim meet Friday at West, with the girls winning 138-43 and the boys prevailing 146-34.

West freshman Tara DeGeorge prevented the Lynx from winning every event by taking the girls 500-yard freestyle.

Girls

Dimond 138, West 43

200 Medley Relay -- 1) Dimond (Wray, K, Hawkins, M., Wilcox, J., Rhode, A.), 2:01.20; 2) Dimond, 2:04.30. 200 Free -- 1) Wilcox, J., D, 2:02.48; 2) DeGeorge, T., W, 2:03.37; 3) Ross, T., D, 2:16.63. 200 IM -- 1) Rhode, A, D, 2:18.09; 2) Hawkins, M., D, 2:31.49; 3) Asay, E., D, 2:42.73. 50 Free -- 1) Oakley, M, D, 26.92; 2) Williams, K., D, 27.11; 3) Woo, S., W, 29.56. 1-meter diving -- 1) Brook, P., D, 132.55; 2) Decker, A., W, 129.45; 3) Isreal, T., W, 113.05. 100 Fly -- 1) Oakley, M., D, 1:04.43; 2) Hanson, O., D, 1:06.77; 3) Harris, L., W, 1:12.07. 100 Free -- 1) Wilcox, J., D, 55.89; 2) Hampton, A., D, 59.80; 3) Hubbard, T., D, 1:03.17. 500 Free -- 1) DeGeorge, T., W, 5:30.21; 2) Flores, H., D, 6:16.83; 3) Asay, C., D, 6:23.90. 200 Free Relay -- 1) Dimond (Hampton, A., Rhode, A., Ross, T., Sato, R.), 1:50.24; 2) Dimond, 1:51.41; 3) West , 1:53.83. 100 Back -- 1) Rhode, A., D, 1:01.95; 2) Hanson, O., D, 1:06.53; 3) Asay, E., D, 1:12.53. 100 Breast -- 1) Hawkins, M., D, 1:17.24; 2) Williams, K., D, 1:17.25; 3) Ross, T., D, 1:20.10. 400 Free Relay -- 1) Dimond (Oakley, M., Wray, K., Williams, K., Hanson, O.), 3:59.34; 2) Dimond, 4:22.68; 3) West, 4:27.35.

Boys

Dimond 146, West 34

200 Medley Relay -- 1) Dimond (Monaghan, T., Wilcox, E., Chan, C., Mills, J.), 1:49.19; 2) Dimond, 1:50.87. 200 Free -- 1) Ursin, J., D, 1:47.89; 2) Chan, C., D, 1:58.08; 3) Hellen, A., W, 2:10.70. 200 IM -- 1) Summer, M., D, 2:06.72; 2) Avancara, L., D, 2:18.82; 3) Mills, J., D, 2:20.35. 50 Free -- 1) Jeffries, J., D, 24.21; 2) Hanni, J., D, 25.38; 3) Fitzgerald, N., W, 26.18. 1-meter diving -- 1) Bennet, C., D, 267.15; 2) Madland, A., D, 133.45; 3) Totten, C., W, 127.10. 100 Fly -- 1) Wilcox, E., D, 55.38; 2) Horwatt, M., D, 1:03.68; 3) Dieckgraeff, D, 1:07.20. 100 Free -- 1) Chan, C., D, 52.13; 2) Roylance, K., W, 53.17; 3) Jeffries, J., D, 53.42. 500 Free -- 1) Summers, M., D, 4:54.31; 2) Hanni, J., D, 5:14.42; 3) Avancara, L., D, 6:17.19. 200 Free Relay -- 1) Dimond (Monaghan,T., Summers, M., Jeffries, J., Hanni, J.), 1:36.76; 2) Dimond, 1:41.55; 3) West , 1:48.63. 100 Back -- 1) Obrien, J., D, 1:01.64; 2) Roylance, K., W, 1:02.54; 3) Horwatt, M., D, 1:08.20. 100 Breast -- 1) Wilcox, E., D, 1:05.99; 2) Mills, J., D, 1:12.60; 3) Munson, E., D, 1:21.58. 400 Free Relay -- 1) Dimond (Ursin, J., Chan, C., O'Brien, J., Jeffries, J.), 3:34.40; 2) Dimond, 3:53.92.

