AD Main Menu

High school swimming roundup

Chugiak sweeps tri-meet

Chugiak eked out a one-point victory over West in the girls competition Friday to sweep the team titles Friday in a three-team Cook Inlet Conference swim meet at West.

The Mustangs scored 121 points to edge West. In boys action, Chugiak scored 128 points for a 25-point win over East.

 

Girls


Chugiak 121, West 120, East 81

 

200 Medley Relay -- 1) East (Burr, E, Brannon, H, Cavanaugh, J, Sauerbrey, C), 2:07.35; 2) West, 2:10.75; 3) Chugiak, 2:20.08. 200 Free -- 1) DeGeorge, T, W, 2:06.26; 2) Blackstone, A, C, 2:09.25; 3) Burr, E, E, 2:11.01. 200 IM -- 1) Burke, S, C, 2:21.70; 2) Sauerbrey, C, E, 2:31.94; 3) Woo, S, W, 2:40.25. 50 Free -- 1) Jennings, E, C, 25.57; 2) Cavanaugh, J, E, 27.31; 3) Zimmer, K, W, 29.25. 1M Diving -- 1) Friedli, K, C, 186.00; 2) Decker, A, W, 132.65; 3) Israel, T, W, 113.35. 100 Fly -- 1)  Jennings, E, C, 1:01.62; 2) Cavanaugh, J, E, 1:02.97; 3) DeGeorge, T, W, 1:03.31. 100 Free -- 1) Sauerbrey, C, E, 57.55; 2) Woo, S, W, 1:03.74; 3) Parker, K, C, 1:03.86. 500 Free -- 1) Burke, S, C, 5:36.98; 2) Fuller, A, W, 6:40.03; 3) Heubner, M, W, 7:16.16. 200 Free Relay -- 1) Chugiak (Blackstone, A, Holtman, C, Jennings, E, Burke, S), 1:46.36; 2) East, 1:50.82; 3) West, 1:57.92. 100 Back -- 1) Burr, E, E, 1:06.69; 2) Holtman, C, C, 1:11.01; 3) Gordon, L, W, 1:11.48. 100 Breast -- 1) Harris, L, W, 1:17.82; 2) Blackstone, A, C, 1:20.09; 3) Parker, K, C, 1:24.97. 400 Free Relay -- 1) Chugiak (Blackstone, A, Holtman, C, Jennings, E, Burke, S), 3:56.14; 2) West, 4:08.17; 3) Chugiak, 4:32.88. 

 

Boys

Chugiak 128, East 103, West 90

 

200 Medley Relay -- 1) Chugiak (Hennings-Booth, Cluff, D, Espe, E, Ensign, G), 1:50.32; 2) East, 1:54.05; 3) Chugiak, 2:05.42. 200 Free -- 1) Ensign, G, C, 1:59.54; 2) Emerson, N, E, 2:03.27; 3) Hellen, A, W, 2:09.17. 200 IM -- 1) Hennings-Booth, C, 2:18.74; 2) DeLara, J, E, 2:26.19; 3) Dey, C, E, 2:34.90. 50 Free -- 1) Hogue-Corwin, E, E, 23.65; 2) Fitzgerald, N, W, 24.85; 3) Babin, G, C, 25.67. 1M Diving -- 1) Fugere, S, C, 147.55; 2) Rocha, A, C, 139.15; 3) Totten, C, W, 126.05. 100 Fly -- 1) Espe, E, C, 57.17; 2) Steger, E, E, 59.97; 3) Roylance, K, W, 1:05.42. 100 Free -- 1) Hogue-Corwin, E, E, 52.08; 2) Fitzgerald, N, W, 55.86; 3) Walker, D, E, 58.71. 500 Free -- 1) Emerson, N, E, 5:36.99; 2) Hellen, A, W, 5:54.35; 3) Sheppard, C, E, 6:07.04. 200 Free Relay -- 1) Chugiak (Babin, G, Hennings-Booth, Espe, E, Ensign, G), 1:38.66; 2) East, 1:39.65; 3) Chugiak, 1:50.88. 100 Back -- 1) Steger, E, E, 1:00.31; 2) Weise, T, W, 1:15.43; 3) Cluff, D, C, 1:15.85. 100 Breast -- 1) Roylance, K, W, 1:12.65; 2) Dey, C, E, 1:21.47; 3) Zimmer, N, W, 1:21.69. 400 Free Relay -- 1) Chugiak (Cluff, D, Hennings-Booth, Espe, E, Ensign, G), 3:40.31; 2) West, 4:01.14; 3) Chugiak, 4:15.51. 

