AD Main Menu

High school statistics

CIC football

Conference Overall

W L PF PA Pct. W L PF PA Pct.

Service 6 0 216 68 1.000 6 1 231 91 .857

South 5 1 288 71 .833 5 2 296 120 .714

West 5 1 249 108 .833 5 2 249 156 .714

Dimond 3 3 80 119 .500 3 4 94 151 .429

East 3 3 125 150 .500 4 3 167 157 .571

Chugiak 2 4 76 153 .333 2 5 88 188 .286

E. River 0 6 47 230 .000 1 6 73 247 .143

Bartlett 0 6 18 200 .000 0 7 32 221 .000

cross country

Past Individual State Champions Class 4A

Year Boys Girls

2011 Kuba Grzeda, West Valley Megan Edic, Lathrop

2010 Silas Talbot, Service Jaymi Bethea, Kodiak

2009 Dylan Anthony, Kodiak Courtney Kisner, West Valley

2008 Trevor Dunbar, Kodiak Leah Francis, Juneau

2007 Trevor Dunbar, Kodiak Leah Francis, Juneau

2006 Trevor Dunbar, Kodiak Leah Francis, Juneau

2005 Tyler Dinnan, Juneau Crystal Pitney, West Valley

2004 Jesse Cherry, Chugiak Ari Goldstein, Soldotna

2003 Jesse Cherry, Chugiak Ari Goldstein, Soldotna

2002 Aaron Dickson, Palmer Kris Smith, West

2001 Kyle McBride, Soldotna Kris Smith, West

2000 Andy Liebner, Soldotna Kikkan Randall, East

1999 Eric Strabel, Colony Kikkan Randall, East

1998 Justin Gardner, Service Kikkan Randall, East

1997 Eric Callison, Palmer Darcy Dugan, Dimond

1996 John Angst, West Darcy Dugan, Dimond

1995 Jim Settle, West Michelle Parker, Kodiak

1994 Laird Prosser, Dimond Kate Galbraith, Service

1993 Miguel Gomez, West Stephanie Van Troba, Colony

1992 Miguel Gomez, West Kaarin Knudson, Dimond

1991 Norm Rousey, Palmer Gretchen Klein, Ketchikan

1990 Jake Bartholomy, Bartlett Gretchen Klein, Ketchikan

1989 Norm Rousey, Palmer Shannon Hanson, Chugiak

1988 Chris Gilbert, Wasilla Phaydra Newport, Sitka

1987 Chris Gilbert, Wasilla Sarah Gish, Lathrop

1986 Chris Gilbert, Wasilla Kristi Klinnert, Kodiak

1985 Gordon Birdsall, Wasilla Kristi Klinnert, Kodiak

Class 1-2-3A

Year Boys Girls

2011 Miles Knotek, Seward Elle Arnold, Grace

2010 John Klein, Grace Kailey Wilson, Kenny Lake

2009 Jacob Kirk, Grace Kailey Wilson, Kenny Lake

2008 Jacob Kirk, Grace Kailey Wilson, Kenny Lake

2007 Mike Miller, ACS Nychele Fischetti, ACS

2006 Mike Miller, ACS Rubye Foldager, Seward

2005 Hollis Troxel, ACS Denali Foldager, Seward

2004 Matt Adams, Seward Rubye Foldager, Seward

2003 David Tamura, Valdez Whitney Anderson, Seward

2002 Jake Moe, ACS Linnea Pudwill, Houston

2001 Chester Bukowski, Bethel Danielle Pratt, Grace Christian

2000 Aaron Gogain, ACS Katie Baldwin, Bethel

1999 Mario Bird, Nikiski Rebecca McMahan, Glennallen

1998 Mario Bird, Nikiski Cortney Ward, Grace Christian

1997 Ryan Ellis, Nikiski Christy Virgin, Glennallen

1996 Jason Eastman, Seward Jenny Rogers, Valdez

1995 Carl Blackhurst, Haines Annie Berdahl, Nikiski

1994 Jason Floyd, Nikiski Annie Berdahl, Nikiski

1993 Carl Blackhurst, Haines Emily Ransom, Seward

1992 Brian Stringfellow, Nenana Emily Ransom, Seward

1991 Gabel Lydic, Eielson Emily Ransom, Seward

1990 Charlie Emerson, Barrow Emily Ransom, Seward

1989 Joel Davis, Cook Inlet Jackie Schmauss, Eielson

1988 Cromwell Evely, Abbott Loop Kristina McInnes, Seldovia

1987 Raleigh Cook, Petersburg Kristina McInnes, Seldovia

1986 Releigh Cook, Petersburg Susan Miller, Aniak

1985 Shawn Erchinger, Seward Debbie Feiger, McGrath

Single Classification

Year Boys Girls

1984 Gordon Birdsall, Wasilla Kristi Klinnert, Kodiak

