AD Main Menu

Perfect Grace Region III cross country running champion

The Grace Christian girls posted a perfect score Saturday in winning the Region III cross country championship at the Tsalteshi Trails at Skyview High.

Claire Trujillo led a 1-2-3-4-5 finish for the Grizzlies, whose sweep gave them 15 points, the best score possible in cross country. Following her across the finish line in the Class 1-2-3A girls race were, in order, teammates Elle Arnold, Morgan Lash, Anna Trujillo and Cheyenne Applegate.

The Wasilla girls won the Class 4A team title but the individual victory in that race went to Kenai's Allie Ostrander, who won by 55 seconds, the biggest winning margin of the day.

In boys action, Levi Thomet won the 4A race to lead Kodiak to the team title, and Miles Knotek won the 1-2-3A race to power Seward to the team title.

Girls

Class 1-2-3A

Team scores -- 1) Grace Christian 15, 2) Homer 55, 3) Seward 78, 4) Valdez 95, 5) ACS 147.

1, Claire Trujillo, Grace, 19:46.63. 2, Elle Arnold, Grace, 19:51.66. 3, Morgan Lash, Grace, 20:05.60. 4, Anna Trujillo, Grace, 20:20.16. 5, Cheyenne Applegate, Grace, 20:39.33. 6, Sara Hamberger, Cordova, 21:10.58. 7, Aurora Wacslawski, Homer, 21:14.23. 8, Barae Hirsch, Homer, 21:14.44. 9, Jodi Davis, Grace, 21:30.09. 10, Kayla Rowe, Grace, 21:31.86. 11, Laura Dyer, Seward, 21:36.80. 12, Alice Pfeiffenberger, Seward, 22:14.44. 13, Kendal Maslen, Glennallen, 22:35.06. 14, Pam Jantzi, Homer, 22:36.34. 15, Rebecca Seneff, Homer, 22:52.57. 16, Emily Merioles, Valdez, 22:58.77. 17, Mikayla Morrison, Valdez, 23:05.21. 18, Josephine Braun, Seward, 23:24.78. 19, Casey Farrell, Homer, 23:35.05. 20, Lindsey Kromrey, Seward, 23:44.75. 21, Valerie Mastolier, Homer, 24:03.83. 22, Katy Merioles, Valdez, 24:18.35. 23, Mattea Peters, Homer, 24:27.35. 24, Stephanie Allen, Valdez, 25:22.59. 25, Brooke Estes, Seward, 26:14.24. 26, Molly Hawkins, Valdez, 26:35.72. 27, Emily Brockman, Seward, 26:54.12. 28, Tatianna Coverdell, ACS, 26:54.97. 29, Evie Anderson, ACS. 27:28.18. 30, Natalia Korenev, Valdez, 27:33.01. 31,Lydia Sobek, ACS, 27:46.21. 32, Laurena Crosslin, Houston, 28:37.47. 33, Kathryn Keeney,Valdez, 28:37.71. 34, Audra Atwood, Seward, 29:22.19. 35, Ashley Krause, ACS, 30:57.03. 36, Colony Hannon, ACS, 31:01.13. 37, Elizabeth Balsan, ACS, 31:55.30.

Class 4A

Team scores -- 1) Wasilla 39, 2) Colony 70, 3) Soldotna 73, 4) Kodiak 76, 5) Kenai 102, 6) Palmer 153.