Dragomir leads South

Victoria Adams and Nathanial Adams each won two events apiece for Service, but South used its depth to dispatch the Cougars in a CIC swim meet Friday at Service.

The South boys, led by double-winner Dakota Dragomir and a sweep of all three relays, won 147-76. The girls triumphed 133-88.

 

Girls

South 133, Service 88

200 medley relay -- 1, Service (Hodgson, Wangstrom, Adams, Farmer), 2:02.40. 2, South 2:02.82. 3, South 2:15.49. 200 free -- 1, Schoff, Amber, South, 2:07.22. 2, Tarbath, Emma, Service, 2:16.13. 3, Dike, Ashley, South, 2:17.74. 200 IM -- 1, Adams, Victoria, Service, 2:18.39. 2, Wichorek, Mary, South, 2:29.07. 3, Stewart, Erica, South, 2:34.42. 50 free -- 1, Hodgson, Joley, Service, 27.39. 2, Tuccillo, Marlana, South, 27.43. 3, Wedlich, Brooke, South, 28.09. 1-meter diving -- 1, Lockard, Lara, South, 143.30. 2, Sharkey, Ellen, South, 133.70. 3, Lombard, Emily, South, 99.95. 100 butterfly -- 1, Stewart, Erica, South, 1:07.91. 2, Wito, Olivia, South, 1:12.65. 3, Morris, Ansley, Service, 1:15.88. 100 free -- 1, Tarbath, Emma, Service, 1:00.43. 2, Hodgson, Joley, Service, 1:00.95. 3, Chan, Shannon, South, 1:03.51. 500 free -- 1, Schlenker, Willow, Service, 6:14.94. 2, Tuccillo, Marlana, South, 6:21.18. 3, Stricklan, Amanda, South, 6:39.22. 200 free relay -- 1, Service (Hodgson, Wangstrom, Tarbath, Adams), 1:48.85. 2, South 1:50.26. 3, South 1:56.30. 100 backstroke -- 1, Adams, Victoria, Service, 1:01.90. 2, Schoff, Amber, South, 1:02.66. 3, Wichorek, Mary, South, 1:09.74. 100 breast stroke -- 1, Wito, Olivia, South, 1:20.47. 2, Wangstrom, Zoe, Service, 1:21.13. 3, Farmer, Melinda, Service, 1:23.66. 400 free relay -- 1, South (Dike, Wichorek, Stewart, Wika), 4:26.96. 2, South 6:04.09.

Boys

South 147, Service 76

200 medley relay -- 1, South (Dragomir, Emili, Dupree, Lai), 1:46.03. 2, Service 1:47.74. 3, South 1:56.15. 200 IM -- 1, Adams, Nathanial, Service, 2:05.71. 2, Emili, Xander, South, 2:05.98. 3, Hodgson, Jayden, Service, 2:24.67. 200 free -- 1, Dragomir, Dakota, South, 1:55.04. 2, Behm, AJ, South, 1:59.37. 3, Rogers, Jonah, Service, 2:00.45. 50 free -- 1, Lai, Nathan, South, 23.85. 2, Olkjer, Payton, South, 23.87. 3, Haas, John, Service, 25.06. 100 free -- 1, Krasnican, Thomas, Service, 50.51. 2, Lai, Nathan, South, 50.75. 3, Behm, AJ, South, 52.74. 1-meter diving -- 1, May, Jackson, South, 164.70. 2, McVeigh, Kyle, South, 155.95. 3, Austin, Jack, Service, 138.65. 100 butterfly -- 1, Emili, Xander, South, 57.50. 2, Dupree, Marshall, South, 58.16. 3, Berlin, Jackson, Service, 1:01.34. 500 free -- 1, Emili, Ryan, South, 5:28.24. 2, Kellar, Griffin, South, 5:47.00. 3, Minster, Zach, South, 6:05.16. 200 free relay -- 1, South (Lai, Behm, Dragomir, Emili ), 1:33.85. 2, Service 1:35.92. 3, South 1:41.89. 100 backstroke -- 1, Adams, Nathanial, Service, 1:00.60. 2, Haas, John, Service, 1:02.96. 3, Chan, Vernon, South, 1:05.70. 100 breast stroke -- 1, Dragomir, Dakota, South, 1:07.03. 2, Krasnican, Thomas, Service, 1:08.04. 3, Emili, Ryan, South, 1:11.74. 400 free relay -- 1, South (Chan, Dupree, Emili, Olkjer), 3:49.51. 2, South 3:55.94. 3, South 4:13.40.

 

 

 

 

Dimond sweeps meet

Dimond swept the team titles Friday at a three-team Cook Inlet Conference swim meet at Eagle River.