Wolves, Wolverines rule the Bartlett pool

South's boys and Eagle River's girls claimed victories Friday at a three-team Cook Inlet Conference swim meet at the Bartlett pool.

Boys

South 163, Eagle River 82, Chugiak 75

200 medley relay -- 1) South (Chan, Dragomir, Emili, Hiles), 1:49.86; 2) South 1:52.30; 3) Chugiak 1:53.26. 200 free -- 1) Dupree, Marshall, S, 1:54.77; 2) Ensign, Grant, C, 1:59.90; 3) Carpenter, Bryce, ER, 2:00.67. 200 IM -- 1) Dragomir, Dakota, S, 2:07.79; 2) Fox-Icarro, Blaise, ER, 2:08.98; 3) Chan, Vernon, S, 2:24.87. 50 free -- 1) Emili, Xander, S, 22.78; 2) Lai, Nathan, S, 23.11; 3) Budke, Dylan, C, 27.80. 1-meter diving -- 1) Knutson, Conor, S, 166.60; 2) Fugere, Shawn, C, 138.35; 3) McVeigh, Kyle, S, 129.65. 100 butterfly -- 1) Dupree, Marshall, S, 56.44; 2) Espe, Ethan, C, 57.42; 3) Wolcott, John, S, 1:03.83. 100 free -- 1) Behm, AJ, S, 54.31; 2) Hiles, Nathan, S, 55.99; 3) Cluff, Derek, C, 59.47. 500 free -- 1) Lai, Nathan, S, 5:16.04; 2) Booth, Jonah, C, 5:23.35; 3) Carpenter, Bryce, ER, 5:24.92. 200 free relay -- 1) South (Lai, Dragomir, Emili, Dupree), 1:33.86; 2) Chugiak 1:43.04; 3) South 1:45.75. 100 back -- 1) Dragomir, Dakota, S, 59.49; 2) Chan, Vernon, S, 1:04.81; 3) Espe, Ethan, C, 1:05.21. 100 breast stroke -- 1) Emili, Xander, S, 1:06.76; 2) Fox-Icarro, Blaise, ER, 1:07.49; 3) Aschenbrenner, Luke, C, 1:11.37. 400 free relay -- 1) Eagle River (Korzon, Fast, Carpenter, Fox-Icarro), 3:47.67; 2) South 3:50.49; 3) South 4:03.71.

Girls

Eagle River 118, South 110.5, Chugiak 95.5

200 medley relay -- 1) Chugiak (Burke, Headrick, Blackstone, Holtman), 2:03.68; 2) South 2:04.87; 3)South 2:14.05. 200 free -- 1) Geskey, Julia, ER, 2:07.63; 2) Blackstone, Abby, C, 2:10.54; 3) Fox-Singh, Courtney, ER, 2:23.76. 200 IM -- 1) Mondl, Kate, ER, 2:29.63; 2) Stewart, Erica, S, 2:35.09; 3) Wito, Olivia, S, 2:36.82. 50 free -- 1) Holtman, Cierra, C, 27.47; 2) Wedelich, Brooke, S, 28.42; 3) Coy, Sam, ER, 29.68. 1-meter diving -- 1) Friedli, Kaitin, C, 189.60; 2) Panting, Sierra, S, 173.45; 3) Burbank, Megan, S, 152.75. 100 butterfly -- 1) Bruce, Jordyn, ER, 1:08.17; 2) Stewart, Erica, S, 1:10.81; 3) Wichorek, Mary, S, 1:12.21. 100 free -- 1) Schoff, Amber, S, 57.97; 2) Wedelich, Brooke, S, 1:03.20; 3) Fox-Singh, Courtney, ER, 1:04.22. 500 free -- 1) Burke, Sam, C, 5:29.63; 2) Mondl, Kate, ER, 5:39.98; 3) Small, Jordan, C, 5:52.13. 200 free relay -- 1) Eagle River (Coy, Bruce, Geskey, Mondl), 1:50.99; 2) South 1:55.15; 3) South 1:59.33. 100 back -- 1) Schoff, Amber, S, 1:04.93; 2) Bruce, Jordyn, ER, 1:08.67; 3) Headrick, Marissa, C, 1:13.55. 100 breast -- 1) Geskey, Julia, ER, 1:14.41; 2) Burke, Sam, C, 1:17.75; 3) Tomter, Katie, ER, 1:27.59. 400 free relay -- 1) Eagle River (Fox-Singh, Bruce, Mondl, Geskey), 4:01.92; 2) Chugiak 4:07.17; 3) South 4:32.72.

