AD Main Menu

Alaska high school sports roundup

Morgan Hooe returned from an injury in time to celebrate Senior Night at South with a 25-17, 25-13, 21-25, 27-25 Cook Inlet Conference volleyball victory over visiting Chugiak.

Hooe, the senior setter who helped South to last year's state title, handed out 36 assists in her first match back after injuring her hand.

Three hitters finished in double figures for the Wolverines -- Mikayla Sweet (15 kills), Holly Morehouse (15) and Lauren Hoffman (10) -- while Christa Leader anchored the defense with 22 digs. Sweet, Hoffman and Leader are all seniors.

Rachel Gregg led Chugiak with 11 kills and four blocks, and Kara Haeussler furnished 14 digs and three aces.

Dimond 3, Service 0

Aaliyah Lewis chalked up 16 digs and Tatyana Johnson tallied seven kills Friday to lead Dimond past Service 25-10, 25-18, 25-14 in CIC action at Dimond.

Genny Boots provided nine kills and Kyrsten Fischer turned in 18 digs for Service.

Bartlett 3, East 1

Celeste Manumaleuna sparked Bartlett's 25-16, 25-21, 20-25, 25-11 victory over East by piling up 11 kills, seven aces and a block in the CIC match at East.

Hannah Johsnon chipped in nine kills and three aces and her sister Sarah Johnson had four digs for the winner.

Taria Page led the East attack with 10 kills. Nadia Frank-Macon added four, and Mafi Makihele handed out 21 assists.

West 3, Eagle River 2

Diana Lobontiu slammed eight kills and served eight aces Friday to help West escape Eagle River with a 25-19, 14-25, 17-25, 25-10, 15-11 CIC win over the Wolves.

Rita Dexter also had eight kills for the Eagles.

Eagle River got 12 kills and three blocks from Gabbi LeCates, 20 digs from Lucy Thomas 20 digs and a fine all-around game from Morgan Wohrle, who had nine kills, 16 digs and seven aces.

Grace 3, Nikiski 1

Heather Green racked up 11 kills and 16 digs Friday night, powering Grace Christian to a four-set volleyball win over host Nikiski 25-16 26-24 19-25 25-22.

Nicole Weisenfelder posted six kills and 20 assists and Kinley Hickok contributed five kills and seven blocks for the Grizzlies.

riflery

Dimond 7, Eagle River 0

Maddy Friedl shot a personal-best score of 290 to lead Dimond to a 7-0 victory over Eagle River in Cook Inlet Conference riflery action Friday at Dimond.

Eagle River's Cathryn Papasodora shot a perfect 100 in the prone position to lead her team with a match-high 285.

Dimond 3,288, Eagle River 3,114

A Team

Dimond (1,138) -- Maddy Friedl 290, Reniel Aljibe 287, Nathan Hussong 286, Chelsy Devon 275. Eagle River (1,108) -- Cathryn Papasodora 285, Brendon Lyon 281, Tristian Henderson 279, Jacob Nall 263.

B Team

Dimond (1,099) -- Bee Bunjit 284, Gabby Schuman 275, Hannah O'Brien, Chris Alverson 267. Eagle River (1,009) -- Jessica Mooty 259, Clarissa Deleon 257, Jarrett Oney 256, Ben Hancox 237.

C Team

Dimond (1,051) -- Victoria Hill 266, Summer Milligan 264, Melinda Moto-Weinstein 264, Darion Jones 257. Eagle River (997) -- Dylan Denter 259, Dana Bernhardt 252, Hannah Williams 251, Shaquan Rhoades 235.

Service 7, East 0

Kate Benfield shot a match-high 278 and Service's A and B teams both shot better than 1,000 Friday in the Cougars' sweep of East in Cook Inlet Conference riflery meet at Service.

Heather Greiner's 271 led East and was the second-best score of the match.

A team

Service (1,060) -- Kate Benfield (278), Josie Kiehl (263), Loran Smith (262), Heather Duffy (257). East (1,038) -- Heather Greiner (271), Allison Bate (259), Rachel Morgan (259), Choua Yang (249)

B team

Service (1,014) -- Yakov Tipkin (269), Amber Daniel (266), Armondo Mendez-Rose (241), Daniel McCabe (238). East (912) -- Melissa Allen (240), Kayla Jones (229), Edao Vue (226), Aliyeh Azimi-Tabrizi (217)

C team

Service (972) -- Patrick Grieco (262), Logan Hascom (255), Moriah Miller (232), Jordan Durr (223). East (666) -- Heidi Evans (211), Caleb Azimi-Tabrizi (182), Jocelyn Gonzalez (144), Dan O'Malley (129)

West 7, Bartlett 0

Lyndea Kellher fired a 285 and Katie Wolski and Aman LaChapelle each shot 282s in West's sweep of Bartlett in a CIC riflery meet Friday at Bartlett.

