AD Main Menu

Alaskans named to North Dakota Hall of Fame

There's a decidedly Alaska look to the newest class of inductees in Valley City State University's Hall of Fame.

The school in North Dakota will induct two individuals from Alaska and a championship football team loaded with Alaskans to its sports shrine as part of its homecoming celebration Sept. 28-29.

Inducted individually were Sarge Truesdell, an NAIA All-American in football and wrestling, and Micah Boudreaux, an all-conference and team MVP football player. Inducted as a team was the 1996 conference champion football team that featured Truesdell, Boudreaux and several other Alaskans.

Boudreaux, a Soldotna graduate, was a quarterback for Valley City State from 1994-96. Truesdell, a Skyview grad who is now the Soldotna Middle School principal, was a three-time All-American wrestler and two-time All-American defensive back from 1996-98.

Both started on the 1996 national playoff team with four others from Alaska and two others who later coached in Alaska:

Galen Brantley, offensive guard (Soldotna grad; current Soldotna head coach); Jeff Baker, offensive tackle (Skyview grad, Kenai assistant coach); Matt Streiff, wide receiver/kicker (Skyview grad); Ryan Magee, linebacker (Kenai grad); Ned Clooton, offensive guard (from North Dakota; former head coach at Nikiski) and Eric Pomerleau, fullback (from Montana, current Skyview head coach).

Cross country

Seawolves crack top 10

The UAA cross-country team isn't competing this week, but the Seawolves are still in the news.

The women's and men's teams are both in the top 10 of the inaugural U.S. Track and Field coach poll of the season, with the women checking in at No. 5 and the men at No. 8.

The women moved up one notch from their No. 6 ranking in the preseason poll and continues to lead the West Region teams; Chico State is the next highest-ranked West Region team at No. 6. Augustana College of South Dakota is No. 1.

The men are second in the region to third-ranked Chico State. Adams State of Colorado is No. 1.

The poll, released Wednesday, marks the 34th straight time the UAA women have been in the top 10 and the 21st straight time the men have been in the top 15.

The Seawolves return to action Oct. 6 for the Western Washington Classic in Oct. 6.

East, Service runners top CIC

East's Grace Graham and Service's Gilly Swzeda-Mittlestadt lead the Cook Inlet Cup standings heading into Saturday's region cross country championships at Kincaid Park.

Graham finished the regular season with 90 points to claim a narrow lead over West's Rachel Roelle, who has 84 points.

Swzeda-Mittlestadt has 88 points, 10 more than East's John Farr.

The CIC championship races will decide which runners represent the region at the state championships. The girls region race begins at 2 p.m., followed by the boys at 2:45 p.m.

Cook Inlet Cup standings

Girls

1) Grace Graham, East, 90; 2) Rachel Roelle, West, 84; 3) Jennette Northey, Service, 72; 4) Katie Weddleton, West, 40; 5) Sierra Richardson, Eagle River, 36; 6) Erica Heil, Dimond, 35; 7) Kayle Blackmore, West, 29; 8) Tsaina Mahlen, South, 26; 9) tie, Hannah Stevens, Eagle River and Acadia Graham, East, 24; 11) Amelia Hennessy, Dimond, 22, 12) Ann Spencer, Service, and Hannah Booher, Chugiak, 21; 14) Darby Judd, Dimond, 20; 15) Lydia Blanchett, West, and Ashlee Weller, South, 18.

Boys

1) Gilly Swzeda-Mittlestadt, Service, 88; 2) John Farr, East, 78; 3) David McPhetres, Chugiak, 65; 4) Taylor Turney, Service, 64; 5) Spencer Mitton, South, 53; 6) Lucas Schlemme, Service, 45; 7) Iain Perry, Dimond, 43; 8) Lucas Hepler, Service, 37; 9) Riley Howard, Service, 36; 10) Larkin Lynch, West, 32; 11) Tim Sorenson, Chugiak, 31; 12) Derek Steele, South, 26; 13) Garth Schulz, Service, 25; 14) Peter Moma, West, 20; 15) Drini Redzipi, West, 17.

Prep flag football

South 6, Bartlett 0

South's Sabrina Ungaro provided the game's only points Wednesday in a Cook Inlet Conference flag football game at Anchorage Football Stadium, sealing a 6-0 win over Bartlett with a 35-yard touchdown run in the third quarter.

Heavy wind and pouring rain made offense tough to come by, but Bartlett made a final push to even the score in the fourth quarter. The Golden Bears reached the South 20-yard line, but the Wolverines stopped them with just more than a minute remaining.

Prep volleyball

West 3, Bartlett 2

West battled Bartlett for an up-and-down, five-set victory Wednesday, winning 17-25, 25-12, 16-25, 25-15, 15-13 in a Cook Inlet Conference volleyball match at West High.

Nya Carter led the West attack with 10 kills, Jamie Bingham turned in 12 digs and Nicole Meyers and Ioana Lobontiu each dished 14 assists.

Celeste Manumaleana led Bartlett with six kills, Raven Agravaidor chipped in five digs and Sarah Johnson stuck for three aces.

South 3, Service 0

Lauren Hoffman's 12 kills led South to a 25-9, 25-15, 25-10 sweep of Service in a CIC volleyball match at South High on Wednesday.

Morgan Hooe added 27 assists and five aces for the Wolverines, with Shelby Little scoring six kills and three blocks. South's Christa Leader contributed 26 digs.

Morgan Christy led Service with five blocks and four kills.

Dimond 3, Chugiak 1

Behind 21 kills and 19 digs from Leah Swiss, the Dimond volleyball team earned a 25-15, 25-17, 29-31, 25-21 win over host Chugiak in a CIC match Wednesday night.

Aaliyah Lewis steadied the Dimond defense with 47 digs, and Sierra Afoa belted 17 kills.

Bailee Hughes' 25 digs and seven kills led Chugiak, with Kirsten Veech making 21 digs and Rachel Gregg striking for 15 kills.

East 3, Eagle River 1

East's Mafi and Falua Makihele each notched 25 assists Wednesday, and the Thunderbirds knocked off Eagle River 20-25, 25-18, 25-19, 25-23 in a CIC volleyball match at East High.

Taria Page blasted 16 kills for East, with Morgan Hill contributing 11 and Christa Almario recording 11 digs.

Eagle River's Tess Anderson racked 13 kills to go with Elexa Walker's 29 assists and Lucy Thomas' 17 digs.

Grace 3, Colony 2

Heather Green racked a big double-double Tuesday, her 17 kills and 19 digs leading Grace Christian to a 20-25, 25-10, 22-25, 25-20, 15-9 high school volleyball win over visiting Colony.

Nicole Weisenfelder just missed a triple-double for the Grizzlies, adding 10 kills, 18 assists and nine digs.

Gallery: West-Bartlett Volleyball

Anchorage Daily News