AD Main Menu

Alaska high school sports roundup for Dec. 14

BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Eli Damon, of Soldotna, on top, pinned Tim Saurivong, of Service High, at 132 pounds in high school wrestling at West High on Friday, December 14, 2012. 121214
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Alex Fuller, of Wasilla High, lifts Zach Koziczkowski, Kenai High, on his way to a pin at 195 pounds in high school wrestling at West High on Friday, December 14, 2012. 121214
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Dustin Holte, of Chugiak High, controls Randi Masqayo, of West High, on his way to a win at 126 pounds in high school wrestling at West High on Friday, December 14, 2012. 121214
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Wasilla High assistant coach Abe Salmon reacts as Stafford Matthews, of Chugiak, defeats Coultin Westcott, of Wasilla at 138 pounds in high school wrestling at West High on Friday, December 14, 2012. 121214
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News A wrestling tournament featuring all of the CIC schools is held at West High on Friday, December 14, 2012. 121214
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News A wrestling tournament featuring all of the CIC schools is held at West High on Friday, December 14, 2012. 121214
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News A wrestling tournament featuring all of the CIC schools is held at West High on Friday, December 14, 2012. 121214
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News A wrestling tournament featuring all of the CIC schools is held at West High on Friday, December 14, 2012. 121214
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News A wrestling tournament featuring all of the CIC schools is held at West High on Friday, December 14, 2012. 121214
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News A wrestling tournament featuring all of the CIC schools is held at West High on Friday, December 14, 2012. 121214
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News A wrestling tournament featuring all of the CIC schools is held at West High on Friday, December 14, 2012. 121214
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News A wrestling tournament featuring all of the CIC schools is held at West High on Friday, December 14, 2012. 121214
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News A wrestling tournament featuring all of the CIC schools is held at West High on Friday, December 14, 2012. 121214
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News A wrestling tournament featuring all of the CIC schools is held at West High on Friday, December 14, 2012. 121214
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News A wrestling tournament featuring all of the CIC schools is held at West High on Friday, December 14, 2012. 121214
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News A wrestling tournament featuring all of the CIC schools is held at West High on Friday, December 14, 2012. 121214
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Eli Damon, of Soldotna, on top, pinned Tim Saurivong, of Service High, at 132 pounds in high school wrestling at West High on Friday, December 14, 2012. 121214
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Alex Fuller, of Wasilla High, lifts Zach Koziczkowski, Kenai High, on his way to a pin at 195 pounds in high school wrestling at West High on Friday, December 14, 2012. 121214
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Dustin Holte, of Chugiak High, controls Randi Masqayo, of West High, on his way to a win at 126 pounds in high school wrestling at West High on Friday, December 14, 2012. 121214
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Wasilla High assistant coach Abe Salmon reacts as Stafford Matthews, of Chugiak, defeats Coultin Westcott, of Wasilla at 138 pounds in high school wrestling at West High on Friday, December 14, 2012. 121214
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News A wrestling tournament featuring all of the CIC schools is held at West High on Friday, December 14, 2012. 121214
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News A wrestling tournament featuring all of the CIC schools is held at West High on Friday, December 14, 2012. 121214
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News A wrestling tournament featuring all of the CIC schools is held at West High on Friday, December 14, 2012. 121214
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News A wrestling tournament featuring all of the CIC schools is held at West High on Friday, December 14, 2012. 121214
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News A wrestling tournament featuring all of the CIC schools is held at West High on Friday, December 14, 2012. 121214
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News A wrestling tournament featuring all of the CIC schools is held at West High on Friday, December 14, 2012. 121214
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News A wrestling tournament featuring all of the CIC schools is held at West High on Friday, December 14, 2012. 121214
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News A wrestling tournament featuring all of the CIC schools is held at West High on Friday, December 14, 2012. 121214
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News A wrestling tournament featuring all of the CIC schools is held at West High on Friday, December 14, 2012. 121214
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News A wrestling tournament featuring all of the CIC schools is held at West High on Friday, December 14, 2012. 121214
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News A wrestling tournament featuring all of the CIC schools is held at West High on Friday, December 14, 2012. 121214
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News A wrestling tournament featuring all of the CIC schools is held at West High on Friday, December 14, 2012. 121214
Bob Hallinen

PREP WRESTLING

West takes charge

The host of the West High Christmas Classic wrestling tournament started strong Friday, with the Eagles building a lead of more than 10 points over Service.

