AD Main Menu

Alaska high school sports digest for Oct. 30

West 2, Eagle River 1

Garen Teders scored a power-play goal in the third period to carry West to a 2-1 season-opening victory over Eagle River in CIC hockey action Tuesday at Ben Boeke.

The game-winner came off an assist by Max Osgood.

Eagle River led 1-0 on George Platt's first-period goal. West tied the game late in the second period with a goal from Paul Norris.

West goaltender Joe Chekan stopped 22 shots and Eagle River's Justin Lopez turned back 17.

girls prep hockey

Dimond-West romps

Lifted by Brandi Miller's four goals, Dimond-West breezed past Chugiak-Eagle River 10-3 Tuesday in a season-opening victory Cook Inlet Conference girls hockey game.

Miller had a hat trick by the end of the first period at the McDonald Center, where the winners held a 41-7 shot advantage.

prep gymnastics

South takes CIC title

South's Tena Newhouse and Katie Davenport each won two events in last weekend's Cook Inlet Conference gymnastics championships at Chugiak High, helping the Wolverines win the team title.

Newhouse and Davenport occupied the top two spots in each event, with Newhouse winning vault and uneven parallel bars and Davenport conquering the balance beam and floor exercise.

Newhouse edged Davenport by less than a point in the all-around category.

The Wolverines took the team title by more than 14 points over runner-up Dimond.

Cook Inlet Conference gymnastics championships

Team scores

1) South, 209.3; 2) Dimond, 195.1; 3) West, 187.7; 4) Service, 183; 5) East, 144.05; 6) Chugiak, 117.475; 7) Bartlett, 107.850.

Individual results

Vault -- 1) Tena Newhouse, South, 9.2; 2) (tie) Katie Davenport, South, 8.6; Michaela Brown, East, 8.6; 4) Ashton Bare, Dimond, 8.0; 5) Jenny Sheasley, West, 7.9.

Bars -- 1) Tena Newhouse, South, 9.2; 2) (tie) Katie Davenport, South, 8.2; Michaela Brown, East, 8.2; 4) Tatyana Benko, West, 7.1; 5) Ashton Bare, Dimond, 7.05.

Beam -- 1) Katie Davenport, South, 9.45; 2) Tena Newhouse, South, 8.6; 3) Michaela Brown, East, 8.0; 4) (tie) Jenny Sheasley, West, 7.9; Vianey Romero, Service, 7.9.

Floor -- 1) Katie Davenport, South, 9.5; 2) Tena Newhouse, South, 9.45; 3) Ashton Bare, Dimond, 8.75; 4) Tatyana Benko, West, 8.45; 5) Lauren Gaither, Dimond, 8.35.

All-Around -- 1) Tena Newhouse, 36.45; 2) Katie Davenport, South, 35.75; 3) Michaela Brown, East, 33.05; 4) Jenny Sheasley, West, 31.15; 5) Tatyana Benko, West, 31.05.