AD Main Menu

West's Blanchet, home-schooler Wise triumph at Kincaid

BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Josh Keller, of Chugiak, and Colin Lamb, of Bartlett, start the 10K Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January, 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News South High coaches Branden Fontana and Rachelle Kanady wax skis before the start of the 10K Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January, 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Anna Darnell, of South High and Maggie Wallace, of Chugiak High, start the 10K Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January, 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Grant Ensign, of Chugiak High, waits with the Nordic Ski Association starter Ove Madsen to start the 10K Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January, 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Fans cheer Eli Shayer, of West High, as he starts the 10K Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January, 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Adam Fletcher, of South High, crosses the finish line of the 10K Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January, 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Matthew Hoefler, of South, and Hunter Thompson, of Service, start the 10K Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January, 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Skyler Frank of East High and Samuel Erickson, of Eagle River High, start the 10K Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January, 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Neale Megan, of East High and Annie Connely, of Chugiak High, start the 10K Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January, 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Logan Bonney, of Chugiak High, competes in the 10K Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January, 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News The 10k Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January, 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Nordic Ski Association starter Jim Burkholder and Taylor Turney, of Service High, at the start line of the 10K Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January, 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Will Mans, of West High, competes in the 10K Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January, 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Caleb Huntington, of Chugiak High, leads a pack of skiers in the 10K Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January, 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Davey Biegal, of South High, Roan Hall, of Chugiak and Garth Schulz, of Service High, compete in the 10K Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January, 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Grace Graham, of East High, competes in the 10K Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January, 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News The 10k Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January, 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Will Timmons, of Eagle River High, crosses the finish line of the 10K Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January, 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Max Robicheaux, of East High, crosses the finish line of the 10K Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January, 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Taylor Turney, of Service High, approaches the finish line of the 10K Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Ben Claman, of West High, skies with the school flag at the 10K Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News The 10k Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January, 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Kinsey Denton, of Dimond High and Ana Jager, of South High, approach the finish line of the 10K Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Karina Zyatitsky, of West High, approaches the finish line of the 10K Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Taylor Way, of West High, approaches the finish line of the 10K Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Josh Keller, of Chugiak, and Colin Lamb, of Bartlett, start the 10K Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January, 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News South High coaches Branden Fontana and Rachelle Kanady wax skis before the start of the 10K Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January, 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Anna Darnell, of South High and Maggie Wallace, of Chugiak High, start the 10K Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January, 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Grant Ensign, of Chugiak High, waits with the Nordic Ski Association starter Ove Madsen to start the 10K Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January, 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Fans cheer Eli Shayer, of West High, as he starts the 10K Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January, 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Adam Fletcher, of South High, crosses the finish line of the 10K Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January, 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Matthew Hoefler, of South, and Hunter Thompson, of Service, start the 10K Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January, 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Skyler Frank of East High and Samuel Erickson, of Eagle River High, start the 10K Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January, 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Neale Megan, of East High and Annie Connely, of Chugiak High, start the 10K Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January, 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Logan Bonney, of Chugiak High, competes in the 10K Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January, 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News The 10k Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January, 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Nordic Ski Association starter Jim Burkholder and Taylor Turney, of Service High, at the start line of the 10K Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January, 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Will Mans, of West High, competes in the 10K Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January, 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Caleb Huntington, of Chugiak High, leads a pack of skiers in the 10K Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January, 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Davey Biegal, of South High, Roan Hall, of Chugiak and Garth Schulz, of Service High, compete in the 10K Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January, 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Grace Graham, of East High, competes in the 10K Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January, 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News The 10k Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January, 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Will Timmons, of Eagle River High, crosses the finish line of the 10K Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January, 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Max Robicheaux, of East High, crosses the finish line of the 10K Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January, 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Taylor Turney, of Service High, approaches the finish line of the 10K Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Ben Claman, of West High, skies with the school flag at the 10K Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News The 10k Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January, 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Kinsey Denton, of Dimond High and Ana Jager, of South High, approach the finish line of the 10K Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Karina Zyatitsky, of West High, approaches the finish line of the 10K Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Taylor Way, of West High, approaches the finish line of the 10K Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Josh Keller, of Chugiak, and Colin Lamb, of Bartlett, start the 10K Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January, 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News South High coaches Branden Fontana and Rachelle Kanady wax skis before the start of the 10K Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January, 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Anna Darnell, of South High and Maggie Wallace, of Chugiak High, start the 10K Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January, 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Grant Ensign, of Chugiak High, waits with the Nordic Ski Association starter Ove Madsen to start the 10K Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January, 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Fans cheer Eli Shayer, of West High, as he starts the 10K Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January, 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Adam Fletcher, of South High, crosses the finish line of the 10K Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January, 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Matthew Hoefler, of South, and Hunter Thompson, of Service, start the 10K Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January, 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Skyler Frank of East High and Samuel Erickson, of Eagle River High, start the 10K Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January, 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Neale Megan, of East High and Annie Connely, of Chugiak High, start the 10K Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January, 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Logan Bonney, of Chugiak High, competes in the 10K Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January, 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News The 10k Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January, 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Nordic Ski Association starter Jim Burkholder and Taylor Turney, of Service High, at the start line of the 10K Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January, 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Will Mans, of West High, competes in the 10K Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January, 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Caleb Huntington, of Chugiak High, leads a pack of skiers in the 10K Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January, 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Davey Biegal, of South High, Roan Hall, of Chugiak and Garth Schulz, of Service High, compete in the 10K Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January, 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Grace Graham, of East High, competes in the 10K Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January, 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News The 10k Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January, 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Will Timmons, of Eagle River High, crosses the finish line of the 10K Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January, 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Max Robicheaux, of East High, crosses the finish line of the 10K Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January, 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Taylor Turney, of Service High, approaches the finish line of the 10K Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Ben Claman, of West High, skies with the school flag at the 10K Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News The 10k Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January, 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Kinsey Denton, of Dimond High and Ana Jager, of South High, approach the finish line of the 10K Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Karina Zyatitsky, of West High, approaches the finish line of the 10K Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen
BOB HALLINEN / Anchorage Daily News Taylor Way, of West High, approaches the finish line of the 10K Chugiak Stampede high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park on Saturday, January 12, 2013. 130112
Bob Hallinen