Service sweeps Bears

Service swept Bartlett in a CIC swim meet Friday, winning five of the day's six rely races.

Girls

Service 123, Bartlett 69

200 medley relay -- 1, Bartlett (Jarupakorn, Jurrens, Jarupakorn, Olmstead), 2:07.06. 2, Service 2:17.66. 200 free -- 1, Jarupakorn, Jennifer, B, 2:18.43. 2, Wangstrom, Zoe, S, 2:25.12. 3, Schlenker, Willow, S, 2:29.35. 200 IM -- 1, Jurrens, Cannon, B, 2:25.84. 2, Hodgson, Joley, S, 2:36.34. 3, Farmer, Melinda, S, 2:39.42. 50 free -- 1, Adams, Victoria, S, 26.19. 2, Morris, Ansley, S, 29.34. 3, Moss, Brenna, S, 33.27. 100 butterfly -- 1, Jarupakorn, Jennifer, B, 1:08.37. 2, Morris, Ansley, S, 1:16.37. 100 free -- 1, Jarupakorn, Christine, B, 1:01.22. 2, Farmer, Melinda, S, 1:04.22. 3, Schlenker, Willow, S, 1:07.57. 500 free -- 1, Tarbeth, Emma, S, 6:09.90. 2, Olmstead, Kelsey, B, 6:34.25. 3, Jones, Haley, S, 7:00.40. 200 free relay -- 1, Service (Hodgson, Morris, Schlenker, Adams), 1:53.72. 2, Service, 2:06.05. 100 back -- 1, Hodgson, Joley, S, 1:08.62. 2, Jarupakorn, Christine, B, 1:08.73. 3, Tarbeth, Emma, S, 1:12.95. 100 breast -- 1, Adams, Victoria, S, 1:13.59. 2, Jurrens, Cannon, B, 1:14.87. 3, Wangstrom, Zoe, S, 1:24.91 400 free relay -- 1, Service (Hodgson, Tarbeth, Schlenker, Adams), 4:10.64. 2, Bartlett 5:09.69.

Boys

Service 150, Bartlett 32

200 medley relay -- 1) Service (Rogers, Krasnican, Adams, Haas), 1:50.15. 2, Service 2:06.33. 200 free -- 1, Oakley, Everett, S, 2:16.76. 2, Kim, Andrew, S, 2:18.79. 3, Cargill, Connor, B, 2:24.12. 200 IM -- 1, Berlin, Jackson, S, 2:20.98. 50 free -- 1, Haas, John, S, 24.45. 2, Showalter, Taj, B, 26.07. 3, Kim, Daniel, S, 26.29. 100 butterfly -- 1, Krasnican, Thomas, S, 57.91. 2, Rogers, Jonah, S, 1:02.43. 3, Kim, Daniel, S, 1:06.92. 100 free -- 1, Berlin, Jackson, S, 54.61. 2, Hodgson, Jayden, S, 57.49. 3, Showalter, Taj, B, 1:00.57. 500 free -- 1, Adams, Nathanial, S, 5:32.82. 2, Oakley, Everett, S, 6:20.56. 3, Kim, Andrew, S, 6:38.66. 200 free relay -- 1, Service (Krasnican, Hodgson, Berlin, Haas), 1:36.71. 2, Service 1:47.80. 100 back -- 1, Rogers, Jonah, S, 1:04.38. 2, Haas, John, S, 1:08.00. 3, Henderson, Sam, B, 1:53.99. 100 breast -- 1, Adams, Nathanial, S, 1:06.27. 2, Krasnican, Thomas, S, 1:06.80. 3, Harper, Zachery, S, 1:28.34. 400 free relay -- 1) Service (Warthen, Harper, Joo, Kim), 4:24.47. 2, Service 4:54.92.



Anchorage Daily News