1983 Doug Herron, Bartlett Kristi Klinnert, Kodiak

1982 Glen Hardin, Dimond Mara Rabinowitz, West Valley

1981 Elliott Sampson, Noorvik Mara Rabinowitz, West Valley

1980 Ben Welch, Wasilla Dede Hatthorn, Dimond

1979 Ian White, West Valley Ann Locke, West

1978 Greg Cress, Dimond Dede Hatthorn, Dimond

1977 Rick McGuire, Service Besty Haines, East

1976 Richard Hunz, Skagway Besty Haines, East

1975 Scott Taylor, Lathrop Besty Haines, East

1974 Don Clary, East Kathy Brewer, Chugiak

1973 Don Clary, East Alison Rudd, Service

Past Team State Champions

Year 4A Boys 4A Girls 1-2-3A Boys 1-2-3A Girls

2011 Service Wasilla Grace Christian Grace Christian

2010 Service Wasilla Grace Christian Grace Christian

2009 Service West Valley Grace Christian Grace Christian

2008 Kodiak West Grace Christian Grace Christian

2007 Kodiak West Grace Christian Seward

2006 Kodiak West Valley Grace Christian Seward

2005 South West Valley ACS Grace Christian

2004 Juneau West Valley Seward Grace Christian

2003 Juneau East Valdez Su Valley

2002 Chugiak East Valdez Su Valley

2001 Soldotna Chugiak Valdez Grace Christian

2000 Soldotna East ACS Grace Christian

1999 Soldotna East Nikiski ACS

1998 Colony East Grace Christian Seward

1997 Dimond Colony Grace Christian Valdez

1996 Colony Colony Seward Seward

1995 Colony Juneau Delta Nikiski

1994 Colony Colony Eielson Nikiski

1993 Dimond Colony Seward Seward

1992 Dimond Chugiak Barrow Abbott Loop

1991 Dimond Chugiak Seward Seward

1990 Bartlett Chugiak Abbott Loop Homer

1989 Bartlett Service Eielson Homer

1988 Dimond West Valley Abbott Loop Homer

1987 West Valley West Valley Skagway Anderson

1986 Lathrop West Valley Seward Abbott Loop

1985 Dimond West Valley Seward McGrath

Single Classification

Girls Boys

1984 Bartlett Bartlett

1983 Kodiak Dimond

1982 West Valley Dimond

1981 West Valley Dimond

1980 Dimond East

1979 Dimond Dimond

1978 Dimond Dimond

1977 Service Dimond

1976 Service Dimond

1975 Service Dimond

1974 Service Dimond

1973 Service Dimond

SWIMMING

(State bests through Sept. 22 as compiled by Cliff Murray)

Top 5 times statewide Girls

200 medley relay -- 1) Kodiak 1:52.22, 2) Juneau 1:53.19; 3) Dimond 1:53.87; 4) Chugiak 1:56.30; 5) Ketchikan 1:59.80.

200 free -- 1) Lindquist, Tahna (Kodiak) 1:57.64; 2) Lindquist, Jori (Kodiak) 1:58.69; 3) Wilcox, Jenny (Dimond) 1:59.63; 4) Kelly, Ciera (Juneau) 2:00.47; 5) Burke, Sammy (Chugiak) 2:00.74.

200 IM -- 1) Lindquist, Tahna, (Kodiak) 2:14.62; 2) Adams, Victoria (Service) 2:16.28; 3) Burke, Sammy (Chugiak) 2:16.38; 4) Rohde, Arianna (Dimond) 2:16.77; 5) Jennings, E (Chugiak) 2:16.94.

Diving -- 1) Friedli, Kaitlin (Chugiak) 192.40; 2) Hogen, Sophie (Kodiak) 189.30; 3) Navales, Kassandra (Ketchikan) 183.45; 4) Panting, Sierra (South) 176.00; 5) Lewis, Jasmine (Homer) 174.80.

100 free -- 1) Hughes, Ila (Kodiak) :53.54; 2) Lindquist, Jori (Kodiak) :54.02; 3) Kelly, Cierra (Juneau) :54.98; 4) Lindquist, Tahna (Kodiak) :55.26; 5) Weeks, Alex Soldotna :55.66.

200 free relay -- 1) Juneau 1:43.03; 2) Kodiak 1:43.65; 3) Chugiak 1:44.26; 4) Ketchikan 1:44.60; 5) Dimond 1:46.53.

100 backstroke -- 1) Rohde, Arianna (Dimond) 1:00.17; 2) Lindquist, Jori (Kodiak) 1:00.63; 3) Adams, Victoria (Service) 1:00.80; 4) Lindquist, Tahna (Kodiak) 1:01.66; 5) Burke, Samantha (Chugiak) 1:01.83.