Lydia Blanchet of West skied to an overwhelming victory Saturday at the Chugiak Stampede, a classic-technique high school race that was held at Kincaid Park instead of Chugiak because of better conditions at Kincaid.

Blanchet won the girls 7.5-kilometer race by more than a minute over East's Morgan Flynn. She finished in 25 minutes, 8.2 seconds.

Victory in the 10-K boys race went to Michael Wise, a home-schooled student who trains with Alaska Pacific's nordic team. He clocked 32:05.1 to beat Service's Matthew Muffoletto by nearly 20 seconds.

Team titles went to the Service boys, who had three skiers in the top 10, and the East girls, who had four in the top 10.

A couple of West's B team skiers made bids to be promoted to the A team. Jack Consenstein won the boys B team race by nearly two minutes in 34:08.7, the 10th fastest time of the day, ranking him ahead of four of West's A team skiers. And Carlie Gellart won the girls B team race by more than 45 seconds in 30:25.7, the day's 15th fastest time, putting her ahead of five of West's A team skiers.

 

Chugiak Stampede

Kincaid Park

Saturday's results

A team results

Boys -- 1) Service, 2:15:20.3; 2) West, 2:15:49.3; 3) South, 2:18:52.0; 4) East, 2:26:47.0; 5) Dimond, 2:29:57.6; 6) Eagle River, 2:32:52.8; 7) Chugiak, 2:34:24.5.

Individual 10-kilometer classic

1) Michael Wise, 32:05.1; 2) Matthew Muffoletto, Service, 32:24.4; 3) Henry Loeffler, West, 32:38.2; 4) Skyler Frank, East, 33:06.7; 5) Troy Walters, South, 33:17.1; 6) Will Mans, West, 33:30.9; 7) Paul Butera, West, 34:00.2; 8) Jake Bassett, Service, 34:01.8; 9) Garth Schulz, Service, 34:04.4; 10) Max Robicheaux, East, 34:06.3; 11) Will Timmons, Eagle River, 34:40.5; 12) Matthew Hoefler, South, 34:47.9; 13) Taylor Turney, Service, 34:49.7; 14) Ben Smith, Eagle River, 35:00.5; 15) Hunter Thompson, Service, 35:02.5; 16) Adam Fletcher, South, 35:08.1; 17) Will Balcao, South, 35:38.9; 18) Eli Shayer, West, 35:40.0; 19) Bryant Brewster, South, 35:50.9; 20) Conner Truskowski, Service, 35:51.3; 21) Roan Hall, Chugiak, 35:58.5; 22) Kelson Denton, Dimond, 36:08.4; 23) Colin Lamb, Bartlett, 36:56.8; 24) Tim Sorensen, Chugiak, 36:57.4; 25) Luke Cvancara, Dimond, 37:18.4; 26) Davy Biegal, South, 37:21.0; 27) Iain Perry, Dimond, 37:26.2; 28) Dexter Crowley, West, 37:34.5; 29) Ben Claman, West, 38:28.3; 30) Liam Jones, West, 38:52.8; 31) Matthew Falconer, Dimond, 39:04.6; 32) Alec Smith, Eagle River, 39:11.1; 33) Hayden Ashley, East, 39:41.6 .

