AD Main Menu

Alaska sports digest for Jan.14

Neither wind nor rain nor mud nor lack of snow managed to stop the Hickok Pursuit cross country ski race Sunday at Kincaid Park.

Jack Novak and Laura Gardner took home victories in the race, which because of conditions was modified to feature just freestyle skiing rather than one leg of freestyle skiing and one leg of classic skiing.

AMH Anchorage Cup #3

Hickok Pursuit 7,5-kilometer freestyle

Men's solo

1) Jack Novak, 20:03.1; 2) Erin Phillips, 20:07.0; 3) Dylan Watts, 20:11.4; 4) Erik Mundahl, 20:12.6; 5) Jason Lamoreaux, 21:35.4; 6) Cody Priest, 21:49.1; 7) Trond Jensen, 21:54.1; 8) Rich Suddock, 22:09.3; 9) Gary Snyder, 22:12.9; 10) David Stamp, 22:15.6; 11) Tracen Knopp, 22:33.9; 12) John Glen, 23:14.2; 13) Noah King, 23:17.2; 14) Karl Volz, 23:18.1; 15) Mark Brady, 23:18.5; 16) Anson Moxness, 23:18.9; 17) Charles Homestead, 23:22.5; 18) Paul Anderson, 23:36.1; 19) David Knopp, 23:38.9; 20) Luke Jager, 24:09.1; 21) Mikhail Glasionov, 24:14.0; 22) Daniel Libbey, 24:14.3; 23) Mike Tuskowski, 24:33.0; 24) Ken Leary, 24:38.1; 25) Craig Walker, 24:44.6; 26) Greg McDuffie, 24:47.7; 27) John Mucha, 24:55.5; 28) Dave Blanchet, 25:00.8; 29) Ryan Harrington, 25:14.2; 30) Mark Paprocki, 25:19.8; 31) Travis Peltier, 25:20.8; 32) Jim Jager, 25:22.7; 33) Rick Rogers, 25:23.7; 34) Zach Bassett, 25:34.8; 35) David Apperson, 25:42.8; 36) Jay Wright, 26:25.1; 37) David Ward, 26:25.6; 38) Bob Platte, 26:45.0; 39) Mark Burson, 26:48.5; 40) Hunter Thompson, 26:49.6; 41) Sam York, 26:54.2; 42) David Spencer, 27:20.3; 43) Bill Spencer, 27:23.8; 44) Tully Labelle-Hamer, 27:25.8; 45) Rick Farleigh, 27:30.4; 46) Greg Dubois, 27:35.4; 47) Charles Wohlforth, 27:58.6; 48) Marko Radonich, 28:28.0; 49) Matt Claman, 28:32.2; 50) Peter Haeussler, 28:37.4; 51) Dave Amich, 28:41.8; 52) Kevin Doniere, 28:44.6; 53) Jay Butler, 28:53.1; 54) Blase Burkhart, 28:56.7; 55) Scott Broadwell, 29:15.6; 56) Jack Wright, 29:31.4; 57) Mick Bakker, 29:31.7; 58) John Wood, 29:32.0; 59) Sam Flora, 30:53.5; 60) Doug Karet, 31:06.6; 61) Tom Livingston, 32:38.3; 62) Elias Hermanson, 33:04.3; 63) John Edge, 35:11.6; 64) Brett Shepard, 49:50.2;

Women's solo

1) Laura Gardner, 23:52.1; 2) Rachelle Kanady, 23:55.8; 3) Rachel Steer, 25:36.2; 4) Sara Falconer, 26:46.0; 5) Lia Slemons, 27:24.9; 6) Margaret Hillhouse, 27:39.5; 7) Tamra Kornfield, 28:01.0; 8) Liz Brewster, 28:11.2; 9) Kathleen Rehm, 28:19.8; 10) Jessica Vetsch, 28:30.5; 11) Diane Ramey, 29:27.8; 12) Danielle Jerry, 30:24.0; 13) Christie Cowee, 30:44.7; 14) Angela Conroy, 31:24.1; 15) Celia Rozen, 33:23.6; 16) Joanna Karet, 34:41.6; 17) Ellen Toll, 34:58.8; 18) Valerie Waldrop, 35:48.8; 19) Suzanne Ward, 35:58.8; 20) Debra Caldera, 36:29.8; 21) Faren Crow, 36:56.2; 22) Ann Binnian, 43:26.5; 23) Katherine Rawlins, 62:09.1.

