South, led by four champs, rules Dimond wrestling tournament

Ellery Steffensen of Kenai and Rilen Skieens of Service walked off with Most Outstanding Wrestler awards Saturday at the Glenn Vandergaw/Dimond Classic wrestling tournament Saturday at Dimond High.

Steffensen won the title at 138 pounds by pinning previously undefeated Kraig Hammond of South in 57 seconds. Skieens took the 160-pound title by pinning Palmer's Luke Heun in 3:44.

South captured the team title with 148 points and four individual champions. Wasilla, which also produced four champions, held off defending state champion Service for second place, 139-136.

The tournament attracted 15 teams.

 

Team Scores

1) South 148, 2) Wasilla 139, 3) Service 136, 4) tie, Kodiak and Palmer 111, 6) East 82.5, 7) Colony 72, 8) North Pole 66, 9) Lathrop 61, 10) West Valley 60, 11) Kenai 42, 12) Chugiak 39, 13) West 37, 14) Dimond 26, 15) Eagle River 25.5.

98 pounds

Championship -- Greg Shack (South) p. Logan Albrecht (Wasilla), 1:15. Third place -- Bryan McKimson (Wasilla) d. Slava Hoffman (Service), 11-6).

106

Championship -- Noah Ottum (South) d. Hope Steffensen (Kenai) 27-4, Sr. (Dec 5-3).Third place -- Kyle Willard (East) p. Cameron Frazier (North Pole), 1:41.

113

Championship -- Gavin Alvarado (South) p. Andrew Caballa (Kodiak), 5:26. Third place -- Brandon Abbott (Wasilla) p. Jordan Nero (Colony), 2:18.

120

Championship -- Andrew Shannon (Wasilla) d. Mason Cochran (Palmer), 5-3. Third place -- Jay-Ar Small (Kodiak) d. Rami Pellumbi (South), 5-3 OT.

126

Championship -- Daide Agnew (West Valley) d. Alexander Nanez (Service), 3-1. Third place-- Eddy Burris (Kodiak) d. Nick Ottum (South), 8-2.

132

Championship -- Ryker Steiner (Wasilla) won by injury default over John Pounds (Service).Third place -- Spencer Adams (Colony) d. Chase Jury (Chugiak), 12-6.

138

Championship -- Ellery Steffensen (Kenai) p. Kraig Hammond (South) :57. Third place -- Kamber Lucas (Colony) d. Collin Bendixen (Palmer), 9-4).

145

Championship -- Nate McKimson (Wasilla) d. Sam Zimmerman (Lathrop), 4-2. Third place-- Tyler Thammavongsa (Service) t.f. Nolan Fitzgerald (West), 18-3).

152

Championship -- Bryce Serna (Wasilla) d. Moo Rogers (North Pole), 3-1. Third place -- Hunter Molesky (Palmer), bye.

160

Championship -- Rilen Skieens (Service) p. Luke Heun (Palmer), 3:44. Third place -- Logan Conway (Colony), bye.

170

Championship -- Josh Wiggins (East) m.d. Franklyn Dunbar (Service), 9-0. Third place -- Leroy Elliot (West) d. Shane Hursh (North Pole), 8-6.

182

Championship -- Hyland Story (West Valley) d. Caleb Nielsen (Palmer), 11-7. Third place -- Ben Bennett (Lathrop) d. Mark Dobb (Wasilla), 10-7.

195

Championship -- Dalton Sauder (South) m.d. Kerry Powers (Kodiak), 13-2. Third place -- Joel Ryno (Palmer) m.d. Tucker Bigley (Kodiak), 12-0.

220

Championship -- Derek Zorea (Service) p. Richard Burroughs (Chugiak), 2:55. Third place-- Ian MacKenzie (Colony) d. Ben Button (Palmer), 5-1).

285

Championship -- Salalau Sega (Kodiak) p. Jarmie Augafa (South), 2:38. Third place -- Keanu King (East) p. Nicholas Stevens (Service), 2:48.

 

 

 



Anchorage