Girls

1) East, 1:51:19.9; 2) West, 1:56:24.8; 3) South, 1:57:34.6; 4) Service, 1:59:18.5; 5) Chugiak, 2:03:20.0.

Individual 7.5-K classic

1) Lydia Blanchet, West, 25:08.2; 2) Morgan Flynn, East, 26:22.9; 3) Ann Spencer, Service, 26:53.9; 4) Janey Hoefler, South, 2:59.0; 5) Sam Hartke, Chugiak, 27:24.7; 6) Ana Jager, East, 28:10.8; 7) Mackensie Flynn, East, 28:17.9; 8) Grace Graham, East, 28:28.3; 9) Aimee Ritter, West, 29:04.8; 10) Irene Bembenek, South, 29:29.7; 11) Anna Darnell, South, 29:46.0; 12) Hannah Xavier, Service, 30:04.4; 13) Kinsey Denton, Dimond, 30:14.4; 14) Alex Okeson, Service, 30:24.2; 15) Shannon Casey, Chugiak, 30:57.7; 16) Karina Zyatitsky, West, 31:05.7; 17) Frances Larsen, West, 31:06.1; 18) Megan Fink, East, 31:12.6; 19) Jade Wood, South, 31:19.9; 20) Kate Arthen, Chugiak, 31:34.5; 21) Emma Tarbath, Service, 31:56.0; 22) Naomi Kiekintveld, South, 32:02.4; 23) Maddie Miller, West, Maddie 32:12.1; 24) Megan Neale, East, 32:21.2; 25) Katja Grumann, West, 32:29.7.

 



PREP SKIING

A sweep for Serventi

Daniel Serventi of Grace Christian swept a pair of races in a Region III cross-country ski meet this weekend on the Tsalteshi Trails at Skyview High, skiing to victory on fresh powder Friday and triumphing on wet, melting conditions on Saturday.

Serventi beat teammate Luke McLaughlin by more than 35 seconds in Friday's 5-kilometer freestyle and topped Soldotna's Luke Michael by 43 seconds in Saturday's 10-K classic.

Sadie Fox of Soldotna won the girls 5-K freestyle on Friday, and Elle Arnold of Grace Christian won the girls 7.5-K classic on Saturday.

 

Saturday

Girls 7.5-kilometer classic

1) Elle Arnold (Grace) 26:45, 2) Sadie Fox (Soldotna) 27:02, 3) Anna Trujillo (Grace) 28:16, 4) Kayla Rowe (Grace) 29:17, 5) Claire Trujillo (Grace) 29:42, 6) Tracie Haan (Colony) 29:52, 7) Emily Merioles (Valdez) 30:06, 8) Cassidy Soistman (Homer) 30:26, 9) Barae Hirsch (Homer) 30:29, 10) Greta Jenkins (Colony) 30:45

Boys 10-kilometer classic

1) Daniel Serventi (Grace) 29:12, 2) Luke Michael (Soldotna) 29:55, 3) Brandon Schafer (Colony) 30:34, 4) Luke McLaughlin (Grace) 30:37, 5) Travis Cooper (Kenai) 31:52, 6) Tobin Sworts (Palmer) 32:14, 7) Levi Michael (Soldotna) 32:26, 8) Leo Jaschek (Colony) 32:27, 9) Colton Diehl (Soldotna) 32:34, 10) Sky Schlung (Skyview) 33:53.

Friday

5-kilometer freestyle

Boys -- 1) Daniel Serventi (Grace) 14:04.7, 2) Luke McLaughlin (Grace) 14:42, 3) Travis Cooper (Kenai) 14:45; 4) Luke Michael (Soldotna) 14:57, 5). Levi Michael (Soldotna) 15:20, 6) Brian Rowe (Homer) 15:27, 7) Colton Diehl (Soldotna) 15:28, 8) Lyon Kopsack (Colony) 15:33, 9) Brandon Schafer (Colony) 15:44, 10) Fox Michaud (Kenai) 15:49.

Girls -- 1) Sadie Fox (Soldotna) 16:51, 2) Anna Trujillo (Grace) 16:56, 3) Elle Arnold (Grace) 17:29, 4) Claire Trujillo (Grace) 17:41, 5) Barae Hirsch (Homer), 6) Emily Merioles (Valdez) 18:20, 7) Kayla Rowe (Grace) 18:34, 8) Aspen Daigle (Homer) 18:58, 9) Alex Bergholtz (Kenai) 19:02, 10) Cassidy Soistman (Homer) 19:07.

 


Anchorage Daily News
sports@adn.com