West accumulated 107.5 points to Service’s 96 on the first day of the two-day tournament. Colony (89) sits in third place, followed by South (83) and Kodiak (82.5) in fourth and fifth, respectively.

The tournament continues Saturday at 7 a.m.

West High Christmas Classic

Team scores — 1) West, 107.5; 2) Service, 96.0; 3) Colony, 89.0; 4) South, 83.0; 5) Kodiak, 82.5; 6) Soldotna, 60.5; 7) East, 45.0; 8) Bartlett, 41.5; 9) Dimond, 37.0; 10) Palmer, 34.0; 11) Thunder Mountain, 31.5.



 

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wasilla 65, Juneau 27

Led by 19 points from Alysha Devine, four Wasilla girls reached double-digit point totals Friday, and the Warriors thumped Juneau 65-27 in a high school basketball game at Wasilla High.

Wasilla's Alexis Imoe drilled four 3-pointers on her way to 14 points, Savannah Burke added 13 and Kyla Dinkle hit for 12. Devine ruled the boards with a game-high eight rebounds and matched teammate Amanda Hutchins' six steals.

Gabi Fenumiai led Juneau with 11 points.

 

Lumen Christi Classic

Aniak's Trisha Morgan produced the highest individual point total Friday in the second round of the Lumen Christi Classic basketball tournament in Anchorage, leading the Aniak girls to a 53-34 win over Birchwood Christian.

Crimson Phillips added 18 points for Aniak, and Ariel Rud led Birchwood with 14 points.

Branden Thorn's 17 points made him the top scorer on the boys side and helped Wasilla Lake Christian secure a 57-45 win over the Wasilla C team.

In other second-round girls action, the Wasilla C team beat Wasilla Lake Christian 34-27, and the Seward JV team toppled Lumen Christi 34-27.

The Birchwood Christian boys, led by 13 points from Tyler Keiffer, knocked off Grace Christian JV 41-19, and the Lumen Christi boys picked up a 57-38 victory over Seward's JV team.

 

PREP BOYS HOCKEY

Bartlett 4, North Pole 1

Bartlett's Kyle Sun scored a hat trick Friday, and the Golden Bears used a three-goal third period to pull away for a 4-1 nonconference boys hockey win over North Pole at Ben Boeke Arena.

Sun, who tied the score at 1-1 with a first-period goal, scored twice in the final frame, completing his hat trick on an empty-netter with less than a minute remaining. Chance Aquino struck for Bartlett's other goal and also earned an assist on Sun's second score. Bartlett goalie Justin Driskell made 17 saves.

North Pole's Jason Donald scored the game's first goal with more than 11 minutes left in the first period.

 

West 2, Colony 0

Max Osgood and Garen Teders took care of the offense and goalie Joe Chekan made 13 saves in West's 2-0 nonconference high school boys hockey win Thursday at the McDonald Center.

Osgood struck late on a power play in the first period for the game's first goal, and Teders doubled the Eagles' lead with a goal early in the third period. Alex Bardsley notched an assist on each goal.

Colony goalie Colton Beebe saved 21 shots, 18 of which came in the first two periods.



 

PREP GIRLS HOCKEY

South-Bartlett 12, Chugiak-Eagle River 2

The South-Bartlett girls hockey team scored seven times in the second period Friday, running away with a 12-2 Cook Inlet Conference win over Chugiak-Eagle River at Ben Boeke Arena.

Mackenzie Millen, Ivy Weeks, Geri Imbriani and Morgan Newhouse each scored twice for South-Bartlett, which took a 2-0 lead through one period and led 9-0 after two periods.

Autumn Sperry and Amber Lopez each notched third-period goals for Chugiak-Eagle River, which was outshot 30-9.

 

 

 



Anchorage