AD Main Menu

Fitzgerald, Treinen grab Besh Cup victories

Kate Fitzgerald and Lex Treinen set the pace in the second Besh Cup cross-country ski race of the season, a 5.5-kilometer freestyle at Chugiak's Beach Lake trails.

Fitzgerald, skiing in the senior women's division, finished in 15 minutes, 27.3 seconds for a comfortable win over second-place Caitlin Patterson (16:08.9). Age-group wins in the 5.5-K girls and women's races went to Annie Liotta in Older Juniors (16:45.9), Lydia Blanchet in Junior 1 (17:32.6), Marion Woods in J-2 (17:06.4), and Ursula Volz in J-3 (19:59.3).

Trenien posted a narrow victory over Scott Patterson in the senior men's division, clocking a 13:44.9 to Patterson's 13:48.

The men's and boys 5.5-K age-group winners included Logan Hanneman in OJs (13:55.5), Thomas O'Harra in J-1 (14:43.8), Max Donaldson in J-2 (14:50.3) and Luke Jager in J-3 (17:54.7).

The Besh Cup series, which determines Alaska's team for the U.S. Junior National Championships, resumes Jan. 19-20 with races on the Kenai Peninsula.

 

Conoco Phillips Besh Cup #2

Beach Lake, Eagle River

5.5 kilometers

Junior 1 girls

1) Marion Woods, 17:06.4; 2) Sarrissa Lammers, 17:27.8; 3) Samantha Hartke, 17:35.8; 4) Taryn Hunt-Smith, 17:52.6; 5) Annika Flynn, 18:35.7; 6) Hannah Stevens, 18:46.1; 7) Hanna Gillis, 19:08.1; 8) Jade Hajdukovich, 19:30.0; 9) Jane Hoefler, 19:32.8; 10) Irene Bembenek, 20:22.1; 11) Hannah Xavier, 20:45.3; 12) Mykaela McMullen, 20:47.2; 13) Tracie Haan, 20:57.8; 14) Elle Arnold, 20:58.8; 15) Alexandra Okeson, 21:16.8; 16) Shannon Casey, 21:22.5; 17) Heather Mika Morton, 21:51.2; 18) Jade Wood, 22:02.1; 19) Rachel Zafren, 22:29.4; 20) Kennedy Kruchoski, 23:30.8; 21) Maggie Wallace, 24:28.1.

Junior 1 boys

1) Thomas O'Harra, 14:43.8; 2) Erich Hoefler, 15:04.7; 3) Eric Backstrum, 15:05.9; 4) David McPhetres, 15:06.8; 5) Jacob Volz, 15:09.0; 6) Seiji Takagi, 15:09.2; 7) Tanner Ramey, 15:12.9; 8) Jonathan Koenig, 15:36.7; 9) Daniel Serventi, 15:36.9; 10) Dillon Jensen, 15:46.7; 11) John Snelders, 16:01.3; 12) Max Robicheaux, 16:07.0; 13) Alex Loan, 16:15.6; 14) Travis Cooper, 16:17.0; 15) Michael Wise, 16:19.1; 16) Jack Parke, 16:20.8; 17) Jessie Mayo , 16:23.1; 18) Luke McLaughlin, 16:28.4; 19) Will Timmons, 16:32.9; 20) Bryant Brewster, 16:40.1; 21) Brian Rowe, 16:41.9; 22) Matthew Muffoletto, 16:43.2; 23) Troy Walters, 16:54.1; 24) Sam King, 17:15.3; 25) Mikko Sayre, 17:17.9; 26) Nathan Dennis, 18:31.2; 27) Ben Smith , 18:49.8; 28) Tobin Sworts, 19:05.4; 29) Kyle Austin, 22:05.9.