A team

West (1,122) -- Lyndea Kellher 285, Katie Wolski 282, Aman LaChapelle 282, Marina Noble 273. Bartlett (1,010) - Kelsey Philp 263, Derek Hellman 258, James Meacham 255, Kyle Tam 234

B team

West (1,077) -- Stephen Kranich 275, Erin Brayfield 274, Kiahna Williams 268, Grace Bolt 260. Bartlett (919) -- Derek Bernier 242, Kaitlyn Bernier 234, Isabelle Suh 224, Emma Gierke 219.

C team

West (987) -- Benjamin Nishimoto 255, Samuel Bajoon 252, Timothy Tyree 246, Melinna Bell 234. Bartlett (788) -- William Wood 224, Bryce Hellman 220, Chue Lor 192, Tammalivis Salanoa 152.

gymnastics

Duo leads South

In a duel between South High teammates, Katie Davenport shaded Tena Newhouse by two-tenths of a point to take the all-around title Friday at a three-team Cook Inlet Conference gymnastics meet.

Davenport posted 34.50 points to lead the Wolverines to victory over Service and Bartlett. Newhouse, who won three of the four individual events, scored 34.20.

South, 202.05, Service, 163.10, Bartlett, 103.350

Vault -- 1) Katie Davenport, South, 8.50; 2) Tena Newhouse, South, 7.90; 3) Kaeli Hutchings, South & Cara Cloud, Bartlett, 7.80; 4) Logan Brink, South, 7.65; 5) Kaitlin Thompson, Service, 7.50. Uneven parallel bars -- 1) Tena Newhouse, South, 8.30; 2) Katie Davenport, South, 8.20; 3) Jessica Fuller, South, 6.75; 4) Cara Cloud, Bartlett, 6.0; 5) Kaeli Hutchings, Service, 5.65. Balance beam -- 1) Tena Newhouse, South, 9.0; 2) Katie Davenport, South, 8.90; 3) Jessica Fuller, South & Cara Cloud, Bartlett, 7.55; 4) Logan Brink, South, 7.30; 5) Kaeli Hutchings, Service, 6.90. Floor exercise -- 1) Tena Newhouse, South, 9.10; 2) Katie Davenport, South, 8.90; 3) Logan Brink, South, 8.10; 4) Jessica Fuller, South, 8.05; 5) Kaeli Hutchings, Service, 7.65. All-around -- 1) Katie Davenport, South, 34.50; 2) Tena Newhouse, South, 34.30; 3) Jessica Fuller, South, 29.80; 4) Logan Brink, South, 28.55; 5) Kaeli Hutchings, Service, 28.0.

Bare, Carlton lead Lynx

Ashton Bare won three events an Kiara Carlton won the other Friday to propel Dimond to a CIC gymnastics victory over visiting West.

West's Jenny Sheasley placed second in every event to win the all-around competition.

Dimond 185.450, West 158.000

Vault -- 1) Ashton Bare, Dimond, 8.2; 2) Jenny Sheasley, West, 8.1; 3) Lauren Gaither, Dimond, 7.6; 4) Amanda Lee, Dimond, 7.4; 5) tie, Brittanie Peters, Dimond and Stephy Lahn, West, 7.3. Uneven parallel bars -- 1) Ashton Bare, Dimond, 7.25; 2) Jenny Sheasley, West, 7.0; 3) Brittanie Peters, Dimond, 5.6; 4) Kiara Carlton, Dimond, 5.35; 5) Chloe Chaobal, West, 5.15. Balance beam -- 1) Kiara Carlton, Dimond, 7.75; 2) Jenny Sheasley, West, 7.35; 3) TIE- Brittanie Peters & Amanda Lee, Dimond, 7.0; 5) Ashton Bare, Dimond, 6.8. Floor exercise -- 1) Ashton Bare, Dimond, 8.55; 2) tie, Jenny Sheasley, West & Lauren Gaither, Dimond, 8.4; 4) Brittanie Peters, Dimond, 7.8; 5) Danielle Youngberg, Dimond, 7.2. All-Around -- 1) Jenny Sheasley, West, 30.85; 2) Ashton Bare, Dimond, 30.8; 3) Brittanie Peters, Dimond, 27.7; 4) Lauren Gaither, Dimond, 26.8; 5) Stephy Lahn, West, 24.3


Anchorage Daily News
sports@adn.com