Men's teams

1) Gus Schumacher, Dawson Knopp, 21:54.2; 2) David Meyers, Kai Meyers, 29:29.0; 3) Robert Mintz, Curtis Wilson, 34:22.3.

Women's teams

1) Ursula Volz, Abby Amick, 22:48.0; 2) Vanessa Duhrsen, Molly Gellert, 23:00.9; 3) Magdalen York, Elizabeth Mans, 27:04.9; 4) Becky Hanscam, Emily Hanscam, 31:25.7.

Coed teams

1) Amy Schumacher, Eric Egeland, 27:49.7; 2) Jason Slemons, Audrey Taylor, 31:59.1; 3) Karen Heath, Paul Morrison, 32:27.0; 4) Kyle Wright, Lissa Wright, 32:59.7; 5) Greg Mills, Carolyn Kozak, 36:05.1; 6) Mike Eder, Hannah Eder, 44:04.5.

 

UAA 5th at CU meet

UAA nordic skiers Marine Dusser and Lukas Ebner both placed fourth in Sunday's classic race at the University of Colorado Invitational in Steamboat Springs, Colo.

Dusser was three-tenths of a second off the podium with a time of 16 minutes, 41.3 seconds in the women's 5-K race. Colorado's Maria Nordstroem won in 16:23.6.

Ebnar was less than three seconds out of third place in the men's 10-K, clocking 27:28.4. Miles Havlick of Utah won in 27:03.8.

The Seawolves placed fifth in the final team results, five points behind fourth-place Utah. Colorado took the team title.

Colorado Invitational

Team scores -- Colorado 878, Denver 808.5, New Mexico 741.5, Utah 723, UAA 717, Montana State 637, Westminster 259, Wyoming 101, Colorado Mountain 20.

Women's 5-K classic -- 1) Maria Nordstroem, Colorado, 16:23.6. Alaska finishers - 4) Marine Dusser, UAA, 16:41.3, 10) Jessica Yeaton, Montana State, 17:05, 14) Sarah Freistone, UAA, 17:36.7, 19) Annie Liotta, Montana State, 17:48, 21) Kate Backstrum, MSU, 17:5. 25) Karina Smith, UAA, 18:18.

Men's 10-K classic -- 1) Miles Havlick, Utah, 27:03.8. Alaska finishers -- 4) Lukas Ebner, UAA, 27:28.4; 5) Andrew Dougherty, Denver, 27:39.6; 7) David Norris, Montana State, 27:53.6; 8) Lasse Moelgaard, UAA, 27:55.3; 13) Viktor Braennmark, UAA, 28:26.7; 24) Galen Johnston, UAA, 29:58.9; 26) David Dunlap, UAA, 31:09.8.

 

Bjornsen 7th in team sprint

Sadie Bjornsen of Anchorage teamed up with Ida Sargent of Orleans, Vt., to claim seventh place Sunday in a World Cup team sprint race in Liberac, Czech Republic.

Norway's Ingvild Flugstad Oestberg and Maiken Caspersen Falla won the freestyle race, with teams from Sweden placing second and third.

The result came one year after Bjornsen and Sargent placed 14th in a team sprint in Milan, Italy.

"This year we were able to ski in the mix and spend a large portion of time in the front of the pack," Bjornsen said in a U.S. Ski Team press release. "Ninty-five percent of the time we were skiing around third or fourth place, so it was a huge day."

Bjornsen and Sargent were the only Americans in the race; Anchorage's Kikkan Randall took the week off to recover from the Tour de Ski. Holly Brooks of Anchorage also took the day off.

 

 

 


Anchorage Daily News
sports@adn.com