Junior 2 girls

1) Lydia Blanchet, 17:32.6; 2) Morgan Flynn, 18:16.5; 3) Sadie Fox, 19:16.4; 4) Anna Darnell, 19:43.8; 5) Kinsey Denton, 20:18.9; 6) Carlie Gellert, 20:57.4; 7) Jenna Difolco, 21:01.6; 8) Jewel Hediger, 21:14.8; 9) Hannah Pothast, 21:29.7; 10) Amber Lenze, 21:41.1; 11) Emma Tarbath, 21:56.0; 12) Annie Connelly, 22:01.1; 13) Karina Zyatitsky, 22:52.6; 14) Kiana Hamlin, 22:59.6; 15) Alice Michaelson, 25:38.4.

Junior 2 boys

1) Max Donaldson, 14:50.3; 2) Conner Truskowski, 15:36.4; 3) Joe Bue, 15:47.0; 4) Jacob Bassett, 15:50.0; 5) Tristan Sayre, 16:08.1; 6) Tracen Knopp, 16:08.2; 7) Matthew Hoefler, 16:22.0; 8) Kelson Denton, 16:24.8; 9) Jack Consenstein, 16:26.5; 10) Kevin Brune, 16:36.3; 11) Will Mans, 16:42.1; 12) Paul Butera, 16:45.1; 13) Benjamin Koenig, 16:46.9; 14) Gus Schumacher, 16:50.0; 15) Roan Hall, 16:59.3; 16) Hunter Wonders, 17:07.9; 17) Evan Hagen, 17:30.2; 18) Hunter Thompson, 17:34.1; 19) Conor Hickey, 17:38.7; 20) Matt Leseman, 17:40.0; 21) Brett Egeland, 17:46.2; 22) Dawson Knopp, 17:49.3; 23) Levi Michael, 17:50.2; 24) Riley Howard, 17:54.0; 25) Logan Mowry, 18:30.1; 26) Mac Levey, 18:53.3; 27) Nicholas Harrison, 19:47.8; 28) Michael Muffoletto, 20:49.1; 29) Austin Weller, 21:19.6; 30) Andrew Glen, 21:37.9; 31) Sam Monroe, 22:35.8.

Junior 3 girls

1) Ursula Volz, 19:59.3; 2) Molly Gellert, 20:03.6; 3) Barae Hirsch, 20:49.8; 4) Abby Amick, 20:50.5; 5) Vanessa Duhrsen, 21:10.4; 6) Savannah Ulrich, 23:12.3; 7) Alejandra Legate, 26:10.6; 8) Ariana O'Harra, 26:56.2; 9) Addison Gibson, 27:53.6;

Junior 3 boys

1) Luke Jager, 17:54.7; 2) Ti Donaldson, 17:59.4; 3) Zack Bassett, 18:09.3; 4) Noah Ravens, 18:46.5; 5) Canyon Tobin, 20:04.4; 6) Jack Wright, 20:44.7; 7) David Michael, 21:04.9; 8) Kai Meyers, 21:37.8; 9) David Spencer, 21:59.3; 10) Kaden Denton, 22:20.9; 11) Ari Endestad, 22:52.2; 12) Jeremy Kupferschmid, 22:58.6; 13) Van Levey, 24:46.4; 14) Ian Radoff, 24:58.9; 15) Zane Kam, 28:35.0.

Older junior girls

1) Annie Liotta, 16:45.9; 2) Julia Ebner, 17:14.9; 3) Sarah Freistone, 17:21.0; 4) Stephanie Kirk, 17:28.7; 5) Tsaina Mahlen, 17:54.8; 6) Bree Mucha, 18:00.4; 7) Ann Spencer, 18:24.6; 8) Helen Sudkamp-Walker, 18:38.7; 9) Mikayla Hamlin, 18:54.7; 10) Sara Falconer, 19:00.3; 11) Mira Hopkins, 19:46.0; 12) Ema Mayo, 20:32.2; 13) Sarah Jackson, 23:17.2.