1, Allie Ostrander, Kenai, 18:10.32. 2, Audrey Michaelson, Colony, 19:05.10. 3, Mariah Burroughs, Wasilla, 19:09.65. 4, Peggy Mathis, Wasilla, 19:47.12. 5, Jenna Ford, Wasilla, 19:59.31. 6, Hope Steffensen, Kenai, 20:02.27. 7, Makenzie Thompson, Colony, 20:02.62. 8, Daneille McCormick, Soldotna, 20:17.21. 9, Olivia Hutchings, Soldotna, 20:18.66. 10, Leah Cawthorn, Kodiak, 20:33.22. 11, Adriane Horn, Kodiak, 20:34.57. 12, Riley Burroughs, Wasilla, 20:40.16. 13, Zoe Bigley, Kodiak, 20:45.72. 14, Bailey Meier, Colony, 20:48.43. 15, Mandi Ringgenberg, Wasilla, 21:09.05. 16, Rachel Thomas, Soldotna, 21:15.98. 17, Samantha Contreras, Palmer, 21:19.39. 18, McKenzie Barnett, Kodiak, 21:22.10. 19, Emily Werner, Soldotna, 21:22.38. 20, Alysha Devine, Wasilla, 21:22.61. 21, Sadie Fox, Soldotna, 21:33.32. 22, Samantha Victor, Colony, 21:39.66. 23, Hannah Pothast, Soldotna, 21:48.34. 24, Sarah Ng, Kodiak, 21:53.88. 25, Tracie Haan, Colony, 22:05.84. 26, Jocelyn Kopsack, Colony, 22:13.66. 27, Tatjana Spaic, Colony, 22:18.03. 28, Tiffany Bolyard, Kodiak, 22:30.84. 29, Shannon Armstrong, Kodiak, 22:38.47. 30, Courtney Stroh, Kenai, 22:59.39. 31, Alex Bergholtz, Kenai, 23:00.25. 32, Molly Osiensky, Palmer, 23:05.87. 33, Megin Southwick, Palmer, 23:11.03. 34, Beverly Schindler, Kenai, 23:24.74. 35, Allison Qualls, Palmer, 23:25.00. 36, Morgen Lundin, Palmer, 23:33.28. 37, Danika Ingersoll, Wasilla, 24:04.36. 38, Deanna Cummings, Palmer, 24:20.42. 39, Andi Reilly, Kenai, 24:28.11. 40, Mikaela Salzetti, Kenai, 25:32.18.

Boys

Class 1-2-3A

Team scores -- 1) Seward 55, 2) Grace Christian 57, 3) Anchorage Christian 78, 4) Homer 88, 5) Skyview 94, 6) Valdez 152, 7 Cordova 187.

1, Miles Knotek, Seward, 17:11.57. 2, Arlen Mossgrove, Glennallen, 17:16.69. 3, Matthew Moore, Seward, 17:18.41. 4, Daniel Serventi, Grace, 17:27.10. 5, Micah Hilbish, Skyview, 17:34.63. 6, Brayton Johnson, ACS, 17:40.31. 7, Austin Monzon, ACS, 17:43.84. 8, Michael Marshall, Seward, 17:44.30. 9, Pedro Ochoa, Homer, 17:46.12. 10, Sam Janorschke, Skyview, 17:47.50. 11, Connor McCarron, Homer, 17:49.88. 12, Daniel VanderWeide, Grace, 17:56.26. 13, Keefe McIntosh, Valdez, 17:59.84. 14, Hans Karlberg, Grace, 18:00.76. 15, Josh Thomas, Grace, 18:01.23. 16, Nathan Machacek, ACS, 18:08.56. 17, Andrew Eller, Grace, 18:17.01. 18, Ivan Isaacs, Grace, 18:23.62. 19, Josh VanTrease, Homer, 18:24.91. 20, Tannen Berry, Seward, 18:25.84. 21, Keaton Evans, ACS, 18:28.56. 22, Joshua Hamberger, Cordova, 18:38.25. 23, Grayson Sorensen, Grace, 18:42.62. 24, Brenner Musgrave, Skyview, 18:43.96. 25, Jake Worsfold, Homer, 18:47.37. 26, Sergei Wegner, Valdez, 18:50.27. 27, Brandon Moore, Seward, 19:04.24. 28, Kade Cooper, Skyview, 19:06.22. 29, Brandon Beachy, Homer, 19:11.14. 30, Paxson Berry, Seward, 19:15.32. 31, Keith Ivy, Seward, 19:15.65. 32, Daniel Shuler, Skyview, 19:18.78. 33, Cody Gilroy, ACS, 19:27.10. 34, Etienne Kinne, Houston, 19:32.19. 35, Jordan Sondergaard, Glennallen, 19:35.70. 36, Nate Graves, ACS, 19:40.21. 37, Kyle Austin, Skyview, 19:40.49. 38, Kaden Cullen, Valdez, 19:44.48. 39, Ahanu Kinne, Houston, 19:46.71. 40, Noah Mcallister, Valdez, 19:51.89. 41, Sky Schlung, Skyview, 20:07.08. 42, Josh Miller, ACS, 20:09.68. 43, John Walsworth, Homer, 20:10.32. 44, Kris Ranney, Cordova, 20:33.95. 45, Mike Olsen, Nikiski, 20:43.86. 46, Ferdinand Sison, Cordova, 20:46.38. 47, Gavin Maslen, Glennallen, 21:00.96. 48, Billy Perry, Cordova, 21:02.17. 49, Zach Grace, Houston, 21:03.29. 50, Jared Wallis, Nikiski, 21:05.89. 51, Cody Howard, Cordova, 21:09.73. 52, Michael Hollinger, Nikiski, 21:21.98. 53, Nathan Kuchin, Valdez, 21:36.39. 54, Carl Ranney, Cordova, 21:50.60. 55, Donovan Porritt, Valdez, 21:55.17. 56, Andrew Gardiner, Houston, 22:02.48. 57, Patrick Stanton,Valdez, 23:10.88. 58, Brian Reggianni, Cordova, 23:20.33.