50 free -- 1) Hughes, Ila (Kodiak) :24.42; 2) Kelly, Cierra (Juneau) :24.89; 3) Lindquist, Jori (Kodiak) :25.18; 4) Weeks, Alex Soldotna :25.42; 5) Louthan, Kaitlyn Kenai Central :25.68.

100 breast stroke -- 1) Isaak, Dakota (Juneau) 1:10.06; 2) O'Donoghue, Kira (West Valley) 1:10.49; 3) Oakley, Madeleine (Dimond) 1:10.80; 4) Wray, Kari (Dimond) 1:11.21; 5) Geskey, Julia Eagle River 1:11.34.

500 free -- 1) Lindquist, Tahna (Kodiak) 5:11.03; 2) Lindquist, Jori (Kodiak) 5:22.24; 3) DeGeorge, Tara (West) 5:27.77; 4) Heaton, Cassidy (West Valley) 5:29.79; 5) Rohde, Arianna (Dimond) 5:29.90.

100 butterfly -- 1) Kelly, Cierra (Juneau) :59.26; 2) Wilcox, Jenny (Dimond) :59.94; 3) Hughes, Ila (Kodiak) 1:00.23; 4) Cavanaugh, Jesi (East) 1:01.06; 5) Rohde, Arianna (Dimond) 1:01.65.

400 free relay -- 1) Kodiak 3:48.26; 2) Dimond 3:49.97; 3) Chugiak 3:51.21; 4) Ketchikan 3:55.06; 5) Juneau 3:55.06.

Boys

200 medley relay -- 1) Sitka 1:42.67; 2) Dimond 1:42.74; 3) Kodiak 1:44.59; 4) South 1:45.24; 5) Soldotna 1:45.62.

200 IM -- 1) Wilcox, Eric (Dimond) 2:02.50; 2) Belley, Louis Sitka 2:03.87; 3) Ursin, Jackson (Dimond) 2:04.11; 4) Fox-Icarro, Blaise Eagle River 2:05.15; 5) Summers, Michael (Dimond) 2:04.22.

Diving -- 1) Bennett, Cade (Dimond) 295.85; 2) Frazier, Cody (North Pole) 259.65; 3) Koch, Dakota (North Pole) 201.40; 4) Rowe, Bryan (Homer) 201.30; 5) Segren, Matt Thunder Mountain 201.10.

100 free -- 1) Ursin, Jackson (Dimond) :49.63; 2) Krasnican, Thomas (Service) :50.27; 3) Marquez, Luis (West Valley) :50.39; 4) Summers, Michael (Dimond) :50.48; 5) Rickman, Sawyer (Soldotna) :50.52.

100 breast stroke -- 1) O'Donoghue, Tommy (West Valley) 1:04.10; 2) Swanson, Jonah (Juneau) 1:04.15; 3) Black, James (Kodiak) 1:04.59; 4) Belley, Louis Sitka 1:04.77; 5) O'Brien, Thane Thunder Mountain 1:05.25.

100 backstroke -- 1) Chan, Cory (Dimond) :56.73; 2) Shauff, Dyton (Kodiak) :57.32; 3) Summers, Michael (Dimond) :57.64; 4) Adams, Nathaniel (Service) :57.87; 5) Belley, Louis Sitka :58.03.

100 butterfly -- 1) Wilcox, Erik (Dimond) :54.08; 2) Emili, Xander (South) :54.90; 3) Fox-Icarro, Blaise Eagle River :55.13; 4) Fox, Kenny Thunder Mountain :55.42; 5) Chan, Cory (Dimond) :56.05.

200 free relay -- 1) Dimond 1:31.52; 2) South 1:32.55; 3) Service 1:34.67; 4) Soldotna 1:34.80; 5) West Valley 1:35.44

200 free -- 1) Ursin, Jackson (Dimond) 1:46.81; 2) Summers, Michael, (Dimond) 1:47.50; 3) Smith, Michael (Kodiak) 1:50.91; 4) Belley, Louis (Sitka) 1:51.13; 5) O'Connor, Brent (Craig) 1:51.44.

50 free -- 1) Fox, Kenny Thunder Mountain :22.41; 2) Emili, Xander (South) :22.78; 3) O'Connor, Brent Craig :22.85; 4) Rickman, Sawyer Soldotna :22.86; 5) Wilcox, Erik (Dimond) :22.90.

500 free -- 1) Summers, Michael (Dimond) 4:47.27; 2) Ursin, Jackson (Dimond) 4:50.40; 3) Smith, Michael (Kodiak) 4:58.66; 4) Fox-Icarro, Blaise Eagle River 5:03.35; 5) O'Brien, Jared (Dimond) 5:05.54.

400 free relay -- 1) Dimond 3:24.76; 2) Sitka 3:27.41; 3) South 3:27.20; 4) Kodiak 3:28.85; 5) Petersburg 3:32.92.