 Girls

Dimond 161, Eagle River 99, Bartlett 54

200  medley relay — 1, Dimond (Rohde,  Wray, Wilcox, Cvancara,), 1:58.30. 2, Dimond 2:02.75. 3, Eagle River 2:04.12, 200 free — 1, Geskey, Julia, ER, 2:05.75. 2, Hanson, Olivia, D, 2:10.71. 3, Paskvan, Kendra, D, 2:13.52. 200 individual medley — 1, Wray, Kari, D, 2:21.46. 2, Bruce, Jordyn, ER, 2:26.78. 3, Mondl, Kate, ER, 2:29.44. 50 free — 1, Hampton, Alyssa, D, 26.58. 2, Ross, Taylor, D, 28.12. 3, Fox-Singh, Courtney, ER, 29.63. 1-meter diving  —  1, Stone, Jami, ER, 164.90. 2, Soto, Alex, B, 144.20. 3,  Bennett, Paris, D, 141.80. 100 butterfly — 1, Wilcox, Jenny, D, 1:01.85. 2, Mondl, Kate, ER, 1:08.27. 3, Hubbard, Tiffany, D, 1:08.88. 100 free — 1, Williams, Kendal, D, 59.29. 2, Jarupakorn, Christine, B, 1:01.79. 3, Sato, Ripple, D, 1:01.94. 500 free — 1, Geskey, Julia, ER, 5:33.34. 2, Oakley, Madeleine, D, 5:46.20. 3, Flores, Hannah, D, 6:14.91. 200 free relay — 1, Dimond (Oakley,Williams,  Hampton, Hanson), 1:48.25. 2, Dimond 1:48.39. 3, Eagle River 1:49.79. 100 backstroke — 1, Rohde, Arianna, D, 1:02.87. 2, Hampton, Alyssa, D, 1:06.93. 3, Jarupakorn, Christine, B, 1:07.86. 100 breast stroke — 1, Jurrens, Cannon, B, 1:15.06. 2, Hawkins, Megan, D,  1:16.40. 3, Bruce, Jordyn, ER, 1:16.47. 400 free relay — 1, Dimond (Ross, Cvancara, Sato, Perkins), 4:11.02. 2, Dimond 4:14.93. 3, Bartlett 4:20.14. 

Boys

 Dimond 151, Eagle River 84, Bartlett 20

200 medley relay —  1, Dimond (Chan, Cvancara,  Summers, Hanni), 1:47.79. 2, Dimond 1:47.88. 3, Eagle River  1:56.51. 200 free — 1, O’Brien, Jarod, D, 1:56.99. 2, Horwatt, Matthew, D, 2:04.13. 3, Korzon, Erik, ER, 2:13.71. 200 IM — 1, Wilcox, Erik, D, 2:05.34. 2, Fox-Icarro, Blaise, ER, 2:08.88. 3, Mills, Jackson, D, 2:21.38. 50 free — 1, Jeffries, Jordan, D, 24.64. 2, Robertson, Shayne, ER, 26.00. 3, Cargill, Connor, B, 26.28. 1-meter diving — 1, Bennett, Cade, D, 292.35. 2, Bullard, Kade, D, 179.20. 3, Robertson, Shayne, ER, 135.00. 100 butterfly — 1, Wilcox, Erik, D, 57.46. 2, Hanni, Jacob, D, 59.54. 3, Carpenter, Bryce, ER, 1:01.19. 100 free — 1, Ursin, Jackson, D, 50.49. 2, Cargill, Connor, B, 57.88. 3, Cerveny, Matthew, D, 1:00.06. 500 free — 1, Summers, Michael, D, 4:51.94. 2, Lindbeck, Christopher,  D, 5:50.79. 3, Korzon, Erik, ER, 6:02.59. 200 free relay — 1, Dimond (Wilcox, Ursin, Summers, Chan), 1:35.89. 2, Dimond 1:40.13. 3, Eagle River 1:41.62. 100 backstroke — 1, Chan, Cory, D, 58.53. 2, Fox-Icarro, Blaise, ER, 59.11. 3, Rust, Jameson, D, 1:05.55. 100 breast stroke —  1, Muson, Edward, D, 1:17.48. 2, Bremont, Kyle, D, 1:17.75. 3, Lafarr, Jonathan, ER, 1:25.26. 400 free relay — 1, Dimond (O’Brien, Mills, Hanni, Horwatt), 3:45.31. 2, Dimond  3:56.29. 3, Eagle River 4:37.21. 


Read more here: http://www.adn.com/2012/10/13/2659769/alaska-sports-digest.html#storylin...

   

  -- Anchorage Daily News

sports@adn.com

 


Anchorage Daily News
sports@adn.com