AD Main Menu

Alaska high school sports digest for Nov. 28

prep boys hockey

Dimond 4, East 0

The Dimond boys hockey team remained undefeated Wednesday, picking up a 4-0 win over East in a Cook Inlet Conference game at Ben Boeke Arena.

Josh Larson scored twice for the Lynx (6-0), with Lane Bauer and Walker Hamilton knocking in the game's first two goals. East (1-3) was outshot 43-9, with Dimond goaltender Darin Hammingh earning the win.

West 6, Houston 0

James Batman and Dawson Ellingworth each racked a pair of goals Wednesday at Ben Boeke Arena, leading West to a 6-0 win over Houston in a nonconference boys hockey game.

Ryder Schwamm scored the game's first goal and Batman followed with two straight to put the Eagles up 3-0 through one period. Ellingworth scored the next two goals and Alex Bardsley capped the scoring with a goal midway through the third period.

West goalie Joe Chekan earned the shutout and West outshot Houston 30-10.

prep wrestling

West 65, Bartlett 18

West dominated visiting Bartlett Wednesday in a dual Cook Inlet Conference wrestling meet, winning six matches via pin.

West's Tevita Fehoko was the fastest to pin his opponent, needing just 51 seconds for a win in the 285-pound division.

West 65, Bartlett 18

98 -- Jordan Anderson, West, won by forfeit. 106 -- Elissa Gamble, West, won by forfeit; 113 -- Dajan Treder, West, p. Michael Braudis, 1:51. 120 -- Jaime Green, Bartlett, p. Paul Tandy, 4:00. 126 -- Kalani Suemai, Bartlett, d. Randi Magsayo, injury. 132 -- Desmond Corpuz, West, t.f. Hunter Myers, 5:57 (28-13). 138 -- Chris Weidner, West, d. Damian Sotelo, 10-5. 145 -- Jordan Pace, Bartlett, p. B.J. Limbo, 2:41. 152 -- Chardo Elliot, West, p. Michael Wolford, 2:56. 160 -- Nolan Fitzgerald, West, p. Jared Braudis, 5:24. 170 -- Leroy Elliot, West, p. Ashton Rouska, 5:33. 182 -- Abraham Faletagoai, West, won by forfeit. 195 -- Tevita Tulimu, West, d. Joe Holi, 13-6. 220 -- Mike Hyde, West, p. Wyatt Bruso, 5:09. 285 -- Tevita Fehoko, West, p. Otto Ducasse, 0:51.

South 57, Chugiak 21

South earned eight pins in a 57-21 CIC dual wrestling victory at Chugiak High on Wednesday.

South's Dalton Sauder made quick work of his opponent, earning a pin in 27 seconds in the 195-pound division, Luke Foster (138) pinned his opponent in 1:05 and Noah Ottum (106) nailed down a pin in 1:08.

South 57, Chugiak 21

98 -- Greg Shack, South, won by forfeit. 106 -- Noah Ottum, South, p. Chase Reves, 1:08. 113 -- Matt Glover, South, p. Ronald Wagoner, 1:55. 120 -- Gavin Alvarado, South, p. Jared Reed, 5:59. 126 -- Zachary Ritchie, South, p. Tyler Wintersteen, 3:00. 132 -- Chase Jury p. Logan Nerland, 4:46. 138 -- Luke Foster, South, p. Jacob Butler, 1:05. 145 -- Kraig Hammond, South, p. Colt Jury, 3:57. 152 -- Robert Huffer d. Gabe Mcsharry 7-1. 160 -- Nathan Hakala, South, d. Karson Forbush, 8-6. 170 -- Zane Fejes, South, p. Kenneth Lee, 3:19. 182 -- Alex Medeiros, Chugiak, p. Brent Case 2:20. 195 -- Dalton Sauder, South, p. Toren Cheely, 0:27. 220 -- Richard Burroughs, Chugiak, p. Elisha Wright 2:17. 285 -- Wyatt Allen, Chugiak, won by forfeit.