AD Main Menu

Alaska Sports Digest: Jan. 10

UAA GYMNASTICS

UAA loses opener

UAA freshman M'rcy Matsunami posted a 9.8 and tied for third in the vault Thursday in a dual gymnastics meet against host Bridgeport, but it wasn't enough to secure victory for the Seawolves, who fell 191.450-187.425 in their first meet of the season.

Bridgeport (1-0) took command early in the meet and extended its lead throughout. Sasha Tsikhanovich led the way for the Purple Knights, scoring a 39 on all-around.

UAA team captain Emily Peterson was runner-up on the balance beam with a 9.475. Morgan Cook, who qualified for NCAA West Regionals in all-around last season, led UAA with an all-around 37.5 Thursday.

UAA's strongest team event was the vault, with the Seawolves turning in the program's 10th-best all-time score at 48.325. UAA's Marie-Sophie Boggasch (9.7), Peterson (9.625), Cook (9.6) and Simone Penker (9.6) all performed well in the event.

CYCLING

Chelf, Oney take open titles

Josh Chelf and Kara Oney picked up wins in the second Abominable Snow Series race at Far North Bicentennial Park on Wednesday.

Chelf and Oney each raced 10 miles to win open-division titles, Chelf claiming the men's title in 46 minutes, 30 seconds and Oney winning the women's in 58:22.

Wednesday's race was the first night race of the series and featured hard, fast, icy trail conditions that caused a number of crashes.

Abominable Snow Series No. 2

Wednesday's results

Cruiser Men (five miles) -- 1) Robin Dilley, 0:29:13; 2) Kevin Heck, 0:29:15; 3) David Cadogan, 0:29:40; 4) Bruce Ross, 0:30:13; 5) Pat Crabb, 0:31:12; 6) Andrew Cunningham, 0:32:50; 7) Bjarne Holm, 0:33:52; 8) John Hess, 0:38:36; 9) John Medlin, 0:44:57; 10) Anthony Strong, 0:45:09.

Cruiser Women (five miles) -- 1) Carey Ballard, 0:33:13; 2) Stacy Kolstad, 0:33:14; 3) Shannon Titzel, 0:34:57; 4) Janus Reyes, 0:35:34; 5) Andrea Kettler, 0:37:13; 6) Susan Teel, 0:40:12; 7) Eileen Floyd, 0:40:18; 8) Christina Grande, 0:41:07.

Junior Boys (five miles) -- 1) Riley Doyle, 0:29:49.

Open Men (10 miles) -- 1) Josh Chelf, 0:46:30; 2) John Lackey, 0:47:31; 3) Jason Lamoreaux, 0:48:29; 4) James Stull, 0:48:29; 5) Tom Peichel, 0:49:14; 6) Ryan Greef, 0:49:20; 7) Kevin Murphy, 0:50:44; 8) Carey Grumelot, 0:51:07; 9) Bill Fleming, 0:51:58; 10) Joe Pollock, 0:52:29; 11) Jens Beck, 0:52:54; 12) Clinton Hodges III, 0:54:16; 13) Doug Schutte, 0:54:48; 14) Casey Fagerguist, 0:54:49; 15) Nicolas Bandin, 0:55:43; 16) John Sindell, 0:56:30; 17) Ethan Whitlock, 0:58:28; 19) David Berg, 0:59:39; 20) Cody Lee, 1:00:18; 21) Ed Wise 1:00:41; 22) Trevor Jones, 1:03:38; 23) Fred Stewart, 1:05:14.

Open Women (10 miles) -- 1) Kara Oney, 0:58:22; 2) Dorothy Caulkins, 0:59:35; 3) Jessie Donahue, 1:00:01; 4) Danelle Winn, 1:06:43; 5) Shelly James, 1:11:35; 6) Laurel Brady, 1:12:48.



Anchorage Daily News sports@adn.com