Older junior boys

1) Logan Hanneman, 13:55.5; 2) Isaac Lammers, 13:59.3; 3) Forrest Mahlen, 14:30.4; 4) Brandon Brewster, 14:51.1; 5) Peter Mamrol, 14:58.6; 6) Neill Toelle, 15:10.3; 7) Sam Dougherty, 15:11.4; 8) Riley Troyer, 15:14.6; 9) Stefan Hajdukovich, 15:16.0; 10) Patrick Nugent, 15:46.5; 11) Andre Lovett, 16:06.1; 12) Lucas Michael, 16:09.2; 13) Garth Schulz, 16:27.8; 14) John Glen, 16:39.6; 15) Robert Colles, 17:45.2; 16) Tim Sorensen, 18:22.3.

Senior women

1) Kate Fitzgerald, 15:27.3; 2) Caitlin Patterson, 16:08.9; 3) Sara Studebaker, 16:16.1; 4) Crystal Pitney, 16:40.5; 5) Alyson Mcphetres, 16:41.6; 6) Patricia Sprecher, 17:03.2; 7) Kate Backstrum, 17:16.2; 8) Theresia Schnurr, 17:33.8; 9) Sarah Cresap, 17:49.1; 10) Maya Radonich, 18:01.4; 11) Kinsey Loan, 18:23.9; 12) Kimberly Del Frate, 19:12.5; 13) Emily Rogers, 20:49.7; 14) Amanda Del Frate, 21:14.8.

Senior men

1) Lex Treinen, 13:44.9; 2) Scott Patterson, 13:48.0; 3) Michael Fehrenbach, 14:08.9; 4) Dylan Watts, 14:17.1; 5) Andrew Dougherty, 14:19.7; 6) Ian Wilkinson, 14:20.4; 7) Lukas Ebner, 14:21.5; 8) Tyler Kornfield, 14:24.4; 9) Viktor Braennmark, 14:25.8; 10) Lasse Moelgaard, 14:28.1; 11) Lars Arneson, 14:50.1; 12) Andrew Arnold, 14:55.3; 13) Kenny Brewer, 14:56.6; 14) Peter Brewer, 15:20.5; 15) Galen Johnston, 15:20.8; 16) Davis Dunlap, 15:29.7; 17) Leif Johnson, 15:40.0; 18) Patrick Terhune, 15:46.0; 19) Wyatt Mayo, 16:09.3.

Masters 1 men

1) Jan Spurkland, 15:20.3.

Masters 2 women

1) Maria Bray, 18:22.4.

Masters 3 women

1) Sheryl Stevens, 22:27.0.

Masters 4 men

1) David Knopp, 17:41.7.

Masters 5 women

1) Sheryl Loan, 20:39.3.

Masters 5 men

1) Roger Sayre, 16:58.7; 2) Karl Hanneman, 19:17.8; 3) Chris Backstrum, 19:36.5; 4) Robert Arnold, 21:17.7.

Masters 6 men

1) David Edic, 16:51.0; 2) Rick Rogers, 20:03.0; 3) John Ramey, 23:00.4; 4) Chris Puchner, 24:42.5.

Junior 4 (2.4 kilometers)

Girls

1) Amber Hajdukovich, 8:46.0; 2) Emma Sees, 9:47.2; 3) Reilly Hall, 10:04.1.

Boys

1) Samuel Delamere, 8:49.9; 2) Alexander Apicella-Adams, 8:56.1; 3) Zanden McMullen, 9:00.2; 4) Kelemen Legate, 9:47.1; 5) Leeland Wilson, 9:55.7; 6) Ben Duhrsen, 10:04.4; 7) Ethan Hamlin, 10:11.4; 8) Ryan Brune, 10:27.1; 9) Max Beiergrohslein, 10:42.2; 10) Mathew Rieger, 11:25.2; 11) Logan Dennis, 11:34.6; 12) Blake Dearborn, 11:43.1; 13) Michael Chaput, 11:48.2; 14) Kai Kam, 12:08.5; 15) Henry Monroe, 13:08.1; 16) Paul Cosby, 13:45.4.



Anchorage