Class 4A

Team scores -- 1) Kodiak 32, 2) Colony 50, 3) Kenai 72, 4) Palmer 85, 5) Wasilla 112.

1, Levi Thomet, Kodiak, 16:30.98. 2, Cole Christiansen, Kodiak, 16:36.76. 3, Brandon Schafer, Colony, 17:02.54. 4, Julian McCarthy, Kodiak, 17:02.85. 5, Chris Osiensky, Palmer, 17:07.06. 6, Sean Herrmann, Palmer, 17:16.54. 7, Jonah Theisen, Kenai, 17:16.81. 8, Boaz Sessom, Colony, 17:23.02. 9, Clayton Hannah, Kodiak, 17:23.78. 10, Darien Sinnett, Colony, 17:24.88. 11, Brendon Lee, Wasilla, 17:25.29. 12, Fox Michaud, Kenai, 17:27.11. 13, Jordan Theisen, Kenai, 17:31.11. 14, Lyon Kopsack, Colony, 17:43.27. 15, Lane Reed, Colony, 17:47.31. 16, Elisha Fields, Kodiak, 17:51.60. 17, Kamber Lucas, Colony, 17:52.16. 18, Nate Mole, Kenai, 18:00.59. 19, Justin Gentz, Palmer, 18:12.90. 20, Ben Atkinson, Colony, 18:14.64. 21, Kenneth Frick, Wasilla, 18:15.05. 22, Travis Cooper, Kenai, 18:15.76. 23, Dustin Everitt, Kenai, 18:17.26. 24, Jon LeVan, Kodiak, 18:23.00. 25, Ryker Steiner, Wasilla, 18:25.49. 26, Aaron Swedberg, Soldotna, 18:30.86. 27, Blake Carricaburu, Wasilla, 18:41.86. 28, Brayden Mahan, Palmer, 18:43.30. 29, Ryan Kavalok, Palmer, 18:45.32. 30, Shannon Carpenter, Wasilla, 18:51.16. 31, Colton Pulver, Wasilla, 18:51.67. 32, Ty Marshall, Wasilla, 18:52.02. 33, Cameron Jensen, Palmer, 19:09.51. 34, Isaac Bingham. Palmer, 19:14.33. 35, Quincy Fuller, Kenai, 19:26.71. 36, Colton Diehl, Soldotna, 20:15.46.